Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1976 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Gideonse  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  23.37 
 2  Wally Dobler  42  MICH  Michigan  23.98 
 3  David Drum  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  24.47 
 4  Paul Reinke  41  MICH  Michigan  24.60 
 4  Gaither Rosser  42  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  24.60 
 6  James H Steveson  41  HBSC  Southern Pacific  24.66 
 7  Richard A Elliott  40    Southern Pacific  24.69 
 8  Rex Aubrey  41  MICH  Michigan  24.80 
 8  Brad Sturtevant  42  CALT  Southern Pacific  24.80 
 10  Joseph Robinson  40  JMST  New Jersey  24.82 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Gideonse  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  52.17 
 2  Burwell Jones  43  SMS  Florida  53.09 
 3  Yoshi Oyakawa  42  SOM  Ohio  54.24 
 4  John P O'Reilly  41  UNIV  New Mexico  54.39 
 5  Wally Dobler  42  MICH  Michigan  54.86 
 5  David Drum  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  54.86 
 7  Gaither Rosser  42  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  54.90 
 8  James H Steveson  41  HBSC  Southern Pacific  55.30 
 9  Frank Parrish  40  RINC  Pacific  55.38 
 10  Rex Aubrey  41  MICH  Michigan  55.40 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  43  SMS  Florida  1:55.82 
 2  Brad Sturtevant  42  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:58.70 
 3  Graham Johnston  44  TGM  Gulf  1:59.56 
 4  John P O'Reilly  41  UNIV  New Mexico  1:59.71 
 5  Sandy Gideonse  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:05.61 
 6  Al Coxon  40  SLAM  Ozark  2:06.80 
 7  Gaither Rosser  42  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:07.30 
 8  Buddy Belshe  42  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:08.47 
 9  Peter Duncan  40  OKMS  Nebraska  2:09.65 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  43  SMS  Florida  5:16.94 
 2  Graham Johnston  44  TGM  Gulf  5:23.24 
 3  Brad Sturtevant  42  CALT  Southern Pacific  5:24.94 
 4  John P O'Reilly  41  UNIV  New Mexico  5:42.99 
 5  Buddy Belshe  42  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:48.06 
 6  Sandy Gideonse  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:49.22 
 7  Kirk Canterbury  40  TARH  North Carolina  5:57.70 
 8  Gaither Rosser  41  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  6:01.00 
 9  Wayne Leengran  44  NSY  Illinois  6:01.50 
 10  Peter Duncan  40  OKMS  Nebraska  6:08.10 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  43  SMS  Florida  18:25.66 
 2  Graham Johnston  44  TGM  Gulf  18:48.51 
 3  Brad Sturtevant  42  CALT  Southern Pacific  19:20.10 
 4  John P O'Reilly  41  UNIV  New Mexico  19:20.20 
 5  Buddy Belshe  42  HBSC  Southern Pacific  20:22.46 
 6  Wayne Leengran  44  NSY  Illinois  21:11.13 
 7  Walter Switkin  40  UNAT  Pacific  21:21.69 
 8  Gaither Rosser  42  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  21:34.50 
 9  Larry Good  42  UNAT  Illinois  21:47.50 
 10  Dale Petranech  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  22:01.64 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  42  SOM  Ohio  28.48 
 2  Sandy Gideonse  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.74 
 3  Al Coxon  40  SLAM  Ozark  28.75 
 4  Burwell Jones  43  SMS  Florida  28.80 
 5  Sheldon Monsein  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.04 
 6  John F Risher  40  SPRD  Florida  30.50 
 7  Kirk Canterbury  40  TARH  North Carolina  30.70 
 8  Wally Dobler  42  MICH  Michigan  30.73 
 9  Jon Harris  42  CONN  Connecticut  30.90 
 10  Lin Meiring  42  OKMS  Oklahoma  30.96 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  43  SMS  Florida  1:03.41 
 2  Al Coxon  40  SLAM  Ozark  1:03.56 
 3  Sheldon Monsein  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:03.82 
 4  Yoshi Oyakawa  42  SOM  Ohio  1:04.54 
 5  Sandy Gideonse  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:05.57 
 6  Kirk Canterbury  40  TARH  North Carolina  1:06.10 
 7  George Lyons  40  MAC  Pacific  1:07.22 
 8  Lin Meiring  42  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:07.60 
 9  John F Risher  40  SPRD  Florida  1:08.10 
 10  Arthur Mayer  44  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:08.60 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  43  SMS  Florida  2:18.05 
 2  Sheldon Monsein  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:25.01 
 3  Kirk Canterbury  40  TARH  North Carolina  2:25.70 
 4  Al Coxon  40  SLAM  Ozark  2:26.40 
 5  Stan McConnell  44  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:29.50 
 6  Sandy Gideonse  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:30.11 
 7  Larry Good  42  UNAT  Illinois  2:31.62 
 8  George Lyons  40  MAC  Pacific  2:31.91 
 9  Graham Johnston  44  TGM  Gulf  2:32.16 
 10  Buddy Belshe  42  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:32.91 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Reinke  41  MICH  Michigan  30.90 
 2  Don Kutyna  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  31.03 
 3  William K Davis  42  LAM  Southern Pacific  31.39 
 4  John Jurkowski  40  CONN  Connecticut  31.90 
 5  Ben J Ledger  42  O*H*  Lake Erie  32.07 
 6  Meredith Smith  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  32.11 
 7  Ed Breisacher  43  JMST  New Jersey  32.43 
 8  Louis Abel  40  JMST  New Jersey  32.62 
 9  Dudley Cole  40  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  32.70 
 10  Julian Dyason  41    Southern  32.72 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Meredith Smith  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:06.90 
 2  Paul Reinke  41  MICH  Michigan  1:07.30 
 3  Don Kutyna  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:09.22 
 4  William K Davis  42  LAM  Southern Pacific  1:10.32 
 5  John Jurkowski  40  CONN  Connecticut  1:10.90 
 6  Ed Breisacher  43  JMST  New Jersey  1:11.99 
 7  Ron Taylor  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:12.05 
 8  Bob W Patten  41  DAC  Colorado  1:12.49 
 9  Louis Abel  40  JMST  New Jersey  1:12.83 
 10  Thomas Koenig  44  MICH  Michigan  1:13.21 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Reinke  41  MICH  Michigan  2:31.72 
 2  Don Kutyna  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:34.12 
 3  William K Davis  42  LAM  Southern Pacific  2:34.87 
 4  Burwell Jones  43  SMS  Florida  2:39.00 
 5  Nino Cupaiuolo  41  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:40.46 
 6  Meredith Smith  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:40.68 
 7  Louis Abel  40  JMST  New Jersey  2:40.87 
 8  Thomas Koenig  44  MICH  Michigan  2:42.31 
 9  Ron Taylor  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:42.50 
 10  Bob W Patten  41  DAC  Colorado  2:42.95 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dobler  42  MICH  Michigan  25.45 
 2  Sandy Gideonse  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  25.77 
 3  David Drum  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  26.19 
 4  Richard A Elliott  40    Southern Pacific  27.00 
 5  Al Coxon  40  SLAM  Ozark  27.05 
 6  Ashley Jones  44  AAM  Pacific  27.35 
 7  Gaither Rosser  42  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  27.40 
 8  Frank Parrish  40  RINC  Pacific  27.53 
 9  James Bohan  40  SMMM  Pacific  27.60 
 10  Ron Begg  42  RMM  Colorado  27.62 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Gideonse  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  58.96 
 2  Burwell Jones  43  SMS  Florida  1:03.10 
 3  David Drum  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:03.47 
 4  Gaither Rosser  42  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.90 
 5  Wally Dobler  42  MICH  Michigan  1:04.73 
 6  Michael Delaney  42  RHAC  Pacific  1:04.81 
 7  Dennis O'Brien  40  RMM  Colorado  1:05.06 
 8  Arthur Welch  43  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:06.45 
 9  William Thornburg  42  SACY  Pacific  1:07.38 
 10  Mel Siebold  40  CONN  Connecticut  1:07.94 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kirk Canterbury  40  TARH  North Carolina  2:25.02 
 2  Wally Dobler  42  MICH  Michigan  2:26.50 
 3  Burwell Jones  43  SMS  Florida  2:26.75 
 4  Arthur Welch  43  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:34.25 
 5  Ashley Jones  44  AAM  Pacific  2:38.50 
 6  Sandy Gideonse  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:38.69 
 7  William Thornburg  42  SACY  Pacific  2:39.30 
 8  Dennis O'Brien  40  RMM  Colorado  2:41.57 
 9  Herb Kern  43  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:46.60 
 10  Ron Taylor  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:47.56 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Gideonse  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:01.30 
 2  Burwell Jones  43  SMS  Florida  1:02.36 
 3  Wally Dobler  42  MICH  Michigan  1:02.56 
 4  Al Coxon  40  SLAM  Ozark  1:04.41 
 5  Paul Reinke  41  MICH  Michigan  1:04.80 
 6  David Drum  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.86 
 7  Meredith Smith  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.93 
 8  Dudley Cole  40  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.40 
 9  Graham Johnston  44  TGM  Gulf  1:05.50 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  43  SMS  Florida  2:15.98 
 2  Kirk Canterbury  40  TARH  North Carolina  2:22.31 
 3  Sandy Gideonse  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:23.95 
 4  Wally Dobler  42  MICH  Michigan  2:25.00 
 5  Buddy Belshe  42  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:26.39 
 6  Paul Reinke  41  MICH  Michigan  2:27.00 
 7  Graham Johnston  44  TGM  Gulf  2:27.10 
 8  George Lyons  40  MAC  Pacific  2:29.85 
 9  Dennis O'Brien  40  RMM  Colorado  2:32.33 
 10  Richard A Elliott  40    Southern Pacific  2:32.39 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  43  SMS  Florida  4:56.11 
 2  Kirk Canterbury  40  TARH  North Carolina  5:03.77 
 3  Wally Dobler  42  MICH  Michigan  5:21.85 
 4  Sandy Gideonse  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:22.95 
 5  Buddy Belshe  42  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:23.87 
 6  Ashley Jones  44  AAM  Pacific  5:24.60 
 7  Dennis O'Brien  40  RMM  Colorado  5:33.96 
 8  Stan McConnell  44  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:36.73 
 9  George Lyons  40  MAC  Pacific  5:40.40 
 10  Thomas Koenig  44  MICH  Michigan  5:42.75 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #49Sponsor #21
Sponsor #51Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #41
Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #14Sponsor #13