Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1977 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dobler  43  MICH  Michigan  23.60 
 2  Sandy Gideonse  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  23.62 
 3  Cav Cavanaugh  41  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  24.31 
 4  Peter Taft  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  24.34 
 5  Donald Hill  44  TOC  Pacific  24.50 
 6  Gaither Rosser  42  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  24.55 
 7  Carl Woolley  40  MICH  Michigan  24.70 
 8  Henry Zentgraf  42  RMM  Colorado  24.90 
 9  David S McIntyre  42  UNAT  Maryland  25.02 
 10  John Humphries  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  25.03 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hinshaw  40  DNZA  Pacific  51.74 
 2  Sandy Gideonse  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  52.16 
 3  Al Coxon  41  SLAM  Ozark  54.10 
 4  Burwell Jones  44  SMS  Florida  54.20 
 5  David S McIntyre  42  UNAT  Maryland  54.61 
 6  Peter Taft  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  54.66 
 7  Carl Woolley  40  MICH  Michigan  54.70 
 8  Gaither Rosser  42  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  54.90 
 9  Bill Earley  40  HUMU  Hawaii  54.96 
 10  Brad Sturtevant  43  CALT  Southern Pacific  55.31 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hinshaw  40  DNZA  Pacific  1:53.32 
 2  Brad Sturtevant  43  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:00.74 
 3  Sandy Gideonse  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:01.31 
 4  Burwell Jones  43  SMS  Florida  2:02.50 
 5  Al Coxon  40  SLAM  Ozark  2:02.57 
 6  Carl Woolley  40  MICH  Michigan  2:03.44 
 7  Jeffrey Zwicker  40  ZAC  Niagara  2:06.20 
 8  Kirk Canterbury  40  TARH  North Carolina  2:06.70 
 9  Sam Jones  41  NEWM  New Mexico  2:06.88 
 10  Gaither Rosser  42  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:07.20 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hinshaw  40  DNZA  Pacific  5:10.60 
 2  Burwell Jones  43  SMS  Florida  5:17.08 
 3  Brad Sturtevant  43  CALT  Southern Pacific  5:34.77 
 4  Carl Woolley  40  MICH  Michigan  5:35.83 
 5  George Breen  41  MAM  Delaware Valley  5:42.33 
 6  Sam Jones  41  NEWM  New Mexico  5:47.79 
 7  Sandy Gideonse  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:47.87 
 8  Jeffrey Zwicker  40  ZAC  Niagara  5:47.90 
 9  Kirk Canterbury  40  TARH  North Carolina  5:55.80 
 10  Joseph Henry  40  SOM  Ohio  5:56.57 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  44  SMS  Florida  18:31.48 
 2  George Breen  41  MAM  Delaware Valley  19:51.08 
 3  Sam Jones  41  NEWM  New Mexico  20:17.26 
 4  Sandy Gideonse  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  20:56.10 
 5  Gaither Rosser  43  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  20:59.97 
 6  Buddy Belshe  42  HBSC  Southern Pacific  21:27.61 
 7  Jeffrey Zwicker  40  ZAC  Niagara  21:30.00 
 8  Dale Petranech  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  21:38.50 
 9  Joseph Berthe  40  MAM  Delaware Valley  21:49.20 
 10  Robert Coykendall  40  CONN  Connecticut  21:50.31 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  D Barr Clayson  41  NEM  New England  28.44 
 2  Al Coxon  40  SLAM  Ozark  28.56 
 3  Sandy Gideonse  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.99 
 4  Sheldon Monsein  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.26 
 5  David S McIntyre  42  UNAT  Maryland  29.40 
 5  Bill Earley  40  HUMU  Hawaii  29.40 
 7  Burwell Jones  44  SMS  Florida  29.60 
 8  Yoshi Oyakawa  43  SOM  Ohio  29.61 
 9  James Bohan  41  SMMM  Pacific  29.90 
 10  Kirk Canterbury  40  TARH  North Carolina  30.24 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David S McIntyre  42  UNAT  Maryland  1:01.33 
 2  Burwell Jones  44  SMS  Florida  1:01.46 
 3  Kirk Canterbury  40  TARH  North Carolina  1:03.22 
 4  Al Coxon  40  SLAM  Ozark  1:03.40 
 5  Bill Earley  40  HUMU  Hawaii  1:03.68 
 6  D Barr Clayson  41  NEM  New England  1:04.12 
 7  Sheldon Monsein  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.83 
 8  Wally Dobler  43  MICH  Michigan  1:06.40 
 9  Sandy Gideonse  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:06.50 
 10  Yoshi Oyakawa  43  SOM  Ohio  1:07.08 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  44  SMS  Florida  2:15.89 
 2  David S McIntyre  42  UNAT  Maryland  2:18.32 
 3  Kirk Canterbury  40  TARH  North Carolina  2:21.51 
 4  D Barr Clayson  41  NEM  New England  2:21.80 
 5  Bill Earley  40  HUMU  Hawaii  2:23.94 
 6  Sheldon Monsein  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:27.73 
 7  Al Coxon  40  SLAM  Ozark  2:28.30 
 8  Carl Woolley  40  MICH  Michigan  2:29.10 
 9  Sandy Gideonse  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:31.87 
 10  Lin Meiring  42  OKMS  Oklahoma  2:32.50 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Meredith Smith  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.70 
 2  Burwell Jones  44  SMS  Florida  32.00 
 3  William K Davis  43  LAM  Southern Pacific  32.03 
 4  Eugene Nagel  42  SPRD  Florida  32.18 
 5  John Jurkowski  41  CONN  Connecticut  32.33 
 6  Wilf Arnold  40    Missouri Valley  32.60 
 7  Louis Abel  41  JMST  New Jersey  32.66 
 8  William Parks  40  UNAT  Colorado  32.79 
 9  Julian Dyason  42    Southern  32.97 
 10  Bob W Patten  42  RMM  Colorado  33.17 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Meredith Smith  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:06.86 
 2  Ron Taylor  44  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:11.38 
 3  John Jurkowski  41  CONN  Connecticut  1:11.73 
 4  Bob W Patten  42  RMM  Colorado  1:12.14 
 5  Burwell Jones  44  SMS  Florida  1:12.20 
 6  William K Davis  43  LAM  Southern Pacific  1:12.59 
 7  Eugene Nagel  42  SPRD  Florida  1:12.61 
 8  William Parks  40  UNAT  Colorado  1:13.09 
 9  Louis Abel  41  JMST  New Jersey  1:13.31 
 10  Nicholas Berenyi  44  CAA  Potomac Valley  1:14.86 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Meredith Smith  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:28.84 
 2  Ron Taylor  44  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:35.70 
 3  Burwell Jones  44  SMS  Florida  2:38.50 
 4  Nicholas Berenyi  44  CAA  Potomac Valley  2:41.53 
 5  William Parks  40  UNAT  Colorado  2:42.01 
 6  Bob W Patten  42  RMM  Colorado  2:42.30 
 7  John Jurkowski  41  CONN  Connecticut  2:42.90 
 8  Louis Abel  41  JMST  New Jersey  2:44.40 
 9  William K Davis  43  LAM  Southern Pacific  2:45.91 
 10  George Brunstad  42  CONN  Connecticut  2:47.82 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dobler  43  MICH  Michigan  25.56 
 2  Sandy Gideonse  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  26.01 
 3  Gaither Rosser  42  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  26.77 
 4  Dennis O'Brien  41  RMM  Colorado  27.20 
 5  John Humphries  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  27.45 
 6  Al Coxon  40  SLAM  Ozark  28.00 
 6  Kirk Canterbury  40  TARH  North Carolina  28.00 
 6  Joseph Henry  40  SOM  Ohio  28.00 
 6  David Drum  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.00 
 10  Cav Cavanaugh  41  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  28.10 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David S McIntyre  42  UNAT  Maryland  59.01 
 2  Wally Dobler  43  MICH  Michigan  59.28 
 3  Sandy Gideonse  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  59.69 
 4  Gaither Rosser  42  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:01.85 
 5  Dennis O'Brien  41  RMM  Colorado  1:02.21 
 6  Burwell Jones  44  SMS  Florida  1:02.46 
 7  Kirk Canterbury  40  TARH  North Carolina  1:02.63 
 8  John Daniels  40  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:06.52 
 9  Amar Lathi  40  JMST  New Jersey  1:07.34 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David S McIntyre  42  UNAT  Maryland  2:22.02 
 2  Burwell Jones  44  SMS  Florida  2:26.33 
 3  Kirk Canterbury  40  TARH  North Carolina  2:29.30 
 4  Dennis O'Brien  41  RMM  Colorado  2:34.06 
 5  Arthur Welch  44  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:35.67 
 6  William Thornburg  44  SAC  Pacific  2:39.90 
 7  Charless LeBourgeois  43  RAM  North Carolina  2:40.68 
 8  John Daniels  40  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:43.77 
 9  Sandy Gideonse  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:47.69 
 10  William Lauer  42  ORM  Southeastern  2:49.50 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Gideonse  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:00.88 
 2  Peter Duncan  41  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:01.71 
 3  Edward Hinshaw  40  DNZA  Pacific  1:02.03 
 4  Burwell Jones  44  SMS  Florida  1:02.30 
 5  Meredith Smith  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:03.26 
 6  David S McIntyre  42  UNAT  Maryland  1:03.28 
 7  Al Coxon  40  SLAM  Ozark  1:03.55 
 8  Bill Earley  40  HUMU  Hawaii  1:03.95 
 9  Wally Dobler  43  MICH  Michigan  1:04.27 
 10  Ron Taylor  44  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:04.73 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  44  SMS  Florida  2:12.80 
 2  David S McIntyre  42  UNAT  Maryland  2:16.74 
 3  Edward Hinshaw  40  DNZA  Pacific  2:16.91 
 4  Kirk Canterbury  40  TARH  North Carolina  2:21.73 
 5  Al Coxon  40  SLAM  Ozark  2:21.90 
 6  Sandy Gideonse  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:23.84 
 7  Dennis O'Brien  41  RMM  Colorado  2:26.92 
 8  Wally Dobler  43  MICH  Michigan  2:28.00 
 9  Sam Jones  41  NEWM  New Mexico  2:28.36 
 10  Buddy Belshe  42  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:30.03 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  44  SMS  Florida  4:57.59 
 2  David S McIntyre  42  UNAT  Maryland  4:59.03 
 3  Kirk Canterbury  40  TARH  North Carolina  5:03.39 
 4  Sandy Gideonse  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:20.20 
 5  Dennis O'Brien  41  RMM  Colorado  5:21.79 
 6  Al Coxon  40  SLAM  Ozark  5:22.40 
 7  Buddy Belshe  42  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:26.99 
 8  Charless LeBourgeois  43  RAM  North Carolina  5:37.10 
 9  James J Johnsen  41  MMNY  Metropolitan  5:38.50 
 10  Gaither Rosser  43  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  5:39.75 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #33Sponsor #51Sponsor #45
Sponsor #49Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #14Sponsor #44Sponsor #41Sponsor #47
Sponsor #21Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #52Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #42