Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1976 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Boyer  30  LAM  Southern Pacific  21.80 
 2  Ken Walsh  31  HUMU  Hawaii  22.20 
 3  Richard Abrahams  31  RMM  Colorado  22.27 
 4  Kenneth Krueger  30  LAM  Southern Pacific  22.48 
 5  Michael Garibaldi  30  DCSF  Pacific  22.70 
 6  David J Gray  30  SMMM  Pacific  22.72 
 7  Thompson Mann  33  SMMM  Pacific  22.80 
 8  Karl Von Tagen  32  OMSC  Oregon  22.82 
 9  Timothy R Garton  33  RMM  Colorado  22.87 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ken Walsh  31  HUMU  Hawaii  48.27 
 2  Robert Boyer  30  LAM  Southern Pacific  48.72 
 3  Timothy R Garton  33  RMM  Colorado  49.43 
 4  Michael Garibaldi  30  DCSF  Pacific  49.66 
 5  Richard Abrahams  31  RMM  Colorado  50.29 
 6  John W Lane  30  PMSA  San Diego - Imperial  51.14 
 7  David J Gray  30  SMMM  Pacific  51.20 
 8  Karl Von Tagen  32  OMSC  Oregon  51.22 
 9  Kenneth Krueger  30  LAM  Southern Pacific  51.45 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Garibaldi  30  DCSF  Pacific  1:49.75 
 2  Timothy R Garton  33  RMM  Colorado  1:51.67 
 3  Ken Walsh  31  HUMU  Hawaii  1:52.38 
 4  David J Gray  30  SMMM  Pacific  1:53.62 
 4  John W Lane  30  PMSA  San Diego - Imperial  1:53.62 
 6  Edwin Duncan  30  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:54.74 
 7  James M Crane  34  TGM  Gulf  1:55.27 
 8  Ronald Pohlonski  32  MICH  Michigan  1:55.48 
 9  Jack Likins  30  JMST  New Jersey  1:56.59 
 10  Ben Donaldson  33  MICH  Michigan  1:57.90 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Garibaldi  30  DCSF  Pacific  5:01.30 
 2  John W Lane  30  PMSA  San Diego - Imperial  5:04.27 
 3  James M Crane  34  TGM  Gulf  5:08.21 
 4  David J Gray  30  SMMM  Pacific  5:10.86 
 5  Doug J Rice  31  HUMU  Hawaii  5:16.47 
 6  Robert Rocheleau  30  HUMU  Hawaii  5:19.05 
 7  George Thomas Warren  32  TUGS  San Diego - Imperial  5:19.42 
 8  Steve Engel  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:24.50 
 9  Phillip R Goode  32  JMST  New Jersey  5:25.59 
 10  Robert Larson  30  GRIN  Indiana  5:26.96 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Garibaldi  30  DCSF  Pacific  17:45.71 
 2  John W Lane  30  PMSA  San Diego - Imperial  17:49.52 
 3  James M Crane  34  TGM  Gulf  18:20.17 
 4  George Thomas Warren  32  TUGS  San Diego - Imperial  18:27.14 
 5  Steve Engel  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:28.65 
 6  Edwin Duncan  30  LBSC  Southern Pacific  18:32.69 
 7  David J Gray  30  SMMM  Pacific  18:33.36 
 8  Doug J Rice  31  HUMU  Hawaii  18:38.02 
 9  Ken Walsh  31  HUMU  Hawaii  18:45.50 
 10  Phillip R Goode  32  JMST  New Jersey  18:51.19 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kenneth Krueger  30  LAM  Southern Pacific  25.37 
 2  Thompson Mann  33  SMMM  Pacific  26.60 
 3  Robert S Smith  32  LBSC  Southern Pacific  26.85 
 4  Rick Skarbo  30  LBMS  Southern Pacific  27.40 
 5  Kerry O'Hara  30  CONN  Connecticut  27.50 
 6  David Hicks  31  SPRD  Florida  28.00 
 7  Paul S Smith  31  EMP  Metropolitan  28.30 
 8  C. Percy  31      28.40 
 8  Roy Saari  30  TROJ  Southern Pacific  28.40 
 10  Larry Raffaelli  33  LBSC  Southern Pacific  28.50 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kenneth Krueger  30  LAM  Southern Pacific  56.24 
 2  Thompson Mann  33  SMMM  Pacific  57.16 
 3  Robert S Smith  32  LBSC  Southern Pacific  58.73 
 4  Richard M Burns  32  MAC  Pacific  1:01.30 
 5  Larry Raffaelli  33  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:01.54 
 6  David Frank  31  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:01.82 
 7  Paul S Smith  31  EMP  Metropolitan  1:02.90 
 8  David Hicks  31  SPRD  Florida  1:03.00 
 9  Jack Zakim  30  JMST  New Jersey  1:03.43 
 10  Howard S Moore  31  MACO  Oregon  1:03.60 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thompson Mann  33  SMMM  Pacific  2:06.24 
 2  Kenneth Krueger  30  LAM  Southern Pacific  2:11.57 
 3  Kerry O'Hara  30  CONN  Connecticut  2:14.50 
 4  Robert S Smith  32  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:15.49 
 5  Robert Duenkel  31  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:19.23 
 5  David Hicks  31  SPRD  Florida  2:19.23 
 7  Larry Raffaelli  33  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:19.43 
 8  Howard S Moore  31  MACO  Oregon  2:19.71 
 9  Phillip Whitten  32  NEM  New England  2:19.93 
 10  Richard M Burns  32  MAC  Pacific  2:20.28 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  C. Percy  31      29.40 
 2  Kenneth Simpson  30  IM  Illinois  29.85 
 3  Ken Doesburg  32  LAM  Southern Pacific  29.90 
 4  Hap Cole  34  LBSC  Southern Pacific  30.06 
 5  Michael Cohen  30  VBC  Delaware Valley  30.12 
 6  Dennis H West  31  RMM  Colorado  30.19 
 7  Robert Duenkel  31  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  30.29 
 8  David Frank  31  LBSC  Southern Pacific  30.43 
 9  George Runciman  33  MICH  Michigan  30.58 
 10  Robert Husson  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.68 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis H West  31  RMM  Colorado  1:04.47 
 2  Michael Cohen  30  VBC  Delaware Valley  1:05.33 
 3  Kenneth Simpson  30  IM  Illinois  1:06.26 
 4  Ken Doesburg  32  LAM  Southern Pacific  1:06.35 
 5  Robert Husson  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:06.40 
 6  Robert Duenkel  31  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:06.43 
 7  Hap Cole  34  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:06.78 
 8  David Frank  31  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:07.85 
 9  George Runciman  33  MICH  Michigan  1:07.87 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis H West  31  RMM  Colorado  2:22.51 
 2  Robert Husson  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:25.20 
 3  Michael Cohen  30  VBC  Delaware Valley  2:25.42 
 4  Robert Duenkel  31  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:25.51 
 5  Robert Corris  30  MJCC  Wisconsin  2:28.01 
 6  Frederick Shaw  30  SWM  Southern Pacific  2:28.61 
 7  Kenneth Simpson  30  IM  Illinois  2:29.20 
 8  Steve Engel  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:29.38 
 9  Dallas Davis  31  DAM  Pacific  2:31.11 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James McGrath  32  LAM  Southern Pacific  24.25 
 2  Ed Spencer  33    Southern Pacific  24.45 
 2  Kenneth Krueger  30  LAM  Southern Pacific  24.45 
 4  Robert S Smith  32  LBSC  Southern Pacific  24.88 
 5  John Flanagan  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  25.06 
 6  John H White  31  NEM  New England  25.20 
 7  Richard Abrahams  31  RMM  Colorado  25.26 
 8  Robert Boyer  30  LAM  Southern Pacific  25.52 
 9  Dennis H West  31  RMM  Colorado  25.55 
 10  Robert R Williams  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.72 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Flanagan  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  55.66 
 2  Richard Abrahams  31  RMM  Colorado  56.85 
 3  Allan Cartwright  34  UNAT  Pacific  57.56 
 4  Edwin Duncan  30  LBSC  Southern Pacific  57.99 
 5  Phillip R Goode  32  JMST  New Jersey  58.00 
 5  Timothy R Garton  33  RMM  Colorado  58.00 
 7  Gerry DeLong  32  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  58.80 
 8  K C Dawson  30  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  59.50 
 9  Robert R Williams  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  59.61 
 10  Richard Mull  31      59.86 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Flanagan  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:05.66 
 2  Phillip R Goode  32  JMST  New Jersey  2:10.52 
 3  Edwin Duncan  30  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:14.98 
 4  Ralph Kendrick  31  UNAT  Pacific  2:20.20 
 5  Joseph Coplan  30  CONN  Connecticut  2:20.40 
 6  Richard Mull  31      2:20.78 
 7  Gerry DeLong  32  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:22.60 
 8  Steve Engel  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:22.78 
 9  Thomas Spear  33  MICH  Michigan  2:25.39 
 10  K C Dawson  30  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:25.48 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kenneth Krueger  30  LAM  Southern Pacific  56.90 
 2  Timothy R Garton  33  RMM  Colorado  57.20 
 3  Thompson Mann  33  SMMM  Pacific  58.16 
 4  Robert S Smith  32  LBSC  Southern Pacific  59.05 
 5  Robert Duenkel  31  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  59.58 
 6  Bruce Clark  34  HUMU  Hawaii  59.73 
 7  David Frank  31  LBSC  Southern Pacific  59.82 
 8  John Flanagan  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:00.33 
 9  Karl Von Tagen  32  OMSC  Oregon  1:00.48 
 10  James McGrath  32  LAM  Southern Pacific  1:01.80 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  33  RMM  Colorado  2:08.50 
 2  John W Lane  30  PMSA  San Diego - Imperial  2:10.54 
 3  Robert Duenkel  31  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:10.83 
 4  John Flanagan  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:10.97 
 5  Thompson Mann  33  SMMM  Pacific  2:12.27 
 6  Dennis H West  31  RMM  Colorado  2:12.51 
 7  Kenneth Krueger  30  LAM  Southern Pacific  2:13.07 
 8  Robert S Smith  32  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:13.71 
 9  Kerry O'Hara  30  CONN  Connecticut  2:13.90 
 10  Ralph Kendrick  31  UNAT  Pacific  2:14.90 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Flanagan  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:39.28 
 2  Robert Duenkel  31  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  4:49.28 
 3  Timothy R Garton  33  RMM  Colorado  4:53.62 
 4  Frederick Shaw  30  SWM  Southern Pacific  4:59.71 
 5  Steve Engel  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:00.86 
 6  George Thomas Warren  32  TUGS  San Diego - Imperial  5:02.47 
 7  Doug J Rice  31  HUMU  Hawaii  5:04.69 
 8  Kenneth Krueger  30  LAM  Southern Pacific  5:04.85 
 9  David Hicks  31  SPRD  Florida  5:05.10 
 10  Thomas McCarty  30  TOC  Pacific  5:05.20 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #13
Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #44Sponsor #50Sponsor #25Sponsor #20
Sponsor #47Sponsor #35Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #49Sponsor #51