Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1976 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John McGuire  72  SPRD  Florida  32.10 
 2  Maxwell Vogt  71  JMST  New Jersey  33.25 
 3  C Ted Branin  71    Lake Erie  33.97 
 4  John M Anderson  72  HUMU  Hawaii  35.03 
 5  Gus Langner  72  CONN  Connecticut  36.00 
 6  John Wallace  71  WPEN  Allegheny Mountain  36.27 
 7  George Van  72  MICH  Michigan  37.09 
 8  Renouff Johns  70  MICH  Michigan  37.49 
 9  Henry Strothmann  70  JMST  New Jersey  38.10 
 10  William Trask  72  MHM  Pacific  38.18 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John McGuire  72  SPRD  Florida  1:17.88 
 2  Gus Langner  72  CONN  Connecticut  1:20.18 
 3  John Wallace  71  WPEN  Allegheny Mountain  1:24.42 
 4  Renouff Johns  70  MICH  Michigan  1:25.24 
 5  James McPherson  70  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:26.46 
 6  William Trask  72  MHM  Pacific  1:29.26 
 7  Abraham Olanoff  70  NEM  New England  1:31.87 
 8  Peter Jurczyk  70  IRSC  Florida  1:33.70 
 9  Charles Nevins  72  MICH  Michigan  1:33.78 
 10  Siegfried Langner  74  ROCC  Florida Gold Coast  1:34.12 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gus Langner  72  CONN  Connecticut  2:57.42 
 2  Renouff Johns  70  MICH  Michigan  3:09.35 
 3  James McPherson  70  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:14.52 
 4  John McGuire  72  SPRD  Florida  3:15.10 
 5  John Wallace  71  WPEN  Allegheny Mountain  3:17.99 
 6  William Trask  72  MHM  Pacific  3:28.80 
 7  Peter Jurczyk  70  IRSC  Florida  3:44.82 
 8  Gerhard Mauric  72  WJCC  Southern Pacific  3:48.80 
 9  Siegfried Langner  74  ROCC  Florida Gold Coast  3:58.31 
 10  Wallace Laury  74  HMSC  Hawaii  4:07.00 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gus Langner  72  CONN  Connecticut  7:50.40 
 2  Renouff Johns  70  MICH  Michigan  8:21.00 
 3  John Wallace  71  WPEN  Allegheny Mountain  9:07.41 
 4  Abraham Olanoff  70  NEM  New England  9:18.00 
 5  John McGuire  72  SPRD  Florida  9:21.90 
 6  William Trask  72  MHM  Pacific  9:23.70 
 7  Gerhard Mauric  72  WJCC  Southern Pacific  10:16.32 
 8  Siegfried Langner  74  ROCC  Florida Gold Coast  10:30.52 
 9  Wallace Laury  74  HMSC  Hawaii  10:43.20 
 10  Peter Jurczyk  70  IRSC  Florida  10:51.38 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gus Langner  72  CONN  Connecticut  27:22.43 
 2  Renouff Johns  70  MICH  Michigan  29:33.58 
 3  John McGuire  72  SPRD  Florida  34:14.60 
 4  Wallace Laury  74  HMSC  Hawaii  35:01.60 
 5  Gerhard Mauric  72  WJCC  Southern Pacific  35:13.94 
 6  Irv Merritt  72  WLSC  Indiana  39:38.70 
 7  Siegfried Langner  74  ROCC  Florida Gold Coast  39:53.50 
 8  D Leuddemann  70      41:47.50 
 9  Earl Lyon  74  CONN  Connecticut  45:07.80 
 10  Joseph Scheu  72  SMS  Florida  48:14.05 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Al Kallunki  71  MHM  Pacific  47.70 
 2  Theodore Johnson  71  USNA  Maryland  48.07 
 3  Peter Jurczyk  70  IRSC  Florida  50.71 
 4  C Ted Branin  71    Lake Erie  51.05 
 5  John McGuire  72  SPRD  Florida  51.60 
 6  Sigmund Loeffler  70  NMST  Florida Gold Coast  51.80 
 7  Henry Francis  70  CONN  Connecticut  53.57 
 8  Frederick Mullen  74    Oregon  56.10 
 8  Cliff Brown  70  UNAT  Wisconsin  56.10 
 10  Gus Langner  72  CONN  Connecticut  57.03 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Al Kallunki  71  MHM  Pacific  1:43.80 
 2  Theodore Johnson  71  USNA  Maryland  1:45.89 
 3  Peter Jurczyk  70  IRSC  Florida  1:52.60 
 4  Renouff Johns  70  MICH  Michigan  1:53.20 
 5  Sigmund Loeffler  70  NMST  Florida Gold Coast  1:57.00 
 6  John M Anderson  72  HUMU  Hawaii  2:00.18 
 7  Earl Lyon  74  CONN  Connecticut  2:08.00 
 8  Stanley Tannehill  70  SHAB  Illinois  2:09.44 
 9  Gus Langner  72  CONN  Connecticut  2:13.00 
 10  Gerhard Mauric  72  WJCC  Southern Pacific  2:14.68 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Renouff Johns  70  MICH  Michigan  3:57.59 
 2  Al Kallunki  71  MHM  Pacific  4:09.00 
 3  Sigmund Loeffler  70  NMST  Florida Gold Coast  4:13.30 
 4  Peter Jurczyk  70  IRSC  Florida  4:16.03 
 5  Stanley Tannehill  70  SHAB  Illinois  4:21.40 
 6  John M Anderson  72  HUMU  Hawaii  4:23.67 
 7  Irv Merritt  72  WLSC  Indiana  4:36.87 
 8  Joseph Scheu  72  SMS  Florida  5:25.60 
 9  Gus Langner  72  CONN  Connecticut  5:26.26 
 10  Cliff Brown  70  UNAT  Wisconsin  5:32.95 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Henry Strothmann  70  JMST  New Jersey  42.30 
 2  Theodore Johnson  71  USNA  Maryland  44.25 
 3  George Van  72  MICH  Michigan  44.60 
 4  Al Kallunki  71  MHM  Pacific  46.50 
 5  John M Anderson  72  HUMU  Hawaii  48.12 
 6  Abraham Olanoff  70  NEM  New England  48.21 
 7  August Danielsson  73  MMNY  Metropolitan  48.76 
 8  Alfred Beffie  74  RMM  Colorado  49.22 
 9  Sigmund Loeffler  70  NMST  Florida Gold Coast  49.53 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Winston Kratz  70  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:34.42 
 2  Theodore Johnson  71  USNA  Maryland  1:38.35 
 3  Al Kallunki  71  MHM  Pacific  1:38.36 
 4  Henry Strothmann  70  JMST  New Jersey  1:41.60 
 5  Abraham Olanoff  70  NEM  New England  1:44.65 
 6  George Van  72  MICH  Michigan  1:49.30 
 7  Sigmund Loeffler  70  NMST  Florida Gold Coast  1:57.10 
 8  August Danielsson  73  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:58.22 
 9  John M Anderson  72  HUMU  Hawaii  2:01.00 
 10  Gus Langner  72  CONN  Connecticut  2:04.56 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Winston Kratz  70  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:37.43 
 2  Renouff Johns  70  MICH  Michigan  3:40.60 
 3  Abraham Olanoff  70  NEM  New England  3:48.67 
 4  Theodore Johnson  71  USNA  Maryland  3:54.48 
 5  Sigmund Loeffler  70  NMST  Florida Gold Coast  4:25.60 
 6  August Danielsson  73  MMNY  Metropolitan  4:26.62 
 7  Gus Langner  72  CONN  Connecticut  4:33.17 
 8  Wallace Laury  74  HMSC  Hawaii  4:42.80 
 9  Gerhard Mauric  72  WJCC  Southern Pacific  4:49.67 
 10  Alfred Beffie  74  RMM  Colorado  5:00.14 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Theodore Johnson  71  USNA  Maryland  43.67 
 2  Al Kallunki  71  MHM  Pacific  44.21 
 3  Renouff Johns  70  MICH  Michigan  47.90 
 4  John M Anderson  72  HUMU  Hawaii  49.78 
 5  Abraham Olanoff  70  NEM  New England  53.47 
 6  Irv Merritt  72  WLSC  Indiana  55.08 
 7  Henry Francis  70  CONN  Connecticut  57.00 
 8  Alfred Beffie  74  RMM  Colorado  1:01.74 
 9  Gus Langner  72  CONN  Connecticut  1:11.20 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Irv Merritt  72  WLSC  Indiana  2:17.97 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Al Kallunki  71  MHM  Pacific  1:36.89 
 2  Renouff Johns  70  MICH  Michigan  1:40.74 
 3  Theodore Johnson  71  USNA  Maryland  1:40.95 
 4  John M Anderson  72  HUMU  Hawaii  1:46.00 
 5  Abraham Olanoff  70  NEM  New England  1:51.10 
 6  Gus Langner  72  CONN  Connecticut  2:04.10 
 7  Irv Merritt  72  WLSC  Indiana  2:05.29 
 8  Peter Jurczyk  70  IRSC  Florida  2:09.60 
 9  Henry Francis  70  CONN  Connecticut  2:13.81 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Renouff Johns  70  MICH  Michigan  3:35.86 
 2  Al Kallunki  71  MHM  Pacific  3:39.62 
 3  Theodore Johnson  71  USNA  Maryland  4:09.22 
 4  Irv Merritt  72  WLSC  Indiana  4:35.56 
 5  Gus Langner  72  CONN  Connecticut  4:37.70 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #51Sponsor #13
Sponsor #35Sponsor #29Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #41
Sponsor #47
Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #49Sponsor #45