Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1974 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  42  ARIZ  Arizona  23.80 
 2  Gaither Rosser  40  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  24.00 
 3  Sandy Gideonse  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  24.02 
 4  Burwell Jones  41  SMS  Florida  24.20 
 5  Yoshi Oyakawa  40  CMSC  Ohio  24.39 
 6  Hal Begel  44  MAM  Delaware Valley  24.40 
 7  Don Rosenthal  42  CALT  Southern Pacific  24.50 
 8  Graham Johnston  42  TGM  Gulf  25.20 
 9  Dan Malone  43  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  25.28 
 10  Brad Sturtevant  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  25.30 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  41  SMS  Florida  53.60 
 2  Gaither Rosser  40  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  53.74 
 3  Don Rosenthal  42  CALT  Southern Pacific  54.00 
 4  Sandy Gideonse  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  54.34 
 5  Brad Sturtevant  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  55.10 
 6  Yoshi Oyakawa  40  CMSC  Ohio  55.70 
 7  Graham Johnston  42  TGM  Gulf  56.10 
 8  Dan Malone  43  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  56.25 
 9  Hubert (Bill) Williams  43  CST  Colorado  56.37 
 10  Donald Cameron  43  GBYM  Wisconsin  56.50 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  41  SMS  Florida  1:57.18 
 2  Hubert (Bill) Williams  43  CST  Colorado  2:01.06 
 3  Graham Johnston  42  TGM  Gulf  2:02.12 
 4  Brad Sturtevant  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:03.70 
 5  Don Rosenthal  42  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:06.30 
 6  Dan Malone  43  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  2:06.57 
 7  Yoshi Oyakawa  40  CMSC  Ohio  2:06.71 
 8  Jack Craigie  44  SMSC  Southern Pacific  2:07.70 
 8  Buddy Belshe  40  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:07.70 
 10  Gaither Rosser  40  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  2:09.10 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  41  SMS  Florida  5:13.03 
 2  Hubert (Bill) Williams  43  CST  Colorado  5:22.83 
 3  Brad Sturtevant  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  5:39.10 
 4  Graham Johnston  42  TGM  Gulf  5:40.70 
 5  Dan Malone  43  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  5:51.82 
 6  Buddy Belshe  40  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:53.30 
 7  Jack Craigie  44  SMSC  Southern Pacific  5:53.70 
 8  Robert Beach  43  SPRD  Florida  5:58.70 
 9  Wayne Leengran  42  NSY  Illinois  5:59.55 
 10  Bruce Hutchinson  40  SWIM  Florida  6:02.20 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hubert (Bill) Williams  43  CST  Colorado  18:29.52 
 2  Burwell Jones  41  SMS  Florida  18:58.36 
 3  Graham Johnston  42  TGM  Gulf  19:38.60 
 4  Buddy Belshe  40  HBSC  Southern Pacific  20:34.00 
 5  Brad Sturtevant  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  20:42.50 
 6  Robert Beach  43  SPRD  Florida  20:53.90 
 7  Jack Craigie  44  SMSC  Southern Pacific  20:55.40 
 8  Wayne Leengran  42  NSY  Illinois  21:14.66 
 9  Gaither Rosser  40  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  21:17.50 
 10  Ed Breisacher  41  JMST  New Jersey  21:50.13 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Gideonse  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  29.70 
 2  Robert Burnside  41  CALT  Southern Pacific  29.90 
 3  Willis E Weber  43  IAMA  Iowa  30.70 
 4  William Van Pelt  44  JMST  New Jersey  31.17 
 5  Jack Craigie  44  SMSC  Southern Pacific  31.20 
 6  Ron Taylor  40  SNOL  Pacific Northwest  31.30 
 7  Richard Spaid  43  MICH  Michigan  31.40 
 8  Gaither Rosser  40  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  31.80 
 8  Gordon Ralph  42  TOSA  Wisconsin  31.80 
 10  David Hawkins  40  NEM  New England  32.10 
 10  Stanley Krok  42    Metropolitan  32.10 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  41  SMS  Florida  1:02.10 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  40  CMSC  Ohio  1:02.17 
 3  Robert Burnside  41  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:06.60 
 4  William Clinton  42  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:06.63 
 5  Ronald Johnson  42  ARIZ  Arizona  1:08.50 
 6  Robert K Miller  44  TLST  Pacific Northwest  1:08.90 
 7  Richard Spaid  43  MICH  Michigan  1:09.70 
 7  Jack Craigie  44  SMSC  Southern Pacific  1:09.70 
 9  Willis E Weber  43  IAMA  Iowa  1:10.00 
 9  Stan McConnell  42  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:10.00 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  40  CMSC  Ohio  2:18.01 
 2  Burwell Jones  41  SMS  Florida  2:25.00 
 3  Robert K Miller  44  TLST  Pacific Northwest  2:34.00 
 4  Stanley Krok  42    Metropolitan  2:34.80 
 5  Robert Burnside  41  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:34.93 
 6  Sandy Gideonse  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:35.70 
 7  R Kenneth Rooney  41  NYAC  Metropolitan  2:36.53 
 8  Stan McConnell  42  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:39.40 
 9  William Van Pelt  44  JMST  New Jersey  2:40.93 
 10  Brad Sturtevant  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:42.50 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  41  SMS  Florida  32.60 
 2  Russell Latelle  43    Southern Pacific  32.70 
 3  Robert Kueny  43  KYF  Wisconsin  33.00 
 4  Jurgen Nebelung  44  CONN  Connecticut  33.30 
 5  Don Rosenthal  42  CALT  Southern Pacific  33.40 
 6  Ed Breisacher  41  JMST  New Jersey  33.50 
 7  Ron Taylor  40  SNOL  Pacific Northwest  33.80 
 8  Don Kane  40  TOC  Pacific  34.10 
 9  Herb Kern  41  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  34.50 
 10  Lenrod Goldstone  44  CONN  Connecticut  34.90 
 10  Alex Gilbert  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  34.90 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  42  ARIZ  Arizona  1:11.20 
 2  Burwell Jones  41  SMS  Florida  1:11.50 
 2  Bob Mattson  43  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:11.50 
 4  Robert Kueny  43  KYF  Wisconsin  1:12.80 
 5  Don Kane  40  TOC  Pacific  1:13.20 
 6  Don Rosenthal  42  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:13.40 
 7  Ron Taylor  40  SNOL  Pacific Northwest  1:13.50 
 8  Jurgen Nebelung  44  CONN  Connecticut  1:14.00 
 9  Ed Breisacher  41  JMST  New Jersey  1:14.14 
 10  Ashley Jones  42  AAM  Pacific  1:14.60 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  42  ARIZ  Arizona  2:38.00 
 2  Bob Mattson  43  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:38.20 
 3  Don Kane  40  TOC  Pacific  2:41.02 
 4  Burwell Jones  41  SMS  Florida  2:43.00 
 5  Robert Kueny  43  KYF  Wisconsin  2:44.50 
 5  Ron Taylor  40  SNOL  Pacific Northwest  2:44.50 
 7  Ashley Jones  42  AAM  Pacific  2:46.00 
 8  Bud Schumacher  43  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:50.13 
 9  Alex Gilbert  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:52.45 
 10  Richard Wells  44  IRSC  Florida  2:53.00 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Gideonse  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  26.48 
 2  Ronald Johnson  42  ARIZ  Arizona  26.80 
 3  Hal Begel  44  MAM  Delaware Valley  27.00 
 4  Ashley Jones  42  AAM  Pacific  27.50 
 4  Gaither Rosser  40  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  27.50 
 6  Burwell Jones  41  SMS  Florida  27.60 
 7  William Clinton  42  MAM  Delaware Valley  28.04 
 8  Edward Emes  44  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.20 
 9  Jerry Zwirn  41  NYAC  Metropolitan  28.25 
 10  Ron Begg  40  DAC  Colorado  28.60 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  41  SMS  Florida  1:01.50 
 2  Ronald Johnson  42  ARIZ  Arizona  1:02.20 
 3  Sandy Gideonse  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:02.34 
 4  Gaither Rosser  40  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.86 
 5  William Clinton  42  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:02.89 
 6  Bob Mattson  43  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:04.42 
 7  Hal Begel  44  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:04.90 
 8  Alex Gilbert  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:06.48 
 9  Arthur Welch  41  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:07.48 
 10  Edward Schelonka  41    New Mexico  1:07.85 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  41  SMS  Florida  2:38.40 
 2  Arthur Welch  41  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:44.60 
 3  Hubert (Bill) Williams  43  CST  Colorado  2:45.10 
 4  Herb Kern  41  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  2:51.90 
 5  John Bauman  43  TOSA  Wisconsin  2:52.30 
 6  Alex Gilbert  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:54.90 
 7  Alfonso Allen  44  CESD  Potomac Valley  2:58.73 
 8  Sandy Gideonse  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  3:00.10 
 9  Bud Schumacher  43  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:00.40 
 10  Herb Nakama  43  IMS  Southern Pacific  3:00.90 
 10  Robert Mayer  41  LYN  Pacific  3:00.90 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  41  SMS  Florida  1:00.13 
 2  Ronald Johnson  42  ARIZ  Arizona  1:02.30 
 3  Bob Mattson  43  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:04.40 
 4  Sandy Gideonse  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:04.46 
 5  William Clinton  42  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:05.37 
 6  Herb Kern  41  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  1:06.48 
 7  Don Kane  40  TOC  Pacific  1:06.69 
 8  Graham Johnston  42  TGM  Gulf  1:07.00 
 8  Ron Taylor  40  SNOL  Pacific Northwest  1:07.00 
 10  Ashley Jones  42  AAM  Pacific  1:07.10 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  41  SMS  Florida  2:15.38 
 2  Bob Mattson  43  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:24.10 
 3  Hubert (Bill) Williams  43  CST  Colorado  2:24.79 
 4  Sandy Gideonse  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:27.80 
 5  Buddy Belshe  40  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:29.70 
 6  Robert K Miller  44  TLST  Pacific Northwest  2:30.90 
 7  William Clinton  42  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:32.67 
 8  Jerry Zwirn  41  NYAC  Metropolitan  2:33.70 
 9  Don Kane  40  TOC  Pacific  2:34.09 
 10  Herb Kern  41  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  2:34.17 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  41  SMS  Florida  5:01.60 
 2  Bob Mattson  43  MAM  Delaware Valley  5:23.40 
 3  Sandy Gideonse  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  5:29.10 
 3  Hubert (Bill) Williams  43  CST  Colorado  5:29.10 
 5  Buddy Belshe  40  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:31.10 
 6  Herb Kern  41  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  5:41.94 
 7  Arthur Welch  41  LBSC  Southern Pacific  5:52.30 
 8  Jerry Zwirn  41  NYAC  Metropolitan  5:56.40 
 9  Alex Gilbert  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  5:57.60 
 10  Alfonso Allen  44  CESD  Potomac Valley  6:07.38 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #49
Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #36
Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #52Sponsor #43