Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1978 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  35  CONN  Connecticut  22.43 
 2  Timothy R Garton  35  RMM  Colorado  22.71 
 3  Donald McIntosh  35  NEM  New England  23.00 
 4  Steve Jackman  36  LINC  Illinois  23.04 
 5  Gary LaPrise  38  MICH  Michigan  23.30 
 6  Thompson Mann  35  TOC  Pacific  23.31 
 7  Peter Sagues  35  SMMM  Pacific  23.37 
 8  Bruce Clark  36  HUMU  Hawaii  23.38 
 9  Richard Frederick  35  O*H*  Lake Erie  23.51 
 10  Tom Crocker  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  23.60 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  35  RMM  Colorado  49.18 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  35  CONN  Connecticut  50.14 
 3  Robert R Williams  35  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  50.58 
 4  Thompson Mann  35  TOC  Pacific  50.88 
 5  William Wood  36  UNAT  Illinois  51.68 
 6  Bruce Clark  36  HUMU  Hawaii  51.77 
 7  Gary LaPrise  38  MICH  Michigan  51.78 
 8  Donald McIntosh  35  NEM  New England  52.06 
 9  Peter Sagues  35  SMMM  Pacific  52.12 
 10  Carl Neuman  35  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  52.28 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  35  RMM  Colorado  1:50.82 
 2  James M Crane  36  DADS  Gulf  1:54.70 
 3  Robert R Williams  35  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  1:54.75 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  35  CONN  Connecticut  1:54.99 
 5  Burt Kanner  38  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:55.25 
 6  William Wood  36  UNAT  Illinois  1:57.08 
 7  Carl Neuman  35  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  1:58.59 
 8  Peter Sagues  35  SMMM  Pacific  1:58.96 
 9  David Hershey  37  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:59.90 
 10  Donald McIntosh  35  NEM  New England  1:59.92 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James M Crane  36  DADS  Gulf  5:13.21 
 2  Robert R Williams  35  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  5:17.97 
 3  Burt Kanner  38  CALT  Southern Pacific  5:20.33 
 4  Phillip R Goode  35  JMST  New Jersey  5:26.82 
 5  David Hershey  37  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:29.36 
 6  Allan Cartwright  36  UNAT  Pacific  5:34.80 
 7  Harry Hamilton  37  JMST  New Jersey  5:35.83 
 8  Robert Rounds  36  RYAL  Illinois  5:37.29 
 9  Dick Stewart  37  MVN  Southern Pacific  5:38.07 
 10  Jack Geoghegan  35  CONN  Connecticut  5:38.30 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Thompson  36  LVM  Pacific  17:50.60 
 2  James M Crane  36  DADS  Gulf  18:14.24 
 3  Phillip R Goode  35  JMST  New Jersey  19:09.49 
 4  W Williams  35  NFM  Florida  19:26.01 
 5  David Hershey  37  DCM  Potomac Valley  19:36.19 
 6  Dick Stewart  37  MVN  Southern Pacific  19:36.60 
 7  Robert R Williams  35  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  19:37.10 
 8  Harry Hamilton  37  JMST  New Jersey  19:41.48 
 9  Alfredo Guzman  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  20:01.47 
 10  Charles Raven  39  TOC  Pacific  20:03.66 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thompson Mann  35  TOC  Pacific  27.17 
 2  David Hershey  37  DCM  Potomac Valley  27.43 
 3  Thomas Calomeris  35  UNAT  Potomac Valley  28.10 
 4  Timothy R Garton  35  RMM  Colorado  28.40 
 5  Dennis Bretherton  36  DADS  Gulf  28.68 
 6  Arthur C Smith  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.70 
 7  John H Snooks  35  NEM  New England  28.79 
 8  B Floyd  39      28.82 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  35  CONN  Connecticut  28.82 
 10  Robert Rounds  36  RYAL  Illinois  28.87 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thompson Mann  35  TOC  Pacific  56.84 
 2  David Hershey  37  DCM  Potomac Valley  59.27 
 3  Timothy R Garton  35  RMM  Colorado  1:01.30 
 4  Dennis Bretherton  36  DADS  Gulf  1:02.62 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  35  CONN  Connecticut  1:02.69 
 6  Richard Campbell  37  SMS  Florida  1:03.90 
 7  Donald McIntosh  35  NEM  New England  1:04.40 
 8  Peter Betzer  35  SPRD  Florida  1:04.50 
 9  Hugh Roddin  36  MICH  Michigan  1:04.76 
 10  Allan Cartwright  36  UNAT  Pacific  1:05.30 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thompson Mann  35  TOC  Pacific  2:07.80 
 2  David Hershey  37  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:07.98 
 3  Allan Cartwright  36  UNAT  Pacific  2:17.90 
 4  Dennis Bretherton  36  DADS  Gulf  2:18.68 
 5  Hugh Roddin  36  MICH  Michigan  2:20.40 
 6  Arthur C Smith  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:23.22 
 7  Eric Snyder  35  JMST  New Jersey  2:23.43 
 8  Richard Campbell  37  SMS  Florida  2:24.76 
 9  James M Crane  36  DADS  Gulf  2:27.38 
 10  Drury Gallagher  39  AQFT  Metropolitan  2:28.01 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hap Cole  36  CALT  Southern Pacific  29.50 
 2  Robert Neeves  37  MAM  Delaware Valley  29.93 
 3  Chuck Maunz  37  CALT  Southern Pacific  30.29 
 4  Jack McCoy  37  CONN  Connecticut  30.53 
 4  Tom McAbee  35  CALT  Southern Pacific  30.53 
 6  George Runciman  35  MICH  Michigan  30.60 
 7  Rowland Stanley  35  MARY  Maryland  30.81 
 8  Armin Arndt  37  IEA  Inland Northwest  31.00 
 9  John Stover  36  MICH  Michigan  31.07 
 10  Robert Cossins  38  SMMM  Pacific  31.10 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hap Cole  36  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:05.60 
 2  Chuck Maunz  37  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:06.10 
 3  Robert Neeves  37  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:07.69 
 4  Jack McCoy  37  CONN  Connecticut  1:07.76 
 5  Rowland Stanley  35  MARY  Maryland  1:07.91 
 6  Armin Arndt  37  IEA  Inland Northwest  1:08.20 
 7  George Runciman  35  MICH  Michigan  1:08.52 
 8  Timothy R Garton  35  RMM  Colorado  1:09.40 
 9  Scott Roberts  39    Southern Pacific  1:09.50 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hap Cole  36  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:22.75 
 2  Rowland Stanley  35  MARY  Maryland  2:25.27 
 3  Armin Arndt  37  IEA  Inland Northwest  2:27.00 
 4  Chuck Maunz  37  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:29.27 
 5  Gregory Gwin  35  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  2:32.35 
 6  Jack McCoy  37  CONN  Connecticut  2:33.38 
 7  Timothy R Garton  35  RMM  Colorado  2:35.00 
 8  Robert Neeves  37  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:35.13 
 9  Thomas A Long  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:35.40 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  35  CONN  Connecticut  25.28 
 2  Robert R Williams  35  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  25.38 
 3  Anthony Tashnick  39  MICH  Michigan  25.79 
 4  David Emery  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  25.80 
 5  Timothy R Garton  35  RMM  Colorado  25.84 
 6  Gary LaPrise  38  MICH  Michigan  25.91 
 7  Richard Frederick  35  O*H*  Lake Erie  26.01 
 8  Phillip R Goode  35  JMST  New Jersey  26.08 
 9  Thomas Calomeris  35  UNAT  Potomac Valley  26.22 
 10  Burt Kanner  38  CALT  Southern Pacific  26.27 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert R Williams  35  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  55.40 
 2  Phillip R Goode  35  JMST  New Jersey  56.07 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  35  CONN  Connecticut  56.88 
 4  Anthony Tashnick  39  MICH  Michigan  57.00 
 5  Allan Cartwright  36  UNAT  Pacific  57.08 
 6  Burt Kanner  38  CALT  Southern Pacific  57.38 
 7  Eric Snyder  35  JMST  New Jersey  58.64 
 8  Tom McAbee  35  CALT  Southern Pacific  59.69 
 9  Donald McIntosh  35  NEM  New England  59.72 
 10  Thomas Calomeris  35  UNAT  Potomac Valley  59.99 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Phillip R Goode  35  JMST  New Jersey  2:07.59 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  35  CONN  Connecticut  2:12.79 
 3  Allan Cartwright  36  UNAT  Pacific  2:12.80 
 4  Hugh Roddin  36  MICH  Michigan  2:12.95 
 5  Dick Stewart  37  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:17.22 
 6  Thomas Spear  35  MICH  Michigan  2:17.95 
 7  P Gilmore  35  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:21.20 
 8  Robert Tesch  36  GMSA  Georgia  2:21.54 
 9  Eric Snyder  35  JMST  New Jersey  2:22.51 
 10  William Page  37  RINC  Pacific  2:24.19 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  35  RMM  Colorado  57.59 
 2  Tom McAbee  35  CALT  Southern Pacific  58.34 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  35  CONN  Connecticut  58.97 
 4  Bruce Clark  36  HUMU  Hawaii  59.73 
 5  Anthony Tashnick  39  MICH  Michigan  1:00.28 
 6  Thompson Mann  35  TOC  Pacific  1:00.36 
 7  Hap Cole  36  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:01.01 
 8  Rowland Stanley  35  MARY  Maryland  1:01.20 
 9  Eric Snyder  35  JMST  New Jersey  1:01.23 
 10  Allan Cartwright  36  UNAT  Pacific  1:01.25 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  35  RMM  Colorado  2:06.94 
 2  Allan Cartwright  36  UNAT  Pacific  2:11.57 
 3  Tom McAbee  35  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:11.70 
 4  Robert R Williams  35  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  2:13.17 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  35  CONN  Connecticut  2:13.47 
 6  Eric Snyder  35  JMST  New Jersey  2:14.02 
 7  Anthony Tashnick  39  MICH  Michigan  2:15.03 
 8  William Wood  36  UNAT  Illinois  2:15.43 
 9  Hugh Roddin  36  MICH  Michigan  2:18.30 
 10  Bruce Clark  36  HUMU  Hawaii  2:18.33 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Thompson  36  LVM  Pacific  4:45.35 
 2  Anthony Tashnick  39  MICH  Michigan  4:51.52 
 3  Allan Cartwright  36  UNAT  Pacific  4:52.30 
 4  Timothy R Garton  35  RMM  Colorado  4:52.40 
 5  Eric Snyder  35  JMST  New Jersey  4:53.65 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  35  CONN  Connecticut  4:53.90 
 7  Dick Stewart  37  MVN  Southern Pacific  4:57.35 
 8  Hugh Roddin  36  MICH  Michigan  4:57.80 
 9  Robert R Williams  35  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  5:02.57 
 10  Michael Laux  36  CONN  Connecticut  5:12.42 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #29Sponsor #13
Sponsor #33Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #14
Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #50