Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1974 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burt Kanner  35  CALT  Southern Pacific  27.20 
 2  Howard S Roberts  35  CALT  Southern Pacific  27.33 
 3  William Van Horn  35  TOC  Pacific  27.35 
 4  William McMaster  35  CALT  Southern Pacific  27.50 
 5  Bill Earley  37  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  27.60 
 6  William F Robertson  38  GSCY  South Carolina  27.80 
 7  Frank Parrish  38  RINC  Pacific  28.23 
 8  Henry Zentgraf  39  BYM  Colorado  28.30 
 9  Edward Hinshaw  37  DNZA  Pacific  28.44 
 10  Russ Foster  36  RINC  Pacific  28.57 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burt Kanner  35  CALT  Southern Pacific  58.90 
 2  Edward Hinshaw  37  DNZA  Pacific  1:01.42 
 3  William F Robertson  38  GSCY  South Carolina  1:02.20 
 4  Howard S Roberts  35  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:02.55 
 5  John P O'Reilly  39  UNAT  New Mexico  1:02.60 
 6  Wesley Mock  35    Hawaii  1:04.69 
 7  Russ Foster  36  RINC  Pacific  1:04.70 
 8  Al Snider  37  CPS  North Texas  1:04.81 
 9  John Daniels  37  WYS  Southern Pacific  1:05.90 
 10  George Breen  39  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:06.06 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burt Kanner  35  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:08.57 
 2  Edward Hinshaw  37  DNZA  Pacific  2:18.39 
 3  John P O'Reilly  39  UNAT  New Mexico  2:21.19 
 4  George Breen  39  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:21.47 
 5  William F Robertson  38  GSCY  South Carolina  2:22.80 
 6  John du Pont  35  SCSC  Pacific  2:23.23 
 7  Joseph Henry  37  CMSC  Ohio  2:32.50 
 8  John Daniels  37  WYS  Southern Pacific  2:33.40 
 9  Al Snider  37  CPS  North Texas  2:34.92 
 10  Barry Fasbender  37  RINC  Pacific  2:37.50 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burt Kanner  35  CALT  Southern Pacific  4:33.14 
 2  Edward Hinshaw  37  DNZA  Pacific  5:00.41 
 3  John du Pont  35  SCSC  Pacific  5:01.83 
 4  John P O'Reilly  39  UNAT  New Mexico  5:02.12 
 5  George Breen  39  MAM  Delaware Valley  5:04.06 
 6  Tom P Bucy  35  SMM  Southern Pacific  5:12.20 
 7  Wesley Mock  35    Hawaii  5:19.80 
 8  William F Robertson  38  GSCY  South Carolina  5:26.80 
 9  Robert Walden  35  JMST  New Jersey  5:35.60 
 10  Barry Fasbender  37  RINC  Pacific  5:40.14 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burt Kanner  35  CALT  Southern Pacific  18:54.20 
 2  John P O'Reilly  39  UNAT  New Mexico  20:18.70 
 3  John du Pont  35  SCSC  Pacific  20:23.50 
 4  Barry Fasbender  37  RINC  Pacific  21:18.90 
 5  Keith Martin  37  SBAA  Southern Pacific  22:37.30 
 6  Eugene Nagel  39  SPRD  Florida  23:24.00 
 7  Robert Walden  35  JMST  New Jersey  23:27.00 
 8  Richard Dever  39  BGSC  Indiana  24:08.67 
 9  Dale Petranech  39  DCM  Potomac Valley  24:54.00 
 10  Andrew B Stevens  36  BYM  Colorado  25:05.50 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William McMaster  35  CALT  Southern Pacific  32.80 
 2  Bill Earley  37  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  32.90 
 3  William Parks  38  UNAT  Southern Pacific  34.40 
 4  John F Risher  38  SPRD  Florida  34.80 
 5  Lou Sharp  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  36.00 
 6  William T Murray  37  CONN  Connecticut  37.20 
 7  Charles Teas  36  MOST  South Texas  37.40 
 8  David Drum  39  DCM  Potomac Valley  38.00 
 9  David Bechtel  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.70 
 10  Clyde Truttman  38  GBYM  Wisconsin  40.10 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Macedo  37  RINC  Pacific  1:10.43 
 2  William McMaster  35  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:12.90 
 3  Bill Earley  37  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  1:13.91 
 4  Arnold Kleban  37  NSY  Illinois  1:14.00 
 5  Tom P Bucy  35  SMM  Southern Pacific  1:17.30 
 6  Andrew B Stevens  36  BYM  Colorado  1:18.54 
 7  Edward Hinshaw  37  DNZA  Pacific  1:19.20 
 8  Ray Martin  37  MBR  Michigan  1:20.32 
 9  Robert Wills  39  SMMM  Pacific  1:20.45 
 10  Slava Zhurin  37  RMM  Colorado  1:20.50 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Macedo  37  RINC  Pacific  2:34.48 
 2  William McMaster  35  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:43.64 
 3  Edward Hinshaw  37  DNZA  Pacific  2:46.09 
 4  Arnold Kleban  37  NSY  Illinois  2:47.18 
 5  Bill Earley  37  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  2:49.34 
 6  Burt Kanner  35  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:53.20 
 7  Andrew B Stevens  36  BYM  Colorado  2:54.85 
 8  William Parks  38  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:00.81 
 9  Charles Teas  36  MOST  South Texas  3:02.10 
 10  John F Risher  38  SPRD  Florida  3:03.70 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roy Rohe  35  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  36.70 
 2  Howard S Roberts  35  CALT  Southern Pacific  37.30 
 3  Raymond Burns  38  SPRD  Florida  38.50 
 4  Eugene Nagel  39  SPRD  Florida  38.90 
 5  David Drum  39  DCM  Potomac Valley  39.20 
 5  Louis Abel  38  JMST  New Jersey  39.20 
 7  William Parks  38  UNAT  Southern Pacific  39.50 
 8  Richard Tanabe  39  GOST  Ohio  40.30 
 9  Ronald Austin  39  MOST  South Texas  40.50 
 10  David Lamott  39  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  41.00 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Howard S Roberts  35  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:19.91 
 2  Ronald Austin  39  MOST  South Texas  1:20.60 
 3  Meredith Smith  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:21.28 
 4  Roy Rohe  35  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:23.90 
 5  Richard Rahe  38  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  1:25.21 
 6  Nino Cupaiuolo  39  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:27.00 
 7  William Parks  38  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:28.50 
 8  Louis Abel  38  JMST  New Jersey  1:28.90 
 9  Eugene Nagel  39  SPRD  Florida  1:29.20 
 10  Don Short  37  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:29.30 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Howard S Roberts  35  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:59.94 
 2  Meredith Smith  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:01.20 
 3  Roy Rohe  35  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  3:09.60 
 4  Nino Cupaiuolo  39  MVN  Southern Pacific  3:10.70 
 5  Don Glass  35  BGSC  Indiana  3:14.05 
 6  William Parks  38  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:18.62 
 7  Raymond Burns  38  SPRD  Florida  3:23.40 
 8  Eugene Nagel  39  SPRD  Florida  3:23.80 
 9  Louis Abel  38  JMST  New Jersey  3:24.50 
 10  Ronald B Richter  39  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:24.74 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Worthington  37  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  29.85 
 2  Burt Kanner  35  CALT  Southern Pacific  29.90 
 3  William McMaster  35  CALT  Southern Pacific  30.00 
 4  Richard Tanabe  39  GOST  Ohio  30.98 
 5  Thomas Macedo  37  RINC  Pacific  31.01 
 6  Stephen Kurtin  35  NYAC  Metropolitan  31.20 
 7  John Owen  36      31.49 
 8  William T Murray  37  CONN  Connecticut  31.70 
 9  Frank Parrish  38  RINC  Pacific  31.78 
 10  Ray Martin  37  MBR  Michigan  32.00 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burt Kanner  35  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:03.67 
 2  George Worthington  37  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.99 
 3  Charles Teas  36  MOST  South Texas  1:18.30 
 4  William T Murray  37  CONN  Connecticut  1:18.50 
 5  Barry Fasbender  37  RINC  Pacific  1:21.38 
 6  Arnold Kleban  37  NSY  Illinois  1:23.32 
 7  Stephen Kurtin  35  NYAC  Metropolitan  1:24.50 
 8  Henry Lenartz  39  DNZA  Pacific  1:26.73 
 9  John F Risher  38  SPRD  Florida  1:27.70 
 10  Wade Barber  39  SLAM  Ozark  1:27.88 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burt Kanner  35  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:43.80 
 2  Barry Fasbender  37  RINC  Pacific  3:22.30 
 3  John Friedman  35    Southern Pacific  3:35.00 
 4  John Daniels  37  WYS  Southern Pacific  3:38.60 
 5  Dale Petranech  39  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:38.73 
 6  Ben Simon  36  MTM  Metropolitan  3:48.60 
 7  Ronald Scheidelman  39  RYAL  Illinois  4:14.81 
 8  Thomas Hetzel  37  MOST  South Texas  5:57.50 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 35-39 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Macedo  37  RINC  Pacific  2:42.38 
 2  Howard S Roberts  35  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:42.53 
 3  Burt Kanner  35  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:44.00 
 4  Ray Martin  37  MBR  Michigan  2:47.12 
 5  George Worthington  37  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  2:48.62 
 6  Arnold Kleban  37  NSY  Illinois  2:50.29 
 7  Don Glass  35  BGSC  Indiana  2:55.71 
 8  William Parks  38  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:56.12 
 9  Edward Hinshaw  37  DNZA  Pacific  2:57.80 
 10  Andrew B Stevens  36  BYM  Colorado  3:01.21 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 35-39 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burt Kanner  35  CALT  Southern Pacific  5:48.50 
 2  Tom P Bucy  35  SMM  Southern Pacific  6:08.50 
 3  Ray Martin  37  MBR  Michigan  6:16.01 
 4  Don Short  37  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  6:40.20 
 5  Arnold Kleban  37  NSY  Illinois  6:40.98 
 6  William Parks  38  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:44.00 
 7  Dale Petranech  39  DCM  Potomac Valley  7:07.00 
 8  Keith Martin  37  SBAA  Southern Pacific  7:18.90 
 9  Thomas Hetzel  37  MOST  South Texas  7:19.20 
 10  Wade Barber  39  SLAM  Ozark  7:25.80 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #44Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #25
Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #51Sponsor #52Sponsor #29Sponsor #21
Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #20Sponsor #36Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #49