Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1977 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Peek  29  NFM  Florida  21.46 
 2  Thomas Whatley  25  GMSA  Georgia  21.88 
 3  Steve Macri  29  AJAX  Florida  21.94 
 4  Vernon Dasch  27  GMSA  Georgia  22.34 
 5  Paul B Katz  26  UNAT  Metropolitan  22.38 
 6  Donald P Havens  29  NCMY  Southern Pacific  22.58 
 7  Marty Shopes  25  UNAT  Niagara  22.68 
 8  Blair Richards  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  22.70 
 9  Robert Dalrymple  27  NYAC  Metropolitan  22.77 
 10  Homer Lane  27  NYAC  Metropolitan  22.83 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  28  USNN  New England  49.32 
 2  Thomas Whatley  25  GMSA  Georgia  49.52 
 3  Homer Lane  27  NYAC  Metropolitan  49.66 
 4  Blair Richards  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  49.79 
 5  Vernon Dasch  27  GMSA  Georgia  49.82 
 6  Peter O'Keeffe  26  NYAC  Metropolitan  49.98 
 7  Thomas J Ralph  27  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  50.42 
 8  Robert E Hayes  25  LBSC  Southern Pacific  50.47 
 9  Larry Butler  27  NEM  New England  50.48 
 10  Philip Topar  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  50.51 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  28  USNN  New England  1:50.12 
 2  Bruce D Fisher  28  RMM  Colorado  1:50.40 
 3  Peter O'Keeffe  26  NYAC  Metropolitan  1:50.50 
 4  Vernon Dasch  27  GMSA  Georgia  1:50.73 
 5  R Tod Spieker  28  RINC  Pacific  1:52.56 
 6  Homer Lane  27  NYAC  Metropolitan  1:52.72 
 7  Peter Brunson  25  NEM  New England  1:52.90 
 8  John Stafford  29  DAMM  North Texas  1:52.94 
 9  Larry Butler  27  NEM  New England  1:53.52 
 10  Leo H French  29  ISF  Indiana  1:53.94 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce D Fisher  28  RMM  Colorado  5:00.44 
 2  R Tod Spieker  28  RINC  Pacific  5:02.38 
 3  Vernon Dasch  27  GMSA  Georgia  5:07.17 
 4  William Cerny  29  DADS  Gulf  5:09.03 
 5  James D Parker  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:18.04 
 6  Larry Butler  27  NEM  New England  5:18.25 
 7  Peter Brunson  25  NEM  New England  5:19.13 
 8  Mark Worden  25  UNAT  Oregon  5:19.59 
 9  John Atkinson  26  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  5:20.20 
 10  John Bauerle  25    Illinois  5:20.46 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce D Fisher  28  RMM  Colorado  17:34.54 
 2  William Cerny  29  DADS  Gulf  17:49.77 
 3  Alex Shestakov  28  LVM  Pacific  18:14.00 
 4  J Lanes  28      18:29.72 
 5  John Bauerle  25    Illinois  18:38.03 
 6  John McShane  25  1776  Delaware Valley  18:44.19 
 7  James D Parker  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  18:49.77 
 8  R Tod Spieker  28  RINC  Pacific  18:50.40 
 9  Leo H French  29  ISF  Indiana  18:54.76 
 10  Peter Brunson  25  NEM  New England  18:56.30 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Huesken  25  SWOM  Ohio  25.90 
 2  Peter O'Keeffe  26  NYAC  Metropolitan  26.18 
 3  Ric Cooley  27  RMM  Colorado  26.29 
 4  John Hoffacker  25  JMST  New Jersey  26.30 
 5  Corey Stanbury  25  SBSC  Southern Pacific  26.40 
 6  John Ketcham  29  LHYM  New Jersey  26.55 
 7  Mark Bader  25  RIVR  Southern Pacific  26.57 
 8  Stephen Meleski  27    Potomac Valley  26.71 
 9  James H Allen  28  SMMM  Pacific  27.10 
 10  Thomas Hodgson  27  NSAC  Minnesota  27.11 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Corey Stanbury  25  SBSC  Southern Pacific  55.98 
 2  Timothy Huesken  25  SWOM  Ohio  57.00 
 3  R Tod Spieker  28  RINC  Pacific  57.11 
 4  Ric Cooley  27  RMM  Colorado  57.46 
 5  Peter O'Keeffe  26  NYAC  Metropolitan  57.63 
 6  Richard Bober  26  TARH  North Carolina  58.94 
 7  Jerry Lucas  26  RINC  Pacific  58.95 
 8  Mark Bader  25  RIVR  Southern Pacific  58.98 
 9  Larry Butler  27  NEM  New England  59.01 
 10  Kevin Murphy  26  MOST  South Texas  59.15 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Corey Stanbury  25  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:02.47 
 2  Peter O'Keeffe  26  NYAC  Metropolitan  2:04.50 
 3  Ric Cooley  27  RMM  Colorado  2:07.14 
 4  Kevin Murphy  26  MOST  South Texas  2:10.51 
 5  Jamie Murphy  26  NFM  Florida  2:12.13 
 6  Jerry Lucas  26  RINC  Pacific  2:12.21 
 7  Lawrence Chase  29  ZAC  Niagara  2:12.37 
 8  Richard Bober  26  TARH  North Carolina  2:12.67 
 9  Thomas Ertel  29  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:14.63 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Huesken  25  SWOM  Ohio  29.10 
 2  William Balchunas  25  JMST  New Jersey  29.20 
 3  William Koller  28  WMAC  Wisconsin  29.21 
 4  Michael C Eddy  25  NFM  Florida  29.56 
 5  Barry Accornero  25  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.59 
 6  B Murray  26      30.00 
 7  Art Michel  29  RYAL  Illinois  30.14 
 8  Toby Kerr  26  RMM  Colorado  30.23 
 9  Ray Thompson  26  SAC  Pacific  30.39 
 10  Anthony Bazant  27  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  30.40 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Gary Chelosky  25  AJAX  Florida  1:02.24 
 2  George Boizelle  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.37 
 3  Michael C Eddy  25  NFM  Florida  1:03.40 
 4  Barry Accornero  25  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:03.58 
 5  Anthony Bazant  27  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:04.50 
 6  William Koller  28  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:04.51 
 7  Timothy Huesken  25  SWOM  Ohio  1:05.00 
 8  Toby Kerr  26  RMM  Colorado  1:05.54 
 9  Ronald Marcikic  27  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.60 
 10  Art Michel  29  RYAL  Illinois  1:05.85 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Boizelle  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:12.81 
 2  J Gary Chelosky  25  AJAX  Florida  2:16.84 
 3  Michael C Eddy  25  NFM  Florida  2:17.53 
 4  Barry Accornero  25  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:22.14 
 5  Steve Harrison  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:24.58 
 6  Paul Watts  29  DNZA  Pacific  2:24.86 
 7  William Koller  28  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:25.21 
 8  Larry Butler  27  NEM  New England  2:26.40 
 9  Fred Forshey  28  PSM  Delaware Valley  2:26.96 
 10  Toby Kerr  26  RMM  Colorado  2:27.48 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Macri  29  AJAX  Florida  23.94 
 2  Thomas Peek  29  NFM  Florida  24.19 
 3  William Balchunas  25  JMST  New Jersey  24.30 
 4  Fred Schlicher  28  USNN  New England  24.46 
 5  Marty Shopes  25  UNAT  Niagara  24.54 
 6  Robert Dalrymple  27  NYAC  Metropolitan  24.55 
 7  Jamie Murphy  26  NFM  Florida  24.62 
 8  Philip Topar  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  24.75 
 9  Paul B Katz  26  UNAT  Metropolitan  24.76 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul B Katz  26  UNAT  Metropolitan  52.81 
 2  Fred Schlicher  28  USNN  New England  52.82 
 3  George Boizelle  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  53.84 
 4  Jerry Lucas  26  RINC  Pacific  54.94 
 5  Thomas J Ralph  27  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  55.13 
 6  Blair Richards  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  55.36 
 7  Marty Shopes  25  UNAT  Niagara  55.48 
 8  Philip Topar  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  55.63 
 9  Wayne Music  27  SWAM  North Texas  55.70 
 10  William Penn  25  IM  Illinois  56.12 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  28  USNN  New England  1:58.10 
 2  Paul B Katz  26  UNAT  Metropolitan  2:03.70 
 3  Corey Stanbury  25  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:04.84 
 4  John Bauerle  25    Illinois  2:05.07 
 5  Bruce D Fisher  28  RMM  Colorado  2:07.00 
 6  Philip Topar  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:08.51 
 7  Blair Richards  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:09.48 
 8  Keith F Bell  28  MOST  South Texas  2:09.58 
 9  Fred Forshey  28  PSM  Delaware Valley  2:10.25 
 10  Tom Eiche  26  IMSA  Utah  2:11.00 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ric Cooley  27  RMM  Colorado  55.85 
 2  Jamie Murphy  26  NFM  Florida  55.88 
 3  George Boizelle  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  55.93 
 4  Fred Schlicher  28  USNN  New England  56.19 
 5  Paul B Katz  26  UNAT  Metropolitan  56.23 
 6  J Gary Chelosky  25  AJAX  Florida  56.87 
 7  Larry Butler  27  NEM  New England  57.33 
 8  Thomas Whatley  25  GMSA  Georgia  57.53 
 9  Michael C Eddy  25  NFM  Florida  57.76 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ric Cooley  27  RMM  Colorado  2:01.44 
 2  George Boizelle  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:04.37 
 3  Michael C Eddy  25  NFM  Florida  2:05.46 
 4  Tom Eiche  26  IMSA  Utah  2:05.74 
 5  Corey Stanbury  25  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:05.81 
 6  Jamie Murphy  26  NFM  Florida  2:06.21 
 7  John A DeRoest  25  OREG  Oregon  2:07.00 
 8  Lawrence Chase  29  ZAC  Niagara  2:07.42 
 9  Larry Butler  27  NEM  New England  2:07.70 
 10  Bruce D Fisher  28  RMM  Colorado  2:09.58 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Corey Stanbury  25  SBSC  Southern Pacific  4:34.19 
 2  Ric Cooley  27  RMM  Colorado  4:40.59 
 3  Alex Shestakov  28  LVM  Pacific  4:41.70 
 4  Paul B Katz  26  UNAT  Metropolitan  4:44.70 
 5  John A DeRoest  25  OREG  Oregon  4:45.00 
 6  Lawrence Chase  29  ZAC  Niagara  4:45.90 
 7  Larry Butler  27  NEM  New England  4:45.96 
 8  Michael C Eddy  25  NFM  Florida  4:46.50 
 9  Bruce D Fisher  28  RMM  Colorado  4:46.82 
 10  R Tod Spieker  28  RINC  Pacific  4:50.20 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #14
Sponsor #51Sponsor #52Sponsor #42Sponsor #44Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #45
Sponsor #49Sponsor #21Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #35