Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1978 USMS Top Ten LCM for Women 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Women 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Todd  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.45 
 2  Anne P Grams  31  NAC  Southeastern  30.00 
 3  Carolyn Johnson  33  WMST  Gulf  30.50 
 4  Lucy Johnson  31  LWAC  Southern Pacific  30.74 
 5  Anne E Brown  30  MULT  Oregon  30.80 
 6  Sally Ann Peterson  31  TRUC  Pacific  31.29 
 7  Irene David  34  UNAT  Illinois  31.40 
 8  Janet Gettling  30  SWM  Arizona  31.77 
 9  Christie Slimak  30  CONN  Connecticut  32.13 
 10  Molly Rossiter  31  WCM  Pacific  32.20 

100 Freestyle LCM Women 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lucy Johnson  31  LWAC  Southern Pacific  1:05.54 
 2  Anne P Grams  31  NAC  Southeastern  1:05.80 
 3  Diana Todd  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:05.89 
 4  Carolyn Johnson  33  WMST  Gulf  1:08.00 
 5  Janet Gettling  30  SWM  Arizona  1:08.81 
 6  Barbara West  30  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:09.86 
 7  Anne E Brown  30  MULT  Oregon  1:10.10 
 8  Bonnie Edwards  33  RINC  Pacific  1:10.70 
 9  Irene David  34  UNAT  Illinois  1:10.88 
 10  Sally Ann Peterson  31  TRUC  Pacific  1:11.16 

200 Freestyle LCM Women 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anne P Grams  31  NAC  Southeastern  2:22.80 
 2  Lucy Johnson  31  LWAC  Southern Pacific  2:30.02 
 3  Carolyn Johnson  33  WMST  Gulf  2:31.90 
 4  Marilyn Richison  30  WCM  Pacific  2:33.30 
 5  Janet Gettling  30  SWM  Arizona  2:34.00 
 6  Joanne Menard  30  SAC  Arizona  2:37.96 
 7  Patricia Harris  30  MARY  Maryland  2:38.10 
 8  Barbara West  30  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:39.74 
 9  Susan Schaffer  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:40.47 
 10  Kristina King  30  SMMM  Pacific  2:40.56 

400 Freestyle LCM Women 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lucy Johnson  31  LWAC  Southern Pacific  5:19.52 
 2  Carolyn Johnson  33  WMST  Gulf  5:23.30 
 3  Marilyn Richison  30  WCM  Pacific  5:26.60 
 4  Joanne Menard  30  SAC  Arizona  5:31.45 
 5  Kristina King  30  SMMM  Pacific  5:33.68 
 6  Joanne May  30  DADS  Gulf  5:35.50 
 7  Kaeti Ecker  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:35.56 
 8  Susan Schaffer  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:39.43 
 9  Patricia Harris  30  MARY  Maryland  5:40.70 
 10  Veronica Mann  33  TAM  Pacific  5:42.40 

1500 Freestyle LCM Women 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joanne May  30  DADS  Gulf  21:44.43 
 2  Kaeti Ecker  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  21:44.93 
 3  Joanne Menard  30  SAC  Arizona  22:04.43 
 4  Barbara West  30  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  22:13.60 
 5  Cease Brown  33  USN  Pacific  22:25.06 
 6  Irene David  34  UNAT  Illinois  22:54.85 
 7  Mimi Frank  31  SURF  Southern Pacific  22:57.17 
 8  Susan Schaffer  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  22:58.71 
 9  Susan Westnedge  32  GMSA  Georgia  23:39.02 
 10  Jane Sherman  34  MMNY  Metropolitan  23:44.58 

50 Backstroke LCM Women 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lucy Johnson  31  LWAC  Southern Pacific  36.20 
 2  Patricia Harris  30  MARY  Maryland  38.40 
 3  Judith Trenck  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  38.90 
 4  Molly Rossiter  31  WCM  Pacific  39.30 
 5  Janet Gettling  30  SWM  Arizona  39.65 
 6  Linda Haglar  31  TSC  Missouri Valley  40.09 
 7  Jayne Chastain  32  PCC  Oregon  40.40 
 8  Mary Ann Griese  31  MVM  Pacific  41.30 
 9  Linda H McHenry  31  TOP  Missouri Valley  41.92 
 10  Mary Abbey  31  UNAT  Pacific  42.80 

100 Backstroke LCM Women 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diane Uustal  31  VSC  New England  1:18.08 
 2  Lucy Johnson  31  LWAC  Southern Pacific  1:23.61 
 3  Judith Trenck  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:24.05 
 4  Carol Chidester  34  MARY  Maryland  1:24.77 
 5  Patricia Harris  30  MARY  Maryland  1:25.85 
 6  Cease Brown  33  USN  Pacific  1:26.45 
 7  Susan Schaffer  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:27.35 
 8  Jill Keller  34  ARIZ  Arizona  1:27.60 
 9  Jane Hardy  34  CONN  Connecticut  1:29.75 
 10  Jayne Chastain  32  PCC  Oregon  1:30.10 

200 Backstroke LCM Women 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diane Uustal  31  VSC  New England  2:53.78 
 2  Lucy Johnson  31  LWAC  Southern Pacific  2:58.87 
 3  Judith Trenck  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:00.83 
 4  Carol Chidester  34  MARY  Maryland  3:02.26 
 5  Cease Brown  33  USN  Pacific  3:03.74 
 6  Susan Schaffer  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:04.39 
 7  Patricia Harris  30  MARY  Maryland  3:07.46 
 8  Jean Bollman  30  RMM  Colorado  3:15.96 
 9  Jayne Chastain  32  PCC  Oregon  3:16.10 
 10  Jane Hardy  34  CONN  Connecticut  3:17.36 

50 Breaststroke LCM Women 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Janet Gettling  30  SWM  Arizona  38.20 
 2  Susan Roy  30  TAM  Pacific  38.81 
 3  Sally Ann Peterson  31  TRUC  Pacific  41.26 
 4  Jane Sherman  34  MMNY  Metropolitan  41.53 
 5  Cindy Lane  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  41.93 
 6  Susan Westnedge  32  GMSA  Georgia  42.04 
 7  Joan Farmer  31    Pacific  42.53 
 8  Diana Todd  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  42.60 
 9  Barbara West  30  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  42.76 
 10  Martha McKinney  30    North Carolina  45.30 

100 Breaststroke LCM Women 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Janet Gettling  30  SWM  Arizona  1:25.02 
 2  Susan Roy  30  TAM  Pacific  1:26.13 
 3  Cindy Lane  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:28.43 
 4  Christie Slimak  30  CONN  Connecticut  1:29.47 
 5  Jane Sherman  34  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:31.15 
 6  Susan Westnedge  32  GMSA  Georgia  1:31.60 
 7  Barbara West  30  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:31.82 
 8  Diana Todd  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:33.72 
 9  Sally Ann Peterson  31  TRUC  Pacific  1:34.04 
 10  Joan Farmer  31    Pacific  1:35.49 

200 Breaststroke LCM Women 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan Roy  30  TAM  Pacific  3:05.60 
 2  Janet Gettling  30  SWM  Arizona  3:12.60 
 3  Cindy Lane  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:13.31 
 4  Susan Westnedge  32  GMSA  Georgia  3:14.55 
 5  Jane Sherman  34  MMNY  Metropolitan  3:15.55 
 6  Barbara West  30  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  3:15.80 
 7  Christie Slimak  30  CONN  Connecticut  3:17.23 
 8  Diane Uustal  31  VSC  New England  3:18.22 
 9  Sally Ann Peterson  31  TRUC  Pacific  3:24.19 
 10  Joanne Menard  30  SAC  Arizona  3:27.50 

50 Butterfly LCM Women 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Todd  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  32.80 
 2  Lucy Johnson  31  LWAC  Southern Pacific  33.48 
 3  Bonnie Edwards  33  RINC  Pacific  33.50 
 4  Irene David  34  UNAT  Illinois  33.58 
 5  Patricia Harris  30  MARY  Maryland  33.62 
 6  Janet Gettling  30  SWM  Arizona  33.70 
 7  Carolyn Johnson  33  WMST  Gulf  33.90 
 8  Marilyn Richison  30  WCM  Pacific  34.00 
 9  Karen Martin  32    Florida Gold Coast  34.64 
 10  Anne E Brown  30  MULT  Oregon  34.70 

100 Butterfly LCM Women 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lucy Johnson  31  LWAC  Southern Pacific  1:14.49 
 2  Patricia Harris  30  MARY  Maryland  1:15.02 
 3  Anne P Grams  31  NAC  Southeastern  1:15.30 
 4  Irene David  34  UNAT  Illinois  1:17.02 
 5  Carolyn Johnson  33  WMST  Gulf  1:17.50 
 6  Janet Gettling  30  SWM  Arizona  1:17.98 
 7  Marilyn Richison  30  WCM  Pacific  1:19.30 
 8  Karen Martin  32    Florida Gold Coast  1:22.30 
 9  Anne E Brown  30  MULT  Oregon  1:23.50 
 10  Silvia Guzman  32  DAM  Pacific  1:24.00 

200 Butterfly LCM Women 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kathie Duncan  30  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:53.62 
 2  Janet Gettling  30  SWM  Arizona  2:56.14 
 3  Patricia Harris  30  MARY  Maryland  3:00.24 
 4  Irene David  34  UNAT  Illinois  3:14.64 
 5  Susan Schaffer  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:16.16 
 6  Alice Zabudsky  33  OREG  Oregon  3:21.03 
 7  Joanne May  30  DADS  Gulf  3:23.70 
 8  Katherine A Watson  30  NBM  Southern Pacific  4:00.36 

200 Individual Medley LCM Women 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lucy Johnson  31  LWAC  Southern Pacific  2:47.70 
 2  Anne P Grams  31  NAC  Southeastern  2:52.00 
 3  Janet Gettling  30  SWM  Arizona  2:55.00 
 4  Barbara West  30  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:56.66 
 5  Patricia Harris  30  MARY  Maryland  2:57.58 
 6  Anne E Brown  30  MULT  Oregon  3:00.13 
 7  Joan Farmer  31    Pacific  3:01.82 
 8  Silvia Guzman  32  DAM  Pacific  3:03.20 
 9  Carol Chidester  34  MARY  Maryland  3:04.52 
 10  Bonnie Edwards  33  RINC  Pacific  3:05.20 

400 Individual Medley LCM Women 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lucy Johnson  31  LWAC  Southern Pacific  6:06.58 
 2  Susan Schaffer  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:20.15 
 3  Patricia Harris  30  MARY  Maryland  6:23.22 
 4  Anne E Brown  30  MULT  Oregon  6:31.69 
 5  Joanne Menard  30  SAC  Arizona  6:32.22 
 6  Susan Westnedge  32  GMSA  Georgia  6:38.17 
 7  Carol Chidester  34  MARY  Maryland  6:38.65 
 8  Joanne May  30  DADS  Gulf  6:41.80 
 9  Jane Sherman  34  MMNY  Metropolitan  6:42.56 
 10  Christie Slimak  30  CONN  Connecticut  6:43.09 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #21
Sponsor #35Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #45
Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #42