Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1978 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Todd  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  25.53 
 2  Peggy Sugg  33  MICH  Michigan  26.23 
 3  Susan R White  30  FCYM  Florida  26.54 
 4  Sally Ann Peterson  31  TRUC  Pacific  26.96 
 5  Irene David  34  CDY  Illinois  27.29 
 6  Rebecca Kay  31  MBSC  Pacific  27.34 
 7  Lucy Johnson  30  LWAC  Southern Pacific  27.40 
 7  Bonnie Edwards  33  RINC  Pacific  27.40 
 9  Mimi Frank  30  SURF  Southern Pacific  27.59 
 10  Christie Slimak  30  CONN  Connecticut  27.76 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lucy Johnson  30  LWAC  Southern Pacific  57.16 
 2  Diana Todd  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  57.82 
 3  Peggy Sugg  33  MICH  Michigan  58.61 
 4  Anne P Grams  30  NAC  Southeastern  59.62 
 5  Sally Ann Peterson  31  TRUC  Pacific  59.64 
 6  Carolyn Johnson  32  WMST  Gulf  59.83 
 7  Marcy Harlow  34  RMM  Colorado  1:00.59 
 8  Jane Katz  34  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:00.60 
 9  Bonnie Edwards  33  RINC  Pacific  1:01.04 
 10  Christie Slimak  30  CONN  Connecticut  1:01.21 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anne P Grams  30  NAC  Southeastern  2:05.66 
 2  Lucy Johnson  30  LWAC  Southern Pacific  2:06.94 
 3  Peggy Sugg  33  MICH  Michigan  2:12.46 
 4  Betty Bennett  34  IM  Illinois  2:13.43 
 5  Jane Katz  34  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:14.56 
 6  Marcy Harlow  34  RMM  Colorado  2:15.98 
 7  Diana Todd  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:16.03 
 8  Barbara West  30  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:16.70 
 9  Joanne Menard  30  ARIZ  Arizona  2:17.07 
 10  Nancy Ridout  34  TAM  Pacific  2:17.30 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anne P Grams  30  NAC  Southeastern  5:38.25 
 2  Lucy Johnson  30  LWAC  Southern Pacific  5:51.50 
 3  Jane Katz  34  MMNY  Metropolitan  5:53.70 
 4  Carolyn Johnson  32  WMST  Gulf  6:01.94 
 5  Peggy Sugg  33  MICH  Michigan  6:05.98 
 6  Joanne Menard  30  ARIZ  Arizona  6:11.54 
 7  Kristina King  30  SMMM  Pacific  6:13.27 
 8  Marcy Harlow  34  RMM  Colorado  6:13.28 
 9  Betty Bennett  34  IM  Illinois  6:13.54 
 10  Jackie MacFarlane  34  NEWM  New Mexico  6:14.00 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anne P Grams  30  NAC  Southeastern  19:40.81 
 2  Lucy Johnson  30  LWAC  Southern Pacific  20:32.80 
 3  Jane Katz  34  MMNY  Metropolitan  20:33.00 
 4  Marilyn Richison  30  WCM  Pacific  21:09.20 
 5  Marcy Harlow  34  RMM  Colorado  21:09.27 
 6  Jackie MacFarlane  34  NEWM  New Mexico  21:10.19 
 7  Joanne Menard  30  ARIZ  Arizona  21:27.73 
 8  Barbara West  30  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  21:41.56 
 9  Betty Bennett  34  IM  Illinois  22:19.39 
 10  Joanne May  30  DADS  Gulf  22:25.41 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mimi Frank  30  SURF  Southern Pacific  31.71 
 2  Diane Uustal  31  VSC  New England  32.30 
 3  Betty Bennett  34  IM  Illinois  32.67 
 4  Lucy Johnson  30  LWAC  Southern Pacific  33.56 
 5  Carol Chidester  34  MARY  Maryland  33.85 
 6  Linda Pollack  30  MULT  Oregon  33.89 
 7  Jane Katz  34  MMNY  Metropolitan  34.20 
 8  Patricia Harris  30  MARY  Maryland  34.26 
 9  Elizabeth O'Connor  31  CONN  Connecticut  34.37 
 10  Judith Trenck  33  DCM  Potomac Valley  34.71 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diane Uustal  31  VSC  New England  1:08.31 
 2  Mimi Frank  30  SURF  Southern Pacific  1:09.80 
 3  Lucy Johnson  30  LWAC  Southern Pacific  1:09.85 
 4  Betty Bennett  34  IM  Illinois  1:10.84 
 5  Carol Chidester  34  MARY  Maryland  1:13.00 
 6  Jane Katz  34  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:13.11 
 7  Linda Pollack  30  MULT  Oregon  1:14.60 
 8  Elizabeth O'Connor  31  CONN  Connecticut  1:14.87 
 9  Judith Trenck  33  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:15.44 
 10  Karen Martin  32    Florida Gold Coast  1:17.92 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lucy Johnson  30  LWAC  Southern Pacific  2:29.57 
 2  Mimi Frank  30  SURF  Southern Pacific  2:31.19 
 3  Betty Bennett  34  IM  Illinois  2:32.81 
 4  Jane Katz  34  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:34.50 
 5  Carol Chidester  34  MARY  Maryland  2:38.17 
 6  Elizabeth O'Connor  31  CONN  Connecticut  2:41.73 
 7  Patricia Livingston  31  KCM  Missouri Valley  2:44.61 
 8  Judith Trenck  33  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:45.22 
 9  Jane Hardy  33  CONN  Connecticut  2:48.11 
 10  Jill Keller  33  ARIZ  Arizona  2:49.03 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christie Slimak  30  CONN  Connecticut  35.26 
 2  Diane Uustal  31  VSC  New England  35.47 
 3  Diana Todd  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  35.63 
 4  Sally Ann Peterson  31  TRUC  Pacific  35.78 
 5  Barbara West  30  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  37.28 
 6  Mimi Frank  30  SURF  Southern Pacific  37.33 
 7  Susan Westnedge  32  GMSA  Georgia  37.56 
 8  Jane Sherman  33  MMNY  Metropolitan  37.80 
 9  Georgia Miller  31  CONN  Connecticut  38.00 
 10  C Hay  33      38.11 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Todd  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:16.69 
 2  Christie Slimak  30  CONN  Connecticut  1:17.05 
 3  Diane Uustal  31  VSC  New England  1:17.60 
 4  Barbara West  30  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:19.50 
 5  Susan Coolidge  31  HUMU  Hawaii  1:20.90 
 6  Jane Sherman  33  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:21.19 
 7  Sally Ann Peterson  31  TRUC  Pacific  1:21.66 
 8  Susan Westnedge  32  GMSA  Georgia  1:22.00 
 9  Rebecca Kay  31  MBSC  Pacific  1:22.32 
 10  Jane Katz  34  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:23.90 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christie Slimak  30  CONN  Connecticut  2:51.06 
 2  Barbara West  30  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:51.32 
 3  Jackie MacFarlane  34  NEWM  New Mexico  2:52.20 
 4  Shirley J King  31  ARKM  Arkansas  2:52.80 
 5  Susan Westnedge  32  GMSA  Georgia  2:56.24 
 6  Joanne Menard  30  ARIZ  Arizona  2:56.85 
 7  Jane Sherman  33  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:57.25 
 8  Susan Schaffer  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:58.51 
 9  Margaret Ramanauskas  32  MARY  Maryland  2:59.69 
 10  Jane Katz  34  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:59.80 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peggy Sugg  33  MICH  Michigan  28.03 
 2  Diana Todd  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.09 
 3  Patricia Harris  30  MARY  Maryland  29.44 
 4  Irene David  34  CDY  Illinois  29.49 
 5  Anne P Grams  30  NAC  Southeastern  29.59 
 6  Lucy Johnson  30  LWAC  Southern Pacific  29.66 
 7  Bonnie Edwards  33  RINC  Pacific  30.09 
 8  Mimi Frank  30  SURF  Southern Pacific  30.32 
 9  Barbara Palmer  30  BHJC  Illinois  30.46 
 10  Susan R White  30  FCYM  Florida  30.50 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peggy Sugg  33  MICH  Michigan  1:02.62 
 2  Lucy Johnson  30  LWAC  Southern Pacific  1:04.52 
 3  Anne P Grams  30  NAC  Southeastern  1:05.01 
 4  Patricia Harris  30  MARY  Maryland  1:05.02 
 5  Irene David  34  CDY  Illinois  1:07.30 
 6  Carolyn Johnson  32  LAM  Pacific  1:08.36 
 7  Jane Katz  34  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:08.70 
 8  Karen Martin  32    Florida Gold Coast  1:09.55 
 9  Silvia Guzman  32  DAM  Pacific  1:10.31 
 10  Karen Wight  31  SURF  Southern Pacific  1:10.46 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lucy Johnson  30  LWAC  Southern Pacific  2:26.41 
 2  Anne P Grams  30  NAC  Southeastern  2:28.40 
 3  Patricia Harris  30  MARY  Maryland  2:29.28 
 4  Jane Katz  34  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:30.10 
 5  Irene David  34  CDY  Illinois  2:39.48 
 6  Betty Bennett  34  IM  Illinois  2:43.47 
 7  Susan Schaffer  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:50.20 
 8  Jackie MacFarlane  34  NEWM  New Mexico  2:58.70 
 9  Marcy Harlow  34  RMM  Colorado  2:59.22 
 10  Carol Chidester  34  MARY  Maryland  3:00.64 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peggy Sugg  33  MICH  Michigan  1:05.46 
 2  Diana Todd  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:07.83 
 3  Diane Uustal  31  VSC  New England  1:08.27 
 4  Betty Bennett  34  IM  Illinois  1:08.42 
 5  Susan R White  30  FCYM  Florida  1:08.50 
 6  Mimi Frank  30  SURF  Southern Pacific  1:08.51 
 7  Lucy Johnson  30  LWAC  Southern Pacific  1:10.03 
 8  Patricia Harris  30  MARY  Maryland  1:10.23 
 9  Barbara West  30  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:10.46 
 10  Silvia Guzman  32  DAM  Pacific  1:10.71 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lucy Johnson  30  LWAC  Southern Pacific  2:23.60 
 2  Betty Bennett  34  IM  Illinois  2:33.20 
 3  Diane Uustal  31  VSC  New England  2:33.58 
 4  Jane Katz  34  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:34.10 
 5  Patricia Harris  30  MARY  Maryland  2:35.15 
 6  Barbara West  30  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:35.75 
 7  Bonnie Edwards  33  RINC  Pacific  2:36.64 
 8  Nancy Breen  34  SRM  Pacific  2:37.80 
 9  Carolyn Johnson  32  WMST  Gulf  2:38.66 
 10  Silvia Guzman  32  DAM  Pacific  2:39.06 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lucy Johnson  30  LWAC  Southern Pacific  5:16.41 
 2  Jane Katz  34  MMNY  Metropolitan  5:26.70 
 3  Patricia Harris  30  MARY  Maryland  5:33.92 
 4  Susan Schaffer  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:35.00 
 5  Betty Bennett  34  IM  Illinois  5:36.32 
 6  Christie Slimak  30  CONN  Connecticut  5:42.49 
 7  Jackie MacFarlane  34  NEWM  New Mexico  5:43.40 
 8  Barbara West  30  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  5:43.41 
 9  Jill Keller  33  ARIZ  Arizona  5:48.70 
 10  Carol Chidester  34  MARY  Maryland  5:49.74 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #25
Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #49Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #13Sponsor #41
Sponsor #50Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #52Sponsor #14Sponsor #51