Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1975 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Jackman  34  SUSA  Illinois  22.32 
 2  Richard Abrahams  30  RMM  Colorado  22.68 
 2  Timothy R Garton  32  RMM  Colorado  22.68 
 4  Keefe Lodwig  31  OWSC  Nebraska  22.69 
 5  Gary Dilley  30  TARH  North Carolina  22.73 
 6  Dennis H West  30  RMM  Colorado  22.77 
 7  Ed Spencer  33    Southern Pacific  22.80 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  32  CONN  Connecticut  22.87 
 9  James McGrath  31  CALT  Southern Pacific  23.00 
 9  Steve E Clark  31  MAC  Pacific  23.00 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  32  RMM  Colorado  49.53 
 2  Keefe Lodwig  31  OWSC  Nebraska  49.56 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  32  CONN  Connecticut  50.36 
 4  Gunars Fred Terauds  32  SOM  Ohio  50.85 
 5  Gary Dilley  30  TARH  North Carolina  50.93 
 6  George S Hill Jr  30  CALT  Southern Pacific  50.94 
 7  Ray Randall  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  51.78 
 8  Karl Von Tagen  31  OMSC  Oregon  52.00 
 9  Steve E Clark  31  MAC  Pacific  52.50 
 9  Ronald Pohlonski  31  MICH  Michigan  52.50 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  32  RMM  Colorado  1:50.66 
 2  George S Hill Jr  30  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:54.10 
 3  James M Crane  33  DADS  Gulf  1:54.34 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  32  CONN  Connecticut  1:54.89 
 5  Keefe Lodwig  31  OWSC  Nebraska  1:56.17 
 6  Ben Donaldson  32  MICH  Michigan  1:56.31 
 7  Gunars Fred Terauds  32  SOM  Ohio  1:56.73 
 8  Steve Engel  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:58.32 
 9  Ronald Pohlonski  31  MICH  Michigan  1:58.70 
 10  Gerry DeLong  31  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:00.00 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James M Crane  33  DADS  Gulf  5:08.32 
 2  George Thomas Warren  31  TUGS  San Diego - Imperial  5:12.34 
 3  Lance Larson  34  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:17.17 
 4  George S Hill Jr  30  CALT  Southern Pacific  5:17.45 
 5  Mike Hamilton  31  MIDA  Delaware Valley  5:20.39 
 6  Steve Engel  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:21.15 
 7  Ben Donaldson  32  MICH  Michigan  5:23.53 
 8  Phillip R Goode  31  JMST  New Jersey  5:24.68 
 9  Jack Geoghegan  32  CONN  Connecticut  5:28.40 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Thomas Warren  31  TUGS  San Diego - Imperial  18:26.78 
 2  James M Crane  33  DADS  Gulf  18:34.40 
 3  Steve Engel  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:35.90 
 4  Mike Hamilton  31  MIDA  Delaware Valley  18:48.96 
 5  Paul Thompson  34  SMMM  Pacific  18:53.90 
 6  Phillip R Goode  31  JMST  New Jersey  18:55.00 
 7  Patrick Schlup  34  MVN  Southern Pacific  18:59.70 
 8  Lance Larson  34  NOVA  Southern Pacific  19:00.00 
 9  Jack Geoghegan  32  CONN  Connecticut  19:34.20 
 10  Glyn Davies  30  SBSC  Southern Pacific  19:41.60 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  31  LBSC  Southern Pacific  26.00 
 2  Thompson Mann  32  SMMM  Pacific  26.50 
 3  Gary Dilley  30  TARH  North Carolina  26.90 
 4  James McGrath  31  CALT  Southern Pacific  27.20 
 5  Ray Randall  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.06 
 6  Paul S Smith  30  MMNY  Metropolitan  28.09 
 7  David Hicks  30  SPRD  Florida  28.20 
 8  Richard Meyer  34  MMNY  Metropolitan  28.42 
 9  David Frank  31  LBSC  Southern Pacific  28.50 
 9  J Allen  34      28.50 
 9  John McIntosh  32      28.50 
 9  Jack Geoghegan  32  CONN  Connecticut  28.50 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Dilley  30  TARH  North Carolina  57.29 
 2  Thompson Mann  32  SMMM  Pacific  1:00.10 
 3  Robert S Smith  31  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:00.18 
 4  Paul S Smith  30  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:00.32 
 5  Lance Larson  34  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:01.10 
 6  Reiss Orland  30  LINC  Illinois  1:01.70 
 7  David Hicks  30  SPRD  Florida  1:02.29 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  32  CONN  Connecticut  1:02.89 
 9  Jon Heimann  32  SOM  Ohio  1:02.94 
 10  George Klumb  30  IM  Illinois  1:03.06 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Dilley  30  TARH  North Carolina  2:10.11 
 2  Thompson Mann  32  SMMM  Pacific  2:12.10 
 3  Paul S Smith  30  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:13.22 
 4  David Hicks  30  SPRD  Florida  2:15.14 
 5  Peter Hickman  30  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:15.20 
 6  Lance Larson  34  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:16.30 
 7  Robert S Smith  31  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:18.00 
 8  Jon Heimann  32  SOM  Ohio  2:20.70 
 9  George Klumb  30  IM  Illinois  2:21.86 
 10  Phillip Whitten  31  NEM  New England  2:21.90 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Rabinovich  32  NMST  Florida Gold Coast  28.40 
 2  Tony Canlis  30  MICH  Michigan  28.50 
 3  Ed Spencer  33    Southern Pacific  29.40 
 4  Peter A Andersen  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.60 
 5  Dan Per-Lee  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.88 
 6  Chuck Maunz  34  SBSC  Southern Pacific  30.10 
 7  David Frank  31  LBSC  Southern Pacific  30.20 
 8  Ray Randall  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.75 
 9  Bruce Calvert  31  NEM  New England  31.10 
 10  Robert Husson  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  31.13 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tony Canlis  30  MICH  Michigan  1:01.81 
 2  Dennis H West  30  RMM  Colorado  1:03.29 
 3  Robert Duenkel  30  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.59 
 4  Steve Rabinovich  32  NMST  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.90 
 5  Arthur H Smith  30  UNAT  Oregon  1:04.08 
 6  Robert Husson  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:06.93 
 7  Gerry DeLong  31  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:07.16 
 8  Jack McCoy  34  JMST  New Jersey  1:07.19 
 9  Robert Corris  30  MJCC  Wisconsin  1:07.20 
 10  Armin Arndt  34  IEA  Inland Northwest  1:07.30 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Duenkel  30  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:18.59 
 2  Tony Canlis  30  MICH  Michigan  2:19.40 
 3  Dennis H West  30  RMM  Colorado  2:20.90 
 4  Arthur H Smith  30  UNAT  Oregon  2:20.97 
 5  Robert Husson  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:26.80 
 6  George Thomas Warren  31  TUGS  San Diego - Imperial  2:27.72 
 7  Robert Corris  30  MJCC  Wisconsin  2:28.00 
 8  Steve Engel  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:28.58 
 9  Steve Rabinovich  32  NMST  Florida Gold Coast  2:28.90 
 10  Ralph Kendrick  31  RINC  Pacific  2:29.80 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James McGrath  31  CALT  Southern Pacific  24.00 
 2  Ed Spencer  33    Southern Pacific  24.50 
 3  Bryan Rathke  32  GRIN  Indiana  24.52 
 4  John H White  30  RRST  Niagara  24.67 
 5  Dennis H West  30  RMM  Colorado  24.76 
 6  Keefe Lodwig  31  OWSC  Nebraska  24.81 
 7  Luis Nicolao  30  UNAT  Wisconsin  24.90 
 8  Carl Robie  30  SMS  Florida  25.33 
 9  Mike Hamilton  31  MIDA  Delaware Valley  25.47 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carl Robie  30  SMS  Florida  54.45 
 2  John H White  30  RRST  Niagara  54.78 
 3  James McGrath  31  CALT  Southern Pacific  55.60 
 4  Gerry DeLong  31  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  56.35 
 5  Mike Hamilton  31  MIDA  Delaware Valley  56.48 
 6  Phillip R Goode  31  JMST  New Jersey  57.20 
 7  Bryan Rathke  32  GRIN  Indiana  57.21 
 8  Timothy R Garton  33  RMM  Colorado  57.50 
 9  Robert Poiletman  31  COLM  South Carolina  57.68 
 10  Lance Larson  34  NOVA  Southern Pacific  57.70 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Avraham Melamed  30  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:05.10 
 2  Allan Cartwright  33  UNAT  Pacific  2:10.30 
 3  Phillip R Goode  31  JMST  New Jersey  2:10.40 
 4  Lance Larson  34  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:12.30 
 5  Robert Poiletman  31  COLM  South Carolina  2:14.80 
 6  Gerry DeLong  31  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:17.50 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  32  CONN  Connecticut  2:18.50 
 8  Steve Engel  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:19.70 
 9  Stoddart Smith  31  OREG  Oregon  2:22.50 
 10  Hugh Roddin  33  MIC  Michigan  2:22.90 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  33  RMM  Colorado  57.54 
 2  Robert Duenkel  30  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  58.47 
 3  John H White  30  RRST  Niagara  58.91 
 4  James McGrath  31  CALT  Southern Pacific  59.20 
 5  David Frank  31  LBSC  Southern Pacific  59.60 
 6  Lance Larson  34  NOVA  Southern Pacific  59.70 
 7  Ray Randall  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  59.78 
 8  Ed Spencer  33    Southern Pacific  59.91 
 9  Reiss Orland  30  LINC  Illinois  1:00.00 
 10  Keefe Lodwig  31  OWSC  Nebraska  1:00.41 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Duenkel  30  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:05.55 
 2  Carl Robie  30  SMS  Florida  2:10.68 
 3  Dennis H West  30  RMM  Colorado  2:10.78 
 4  George Thomas Warren  31  TUGS  San Diego - Imperial  2:11.74 
 5  Ray Randall  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:12.98 
 6  August De Luca  31  MICH  Michigan  2:14.20 
 7  Thompson Mann  32  SMMM  Pacific  2:15.10 
 8  Gerry DeLong  31  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:15.27 
 9  Jack Geoghegan  32  CONN  Connecticut  2:16.00 
 10  Timothy R Garton  33  RMM  Colorado  2:16.87 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lance Larson  34  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:44.50 
 2  Allan Cartwright  33  UNAT  Pacific  4:52.20 
 3  George Thomas Warren  31  TUGS  San Diego - Imperial  4:53.00 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  32  CONN  Connecticut  4:54.20 
 5  Robert Corris  30  MJCC  Wisconsin  4:55.57 
 6  Gerry DeLong  31  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  4:56.20 
 7  Steve Engel  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:57.10 
 8  Glyn Davies  30  SBSC  Southern Pacific  4:59.90 
 9  Timothy R Garton  33  RMM  Colorado  5:00.20 
 10  Hugh Roddin  33  MICH  Michigan  5:04.02 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #33Sponsor #43
Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #49
Sponsor #35Sponsor #47Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #36Sponsor #14