Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1978 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Berna Bennett  50  RINC  Pacific  29.80 
 2  Ann Cuneo  52  TAM  Pacific  30.32 
 3  Anne Adams  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  31.53 
 4  Bobbi Turcotte  50  IM  Illinois  32.30 
 5  Jeanne Merryman  54  MAM  Delaware Valley  32.60 
 6  Jean Troy  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  33.06 
 7  Shirley Erickson  54  SBSC  Southern Pacific  33.30 
 7  Patricia Dotson  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33.30 
 9  Dorothy LaChasse  53  SBSC  Southern Pacific  33.37 
 10  Mary Ann Wolfe  51  MACO  Oregon  33.64 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Berna Bennett  50  RINC  Pacific  1:07.96 
 2  Anne Adams  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:09.30 
 3  Ann Cuneo  52  TAM  Pacific  1:10.16 
 4  Bobbi Turcotte  50  IM  Illinois  1:12.28 
 5  Jean Troy  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:14.93 
 6  Shirley Erickson  54  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:14.95 
 7  Patricia Dotson  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:15.80 
 8  June Krauser  51  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:16.41 
 9  Mary Ann Wolfe  51  MACO  Oregon  1:18.99 
 10  Ruthanne Dickerson  51  TAM  Pacific  1:19.44 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anne Adams  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:32.33 
 2  Ann Cuneo  52  TAM  Pacific  2:35.51 
 3  Berna Bennett  50  RINC  Pacific  2:38.96 
 4  Shirley Erickson  54  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:43.17 
 5  Geri Orosco  54  SMMM  Pacific  2:45.10 
 6  June Krauser  51  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:45.74 
 7  Bobbi Turcotte  50  IM  Illinois  2:49.00 
 8  Jean Troy  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:49.70 
 9  Patricia Dotson  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:52.50 
 10  Dorothy LaChasse  53  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:54.16 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  51  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  6:59.20 
 2  Ann Cuneo  52  TAM  Pacific  7:12.50 
 3  Patricia Dotson  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:28.10 
 4  Bobbi Turcotte  50  IM  Illinois  7:33.22 
 5  Shirley Erickson  54  SBSC  Southern Pacific  7:33.93 
 6  Ruthanne Dickerson  51  TAM  Pacific  7:51.52 
 7  Joy McDaris  53  SBSC  Southern Pacific  8:00.99 
 8  Mary Ann Wolfe  51  MACO  Oregon  8:01.00 
 9  Anita Hazen  50  WCM  Pacific  8:05.20 
 10  Elfriede Rogers  50  WCM  Pacific  8:06.58 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anne Adams  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  24:15.30 
 2  June Krauser  51  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  24:42.43 
 3  Shirley Erickson  54  SBSC  Southern Pacific  26:03.10 
 4  Bobbi Turcotte  50  IM  Illinois  26:03.28 
 5  Joy McDaris  53  SBSC  Southern Pacific  27:00.90 
 6  Joanita Reed  51  MOST  South Texas  27:52.16 
 7  Elfriede Rogers  50  WCM  Pacific  28:14.18 
 8  Mary Ann Wolfe  51  MACO  Oregon  28:18.92 
 9  Carolyn Derr  50  MAM  New Jersey  28:20.08 
 10  Kay Harrison  54  HUMU  Hawaii  28:27.60 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bobbi Turcotte  50  IM  Illinois  37.79 
 2  Anne Adams  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  38.30 
 3  Dorothy LaChasse  53  SBSC  Southern Pacific  38.88 
 4  Berna Bennett  50  RINC  Pacific  39.70 
 5  Shirley Erickson  54  SBSC  Southern Pacific  39.96 
 6  Jeanne Merryman  54  MAM  Delaware Valley  40.60 
 7  Florence Carr  51  RINC  Pacific  41.26 
 8  Nancy Logan  50  SMS  Florida  41.70 
 9  Ann Cuneo  52  TAM  Pacific  41.87 
 10  Jean Troy  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  41.93 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anne Adams  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:19.18 
 2  Bobbi Turcotte  50  IM  Illinois  1:21.03 
 3  Gertrude Hinrichs  52  RMM  Colorado  1:23.57 
 4  Berna Bennett  50  RINC  Pacific  1:28.70 
 5  Shirley Erickson  54  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:29.05 
 6  Jeanne Merryman  54  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:29.30 
 7  Florence Carr  51  RINC  Pacific  1:31.32 
 8  Minna Hamner  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:31.70 
 9  June Krauser  51  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:32.60 
 10  Nancy Logan  50  SMS  Florida  1:34.79 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anne Adams  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:50.00 
 2  Bobbi Turcotte  50  IM  Illinois  3:00.46 
 3  Berna Bennett  50  RINC  Pacific  3:08.84 
 4  Shirley Erickson  54  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:12.45 
 5  Minna Hamner  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:12.96 
 6  Dorothy LaChasse  53  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:13.69 
 7  June Krauser  51  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  3:17.48 
 8  Gertrude Hinrichs  52  RMM  Colorado  3:19.51 
 9  Elfriede Rogers  50  WCM  Pacific  3:23.98 
 10  Jeanne Merryman  54  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:27.00 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alicia Horst  52  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  40.30 
 2  Anne Adams  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  41.29 
 3  Ursula Akkerman  50  SHAB  Illinois  41.49 
 4  Joanita Reed  51  MOST  South Texas  42.40 
 5  Minna Hamner  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  43.00 
 6  Joy McDaris  53  SBSC  Southern Pacific  43.20 
 7  Florence Carr  51  RINC  Pacific  44.01 
 8  Jeanne Merryman  54  MAM  Delaware Valley  44.10 
 9  Elfriede Rogers  50  WCM  Pacific  44.70 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alicia Horst  52  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  1:28.20 
 2  Ursula Akkerman  50  SHAB  Illinois  1:31.29 
 3  Anne Adams  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:31.33 
 4  Joanita Reed  51  MOST  South Texas  1:33.88 
 5  Joy McDaris  53  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:34.45 
 6  June Krauser  51  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:34.70 
 7  Elfriede Rogers  50  WCM  Pacific  1:36.50 
 8  Patricia Dotson  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:38.20 
 9  Gertrude Hinrichs  52  RMM  Colorado  1:39.08 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alicia Horst  52  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  3:17.20 
 2  Ursula Akkerman  50  SHAB  Illinois  3:20.56 
 3  Joanita Reed  51  MOST  South Texas  3:25.54 
 4  June Krauser  51  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  3:26.52 
 5  Joy McDaris  53  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:29.50 
 6  Elfriede Rogers  50  WCM  Pacific  3:33.36 
 7  Kay Harrison  54  HUMU  Hawaii  3:35.20 
 8  Gladys Olsen  51  SHAB  Illinois  3:37.75 
 9  Minna Hamner  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:38.96 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anne Adams  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  34.22 
 2  Berna Bennett  50  RINC  Pacific  36.30 
 3  June Krauser  51  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  36.42 
 4  Bobbi Turcotte  50  IM  Illinois  38.57 
 5  Patricia Dotson  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  38.80 
 6  Florence Carr  51  RINC  Pacific  39.70 
 7  Zelda Griffin  54  SMS  Florida  40.20 
 8  Shirley Erickson  54  SBSC  Southern Pacific  40.97 
 9  Jean Troy  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  41.08 
 10  Jeanne Merryman  54  MAM  Delaware Valley  41.43 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anne Adams  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:21.12 
 2  June Krauser  51  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:23.47 
 3  Berna Bennett  50  RINC  Pacific  1:29.60 
 4  Florence Carr  51  RINC  Pacific  1:35.76 
 5  Geri Orosco  54  SMMM  Pacific  1:40.60 
 6  Elfriede Rogers  50  WCM  Pacific  1:42.90 
 7  Grace Altus  54  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:54.01 
 8  Shirley Erickson  54  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:54.82 
 9  Carolyn Derr  50  MAM  New Jersey  1:55.06 
 10  Elayne Christiansen  53  RINC  Pacific  1:55.40 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  51  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  3:03.14 
 2  Florence Carr  51  RINC  Pacific  3:36.79 
 3  Elayne Christiansen  53  RINC  Pacific  4:07.90 
 4  Grace Altus  54  SBSC  Southern Pacific  4:24.19 
 5  Babs Carter  53  VIRG  Virginia  4:41.51 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anne Adams  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:17.19 
 2  Bobbi Turcotte  50  IM  Illinois  1:25.40 
 3  June Krauser  51  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:25.60 
 4  Ann Cuneo  52  TAM  Pacific  1:26.51 
 5  Florence Carr  51  RINC  Pacific  1:27.18 
 6  Jean Troy  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:28.35 
 7  Dorothy LaChasse  53  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:29.57 
 8  Patricia Dotson  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:29.60 
 9  Jeanne Merryman  54  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:29.62 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anne Adams  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:51.31 
 2  June Krauser  51  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  3:02.90 
 3  Bobbi Turcotte  50  IM  Illinois  3:11.60 
 4  Jean Troy  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:16.41 
 5  Patricia Dotson  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:16.70 
 6  Elfriede Rogers  50  WCM  Pacific  3:23.95 
 7  Joy McDaris  53  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:25.27 
 8  Kay Harrison  54  HUMU  Hawaii  3:26.50 
 9  Mary Ann Wolfe  51  MACO  Oregon  3:30.90 
 10  Joanita Reed  51  MOST  South Texas  3:34.40 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  51  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  6:27.20 
 2  Elfriede Rogers  50  WCM  Pacific  7:04.39 
 3  Florence Carr  51  RINC  Pacific  7:53.00 
 4  Elayne Christiansen  53  RINC  Pacific  8:09.60 
 5  Grace Altus  54  SBSC  Southern Pacific  8:11.84 
 6  Nan Limbaugh  53  RINC  Pacific  8:12.90 
 7  Babs Carter  53  VIRG  Virginia  8:38.73 
 8  Grace Lawton  54  SMS  Florida  9:51.42 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #51Sponsor #42Sponsor #44
Sponsor #52Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #50Sponsor #47
Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #29Sponsor #43