Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1974 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve E Clark  31  MAC  Pacific  25.48 
 2  Bruce Clark  32  HMSC  Hawaii  26.01 
 3  Keefe Lodwig  30  OWSC  Nebraska  26.02 
 4  Timothy R Garton  32  UNAT  Colorado  26.08 
 5  Karl Von Tagen  30  USMC  Oregon  26.10 
 6  James McGrath  31  CALT  Southern Pacific  26.20 
 7  W Horton  33      26.91 
 8  James Loofbourrow  34  CALT  Southern Pacific  27.00 
 9  Raymond Bray  33  HBSC  Southern Pacific  27.10 
 10  Neil Hyink  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.20 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  32  UNAT  Colorado  56.25 
 2  Steve E Clark  31  MAC  Pacific  56.86 
 3  Keefe Lodwig  30  OWSC  Nebraska  56.91 
 4  George S Hill Jr  30  CALT  Southern Pacific  58.28 
 5  Karl Von Tagen  30  USMC  Oregon  58.56 
 6  James McGrath  31  CALT  Southern Pacific  58.80 
 7  Bruce Clark  32  HMSC  Hawaii  59.51 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  32  CONN  Connecticut  1:01.00 
 9  Scott Young  30  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:01.08 
 10  Burt Kanner  34  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:01.40 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George S Hill Jr  30  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:07.01 
 2  Timothy R Garton  32  UNAT  Colorado  2:09.27 
 3  James McGrath  31  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:11.92 
 4  Burt Kanner  34  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:14.20 
 5  Karl Von Tagen  30  USMC  Oregon  2:17.29 
 6  Phillip R Goode  31  JMST  New Jersey  2:18.13 
 7  Patrick Schlup  34  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:19.60 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  32  CONN  Connecticut  2:20.00 
 9  Allan Cartwright  32  RINC  Pacific  2:20.20 
 10  George Thomas Warren  30  TUGS  San Diego - Imperial  2:21.10 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George S Hill Jr  30  CALT  Southern Pacific  4:37.60 
 2  George Thomas Warren  30  TUGS  San Diego - Imperial  4:47.79 
 3  Burt Kanner  34  CALT  Southern Pacific  4:49.30 
 4  Patrick Schlup  34  MVN  Southern Pacific  4:51.80 
 5  Phillip R Goode  31  JMST  New Jersey  4:55.74 
 6  Allan Cartwright  32  RINC  Pacific  5:05.50 
 7  Steve Engel  31  AY  Pacific Northwest  5:07.35 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  32  CONN  Connecticut  5:07.40 
 9  James Loofbourrow  34  CALT  Southern Pacific  5:11.20 
 10  Charles Rogers  32  DNZA  Pacific  5:12.43 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Thomas Warren  30  TUGS  San Diego - Imperial  18:49.21 
 2  Phillip R Goode  31  JMST  New Jersey  19:51.80 
 3  George S Hill Jr  30  CALT  Southern Pacific  20:52.20 
 4  Harry Hamilton  33  JMST  New Jersey  20:52.88 
 5  Bruce Allender  30  HMSC  Hawaii  21:05.73 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  32  CONN  Connecticut  21:19.50 
 7  Charles Rogers  32  DNZA  Pacific  21:41.29 
 8  Gary Heinrich  33  CMSC  Ohio  22:11.00 
 9  Cameron Helmuth  31  MAM  Delaware Valley  22:34.50 
 10  Tom Lieser  32  LAM  Southern Pacific  22:58.60 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Betzer  32  SPRD  Florida  33.30 
 2  Phillip Whitten  30  CONN  Connecticut  34.30 
 3  Jerry Lloyd  33  UNAT  Southern Pacific  35.10 
 4  James F Shaw  33  CALT  Southern Pacific  35.60 
 5  Bruce Clark  32  HMSC  Hawaii  36.00 
 6  Barry Swain  30  MAC  Pacific  37.00 
 7  Jack Meyer  33  UNAT  Lake Erie  37.40 
 8  Tom Monahan  32      37.83 
 9  John Goetz  31  TOSA  Wisconsin  39.10 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ralph Kendrick  30  RINC  Pacific  1:10.94 
 2  Neil McDonnell  34  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:12.36 
 3  David Frank  30  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:12.54 
 4  James McGrath  31  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:12.60 
 5  Allan Cartwright  32  RINC  Pacific  1:13.56 
 6  Jon Heimann  32  CMSC  Ohio  1:14.20 
 7  Raymond Bray  33  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:15.30 
 7  Peter Betzer  32  SPRD  Florida  1:15.30 
 9  James Loofbourrow  34  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:16.60 
 10  Arthur Sobel  30  RINC  Pacific  1:16.82 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ralph Kendrick  30  RINC  Pacific  2:39.13 
 2  Allan Cartwright  32  RINC  Pacific  2:39.87 
 3  Jon Heimann  32  CMSC  Ohio  2:40.80 
 4  David Frank  30  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:43.34 
 5  Phillip Whitten  30  CONN  Connecticut  2:43.80 
 6  Arthur Sobel  30  RINC  Pacific  2:46.02 
 7  Neil McDonnell  34  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:46.74 
 8  Peter Betzer  32  SPRD  Florida  2:48.60 
 8  Michael Goldkamp  31    San Diego - Imperial  2:48.60 
