Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1974 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Brey  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  27.84 
 2  Gail Roper  44  RINC  Pacific  28.30 
 3  Jayne Bruner  40  USC  Allegheny Mountain  29.60 
 4  Cynthia Bruce  44  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  30.94 
 5  Barbara Reeve  44  RPSC  Illinois  31.03 
 6  Ann J Kay  40  SMMM  Pacific  31.20 
 7  Helga L Palmer  44  CALT  Southern Pacific  31.80 
 8  Anne Wheeler  40  NEM  New England  32.50 
 9  Gwen Beaudin  41    Colorado  32.60 
 10  Mary Ellen Murray  42  RINC  Pacific  32.82 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Brey  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.01 
 2  Gail Roper  44  RINC  Pacific  1:04.40 
 3  Jayne Bruner  40  USC  Allegheny Mountain  1:06.99 
 4  Ann J Kay  40  SMMM  Pacific  1:09.60 
 5  Cynthia Bruce  44  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  1:10.20 
 6  Helga L Palmer  44  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:12.20 
 7  Barbara Reeve  44  RPSC  Illinois  1:13.90 
 8  Meg Webster  42  CRAM  Pacific  1:14.00 
 9  Mary Ellen Murray  42  RINC  Pacific  1:14.40 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  44  RINC  Pacific  2:20.30 
 2  Betty Brey  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:33.78 
 3  Ann J Kay  40  SMMM  Pacific  2:37.40 
 4  Elizabeth Barrow  40  TST  Florida  2:40.50 
 5  A Harlow  40      2:42.70 
 6  Barbara Reeve  44  RPSC  Illinois  2:45.60 
 7  Helga L Palmer  44  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:46.50 
 8  Gwen Beaudin  41    Colorado  2:51.74 
 9  Mary Ellen Murray  42  RINC  Pacific  2:52.43 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  44  RINC  Pacific  6:05.10 
 2  Ann J Kay  40  SMMM  Pacific  7:06.90 
 3  Elizabeth Barrow  40  TST  Florida  7:14.29 
 4  Barbara Reeve  44  RPSC  Illinois  7:32.40 
 5  Helga L Palmer  44  CALT  Southern Pacific  7:32.90 
 6  Rita-Al Jones  40  SMS  Florida  7:33.90 
 7  Penny Timmerman  40  SMS  Florida  7:43.03 
 8  Anne Wheeler  40  NEM  New England  7:52.10 
 9  Geneita Thor  40  ORM  Southeastern  8:00.38 
 10  Cindy Baxter  41  RINC  Pacific  8:03.40 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ann J Kay  40  SMMM  Pacific  24:11.04 
 2  Rita-Al Jones  40  SMS  Florida  25:18.08 
 3  Helga L Palmer  44  CALT  Southern Pacific  25:58.90 
 4  Barbara Reeve  44  RPSC  Illinois  26:08.40 
 5  Cindy Baxter  41  RINC  Pacific  26:26.69 
 6  Gwen Beaudin  41    Colorado  26:32.50 
 7  Anne Wheeler  40  NEM  New England  26:38.20 
 8  Penny Timmerman  40  SMS  Florida  27:06.95 
 9  Geneita Thor  40  ORM  Southeastern  27:13.09 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  44  RINC  Pacific  35.30 
 2  Barbara Reeve  44  RPSC  Illinois  35.90 
 3  Cynthia Bruce  44  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  36.20 
 4  Elizabeth Barrow  40  TST  Florida  37.00 
 5  Ann J Kay  40  SMMM  Pacific  38.20 
 6  Joy Kenny  41    Adirondack  39.00 
 7  Scottie Holliday  40  SMS  Florida  39.40 
 8  Barbara Mohr  42    Indiana  40.30 
 9  Gwen Beaudin  41    Colorado  40.70 
 10  Suzanne Kreplin  44  DCM  Potomac Valley  40.90 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  44  RINC  Pacific  1:15.70 
 2  Barbara Reeve  44  RPSC  Illinois  1:16.38 
 3  Elizabeth Barrow  40  TST  Florida  1:21.10 
 4  Cynthia Bruce  44  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  1:21.50 
 5  Ann J Kay  40  SMMM  Pacific  1:22.10 
 6  A Harlow  40      1:24.80 
 7  Gwen Beaudin  41    Colorado  1:25.80 
 8  Joy Kenny  41    Adirondack  1:26.10 
 9  Suzanne Kreplin  44  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:30.70 
 10  Scottie Holliday  40  SMS  Florida  1:31.90 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  44  RINC  Pacific  2:42.90 
 2  Barbara Reeve  44  RPSC  Illinois  2:46.20 
 3  Ann J Kay  40  SMMM  Pacific  2:56.85 
 4  Elizabeth Barrow  40  TST  Florida  2:57.83 
 5  Gwen Beaudin  41    Colorado  3:09.10 
 6  Rita-Al Jones  40  SMS  Florida  3:10.23 
 7  Cynthia Bruce  44  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  3:12.60 
 8  Geneita Thor  40  ORM  Southeastern  3:27.50 
 9  Jane Huber  41  ACCG  Adirondack  3:27.80 
 10  Marcay Dickens  40  ORM  Southeastern  3:40.40 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  44  RINC  Pacific  36.70 
 2  Cynthia Bruce  44  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  41.10 
