Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1974 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 45-49 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Berna Bennett  46  RINC  Pacific  29.60 
 2  Mary Ann Meekins  48  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  29.86 
 3  Patricia Clinton  45  ACCG  Adirondack  31.20 
 4  Anne Adams  46  CALT  Southern Pacific  31.30 
 5  Bobbi Turcotte  47  BUEY  Illinois  32.70 
 6  Jean Schnorbus  47  SLAM  Ozark  33.30 
 7  Patricia Dotson  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34.00 
 8  Edie Gruender  45  ARIZ  Arizona  34.10 
 9  June Krauser  47  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  35.00 
 9  Joan McIntyre  45  NEM  New England  35.00 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 45-49 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  45  RINC  Pacific  1:02.80 
 2  Berna Bennett  46  RINC  Pacific  1:08.30 
 3  Mary Ann Meekins  48  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:08.40 
 4  Anne Adams  46  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:08.70 
 5  Patricia Clinton  45  ACCG  Adirondack  1:09.10 
 6  Edie Gruender  45  ARIZ  Arizona  1:12.96 
 7  Bobbi Turcotte  47  BUEY  Illinois  1:14.10 
 7  June Krauser  47  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:14.10 
 9  Nancy Hay  46    Ozark  1:18.90 
 10  Patricia Dotson  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:20.40 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 45-49 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mary Ann Meekins  48  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:32.32 
 2  Berna Bennett  46  RINC  Pacific  2:34.70 
 3  Anne Adams  46  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:39.10 
 4  Patricia Clinton  45  ACCG  Adirondack  2:39.70 
 5  June Krauser  47  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:42.37 
 6  Roberta Smith  49  ORM  Southeastern  2:52.00 
 7  Nancy Hay  46    Ozark  2:52.92 
 8  Edie Gruender  45  ARIZ  Arizona  2:54.60 
 9  Jean Troy  47  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:56.10 
 10  Tink Bolster  45  JMST  New Jersey  2:59.90 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 45-49 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mary Ann Meekins  48  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  6:49.58 
 2  Berna Bennett  46  RINC  Pacific  7:01.09 
 3  June Krauser  47  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  7:07.90 
 4  Edie Gruender  45  ARIZ  Arizona  7:16.60 
 5  Anne Adams  46  CALT  Southern Pacific  7:16.90 
 6  Patricia Clinton  45  ACCG  Adirondack  7:27.80 
 7  Bobbi Turcotte  47  BUEY  Illinois  7:36.60 
 8  Nancy Hay  46    Ozark  7:54.60 
 9  Tink Bolster  45  JMST  New Jersey  7:56.40 
 10  Betty Talbot  48  CALT  Southern Pacific  8:14.20 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 45-49 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mary Ann Meekins  48  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  23:52.95 
 2  Berna Bennett  46  RINC  Pacific  24:22.77 
 3  June Krauser  47  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  24:23.80 
 4  Anne Adams  46  CALT  Southern Pacific  24:47.70 
 5  Edie Gruender  45  ARIZ  Arizona  25:00.77 
 6  Bobbi Turcotte  47  BUEY  Illinois  26:43.48 
 7  Tink Bolster  45  JMST  New Jersey  27:02.87 
 8  Nancy Hay  46    Ozark  28:31.20 
 9  Ruth Lang  45  NEM  New England  28:52.60 
 10  Betty Talbot  48  CALT  Southern Pacific  29:07.00 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 45-49 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  45  RINC  Pacific  34.80 
 2  Bobbi Turcotte  47  BUEY  Illinois  37.10 
 3  Anne Adams  46  CALT  Southern Pacific  38.20 
 4  Mary Ann Meekins  48  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  39.90 
 5  Patricia Clinton  45  ACCG  Adirondack  40.30 
 6  Suzanne Kreplin  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  41.75 
 7  June Krauser  47  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  42.90 
 8  Peggy Kritzer  49  DCM  Potomac Valley  43.20 
 9  Edie Gruender  45  ARIZ  Arizona  43.50 
 10  Joan McIntyre  45  NEM  New England  43.80 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 45-49 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  45  RINC  Pacific  1:15.30 
 2  Bobbi Turcotte  47  BUEY  Illinois  1:19.80 
 3  Anne Adams  46  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:21.00 
 4  Patricia Clinton  45  ACCG  Adirondack  1:25.37 
 5  Mary Ann Meekins  48  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:29.50 
 5  June Krauser  47  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:29.50 
 7  Suzanne Kreplin  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:33.73 
 8  Tink Bolster  45  JMST  New Jersey  1:34.70 
 9  Edie Gruender  45  ARIZ  Arizona  1:35.70 
 10  Joanita Reed  47  MOST  South Texas  1:35.81 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 45-49 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  45  RINC  Pacific  2:42.70 
 2  Anne Adams  46  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:50.04 
 3  Bobbi Turcotte  47  BUEY  Illinois  2:58.50 
 4  Patricia Clinton  45  ACCG  Adirondack  3:02.28 
 5  June Krauser  47  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  3:14.90 
 6  Tink Bolster  45  JMST  New Jersey  3:20.40 
 7  Joanita Reed  47  MOST  South Texas  3:26.30 
 8  Suzanne Kreplin  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:27.36 
 9  Ruth Lier  45  NEWM  New Mexico  3:28.66 
 10  Peggy Whilden  47  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:32.80 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 45-49 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  45  RINC  Pacific  37.30 
 2  Anne Adams  46  CALT  Southern Pacific  39.90 
 3  Joanita Reed  47  MOST  South Texas  42.03 
 4  Mary Ann Meekins  48  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  42.40 
 5  June Krauser  47  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  43.10 
 6  Carol Taylor  45  ARIZ  Arizona  43.70 
 7  Rose Rook  45    Colorado  43.90 
 8  Elfriede Rogers  45  CSCM  Pacific  44.50 
 9  Patricia Clinton  45  ACCG  Adirondack  44.80 
 10  Edie Gruender  45  ARIZ  Arizona  45.60 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 45-49 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  45  RINC  Pacific  1:20.20 
 2  Anne Adams  46  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:28.70 
 3  Joanita Reed  47  MOST  South Texas  1:31.07 
 4  Ursula Akkerman  45  SHAB  Illinois  1:32.30 
 5  June Krauser  47  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:33.30 
 6  Elfriede Rogers  45  CSCM  Pacific  1:36.03 
 7  Carol Taylor  45  ARIZ  Arizona  1:36.60 
 8  Rose Rook  45    Colorado  1:37.16 
 9  Berna Bennett  46  RINC  Pacific  1:38.30 
 9  Tink Bolster  45  JMST  New Jersey  1:38.30 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 45-49 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  45  RINC  Pacific  2:56.00 
 2  Anne Adams  46  CALT  Southern Pacific  3:13.40 
 3  June Krauser  47  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  3:18.72 
 4  Tink Bolster  45  JMST  New Jersey  3:27.07 
 5  Joanita Reed  47  MOST  South Texas  3:27.14 
 6  Elfriede Rogers  45  CSCM  Pacific  3:27.41 
 7  Carol Taylor  45  ARIZ  Arizona  3:34.30 
 8  Della Sehorn  46  LAM  Pacific  3:37.70 
 9  Rose Rook  45    Colorado  3:40.90 
 10  Edie Gruender  45  ARIZ  Arizona  3:47.00 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 45-49 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  45  RINC  Pacific  31.50 
 2  Anne Adams  46  CALT  Southern Pacific  34.03 
 3  Edie Gruender  45  ARIZ  Arizona  36.12 
 4  June Krauser  47  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  36.40 
 5  Berna Bennett  46  RINC  Pacific  37.50 
 6  Patricia Clinton  45  ACCG  Adirondack  38.10 
 7  Patricia Dotson  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  42.00 
 8  Sally Scholer  49  RINC  Pacific  42.20 
 9  Bobbi Turcotte  47  BUEY  Illinois  42.60 
 10  Sue Kuehner  48    Niagara  42.90 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 45-49 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  45  RINC  Pacific  1:13.10 
 2  Anne Adams  46  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:19.80 
 3  June Krauser  47  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:21.25 
 4  Edie Gruender  45  ARIZ  Arizona  1:23.15 
 5  Della Sehorn  46  LAM  Pacific  1:26.60 
 6  Elleen Schappel  47  ORM  Southeastern  1:45.20 
 7  Roberta Smith  49  ORM  Southeastern  1:47.20 
 8  Tink Bolster  45  JMST  New Jersey  1:49.40 
 9  Elfriede Rogers  45  CSCM  Pacific  1:54.70 
 10  Charlotte Meyer  45  SMMM  Pacific  2:00.38 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 45-49 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  47  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:59.78 
 2  Anne Adams  46  CALT  Southern Pacific  3:17.50 
 3  Tink Bolster  45  JMST  New Jersey  4:00.52 
 4  Elfriede Rogers  45  CSCM  Pacific  4:14.50 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 45-49 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  45  RINC  Pacific  1:13.20 
 2  Anne Adams  46  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:16.50 
 3  Patricia Clinton  45  ACCG  Adirondack  1:21.80 
 4  June Krauser  47  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:23.60 
 5  Berna Bennett  46  RINC  Pacific  1:23.90 
 6  Bobbi Turcotte  47  BUEY  Illinois  1:27.70 
 7  Patricia Dotson  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:29.40 
 8  Edie Gruender  45  ARIZ  Arizona  1:29.70 
 9  Joanita Reed  47  MOST  South Texas  1:30.94 
 10  Jean Schnorbus  47  SLAM  Ozark  1:34.00 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 45-49 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  45  RINC  Pacific  2:38.40 
 2  Anne Adams  46  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:56.80 
 3  June Krauser  47  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  3:02.77 
 4  Berna Bennett  46  RINC  Pacific  3:06.20 
 5  Tink Bolster  45  JMST  New Jersey  3:23.52 
 6  Elfriede Rogers  45  CSCM  Pacific  3:29.30 
 7  Sally Scholer  49  RINC  Pacific  3:30.60 
 8  Joanita Reed  47  MOST  South Texas  3:33.16 
 9  Virginia Royden  47  RINC  Pacific  3:42.12 
 10  Ruth Lang  45  NEM  New England  3:59.27 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 45-49 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  45  RINC  Pacific  5:35.30 
 2  June Krauser  47  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  6:17.34 
 3  Anne Adams  46  CALT  Southern Pacific  6:40.90 
 4  Tink Bolster  45  JMST  New Jersey  7:11.62 
 5  Elfriede Rogers  45  CSCM  Pacific  7:53.00 
 6  Nancy Meserve  45  SMMM  Pacific  8:42.10 
 7  Ann Schroeder  48  SMMM  Pacific  9:39.90 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #51Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #44
Sponsor #43Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #21Sponsor #45Sponsor #33
Sponsor #13Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #36Sponsor #52Sponsor #29Sponsor #47