Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1974 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hal Begel  45  MAM  Delaware Valley  24.66 
 2  Robert B MacKenzie  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  25.46 
 3  Edward (Ted) Willson  46  SMMM  Pacific  25.50 
 4  Edward Emes  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  25.54 
 5  Ted Haartz  46  NEM  New England  25.62 
 6  Peter van Dijk  45  CAC  Lake Erie  25.73 
 7  Charles Moss  45  MBR  Michigan  25.89 
 8  William Kogen  47  MBR  New Jersey  25.97 
 9  Skip Mann  49  DAC  Colorado  26.00 
 10  Stewart Evans  47  MAM  Delaware Valley  26.11 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carl Yates  46  RINC  Pacific  56.25 
 2  Charles Moss  45  MBR  Michigan  56.66 
 3  Stewart Evans  47  MAM  Delaware Valley  57.50 
 4  Ted Haartz  46  NEM  New England  57.56 
 5  Paul Hutinger  49  WIU  Illinois  57.70 
 6  Peter van Dijk  45  CAC  Lake Erie  57.71 
 7  Edward (Ted) Willson  46  SMMM  Pacific  57.80 
 8  Robert B MacKenzie  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  57.84 
 9  Edward Emes  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  58.19 
 10  Robert White  47  TOSA  Wisconsin  58.20 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carl Yates  46  RINC  Pacific  2:04.65 
 2  Charles Stephanos  46  NEM  New England  2:07.90 
 3  Paul Hutinger  49  WIU  Illinois  2:10.00 
 4  Duane Draves  48  KC  Southern Pacific  2:11.60 
 5  Roger Franks  47  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:12.76 
 6  Robert White  47  TOSA  Wisconsin  2:12.90 
 7  Farrell Devlin  45  SWIM  Florida  2:14.80 
 8  Perry Rockwell  49  TOSA  Wisconsin  2:16.31 
 9  John Alleva  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:16.41 
 10  Stewart Evans  47  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:16.63 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carl Yates  46  RINC  Pacific  5:33.66 
 2  Robert K Miller  45  TLST  Pacific Northwest  5:35.99 
 3  Roger Franks  47  MAM  Delaware Valley  5:58.97 
 4  Duane Draves  48  KC  Southern Pacific  6:04.10 
 5  Paul Hutinger  49  WIU  Illinois  6:06.10 
 6  Norman Schueckler  47  PSEY  Niagara  6:15.48 
 7  John Alleva  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:18.60 
 8  Robert W Harris  47  ORM  Southeastern  6:24.54 
 9  Richard Mesirov  47  MAM  Delaware Valley  6:24.92 
 10  Perry Rockwell  49  TOSA  Wisconsin  6:25.64 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carl Yates  46  RINC  Pacific  19:49.73 
 2  Paul Hutinger  49  WIU  Illinois  21:29.97 
 3  Roger Franks  47  MAM  Delaware Valley  21:36.75 
 4  Frank Blair  48  TOC  Pacific  21:56.00 
 5  Norman Schueckler  47  PSEY  Niagara  22:08.39 
 6  Duane Draves  48  KC  Southern Pacific  22:13.90 
 7  Richard Mesirov  47  MAM  Delaware Valley  22:29.78 
 8  Jim Marcus  49  CALT  Southern Pacific  22:30.00 
 9  Morgan Byers  46  UNAT  Wisconsin  23:01.80 
 10  Robert W Harris  47  ORM  Southeastern  23:26.10 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert B MacKenzie  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.18 
 2  Paul Hutinger  49  WIU  Illinois  30.50 
 3  Marvin Burns  45    Southern Pacific  31.30 
 4  Edward (Ted) Willson  46  SMMM  Pacific  31.60 
 5  Duane Draves  48  KC  Southern Pacific  31.70 
 5  Robert Tannehill  45  NIAG  Niagara  31.70 
 7  Don Stupfel  46  SMMM  Pacific  31.80 
 8  Robert White  47  TOSA  Wisconsin  32.10 
 9  John Hiles  45    Georgia  32.50 
 10  Charles Moss  45  MBR  Michigan  33.60 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert K Miller  45  TLST  Pacific Northwest  1:04.68 
 2  Paul Hutinger  49  WIU  Illinois  1:05.86 
 3  Duane Draves  48  KC  Southern Pacific  1:07.00 
 4  Roger Franks  47  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:07.80 
 5  Robert Tannehill  45  NIAG  Niagara  1:08.65 
 6  Peter van Dijk  45  CAC  Lake Erie  1:08.93 
 7  Don Stupfel  46  SMMM  Pacific  1:10.48 
 8  Robert B MacKenzie  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:10.51 
 9  John Hiles  45    Georgia  1:12.30 
 10  Edward (Ted) Willson  46  SMMM  Pacific  1:12.50 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert K Miller  45  TLST  Pacific Northwest  2:21.05 
 2  Paul Hutinger  49  WIU  Illinois  2:24.74 
 3  Duane Draves  48  KC  Southern Pacific  2:27.40 
 4  Roger Franks  47  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:27.90 
 5  Carl Yates  46  RINC  Pacific  2:42.00 
 6  Robert Tannehill  45  NIAG  Niagara  2:42.13 
 7  Don Stupfel  46  SMMM  Pacific  2:46.77 
 8  Wayne Gardner  46  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  2:46.94 
 9  Alfred Groh  46  FPSA  Pacific  2:47.80 
 10  Hal Onusseit  49  NEM  New England  2:48.80 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Haartz  46  NEM  New England  33.40 
 2  Jurgen Nebelung  45  CONN  Connecticut  33.49 
 3  Paul Hutinger  49  WIU  Illinois  34.40 
 4  Marvin Burns  45    Southern Pacific  34.60 
 5  James Forbes  47  BPSC  Metropolitan  35.10 
 5  Jim Marcus  49  CALT  Southern Pacific  35.10 
 7  Matthew Flanagan  48  DCM  Potomac Valley  35.20 
 8  Edward Emes  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  35.40 
 8  Skip Mann  49  DAC  Colorado  35.40 
 10  Jerry Gallaher  45  SLAM  Ozark  35.50 
 10  Hal Onusseit  49  NEM  New England  35.50 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Nebelung  45  CONN  Connecticut  1:12.39 
 2  Roy Stickney  47  CMSC  Ohio  1:12.57 
 3  Ted Haartz  46  NEM  New England  1:13.68 
 4  Jim Marcus  49  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:17.30 
 5  Hal Onusseit  49  NEM  New England  1:17.60 
 6  Skip Mann  49  DAC  Colorado  1:17.64 
 7  Duane Draves  48  KC  Southern Pacific  1:17.80 
 8  Gerald Williams  45  IM  Illinois  1:18.22 
 9  Hyl Karbach  46  TGM  Gulf  1:18.55 
 10  Matthew Flanagan  48  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:18.69 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Nebelung  45  CONN  Connecticut  2:41.50 
 2  Ted Haartz  46  NEM  New England  2:41.81 
 3  Ransom J Arthur  48  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:52.98 
 4  Hyl Karbach  46  TGM  Gulf  2:54.29 
 5  Mark Coughlin  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:55.94 
 6  Hal Onusseit  49  NEM  New England  2:56.00 
 7  Bruno Weber  46  CST  Colorado  2:56.22 
 8  Jim Marcus  49  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:56.70 
 9  Roger Franks  47  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:56.81 
 10  Roland Vanoverbeke  45  NSY  Illinois  2:57.44 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hal Begel  45  MAM  Delaware Valley  27.10 
 2  Edward Emes  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  27.30 
 3  Perry Rockwell  49  TOSA  Wisconsin  28.30 
 4  Charles Moss  45  MBR  Michigan  28.43 
 5  Paul Hutinger  49  WIU  Illinois  28.55 
 6  Hal Onusseit  49  NEM  New England  29.40 
 6  Duane Draves  48  KC  Southern Pacific  29.40 
 8  Carl Yates  46  RINC  Pacific  29.76 
 9  Robert White  47  TOSA  Wisconsin  29.80 
 10  Peter van Dijk  45  CAC  Lake Erie  29.93 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hal Begel  45  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:04.53 
 2  Paul Hutinger  49  WIU  Illinois  1:04.60 
 3  Charles Moss  45  MBR  Michigan  1:05.41 
 4  Edward Emes  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:06.04 
 5  Perry Rockwell  49  TOSA  Wisconsin  1:07.78 
 6  Hal Onusseit  49  NEM  New England  1:08.80 
 7  Alfred Stein  45  JMST  New Jersey  1:08.82 
 8  Duane Draves  48  KC  Southern Pacific  1:09.90 
 9  Robert White  47  TOSA  Wisconsin  1:10.40 
 10  John Alleva  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:11.90 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  49  WIU  Illinois  2:40.60 
 2  Alfred Stein  45  JMST  New Jersey  2:47.87 
 3  Perry Rockwell  49  TOSA  Wisconsin  2:54.70 
 4  Hal Onusseit  49  NEM  New England  2:58.10 
 5  Roger Franks  47  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:58.50 
 6  John Alleva  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:00.14 
 7  Howard Johnson  46  P66L  Southern Pacific  3:05.30 
 8  Duane Draves  48  KC  Southern Pacific  3:05.70 
 9  Robert Cunningham  46  SMMM  Pacific  3:09.80 
 10  Loring E (Snag) Holmes  45  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  3:15.70 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert K Miller  45  TLST  Pacific Northwest  1:03.77 
 2  Paul Hutinger  49  WIU  Illinois  1:04.60 
 3  Roy Stickney  47  CMSC  Ohio  1:06.45 
 4  Charles Moss  45  MBR  Michigan  1:06.66 
 5  Ted Haartz  46  NEM  New England  1:06.70 
 6  Robert B MacKenzie  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:07.47 
 7  Duane Draves  48  KC  Southern Pacific  1:07.80 
 8  Robert White  47  TOSA  Wisconsin  1:08.50 
 9  Perry Rockwell  49  TOSA  Wisconsin  1:08.83 
 10  Marvin Burns  45    Southern Pacific  1:08.90 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert K Miller  45  TLST  Pacific Northwest  2:21.94 
 2  Paul Hutinger  49  WIU  Illinois  2:24.60 
 3  Duane Draves  48  KC  Southern Pacific  2:31.20 
 4  Ted Haartz  46  NEM  New England  2:34.20 
 5  Robert White  47  TOSA  Wisconsin  2:34.80 
 6  Roger Franks  47  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:34.90 
 7  Carl Yates  46  RINC  Pacific  2:40.70 
 8  Alfred Stein  45  JMST  New Jersey  2:41.19 
 9  Jim Marcus  49  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:41.60 
 10  Hal Onusseit  49  NEM  New England  2:42.60 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  49  WIU  Illinois  5:22.80 
 2  Duane Draves  48  KC  Southern Pacific  5:36.00 
 3  Jim Marcus  49  CALT  Southern Pacific  5:36.50 
 4  Roger Franks  47  MAM  Delaware Valley  5:43.80 
 5  Carl Yates  46  RINC  Pacific  5:48.80 
 6  John Alleva  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:53.00 
 7  Ted Haartz  46  NEM  New England  5:54.40 
 8  Hal Onusseit  49  NEM  New England  5:58.80 
 9  Robert W Harris  47  ORM  Southeastern  6:00.60 
 10  Alfred Stein  45  JMST  New Jersey  6:04.45 
Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #25
Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #45
Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #13