Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1978 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Hill  46  TOC  Pacific  22.85 
 2  Ronald Johnson  46  ARIZ  Arizona  23.59 
 3  Hal Begel  48  MAM  Delaware Valley  24.14 
 4  Tom Lyndon  46  NEM  New England  24.69 
 5  T Kaulback  46      24.85 
 6  Ed Breisacher  45  JMST  New Jersey  25.32 
 7  Robert Heritier  49  MICH  Michigan  25.36 
 8  Neal Palmer  47  CALT  Southern Pacific  25.49 
 9  Edward (Ted) Willson  49  SMMM  Pacific  25.51 
 9  Edward Emes  48  DCM  Potomac Valley  25.51 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Hill  46  TOC  Pacific  52.33 
 2  Ronald Johnson  46  ARIZ  Arizona  52.44 
 3  Burwell Jones  45  SMS  Florida  54.69 
 4  Hal Begel  48  MAM  Delaware Valley  55.32 
 5  Tom Lyndon  46  NEM  New England  55.39 
 6  Ed Breisacher  45  JMST  New Jersey  55.95 
 7  Robert Heritier  49  MICH  Michigan  56.09 
 8  Neal Palmer  47  CALT  Southern Pacific  56.17 
 9  Graham Johnston  46  DADS  Gulf  56.66 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  45  SMS  Florida  1:57.09 
 2  Graham Johnston  46  DADS  Gulf  2:00.94 
 3  Hubert (Bill) Williams  47  RMM  Colorado  2:02.14 
 4  Dan Malone  47  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:05.55 
 5  Robert Heritier  49  MICH  Michigan  2:05.64 
 6  Tom Lyndon  46  NEM  New England  2:09.89 
 7  Wayne Leengran  46  NSY  Illinois  2:10.17 
 8  Neal Palmer  47  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:10.69 
 9  Denis Rice  45  TAM  Pacific  2:11.07 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  45  SMS  Florida  5:18.20 
 2  Graham Johnston  46  DADS  Gulf  5:24.05 
 3  Hubert (Bill) Williams  47  RMM  Colorado  5:27.80 
 4  Dan Malone  47  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  5:52.31 
 5  Robert Heritier  49  MICH  Michigan  5:53.58 
 6  Wayne Leengran  46  NSY  Illinois  5:54.39 
 7  John Alleva  49  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:58.10 
 8  Neal Palmer  47  CALT  Southern Pacific  5:58.45 
 9  Mitchell A Jacque  48  MICH  Michigan  6:04.08 
 10  Denis Rice  45  TAM  Pacific  6:07.30 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  46  DADS  Gulf  18:48.51 
 2  Burwell Jones  45  SMS  Florida  18:53.02 
 3  Hubert (Bill) Williams  47  RMM  Colorado  19:04.30 
 4  Wayne Leengran  46  NSY  Illinois  20:44.50 
 5  Neal Palmer  47  CALT  Southern Pacific  21:26.50 
 6  Denis Rice  45  TAM  Pacific  21:31.94 
 7  Mitchell A Jacque  48  MICH  Michigan  21:36.03 
 8  Robert Heritier  49  MICH  Michigan  21:39.50 
 9  Tom Lyndon  46  NEM  New England  21:43.70 
 10  Robert Beach  47  SPRD  Florida  21:53.55 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hal Begel  48  MAM  Delaware Valley  29.57 
 2  Burwell Jones  45  SMS  Florida  29.58 
 3  Neal Palmer  47  CALT  Southern Pacific  29.85 
 4  Robert Tannehill  49  NIAG  Niagara  30.70 
 5  Graham Johnston  46  DADS  Gulf  31.17 
 6  Elvin Choong  45  BRCM  Southern  31.34 
 7  Buddy Baarcke  46      31.36 
 8  Arthur Mayer  46  MAM  Delaware Valley  31.46 
 9  Edward (Ted) Willson  49  SMMM  Pacific  31.59 
 10  Horace Knowlton  48  CH  Utah  31.67 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  45  SMS  Florida  1:01.59 
 2  Frank E Reynolds  46  SCAC  Southern Pacific  1:07.52 
 3  Hal Begel  48  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:07.59 
 4  Neal Palmer  47  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:08.60 
 5  Elvin Choong  45  BRCM  Southern  1:09.26 
 6  Robert Tannehill  49  NIAG  Niagara  1:09.60 
 7  Horace Knowlton  48  CH  Utah  1:09.64 
 8  Richard L Bennett  47  RINC  Pacific  1:09.90 
 9  Joseph Prata  49  SMMM  Pacific  1:10.14 
 10  Stan McConnell  46  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:10.18 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  45  SMS  Florida  2:15.70 
 2  Richard L Bennett  47  RINC  Pacific  2:31.80 
 3  Frank E Reynolds  46  SCAC  Southern Pacific  2:32.03 
 4  Horace Knowlton  48  CH  Utah  2:32.56 
 5  Stan McConnell  46  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:34.11 
 6  George E Miller  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:35.06 
 7  Lenrod Goldstone  48  NIAG  Niagara  2:35.16 
 8  Joseph Prata  49  SMMM  Pacific  2:35.46 
 9  Elvin Choong  45  BRCM  Southern  2:38.00 
 10  Herbert Martin  48  KCM  Missouri Valley  2:38.20 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  45  MMNY  Metropolitan  29.87 
 2  Ronald Alsobrook  48  MICH  Michigan  31.57 
 3  Ed Breisacher  45  JMST  New Jersey  32.43 
 4  Elmer D Smith  47    Delaware Valley  32.50 
 5  Robert Kueny  47  WMAC  Wisconsin  32.83 
 6  Thomas Koenig  46  MICH  Michigan  33.26 
 7  Ted Haartz  49  NEM  New England  33.60 
 8  Donald Van Rossen  48  ARIZ  Arizona  33.95 
 9  Ashley Jones  46  SMMM  Pacific  34.00 
 10  Rudolf Graef  46  MVN  Southern Pacific  34.14 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  45  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:06.62 
 2  Robert Kueny  47  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:10.24 
 3  Ronald Alsobrook  48  MCIH  Michigan  1:10.46 
 4  Ron Taylor  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:11.38 
 5  Elmer D Smith  47    Delaware Valley  1:11.40 
 6  Ed Breisacher  45  JMST  New Jersey  1:12.40 
 7  Ashley Jones  46  SMMM  Pacific  1:13.06 
 8  Ted Haartz  49  NEM  New England  1:13.11 
 9  Thomas Koenig  46  MICH  Michigan  1:13.65 
 10  Nicholas Berenyi  45  MARY  Maryland  1:15.07 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  45  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:32.14 
 2  Robert Kueny  47  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:33.25 
 3  Robert Tannehill  49  NIAG  Niagara  2:36.29 
 4  Elmer D Smith  47    Delaware Valley  2:39.20 
 5  Ronald Alsobrook  48  MICH  Michigan  2:40.02 
 6  Ashley Jones  46  SMMM  Pacific  2:41.88 
 7  Nicholas Berenyi  45  MARY  Maryland  2:43.64 
 8  Ted Haartz  49  NEM  New England  2:44.64 
 9  Thomas Koenig  46  MICH  Michigan  2:47.23 
 10  William Thornburg  45  SAC  Pacific  2:48.10 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  46  ARIZ  Arizona  25.99 
 2  Edward Emes  48  DCM  Potomac Valley  26.22 
 3  Hal Begel  48  MAM  Delaware Valley  26.89 
 4  Ashley Jones  46  SMMM  Pacific  27.63 
 5  Frank E Reynolds  46  SCAC  Southern Pacific  28.34 
 6  Ron Taylor  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  28.44 
 7  Alfonso Allen  48  GW  Potomac Valley  28.92 
 8  Ted Haartz  49  NEM  New England  29.00 
 8  Robert Kueny  47  WMAC  Wisconsin  29.00 
 10  Charles Moss  49  MICH  Michigan  29.20 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  46  ARIZ  Arizona  1:00.07 
 2  Edward Emes  48  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.93 
 3  Hal Begel  48  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:05.00 
 4  Ashley Jones  46  SMMM  Pacific  1:05.75 
 5  Charles Moss  49  MICH  Michigan  1:06.19 
 6  Harry Fox  48  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:06.20 
 7  Hubert (Bill) Williams  47  RMM  Colorado  1:06.33 
 8  Elmer D Smith  47    Delaware Valley  1:07.04 
 9  Frank E Reynolds  46  SCAC  Southern Pacific  1:07.05 
 10  William Thornburg  45  SAC  Pacific  1:07.40 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  45  SMS  Florida  2:21.89 
 2  Elmer D Smith  47    Delaware Valley  2:35.75 
 3  Arthur Welch  45  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:38.46 
 4  Charles Moss  49  MICH  Michigan  2:38.67 
 5  Robert Kueny  47  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:38.86 
 6  William Thornburg  45  SAC  Pacific  2:39.40 
 7  Hubert (Bill) Williams  47  RMM  Colorado  2:44.10 
 8  Ted Haartz  49  NEM  New England  2:46.26 
 9  Thomas P Mulcahey  46  IBY  Illinois  2:46.60 
 10  Alfred Groh  49  RINC  Pacific  2:51.41 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  45  SMS  Florida  59.50 
 2  Ronald Johnson  46  ARIZ  Arizona  59.74 
 3  Ed Breisacher  45  JMST  New Jersey  1:05.54 
 4  Ashley Jones  46  SMMM  Pacific  1:05.84 
 5  Ron Taylor  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:05.85 
 6  Graham Johnston  46  DADS  Gulf  1:06.00 
 7  Hal Begel  48  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:06.23 
 8  Frank E Reynolds  46  SCAC  Southern Pacific  1:06.43 
 9  Neal Palmer  47  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:06.57 
 10  Hubert (Bill) Williams  47  RMM  Colorado  1:06.75 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  45  SMS  Florida  2:12.90 
 2  Graham Johnston  46  DADS  Gulf  2:22.44 
 3  Hubert (Bill) Williams  47  RMM  Colorado  2:23.97 
 4  Frank E Reynolds  46  SCAC  Southern Pacific  2:28.26 
 5  Ashley Jones  46  SMMM  Pacific  2:30.62 
 6  Ted Haartz  49  NEM  New England  2:30.80 
 7  Robert Kueny  47  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:31.30 
 8  Ed Breisacher  45  JMST  New Jersey  2:33.00 
 9  Charles Moss  49  MICH  Michigan  2:34.60 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  45  SMS  Florida  5:03.09 
 2  Hubert (Bill) Williams  47  RMM  Colorado  5:22.82 
 3  Robert Kueny  47  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:32.26 
 4  Elmer D Smith  47    Delaware Valley  5:34.50 
 5  Wayne Leengran  46  NSY  Illinois  5:36.26 
 6  Charles Moss  49  MICH  Michigan  5:37.27 
 7  Ed Breisacher  45  JMST  New Jersey  5:39.10 
 8  Frank E Reynolds  46  SCAC  Southern Pacific  5:39.54 
 9  Ashley Jones  46  SMMM  Pacific  5:40.60 
 10  Ted Haartz  49  NEM  New England  5:42.87 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #49Sponsor #47
Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #50Sponsor #41
Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #14Sponsor #35