Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1977 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Fitzmaurice  31  TOC  Pacific  25.45 
 2  Henry DeWitt  31  UNAT  Delaware Valley  25.89 
 3  Timothy R Garton  34  RMM  Colorado  26.05 
 4  David J Gray  31  SMMM  Pacific  26.23 
 5  Michael Garibaldi  31  DCSF  Pacific  26.25 
 6  Thompson Mann  34  TOC  Pacific  26.46 
 7  Paul Murphy  33  PNA  Pacific Northwest  26.50 
 8  David Nordstrom  30  MOST  South Texas  26.53 
 9  Richard Frederick  34  O*H*  Lake Erie  26.64 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Fitzmaurice  31  TOC  Pacific  56.02 
 2  Timothy R Garton  34  RMM  Colorado  57.74 
 3  David J Gray  31  SMMM  Pacific  57.97 
 4  Michael Garibaldi  31  DCSF  Pacific  58.45 
 5  Henry DeWitt  31  UNAT  Delaware Valley  58.58 
 6  Joseph Sanders  30  NCMS  North Carolina  58.60 
 7  Richard Merritt  30  HUMU  Hawaii  59.80 
 8  Edwin Duncan  32  LBSC  Southern Pacific  59.93 
 9  Thompson Mann  34  TOC  Pacific  1:00.72 
 10  David Nordstrom  30  MOST  South Texas  1:00.91 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David J Gray  31  SMMM  Pacific  2:07.79 
 2  Michael Garibaldi  31  DCSF  Pacific  2:08.76 
 3  Richard Merritt  30  HUMU  Hawaii  2:10.87 
 4  Joseph Sanders  30  NCMS  North Carolina  2:11.10 
 5  Timothy R Garton  34  RMM  Colorado  2:11.90 
 6  Edwin Duncan  32  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:13.62 
 7  Robert Larson  30  GRIN  Indiana  2:16.03 
 8  Robert Rocheleau  31    Hawaii  2:16.90 
 9  Edward Rudloff Jr  30  TOC  Pacific  2:17.24 
 10  Doug J Rice  32  HUMU  Hawaii  2:17.53 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Garibaldi  31  DCSF  Pacific  4:35.75 
 2  Joseph Sanders  30  NCMS  North Carolina  4:40.40 
 3  Edwin Duncan  32  LBSC  Southern Pacific  4:42.10 
 4  David J Gray  31  SMMM  Pacific  4:42.78 
 5  Robert Larson  30  GRIN  Indiana  4:48.62 
 6  Richard Merritt  30  HUMU  Hawaii  4:48.96 
 7  Doug J Rice  32  HUMU  Hawaii  4:49.10 
 8  Robert Rocheleau  31    Hawaii  4:50.40 
 9  Steve Engel  34  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:55.75 
 10  Leland Faust  30  TOC  Pacific  4:59.95 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Garibaldi  31  DCSF  Pacific  18:29.47 
 2  William Damm  31  CALT  Southern Pacific  18:47.36 
 3  Edwin Duncan  32  LBSC  Southern Pacific  18:54.15 
 4  Doug J Rice  32  HUMU  Hawaii  19:10.70 
 5  Steve Engel  34  PNA  Pacific Northwest  19:13.83 
 6  David J Gray  31  SMMM  Pacific  19:21.49 
 7  Robert Larson  30  GRIN  Indiana  19:28.60 
 8  Robert Rocheleau  31    Hawaii  19:52.60 
 9  Leland Faust  30  TOC  Pacific  20:00.10 
 10  Gary Niemeyer  30  HUMU  Hawaii  20:10.10 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Phillip Whitten  34  NEM  New England  30.00 
 2  Kenneth Krueger  31  UNAT  Southern Pacific  30.76 
 3  Robert S Smith  34  LBSC  Southern Pacific  31.50 
 4  Paul S Smith  33  TARH  North Carolina  32.40 
 5  Thomas Calomeris  34  UNAT  Potomac Valley  32.50 
 6  James Beglinger  31  SMMM  Pacific  32.54 
 7  Raymond Zeason  31  UCSC  Illinois  33.06 
 8  Gary Niemeyer  30  HUMU  Hawaii  33.90 
 8  David Hicks  32  SPRD  Florida  33.90 
 10  Jim Miles  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34.10 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thompson Mann  34  TOC  Pacific  1:06.38 
 2  Kenneth Krueger  31  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:09.53 
 3  Timothy R Garton  34  RMM  Colorado  1:11.19 
 4  Raymond Zeason  31  UCSC  Illinois  1:11.56 
 5  Thomas McCarty  32  TOC  Pacific  1:13.21 
 6  Robert S Smith  34  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:13.25 
 7  James Beglinger  31  SMMM  Pacific  1:13.79 
 8  David Hicks  32  SPRD  Florida  1:15.00 
 9  Richard Ennis  32  SMMM  Pacific  1:16.91 
 10  Ken Sweat  30  IEA  Inland Northwest  1:17.90 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thompson Mann  34  TOC  Pacific  2:25.77 
 2  David Hicks  32  SPRD  Florida  2:38.50 
 3  Paul S Smith  33  TARH  North Carolina  2:44.75 
 4  Raymond Zeason  31  UCSC  Illinois  2:45.94 
 5  Michael Paesler  31  UNAT  North Carolina  2:46.28 
 6  Thomas McCarty  32  TOC  Pacific  2:48.86 
 7  Robert H Boder  34  NEM  New England  2:49.83 
 8  John Zeigler  31  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:50.58 
 9  Steven Highley  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:50.70 
 10  Archie Hapai  31  HUMU  Hawaii  2:52.38 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Fitzmaurice  31  TOC  Pacific  33.20 
 2  Kenneth Simpson  31  IM  Illinois  34.11 
 3  Thomas D Anderson  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  34.80 
 4  Dennis H West  33  RMM  Colorado  35.51 
 5  S Thomas Gorski  30  MARY  Maryland  35.70 
 6  John Zeigler  31  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  36.11 
 7  James T Slaughter  32  WCM  Pacific  36.18 
 8  Lawrence Yamahiro  30  CUDR  Lake Erie  36.60 
 9  John D Hoffmann  33  O*H*  Lake Erie  36.70 
 10  Ronald Greger  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  36.80 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Fitzmaurice  31  TOC  Pacific  1:14.74 
 2  Robert Husson  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:18.40 
 3  Kenneth Simpson  31  IM  Illinois  1:18.72 
 4  Thomas D Anderson  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:19.70 
 5  John Bayless  33  DASC  Pacific  1:20.24 
 6  John Zeigler  31  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:21.00 
 7  Dennis H West  33  RMM  Colorado  1:21.47 
 8  Joe Biondi  34  SPRD  Florida  1:21.51 
 9  S Thomas Gorski  30  MARY  Maryland  1:22.00 
 10  Lawrence Yamahiro  30  CUDR  Lake Erie  1:22.40 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Bayless  33  DASC  Pacific  2:55.00 
 2  Robert Husson  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:57.10 
 3  John Zeigler  31  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:57.67 
 4  Frederick Shaw  31  SWM  Southern Pacific  2:57.76 
 5  Steve Engel  34  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:59.29 
 6  Kenneth Simpson  31  IM  Illinois  2:59.54 
 7  S Thomas Gorski  30  MARY  Maryland  3:00.80 
 8  Dennis H West  33  RMM  Colorado  3:01.32 
 9  Thomas N Thomson  32  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:02.07 
 10  Joe Biondi  34  SPRD  Florida  3:02.31 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Fitzmaurice  31  TOC  Pacific  27.04 
 2  Kenneth Krueger  31  UNAT  Southern Pacific  28.60 
 3  Richard Ennis  32  SMMM  Pacific  28.64 
 4  K C Dawson  32  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  28.65 
 5  Timothy R Garton  34  RMM  Colorado  28.79 
 6  John Flanagan  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.80 
 7  John A Wagner  34  SWIM  Florida  29.00 
 8  Edwin Duncan  32  LBSC  Southern Pacific  29.09 
 9  Thomas Calomeris  34  UNAT  Potomac Valley  29.40 
 10  Richard Frederick  34  O*H*  Lake Erie  29.42 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Fitzmaurice  31  TOC  Pacific  1:02.53 
 1  Avraham Melamed  33  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:02.53 
 3  Vernon Slovin  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:03.60 
 4  John Flanagan  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:05.40 
 5  K C Dawson  32  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.47 
 6  Richard Merritt  30  HUMU  Hawaii  1:05.56 
 7  John A Wagner  34  SWIM  Florida  1:06.09 
 8  Leland Faust  30  TOC  Pacific  1:06.27 
 9  Henry DeWitt  31  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:06.78 
 10  Douglas Walther  30  NEM  New England  1:06.92 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Avraham Melamed  33  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:18.50 
 2  Leland Faust  30  TOC  Pacific  2:33.40 
 3  K C Dawson  32  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:35.56 
 4  Joseph Coplan  31  CONN  Connecticut  2:40.86 
 5  Edwin Duncan  32  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:40.89 
 6  Steve Engel  34  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:41.16 
 7  Richard Merritt  30  HUMU  Hawaii  2:41.40 
 8  John Zeigler  31  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:48.16 
 9  John McCrary  30  RINC  Pacific  2:52.30 
 10  William Dutton  32  WD    2:58.80 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 30-34 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  34  RMM  Colorado  2:29.28 
 2  Thompson Mann  34  TOC  Pacific  2:32.33 
 3  Edwin Duncan  32  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:32.42 
 4  John Flanagan  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:32.78 
 5  Edward Rudloff Jr  30  TOC  Pacific  2:36.10 
 6  Thomas McCarty  32  TOC  Pacific  2:38.41 
 7  Douglas Walther  30  NEM  New England  2:40.00 
 8  K C Dawson  32  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:40.06 
 9  Leland Faust  30  TOC  Pacific  2:40.16 
 10  Steve Engel  34  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:40.50 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 30-34 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edwin Duncan  32  LBSC  Southern Pacific  5:29.82 
 2  John Flanagan  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:34.70 
 3  Steve Engel  34  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:37.90 
 4  Doug J Rice  32  HUMU  Hawaii  5:40.40 
 5  Richard Merritt  30  HUMU  Hawaii  5:43.00 
 6  Leland Faust  30  TOC  Pacific  5:48.00 
 7  Dan O'Meara  31  SBSC  Southern Pacific  5:52.69 
 8  Thomas McCarty  32  TOC  Pacific  6:04.90 
 9  Robert Rocheleau  31    Hawaii  6:05.10 
 10  John A Wagner  34  SWIM  Florida  6:06.89 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #51Sponsor #33
Sponsor #20Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #21
Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #44Sponsor #13Sponsor #47