Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1974 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Hill  42  TOC  Pacific  26.49 
 2  Sandy Gideonse  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  26.90 
 3  Burwell Jones  41  SMS  Florida  27.20 
 4  Don Rosenthal  42  CALT  Southern Pacific  27.41 
 5  Hal Begel  44  MAM  Delaware Valley  27.75 
 6  Ralph Smith  41  SLAM  Ozark  27.78 
 7  Robert Burnside  42  CALT  Southern Pacific  28.23 
 8  Brad Sturtevant  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  28.33 
 9  Eric Sundt  43  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  28.50 
 10  Ron Begg  40  DAC  Colorado  28.58 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  41  SMS  Florida  58.91 
 2  Don Rosenthal  42  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:02.19 
 3  Graham Johnston  43  TGM  Gulf  1:04.00 
 4  Brad Sturtevant  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:04.03 
 5  Ralph Smith  41  SLAM  Ozark  1:04.54 
 6  Ron Begg  40  DAC  Colorado  1:04.82 
 7  Bob Mattson  43  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:04.84 
 8  Sandy Gideonse  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:05.69 
 9  Neal Palmer  44  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:06.44 
 10  Hal Begel  44  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:06.72 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  41  SMS  Florida  2:09.08 
 2  Brad Sturtevant  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:21.55 
 3  Graham Johnston  43  TGM  Gulf  2:24.90 
 4  Ralph Smith  41  SLAM  Ozark  2:26.29 
 5  Robert Beach  43  SPRD  Florida  2:28.40 
 6  Sandy Gideonse  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:31.60 
 7  Denis Rice  42  TOC  Pacific  2:34.41 
 8  Alex Gilbert  41  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:38.40 
 9  Neal Palmer  44  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:39.24 
 10  Ashley Jones  42  AAM  Pacific  2:39.50 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  41  SMS  Florida  4:38.82 
 2  Brad Sturtevant  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  4:59.60 
 3  Robert Beach  43  SPRD  Florida  5:16.90 
 4  Ralph Smith  41  SLAM  Ozark  5:18.32 
 5  Peter Cole  43  HMSC  Hawaii  5:28.50 
 6  Wayne Leengran  43  NSY  Illinois  5:28.92 
 7  Buddy Belshe  40  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:29.50 
 8  Denis Rice  42  TOC  Pacific  5:29.53 
 9  Sandy Gideonse  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  5:38.50 
 10  Alex Gilbert  41  CALT  Southern Pacific  5:41.24 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  41  SMS  Florida  18:41.90 
 2  Brad Sturtevant  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  20:28.00 
 3  Robert Beach  43  SPRD  Florida  21:20.90 
 4  Buddy Belshe  40  HBSC  Southern Pacific  21:22.10 
 5  Ralph Smith  41  SLAM  Ozark  21:22.20 
 6  Denis Rice  42  TOC  Pacific  22:51.40 
 7  Arthur Welch  41  LBSC  Southern Pacific  23:09.10 
 8  Robert Jimenez  43  SMMM  Pacific  23:50.70 
 9  Alex Gilbert  41  CALT  Southern Pacific  24:19.40 
 10  Bud Schumacher  44  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  24:22.90 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  41  SMS  Florida  32.70 
 2  Robert Burnside  42  CALT  Southern Pacific  34.20 
 3  Sheldon Monsein  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  34.40 
 4  John Goode  40  WASC  Hawaii  34.60 
 5  Sandy Gideonse  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  34.80 
 6  Herb Kern  42  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  35.60 
 7  Stan McConnell  42  HBSC  Southern Pacific  36.10 
 8  Graham Johnston  43  TGM  Gulf  36.20 
 9  Neal Palmer  44  CALT  Southern Pacific  37.20 
 10  Pierre Hathaway  43  RINC  Pacific  37.23 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  41  SMS  Florida  1:13.20 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  40  CMSC  Ohio  1:13.90 
 3  Sandy Gideonse  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:14.30 
 4  Sheldon Monsein  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:14.90 
 5  Robert Burnside  42  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:16.00 
 6  Stan McConnell  42  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:18.40 
 7  John Goode  40  WASC  Hawaii  1:21.10 
 8  Brad Sturtevant  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:22.40 
 9  John Sulzbach  40  SMMM  Pacific  1:23.03 
 10  Pierre Hathaway  43  RINC  Pacific  1:23.20 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  41  SMS  Florida  2:42.50 
 2  Stan McConnell  42  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:48.79 
 3  Robert Burnside  42  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:50.20 
 4  Sheldon Monsein  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:51.53 
 5  Sandy Gideonse  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:59.30 
 6  Buddy Belshe  40  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:59.36 
 7  Charless LeBourgeois  40  RAM  North Carolina  3:04.80 
 8  Arthur Welch  41  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:05.84 
 9  John Sulzbach  40  SMMM  Pacific  3:08.98 
 10  Frank E Reynolds  42  SCAC  Southern Pacific  3:09.10 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Kueny  43  KYF  Wisconsin  37.50 
 2  Jim Cotton  41  WASC  Hawaii  38.80 
 3  Graham Johnston  43  TGM  Gulf  39.20 
 4  Russell Hawkes  43  SQM  Pacific Northwest  39.60 
 5  Nino Cupaiuolo  40  MVN  Southern Pacific  39.80 
 6  John Bauman  44  TOSA  Wisconsin  40.40 
 7  Harry Brown  40  MINN  Minnesota  40.70 
 8  Hans Fallant  40    Pacific  40.80 
 8  Budd Symes  40  SFVA  Southern Pacific  40.80 
 10  Dan Gruender  44  ARIZ  Arizona  41.40 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Mattson  43  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:22.97 
 2  Ron Taylor  41  SNOL  Pacific Northwest  1:23.51 
 3  Robert Kueny  43  KYF  Wisconsin  1:23.60 
 4  William K Davis  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:24.51 
 5  Burwell Jones  41  SMS  Florida  1:24.90 
 6  Ashley Jones  42  AAM  Pacific  1:25.30 
 7  Nino Cupaiuolo  40  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:25.46 
 8  Don Rosenthal  42  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:26.05 
 9  Glenn Connelly  44  SMMM  Pacific  1:27.83 
 10  Dan Gruender  44  ARIZ  Arizona  1:28.54 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nino Cupaiuolo  40  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:59.67 
 2  Bob Mattson  43  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:03.29 
 3  Ron Taylor  41  SNOL  Pacific Northwest  3:05.80 
 4  Robert Kueny  43  KYF  Wisconsin  3:06.70 
 5  William K Davis  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  3:13.12 
 6  Alex Gilbert  41  CALT  Southern Pacific  3:13.30 
 7  Ashley Jones  42  AAM  Pacific  3:14.90 
 8  Dan Gruender  44  ARIZ  Arizona  3:17.72 
 9  Glenn Connelly  44  SMMM  Pacific  3:18.09 
 10  Russell Hawkes  43  SQM  Pacific Northwest  3:18.80 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Gideonse  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  30.20 
 2  Ashley Jones  42  AAM  Pacific  30.28 
 3  Alex Gilbert  41  CALT  Southern Pacific  31.00 
 4  Ron Begg  40  DAC  Colorado  31.20 
 5  Herb Kern  42  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  32.21 
 6  H Coleman  41  WASC  Hawaii  32.29 
 7  Charless LeBourgeois  40  RAM  North Carolina  32.60 
 8  Stan McConnell  42  HBSC  Southern Pacific  32.63 
 9  Hal Begel  44  MAM  Delaware Valley  32.75 
 10  Arthur Welch  41  LBSC  Southern Pacific  33.10 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Gideonse  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:14.30 
 2  Alex Gilbert  41  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:16.66 
 3  Arthur Welch  41  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:16.74 
 4  Charless LeBourgeois  40  RAM  North Carolina  1:19.10 
 5  William Thornburg  41  SACY  Pacific  1:19.70 
 6  Stan McConnell  42  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:20.83 
 7  Alfonso Allen  44  CESD  Potomac Valley  1:22.35 
 8  John Bauman  44  TOSA  Wisconsin  1:22.98 
 9  Bud Schumacher  44  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:30.20 
 10  George R Prigan  44    Ohio  1:41.30 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Welch  41  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:05.80 
 2  Charless LeBourgeois  40  RAM  North Carolina  3:06.20 
 3  John Bauman  44  TOSA  Wisconsin  3:18.09 
 4  Alfonso Allen  44  CESD  Potomac Valley  3:33.56 
 5  Walter Woodruff  42  JMST  New Jersey  4:30.67 
 6  Bill Van Houten  44  H2O  Gulf  4:46.50 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  41  SMS  Florida  2:29.70 
 2  Bob Mattson  43  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:45.39 
 3  Buddy Belshe  40  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:49.49 
 4  Stan McConnell  42  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:51.43 
 5  Graham Johnston  43  TGM  Gulf  2:52.20 
 6  Ashley Jones  42  AAM  Pacific  2:54.05 
 7  Sandy Gideonse  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:59.60 
 8  H Coleman  41  WASC  Hawaii  3:02.01 
 9  Alex Gilbert  41  CALT  Southern Pacific  3:02.30 
 10  Charless LeBourgeois  40  RAM  North Carolina  3:09.00 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Buddy Belshe  40  HBSC  Southern Pacific  6:20.00 
 2  Alex Gilbert  41  CALT  Southern Pacific  6:36.80 
 3  Arthur Welch  41  LBSC  Southern Pacific  6:39.50 
 4  Charless LeBourgeois  40  RAM  North Carolina  6:40.70 
 5  John Bauman  44  TOSA  Wisconsin  6:46.55 
 6  Herb Nakama  43  IMS  Southern Pacific  7:04.40 
 7  Alfonso Allen  44  CESD  Potomac Valley  7:05.11 
 8  Bud Schumacher  44  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:09.60 
 9  Fred Laurie  43  BGSC  Indiana  7:17.43 
 10  Bill Van Houten  44  H2O  Gulf  8:43.20 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #13Sponsor #43
Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #51
Sponsor #35Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #21