Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1975 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul B Katz  25  PHSC  Pacific  25.39 
 2  Joe Tanner  25  DOC  Indiana  25.50 
 3  Michael Brown  28  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  25.60 
 4  Thomas O Ludwig  26  LAM  Southern Pacific  26.13 
 5  David Schmidt  25  MVN    26.20 
 6  Bruce Peterson  28  BGSC  Indiana  26.39 
 7  Trond Williams  25  OMSC  Oregon  26.40 
 8  Michael Garibaldi  29  DCSF  Pacific  26.60 
 9  William Geoghegan  25  CONN  Connecticut  26.70 
 10  John Connor  25  TCB  Southeastern  26.73 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul B Katz  25  PHSC  Pacific  56.12 
 2  Larry Butler  25  NEM  New England  57.11 
 3  Joe Tanner  25  DOC  Indiana  57.40 
 4  David Solomon  26  AMM  Allegheny Mountain  58.60 
 4  Michael Garibaldi  29  DCSF  Pacific  58.60 
 6  Bruce Peterson  28  BGSC  Indiana  59.55 
 7  David Nordstrom  28  MOST  South Texas  59.73 
 7  William Geoghegan  25  CONN  Connecticut  59.73 
 9  Edward Rudloff Jr  28  TOC  Pacific  59.90 
 10  David J Gray  29  SMMM  Pacific  1:00.40 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William F Babcock  27  FINM  Southern  2:09.60 
 2  Michael Garibaldi  29  DCSF  Pacific  2:10.90 
 3  David Solomon  26  AMM  Allegheny Mountain  2:11.19 
 4  David J Gray  29  SMMM  Pacific  2:12.20 
 5  William Cerny  27  TGM  Gulf  2:13.40 
 6  Daniel Rueff  28  GM  Georgia  2:13.48 
 7  John W Lane  29  UNAT  Delaware Valley  2:13.92 
 8  Alex Shestakov  26  OAK  Pacific  2:14.50 
 9  Joel R Wilson  26  SERC  Pacific  2:14.80 
 10  James U Edwards  28  TARH  North Carolina  2:16.01 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William F Babcock  27  FINM  Southern  4:28.65 
 2  William Cerny  27  TGM  Gulf  4:39.24 
 3  Michael Garibaldi  29  DCSF  Pacific  4:42.20 
 4  Paul B Katz  25  PHSC  Pacific  4:46.00 
 5  Alex Shestakov  26  OAK  Pacific  4:46.90 
 6  Daniel Rueff  28  GM  Georgia  4:48.47 
 7  John W Lane  29  UNAT  Delaware Valley  4:52.07 
 8  David J Gray  29  SMMM  Pacific  4:53.80 
 9  Robert Larson  29  GRIN  Indiana  4:57.90 
 10  Joel R Wilson  26  SERC  Pacific  4:58.57 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William F Babcock  27  FINM  Southern  17:46.50 
 2  William Cerny  27  TGM  Gulf  18:20.12 
 3  Paul B Katz  25  PHSC  Pacific  18:48.70 
 4  Joel R Wilson  26  SERC  Pacific  19:24.56 
 5  Michael A Ross  27  MA&W  Wisconsin  19:43.66 
 6  Daniel Rueff  28  GM  Georgia  19:48.23 
 7  William Damm  28  CALT  Southern Pacific  20:10.50 
 8  R Bruce Anderson  25  MOST  South Texas  21:15.10 
 9  John R Shea  26    Southern Pacific  21:31.70 
 10  Blair Richards  25  DCM  Potomac Valley  21:47.80 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 25-29 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg King  27  ARIZ  Arizona  30.70 
 2  Steve Trombold  26  KCM  Missouri Valley  30.90 
 3  Kenneth Krueger  29  CALT  Southern Pacific  31.10 
 4  Charles Dugan  29  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  31.50 
 5  James H Allen  26  SMMM  Pacific  32.00 
 6  William Kee  28  LONE  North Texas  32.60 
 7  Jonathan Stout  28  OREG  Oregon  32.90 
 8  William Ryan  26  BGSC  Indiana  33.40 
 9  L Wilson  25      33.50 
 10  Chris Kitchen  27  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.54 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 25-29 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George L Schmidt  25  SOM  Ohio  1:07.70 
 2  Steve Trombold  26  KCM  Missouri Valley  1:09.30 
 3  Lawrence Chase  27  ZAC  Niagara  1:09.75 
 4  James H Allen  26  SMMM  Pacific  1:09.80 
 5  Alex Shestakov  26  OAK  Pacific  1:10.60 
 6  L Wilson  25      1:11.05 
 7  Charles Dugan  29  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:11.06 
 8  Paulo Figueiredo  29  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:13.14 
 9  Jonathan Stout  28  OREG  Oregon  1:13.60 
 10  Harry Ackerman  25  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:14.70 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 25-29 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George L Schmidt  25  TAFB  Ohio  2:29.52 
 2  Alex Shestakov  26  OAK  Pacific  2:30.70 
 3  Lawrence Chase  27  ZAC  Niagara  2:32.48 
 4  William Kee  28  LONE  North Texas  2:37.68 
 5  James H Allen  26  SMMM  Pacific  2:39.96 
 6  Harry Ackerman  25  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:42.80 
 7  L Wilson  25      2:46.10 
 8  William F Babcock  27  FINM  Southern  2:46.50 
 9  Jonathan Stout  28  OREG  Oregon  2:46.60 
 10  Charles Dugan  29  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:49.66 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 25-29 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Koller  26  MA&W  Wisconsin  34.35 
 2  Kenneth Simpson  29  IM  Illinois  34.36 
 3  Allen Stark  27  TGM  Gulf  34.45 
 4  Robert Murray  25  IM  Illinois  34.50 
 5  Gregory Jacobs  26  MAC  Pacific  34.60 
 6  Joe Tanner  25  DOC  Indiana  34.80 
 7  Roger Takabayashi  27    Hawaii  35.04 
 8  Tim Frost  27  VCM  Southern Pacific  35.10 
 9  James Donnelly  26  SMS  Florida  35.49 
 10  Lawrence Troxell  25  SBSC  Southern Pacific  35.86 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 25-29 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Donnelly  26  SMS  Florida  1:10.06 
 2  Michael Cohen  29  VBC  Delaware Valley  1:12.31 
 3  William Koller  26  MA&W  Wisconsin  1:15.03 
 4  Allen Stark  27  TGM  Gulf  1:16.90 
 5  Kenneth Simpson  29  IM  Illinois  1:17.22 
 6  Joe Tanner  25  DOC  Indiana  1:17.90 
 7  Gregory Jacobs  26  MAC  Pacific  1:18.10 
 8  Art Michel  27  RYAL  Illinois  1:18.25 
 9  Thomas O Ludwig  26  LAM  Southern Pacific  1:19.39 
 10  Lawrence Chase  27  ZAC  Niagara  1:19.55 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 25-29 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Cohen  29  VBC  Delaware Valley  2:41.90 
 2  William Koller  26  MA&W  Wisconsin  2:50.87 
 3  Allen Stark  27  TGM  Gulf  2:52.31 
 4  Gregory Jacobs  26  MAC  Pacific  2:53.60 
 5  Joe Tanner  25  DOC  Indiana  2:54.60 
 6  Frederick Shaw  29  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:55.50 
 7  Steve Harrison  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:56.20 
 8  Kenneth Simpson  29  IM  Illinois  2:56.51 
 9  James Donnelly  26  SMS  Florida  2:56.66 
 10  Art Michel  27  RYAL  Illinois  2:57.09 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 25-29 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul B Katz  25  PHSC  Pacific  27.24 
 2  Gary Langendoen  29  CALT  Southern Pacific  28.07 
 3  David Solomon  26  AMM  Allegheny Mountain  28.09 
 4  Joe Tanner  25  DOC  Indiana  28.10 
 5  Robert Vielhaber  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.30 
 6  William Ryan  26  BGSC  Indiana  28.50 
 7  Fred Forshey  26  PSM  Delaware Valley  28.58 
 8  Kenneth Krueger  29  CALT  Southern Pacific  28.90 
 9  William Kee  28  LONE  North Texas  29.03 
 10  John Maylath  26  BGSC  Indiana  29.10 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 25-29 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul B Katz  25  PHSC  Pacific  1:00.53 
 2  David Solomon  26  AMM  Allegheny Mountain  1:01.93 
 3  Gary Langendoen  29  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:04.57 
 4  Larry Butler  25  NEM  New England  1:04.97 
 5  Michael Garibaldi  29  DCSF  Pacific  1:05.10 
 6  George L Schmidt  25  SOM  Ohio  1:05.18 
 7  Gary Haag  25  NIAG  Niagara  1:05.20 
 8  Joe Tanner  25  DOC  Indiana  1:05.30 
 9  William Kee  28  LONE  North Texas  1:05.47 
 10  Fred Forshey  26  PSM  Delaware Valley  1:06.10 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 25-29 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Langendoen  29  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:31.70 
 2  William F Babcock  27  FINM  Southern  2:33.40 
 3  William Kee  28  LONE  North Texas  2:35.35 
 4  Joe Tanner  25  DOC  Indiana  2:38.40 
 5  David Levinson  25  RINC  Pacific  2:43.28 
 6  Carl Pick  26  UNAT  Wisconsin  2:46.94 
 7  Archie Hapai  28  HIMA  Hawaii  2:54.88 
 8  John Zeigler  29  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:55.78 
 9  T Sawicki  29  SPRD  Florida  3:03.87 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 25-29 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry Butler  25  NEM  New England  2:24.87 
 2  George L Schmidt  25  SOM  Ohio  2:26.06 
 3  William F Babcock  27  FINM  Southern  2:27.50 
 4  Lawrence Chase  27  ZAC  Niagara  2:27.80 
 5  Alex Shestakov  26  OAK  Pacific  2:31.70 
 6  Daniel Rueff  28  GM  Georgia  2:32.38 
 7  David Solomon  26  AMM  Allegheny Mountain  2:33.04 
 8  Joel R Wilson  26  SERC  Pacific  2:36.20 
 9  William Koller  26  MA&W  Wisconsin  2:37.17 
 10  L Wilson  25      2:38.70 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 25-29 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry Butler  25  NEM  New England  5:18.34 
 2  William F Babcock  27  FINM  Southern  5:20.10 
 3  Lawrence Troxell  25  SBSC  Southern Pacific  5:49.70 
 4  Ralph Moon  25  SPRD  Florida  5:52.04 
 5  Bruce Bartling  27  SPRD  Florida  5:58.46 
 6  Richard Capps  28    North Carolina  6:01.20 
 7  Dennis McGowan  29  SBSC  Southern Pacific  6:05.91 
 8  R Bruce Anderson  25  MOST  South Texas  6:17.60 
 9  Jay Kelly  28  ARIZ  Arizona  6:33.70 
 10  Ron Krier  28  RYAL  Illinois  6:54.45 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #14
Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #50
Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #35Sponsor #45Sponsor #25