 10  Jerry Lloyd  33  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:55.20 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ken Doesburg  30      34.00 
 2  Gerry DeLong  30  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  35.20 
 3  Chuck Maunz  34  SBAA  Southern Pacific  35.40 
 4  David Frank  30  LBSC  Southern Pacific  35.90 
 5  George Thomas Warren  30  TUGS  San Diego - Imperial  36.70 
 6  Joe Biondi  31  SPRD  Florida  37.10 
 7  Andrew Cooke  31  BGSC  Indiana  37.60 
 8  Phillip Whitten  30  CONN  Connecticut  37.70 
 9  James McGrath  31  CALT  Southern Pacific  38.00 
 10  Michael Laux  33  CONN  Connecticut  38.10 
 10  John Goetz  31  TOSA  Wisconsin  38.10 
 10  Peter Betzer  32  SPRD  Florida  38.10 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tony Canlis  30  LW  Michigan  1:11.75 
 2  P Hait  34  SCSC  Pacific  1:16.34 
 3  George Thomas Warren  30  TUGS  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.72 
 4  Ralph Kendrick  30  RINC  Pacific  1:18.90 
 5  Gerry DeLong  30  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:19.60 
 6  Chuck Maunz  34  SBAA  Southern Pacific  1:19.80 
 7  Ken Doesburg  30      1:20.00 
 8  David Frank  30  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:20.50 
 9  James Ferrell  32  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:20.70 
 10  Steve Engel  31  AY  Pacific Northwest  1:21.68 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tony Canlis  30  LW  Michigan  2:40.78 
 2  George Thomas Warren  30  TUGS  San Diego - Imperial  2:48.95 
 3  Ralph Kendrick  30  RINC  Pacific  2:49.53 
 4  Steve Engel  31  AY  Pacific Northwest  2:54.34 
 5  James Ferrell  32  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:58.70 
 6  Chuck Maunz  34  SBAA  Southern Pacific  3:00.97 
 7  Patrick Schlup  34  MVN  Southern Pacific  3:02.60 
 8  John Wanner  30  MA&W  Wisconsin  3:04.76 
 9  John Goetz  31  TOSA  Wisconsin  3:07.20 
 10  Gerald Koch  33  DNZA  Pacific  3:07.85 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James McGrath  31  CALT  Southern Pacific  26.70 
 2  Luis Nicolao  30  SCSC  Pacific  27.31 
 3  Keefe Lodwig  30  OWSC  Nebraska  28.20 
 4  Steve E Clark  31  MAC  Pacific  28.30 
 5  Gerry DeLong  30  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  28.50 
 6  John Rangeley  33  SMS  Florida  28.64 
 7  Lawrence Oshiro  32  HMSC  Hawaii  28.78 
 8  Bruce Clark  32  HMSC  Hawaii  29.12 
 9  Darrell Green  30  UNAT  Illinois  29.20 
 10  William Madden  31  CPM  Southern Pacific  29.37 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James McGrath  31  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:01.56 
 2  Gerry DeLong  30  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:04.03 
 3  Allan Cartwright  32  RINC  Pacific  1:05.35 
 4  John Rangeley  33  SMS  Florida  1:06.00 
 5  Ralph Kendrick  30  RINC  Pacific  1:07.10 
 6  Phillip R Goode  31  JMST  New Jersey  1:07.74 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  32  CONN  Connecticut  1:08.00 
 8  Burt Kanner  34  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:08.10 
 9  Lewis P Brumm  32  TOSA  Wisconsin  1:09.95 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Phillip R Goode  31  JMST  New Jersey  2:32.20 
 2  Allan Cartwright  32  RINC  Pacific  2:33.00 
 3  Burt Kanner  34  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:34.30 
 4  John Wanner  30  MA&W  Wisconsin  3:07.50 
 5  Tom Crocker  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:13.00 
 6  Angelo Arecchi  30  CONN  Connecticut  3:25.00 
 7  William Coar  34    Indiana  4:27.60 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  32  UNAT  Colorado  2:26.44 
 2  George Thomas Warren  30  TUGS  San Diego - Imperial  2:28.43 
 3  Ralph Kendrick  30  RINC  Pacific  2:30.83 
 4  Gerry DeLong  30  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:33.50 
 5  Allan Cartwright  32  RINC  Pacific  2:35.59 
 6  Steve Engel  31  AY  Pacific Northwest  2:38.52 
 7  Eric Snyder  31  JMST  New Jersey  2:41.17 
 8  Patrick Schlup  34  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:43.40 
 9  Tony Canlis  30  LW  Michigan  2:43.68 
 10  Ronald Koehler  30  UNAT  Hawaii  2:45.54 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Allan Cartwright  32  RINC  Pacific  5:40.20 
 2  Burt Kanner  34  CALT  Southern Pacific  5:44.70 
 3  Phillip R Goode  31  JMST  New Jersey  5:46.50 
 4  George Thomas Warren  30  TUGS  San Diego - Imperial  5:47.50 
 5  Patrick Schlup  34  MVN  Southern Pacific  5:48.80 
 6  James Loofbourrow  34  CALT  Southern Pacific  5:54.50 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  32  CONN  Connecticut  6:00.20 
 8  John Wanner  30  MA&W  Wisconsin  6:19.10 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #35
Sponsor #52Sponsor #45Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #44
Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #29