Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1978 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory Jeffers  25    Illinois  25.46 
 2  Bill Barthold  29  TOC  Pacific  25.55 
 3  Homer Lane  29  NYAC  Metropolitan  25.63 
 4  Paul B Katz  28  UNAT  Metropolitan  25.91 
 5  Henry Green  26      26.23 
 6  E Wolff  28    South Texas  26.30 
 7  Steve Hedberg  25  ARIZ  Arizona  26.31 
 7  Jack Wilson  25  JMST  New Jersey  26.31 
 9  Richard Bober  27  TARH  North Carolina  26.41 
 10  Bruce Haffner  27  CONN  Connecticut  26.45 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Barthold  29  TOC  Pacific  57.06 
 2  Gregory Jeffers  25    Illinois  57.21 
 3  John Osterloh  29  ARIZ  Arizona  58.04 
 4  Ben Gage  28  WSM  Southern Pacific  58.38 
 5  E Wolff  28    South Texas  58.50 
 6  Donald Whiting  25  NEM  New England  58.65 
 7  Steve Hedberg  25  ARIZ  Arizona  59.05 
 8  John Secunda  29  NYAC  Metropolitan  59.22 
 9  Dave Castner  25  UNAT  Pacific  59.30 
 10  Ric Cooley  29  RMM  Colorado  59.49 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Bober  27  TARH  North Carolina  2:10.35 
 2  Bill Barthold  29  TOC  Pacific  2:10.89 
 3  Gregory Jeffers  25    Illinois  2:11.47 
 4  Randy Whitchurch  25  RINC  Pacific  2:13.20 
 5  Paul B Katz  28  UNAT  Metropolitan  2:13.70 
 6  James D Parker  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:14.06 
 7  Donald Whiting  25  NEM  New England  2:15.27 
 8  Richard Williams  28  DADS  Gulf  2:15.40 
 9  Stanley Freerks  26  SLAM  Ozark  2:15.55 
 10  John Secunda  29  NYAC  Metropolitan  2:15.62 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ben Gage  28  WSM  Southern Pacific  4:46.70 
 2  Randy Whitchurch  25  RINC  Pacific  4:47.40 
 3  Richard Bober  27  TARH  North Carolina  4:48.28 
 4  Mark Worden  26  OREG  Oregon  4:49.12 
 5  Rob R Watson  29  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:51.81 
 6  John Osterloh  29  ARIZ  Arizona  4:53.00 
 7  Bill Barthold  29  TOC  Pacific  4:54.64 
 8  Craig Bowman  26  MICH  Michigan  4:55.27 
 9  Tom Mann  29  NIAG  Niagara  4:55.55 
 10  Larry Markel  28  LAM  Pacific  4:56.70 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Pat O'Malley  28  MACO  Oregon  19:18.60 
 2  John Bauerle  26    Illinois  19:22.71 
 3  Craig Bowman  26  MICH  Michigan  19:27.10 
 4  James D Parker  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  19:34.61 
 5  Richard Bober  27  TARH  North Carolina  19:44.26 
 6  Tom Mann  29  NIAG  Niagara  19:45.64 
 7  William Mixson  27  NMST  Florida Gold Coast  20:20.50 
 8  Peter Larson  28  NEM  New England  20:29.79 
 9  Ian Emberson  27  HIMA  Hawaii  20:35.10 
 10  Thomas Kempf  26  MOVY  Missouri Valley  20:45.90 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 25-29 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Huesken  26  SWOM  Ohio  28.76 
 2  Robert McKay  25  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.60 
 3  Gary Hidle  25  OREG  Oregon  30.10 
 3  Dave Castner  25  UNAT  Pacific  30.10 
 5  Richard Bober  27  TARH  North Carolina  30.80 
 6  James H Allen  29  SMMM  Pacific  31.30 
 7  Albert Peek  26  NFM  Florida  31.53 
 8  John Eller  28  MARY  Maryland  31.63 
 9  John Secunda  29  NYAC  Metropolitan  32.16 
 10  Steve B Clark  25  IMS  Southern Pacific  32.20 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 25-29 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Huesken  26  SWOM  Ohio  1:03.61 
 2  Richard Bober  27  TARH  North Carolina  1:04.79 
 3  Randy Whitchurch  25  RINC  Pacific  1:05.40 
 4  Gary Hidle  25  OREG  Oregon  1:06.90 
 5  Dave Castner  25  UNAT  Pacific  1:07.10 
 6  John Eller  28  MARY  Maryland  1:07.63 
 7  Chuck Wolff  26  RMM  Colorado  1:09.69 
 8  Chris Leydorf  27    Potomac Valley  1:09.70 
 9  Al Ackermann  27  EVY  Illinois  1:09.73 
 10  Bill Barthold  29  TOC  Pacific  1:10.13 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 25-29 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Huesken  26  SWOM  Ohio  2:22.40 
 2  Randy Whitchurch  25  RINC  Pacific  2:25.20 
 3  Richard Bober  27  TARH  North Carolina  2:26.24 
 4  Kurt Moehlmann  26  IM  Illinois  2:30.78 
 5  Bill Barthold  29  TOC  Pacific  2:34.08 
 6  Dave Castner  25  UNAT  Pacific  2:35.80 
 7  John Secunda  29  NYAC  Metropolitan  2:36.67 
 8  Corey Stanbury  27  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:36.81 
 9  Henry Green  26      2:36.93 
 10  George G Moran  26  LINC  Illinois  2:39.20 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 25-29 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald F Anderson  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  33.88 
 2  Mark Simon  26  SMMM  Pacific  34.80 
 3  John Benedick  27  NEM  New England  34.90 
 4  Steven Neale  26  SCMC  Southern Pacific  34.99 
 5  Mal Jester  29  WCM  Pacific  35.20 
 5  R Tropp  28      35.20 
 7  Christopher Scott  29  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.50 
 8  James Donnelly  29  SMS  Florida  35.69 
 9  Andrew Tse  27  WCM  Pacific  35.90 
 10  Jim Wheeler  28  SLAM  Ozark  35.93 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 25-29 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Huesken  26  SWOM  Ohio  1:13.97 
 2  Donald F Anderson  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:14.43 
 3  Steve Harrison  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:16.40 
 4  Steven Neale  26  SCMC  Southern Pacific  1:16.54 
 5  Fred Forshey  29  PSM  Maryland  1:17.10 
 6  Mark Simon  26  SMMM  Pacific  1:18.90 
 7  James Donnelly  29  SMS  Florida  1:19.28 
 8  E Wolff  28    South Texas  1:19.34 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 25-29 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald F Anderson  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:45.71 
 2  Steve Harrison  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:48.76 
 3  Mark Simon  26  SMMM  Pacific  2:54.40 
 4  Daniel P Johnson  25  OMSC  Oregon  2:54.91 
 5  David Levinson  28  RINC  Pacific  2:55.03 
 6  Mal Jester  29  WCM  Pacific  2:55.20 
 7  Bruce Weaver  26  MUTS  North Texas  2:55.98 
 8  James D Parker  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:56.37 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 25-29 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patrick O'Connor  25  DOC  Indiana  27.06 
 2  Robert McKay  25  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.30 
 3  Paul B Katz  28  UNAT  Metropolitan  27.46 
 4  John Foote  27  TOC  Pacific  27.52 
 5  Gregory Jeffers  25    Illinois  27.89 
 6  Dave Castner  25  UNAT  Pacific  28.10 
 6  Gary Hidle  25  OREG  Oregon  28.10 
 8  Jack Salvatore  28  NEM  New England  28.79 
 9  John Eller  28  MARY  Maryland  28.87 
 10  Albert Peek  26  NFM  Florida  29.07 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 25-29 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  C Robert Orr  27  JMST  New Jersey  1:00.60 
 2  Fred Forshey  29  PSM  Maryland  1:02.77 
 3  Gary Hidle  25  OREG  Oregon  1:03.10 
 4  Jack Salvatore  28  NEM  New England  1:04.24 
 5  Gary Bastie  27  NSAC  Minnesota  1:05.41 
 6  David Levinson  28  RINC  Pacific  1:05.60 
 7  Chris Leydorf  27    Potomac Valley  1:05.94 
 8  Dave Castner  25  UNAT  Pacific  1:06.20 
 9  John Foote  27  TOC  Pacific  1:07.05 
 10  Richard Williams  28  DADS  Gulf  1:07.40 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 25-29 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul B Katz  28  UNAT  Metropolitan  2:26.70 
 2  Gary Hidle  25  OREG  Oregon  2:34.60 
 3  David Levinson  28  RINC  Pacific  2:38.96 
 4  Edward King  26  NEM  New England  2:44.10 
 5  Lawrence Troxell  27  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:48.37 
 6  Paul Laes  26  OKMS  Oklahoma  2:51.20 
 7  Richard DeLanis  25  CUDR  Lake Erie  2:52.79 
 8  William Mixson  27  NMST  Florida Gold Coast  2:53.90 
 9  D Mennell  27  PRIM  Pacific  3:01.70 
 10  Stanley Freerks  26  SLAM  Ozark  3:06.05 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 25-29 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Huesken  26  SWOM  Ohio  2:24.52 
 2  Randy Whitchurch  25  RINC  Pacific  2:26.50 
 3  Fred Forshey  29  PSM  Maryland  2:28.80 
 4  Ric Cooley  29  RMM  Colorado  2:29.08 
 5  Patrick O'Connor  25  DOC  Indiana  2:29.50 
 6  Steve Harrison  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:30.40 
 7  Chris Chappel  26  TOM  Florida  2:31.24 
 8  Chuck Wolff  26  RMM  Colorado  2:33.18 
 9  Donald F Anderson  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:33.66 
 10  Corey Stanbury  27  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:34.08 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 25-29 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  C Robert Orr  27  JMST  New Jersey  5:26.00 
 2  David Levinson  28  RINC  Pacific  5:28.94 
 3  Steve Harrison  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:31.86 
 4  Varney Hintlian  28  NYAC  Metropolitan  5:37.36 
 5  Gus Spohn  29  CONN  Connecticut  5:48.28 
 6  Wesley Bastie  25  NSAC  Minnesota  5:48.49 
 7  Rick Pardew  29  CONN  Connecticut  5:53.11 
 8  Daniel P Johnson  25  OMSC  Oregon  5:54.14 
 9  Steven W Halvorson  26  NCMJ  Florida Gold Coast  5:54.72 
 10  Christopher Scott  29  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:55.59 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #42Sponsor #47
Sponsor #52Sponsor #51Sponsor #33Sponsor #21Sponsor #35Sponsor #20Sponsor #45
Sponsor #50Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #41