Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1975 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Hill  43  TOC  Pacific  23.17 
 2  Sandy Gideonse  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  23.35 
 3  Rex Aubrey  40  MICH  Michigan  24.11 
 3  Richard Hunkler  40  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  24.11 
 5  Wally Dobler  41  MICH  Michigan  24.30 
 6  John P O'Reilly  40  NEWM  New Mexico  24.33 
 7  Burwell Jones  41  SMS  Florida  24.40 
 7  Yoshi Oyakawa  41  SOM  Ohio  24.40 
 9  Gaither Rosser  41  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  24.44 
 10  Henry Zentgraf  40  RMM  Colorado  24.74 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Hill  43  TOC  Pacific  51.79 
 2  Sandy Gideonse  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  52.38 
 3  Richard Hunkler  40  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  52.62 
 4  Burwell Jones  41  SMS  Florida  53.29 
 5  Rex Aubrey  40  MICH  Michigan  53.73 
 6  John P O'Reilly  40  NEWM  New Mexico  54.45 
 7  Gaither Rosser  41  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  54.60 
 8  Brad Sturtevant  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  55.30 
 8  Yoshi Oyakawa  41  SOM  Ohio  55.30 
 10  Ralph Smith  41  SLAM  Ozark  55.40 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  41  SMS  Florida  1:58.19 
 2  Graham Johnston  43  TGM  Gulf  1:58.73 
 3  Brad Sturtevant  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:01.20 
 4  Hubert (Bill) Williams  44  CST  Colorado  2:01.27 
 5  John P O'Reilly  40  NEWM  New Mexico  2:01.88 
 6  Bruce Hutchinson  41  SWIM  Florida  2:03.51 
 7  Dan Malone  44  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:04.70 
 8  Gaither Rosser  41  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:04.90 
 9  Sandy Gideonse  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:05.87 
 10  Yoshi Oyakawa  41  SOM  Ohio  2:06.30 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hubert (Bill) Williams  44  CST  Colorado  5:19.74 
 2  Graham Johnston  43  TGM  Gulf  5:21.98 
 3  John P O'Reilly  40  NEWM  New Mexico  5:24.57 
 4  Brad Sturtevant  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  5:34.40 
 5  Bruce Hutchinson  41  SWIM  Florida  5:49.62 
 6  Buddy Belshe  41  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:56.30 
 7  Ralph Smith  41  SLAM  Ozark  5:58.60 
 8  Wayne Leengran  43  NSY  Illinois  5:59.47 
 9  Robert Beach  44  SPRD  Florida  5:59.70 
 9  Yoshi Oyakawa  41  SOM  Ohio  5:59.70 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hubert (Bill) Williams  44  CST  Colorado  18:37.28 
 2  Graham Johnston  43  TGM  Gulf  19:01.21 
 3  John P O'Reilly  40  NEWM  New Mexico  19:16.71 
 4  Burwell Jones  41  SMS  Florida  19:40.70 
 5  Brad Sturtevant  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  19:51.40 
 6  Buddy Belshe  41  HBSC  Southern Pacific  20:21.00 
 7  Wayne Leengran  43  NSY  Illinois  20:42.60 
 8  Ralph Smith  41  SLAM  Ozark  21:17.80 
 9  Gaither Rosser  41  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  21:25.40 
 10  Regent LaCoursiere  40  RLSC  Florida Gold Coast  21:32.11 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  41  SOM  Ohio  28.20 
 2  Burwell Jones  41  SMS  Florida  29.00 
 3  Sheldon Monsein  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.30 
 3  Ronald Johnson  43  ARIZ  Arizona  29.30 
 5  Robert Burnside  42  LAM  Southern Pacific  29.40 
 6  Sandy Gideonse  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.50 
 7  Wally Dobler  41  MICH  Michigan  31.10 
 8  John Goode  41  WASC  Hawaii  31.20 
 8  Charless LeBourgeois  41  LCY  Southern  31.20 
 10  Graham Johnston  43  TGM  Gulf  31.47 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  41  SOM  Ohio  1:01.39 
 2  Burwell Jones  41  SMS  Florida  1:05.00 
 3  Sheldon Monsein  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:05.06 
 4  Robert Burnside  42  LAM  Southern Pacific  1:06.71 
 5  Sandy Gideonse  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:07.88 
 6  Willis E Weber  44  IAMA  Iowa  1:08.24 
 7  John Goode  41  WASC  Hawaii  1:09.03 
 8  Richard L Bennett  44  RINC  Pacific  1:09.30 
 9  Frank E Reynolds  43  SCAC  Southern Pacific  1:09.33 
 10  Neal Palmer  44  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:09.90 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  41  SOM  Ohio  2:16.38 
 2  Sheldon Monsein  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:24.89 
 3  Robert Burnside  42  LAM  Southern Pacific  2:28.98 
 4  Stan McConnell  43  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:32.40 
 5  Sandy Gideonse  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:32.82 
 6  Willis E Weber  44  IAMA  Iowa  2:36.26 
 7  Richard L Bennett  44  RINC  Pacific  2:36.80 
 8  Charless LeBourgeois  41  LCY  Southern  2:37.55 
 9  Donald L Brown  42  SMMM  Pacific  2:38.00 
 10  Arthur Mayer  43  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:38.20 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Reinke  40  MICH  Michigan  31.90 
 2  Ben j Ledger  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  32.24 
 3  Wally Dobler  41  MICH  Michigan  32.80 
 4  John Van Horn  42  MICH  Michigan  32.81 
 5  Burwell Jones  41  SMS  Florida  32.90 
 6  Dudley Cole  40  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  33.10 
 7  Harry Brown  41  MINN  Minnesota  33.12 
 8  William K Davis  40  LAM  Southern Pacific  33.20 
 9  Eugene Nagel  40  SPRD  Florida  33.30 
 10  Ron Taylor  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33.50 
 10  Tom Miller  40  RMM  Colorado  33.50 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Reinke  40  MICH  Michigan  1:07.07 
 2  Dudley Cole  40  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:11.00 
 3  William K Davis  40  LAM  Southern Pacific  1:11.64 
 4  Robert Kueny  44  KYF  Wisconsin  1:11.93 
 5  Ron Taylor  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:12.20 
 6  Don Kane  41  TOC  Pacific  1:12.41 
 6  Bob W Patten  41  DAC  Colorado  1:12.41 
 8  Burwell Jones  41  SMS  Florida  1:13.00 
 9  Bob Mattson  44  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:13.22 
 10  Ben J Ledger  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:13.38 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Reinke  40  MICH  Michigan  2:29.61 
 2  Robert Kueny  44  KYF  Wisconsin  2:36.67 
 3  William K Davis  40  LAM  Southern Pacific  2:37.59 
 4  Ron Taylor  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:38.01 
 5  Don Kane  41  TOC  Pacific  2:39.10 
 6  Dudley Cole  40  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:43.46 
 7  Bob W Patten  41  DAC  Colorado  2:43.71 
 8  Nino Cupaiuolo  40  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:45.20 
 9  Nicholas Berenyi  42  CAA  Potomac Valley  2:45.63 
 10  Ronald Austin  40  MOST  South Texas  2:46.83 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Gideonse  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  26.09 
 2  Wally Dobler  41  MICH  Michigan  26.20 
 3  William Yorzyk  41  UNAT  New England  26.54 
 4  Gaither Rosser  41  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  27.52 
 5  Ashley Jones  43  AAM  Pacific  27.60 
 6  Jerry Zwirn  41  NYAC  Metropolitan  28.00 
 7  Ron Begg  41  RMM  Colorado  28.13 
 8  Herb Kern  43  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  28.34 
 9  Charless LeBourgeois  41  LCY  Southern  28.45 
 10  Ronald Johnson  43  ARIZ  Arizona  28.50 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Gideonse  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  59.03 
 2  William Yorzyk  41  UNAT  New England  59.51 
 3  Wally Dobler  41  MICH  Michigan  1:01.48 
 4  Gaither Rosser  41  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.32 
 5  Burwell Jones  41  SMS  Florida  1:02.40 
 6  Arthur Welch  42  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:03.95 
 7  Charless LeBourgeois  41  LCY  Southern  1:06.27 
 8  Regent LaCoursiere  40  RLSC  Florida Gold Coast  1:06.36 
 9  William McAndrew  44  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:07.40 
 9  Ashley Jones  43  AAM  Pacific  1:07.40 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charless LeBourgeois  41  LCY  Southern  2:34.00 
 2  Arthur Welch  42  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:34.40 
 3  Sandy Gideonse  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:39.63 
 4  Ron Taylor  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:46.00 
 5  Herb Kern  43  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:49.20 
 6  Joseph C Bitzer  43  UNAT  Kentucky  2:50.90 
 7  Thomas Koenig  43  MICH  Michigan  2:53.02 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  41  SMS  Florida  1:00.40 
 2  Sandy Gideonse  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:01.52 
 3  Dudley Cole  40  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.81 
 4  Robert Burnside  42  LAM  Southern Pacific  1:04.40 
 5  Ashley Jones  43  AAM  Pacific  1:05.50 
 6  Paul Reinke  40  MICH  Michigan  1:05.59 
 7  Graham Johnston  43  TGM  Gulf  1:05.80 
 7  Bob Mattson  44  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:05.80 
 9  Jerry Zwirn  41  NYAC  Metropolitan  1:06.20 
 10  Wally Dobler  41  MICH  Michigan  1:06.50 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  41  SMS  Florida  2:16.66 
 2  Graham Johnston  43  TGM  Gulf  2:22.43 
 3  Hubert (Bill) Williams  44  CST  Colorado  2:23.26 
 4  Wally Dobler  41  MICH  Michigan  2:27.51 
 5  Paul Reinke  40  MICH  Michigan  2:28.15 
 6  Sandy Gideonse  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:28.59 
 7  Buddy Belshe  41  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:28.90 
 8  Ashley Jones  43  AAM  Pacific  2:29.90 
 9  Dudley Cole  40  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:31.35 
 10  Herb Kern  43  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:33.37 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  41  SMS  Florida  5:17.40 
 2  Sandy Gideonse  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:26.46 
 3  Buddy Belshe  41  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:27.80 
 4  Paul Reinke  40  MICH  Michigan  5:35.50 
 5  Arthur Welch  42  LBSC  Southern Pacific  5:40.00 
 6  Herb Kern  43  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  5:44.20 
 7  John Bauman  44  TOSA  Wisconsin  5:44.39 
 8  Jerry Zwirn  41  NYAC  Metropolitan  5:46.48 
 9  Herb Nakama  44  LBSC  Southern Pacific  5:55.90 
 10  Dale Petranech  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:02.20 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #41Sponsor #29
Sponsor #51Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #21
Sponsor #52Sponsor #47Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #49Sponsor #20Sponsor #44