 3  Cindy Baxter  41  RINC  Pacific  41.50 
 4  Lisa Bogatko  43  JMST  New Jersey  43.30 
 5  Gwen Beaudin  41    Colorado  45.20 
 6  Mary Alice Scott  40    Pacific  45.50 
 6  Jacqueline Smith  42  SMM  Southern Pacific  45.50 
 6  Rita-Al Jones  40  SMS  Florida  45.50 
 9  Peggy Kepner  41  RMM  Colorado  45.70 
 10  Rexene Ashford  44  ACCG  Adirondack  45.80 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  44  RINC  Pacific  1:19.03 
 2  Jayne Bruner  40  USC  Allegheny Mountain  1:26.27 
 3  Cindy Baxter  41  RINC  Pacific  1:28.35 
 4  Delia Dooling  40  SMMM  Pacific  1:31.30 
 5  Lore Lieb  41  ACCG  Adirondack  1:32.50 
 6  Peggy Kepner  41  RMM  Colorado  1:33.00 
 7  Lisa Bogatko  43  JMST  New Jersey  1:34.79 
 8  Cynthia Bruce  44  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  1:35.10 
 9  Carol Taylor  44  ARIZ  Arizona  1:35.50 
 10  Mary Alice Scott  40    Pacific  1:38.50 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  44  RINC  Pacific  2:50.07 
 2  Cindy Baxter  41  RINC  Pacific  3:05.69 
 3  Jayne Bruner  40  USC  Allegheny Mountain  3:09.85 
 4  Rita Mills  43    Southern Pacific  3:19.40 
 5  Peggy Kepner  41  RMM  Colorado  3:26.14 
 6  Lisa Bogatko  43  JMST  New Jersey  3:27.21 
 7  Carol Taylor  44  ARIZ  Arizona  3:29.20 
 8  June Gravener  42  CONN  Connecticut  3:30.50 
 9  Stella Taylor  40  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  3:40.87 
 10  Rexene Ashford  43  ACCG  Adirondack  3:41.40 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Brey  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.10 
 2  Gail Roper  44  RINC  Pacific  31.00 
 3  Ann J Kay  40  SMMM  Pacific  35.27 
 4  Cynthia Bruce  44  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  39.10 
 5  I B Fox  41  ARIZ  Arizona  39.50 
 6  Janet Partridge  42  SMM  Southern Pacific  39.80 
 6  Gwen Beaudin  41    Colorado  39.80 
 8  Mary Ellen Murray  42  RINC  Pacific  41.35 
 9  Mary Alice Scott  40    Pacific  41.50 
 10  Helga L Palmer  44  CALT  Southern Pacific  42.30 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  44  RINC  Pacific  1:12.70 
 2  Betty Brey  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:13.70 
 3  Ann J Kay  40  SMMM  Pacific  1:22.60 
 4  Cynthia Bruce  44  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  1:28.72 
 5  I B Fox  41  ARIZ  Arizona  1:35.50 
 6  Cindy Baxter  41  RINC  Pacific  1:37.29 
 7  Adrienne Pipes  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:44.90 
 8  June Gravener  42  CONN  Connecticut  1:47.28 
 9  Barbara Odone  44  SMMM  Pacific  1:51.41 
 10  Elena Stumpf  42  SMMM  Pacific  1:52.51 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  44  RINC  Pacific  2:50.00 
 2  Cindy Baxter  41  RINC  Pacific  3:45.90 
 3  Elena Stumpf  42  SMMM  Pacific  4:14.50 
 4  Barbara Odone  44  SMMM  Pacific  5:08.20 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  44  RINC  Pacific  1:09.90 
 2  Jayne Bruner  40  USC  Allegheny Mountain  1:16.56 
 3  Cynthia Bruce  44  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  1:18.93 
 4  Barbara Reeve  44  RPSC  Illinois  1:19.07 
 5  A Harlow  40      1:22.40 
 6  Gwen Beaudin  41    Colorado  1:24.23 
 7  Mary Ellen Murray  42  RINC  Pacific  1:28.50 
 8  Rita-Al Jones  40  SMS  Florida  1:30.00 
 9  Cindy Baxter  41  RINC  Pacific  1:30.60 
 10  Carol Taylor  44  ARIZ  Arizona  1:31.50 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  44  RINC  Pacific  2:35.13 
 2  Ann J Kay  40  SMMM  Pacific  2:58.30 
 3  Barbara Reeve  44  RPSC  Illinois  3:01.67 
 4  Rita-Al Jones  40  SMS  Florida  3:11.37 
 5  Mary Ellen Murray  42  RINC  Pacific  3:18.90 
 6  Lisa Bogatko  43  JMST  New Jersey  3:25.97 
 7  Peggy Kepner  41  RMM  Colorado  3:27.30 
 8  Meg Webster  42  CRAM  Pacific  3:27.50 
 9  June Gravener  42  CONN  Connecticut  3:32.86 
 10  Adrienne Pipes  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:35.80 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  44  RINC  Pacific  5:44.40 
 2  Cindy Baxter  41  RINC  Pacific  6:52.10 
 3  Rita-Al Jones  40  SMS  Florida  7:14.00 
 4  June Gravener  42  CONN  Connecticut  7:30.16 
 5  Eileen Soss  41  SMMM  Pacific  7:57.70 
 6  Barbara Odone  44  SMMM  Pacific  8:36.20 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #35Sponsor #33Sponsor #21
Sponsor #43Sponsor #14Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #36
Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #45