Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1974 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Todd  30  CESD  Potomac Valley  26.26 
 2  Irene David  30  RYAL  Illinois  27.35 
 3  Nancy Ridout  32  MAC  Pacific  27.60 
 4  Nancy Kirkendall  30  CESD  Potomac Valley  28.30 
 5  Nancy Breen  30  MAM  Delaware Valley  28.40 
 6  Wanda Cavanaugh  33  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  29.04 
 7  Carolyn De Luca  31  GPSC  Michigan  29.19 
 8  Jane Katz  30  JMST  New Jersey  29.30 
 9  Lou Shields  33  TGM  Gulf  29.40 
 10  Lynn Joesten  33  JMST  New Jersey  29.80 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Ridout  32  MAC  Pacific  1:00.60 
 2  Nancy Breen  30  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:01.37 
 3  Diana Todd  30  CESD  Potomac Valley  1:01.62 
 4  Nancy Kirkendall  31  CESD  Potomac Valley  1:03.18 
 5  Joyce Burrell  32  MICH  Michigan  1:03.50 
 6  Irene David  30  RYAL  Illinois  1:04.87 
 7  Carolyn De Luca  31  GPSC  Michigan  1:05.50 
 8  Lynn Joesten  33  JMST  New Jersey  1:06.43 
 9  Susan Shephard  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:07.51 
 10  Peggy Smothers  30    Pacific Northwest  1:07.80 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Ridout  32  MAC  Pacific  2:18.00 
 2  Nancy Breen  30  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:18.20 
 3  Sperry Rademaker  34  CPC  Florida  2:22.04 
 4  Jane Katz  30  JMST  New Jersey  2:22.10 
 5  Nancy Kirkendall  31  CESD  Potomac Valley  2:28.70 
 6  Jill Keller  30  ARIZ  Arizona  2:30.50 
 7  Susan Shephard  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:32.11 
 8  Lynn Joesten  33  JMST  New Jersey  2:33.80 
 9  Sherry Wolf  34  NSY  Illinois  2:34.02 
 10  Patricia Turner  34  CONN  Connecticut  2:34.10 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Ridout  32  MAC  Pacific  6:12.60 
 2  Sperry Rademaker  34  CPC  Florida  6:17.63 
 3  Nancy Breen  30  MAM  Delaware Valley  6:22.10 
 4  Jane Katz  30  JMST  New Jersey  6:42.90 
 5  Lynn Joesten  33  JMST  New Jersey  6:48.04 
 6  Susan Shephard  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:54.46 
 7  M Wheat  30      6:56.42 
 8  Nancy Kirkendall  31  CESD  Potomac Valley  6:56.90 
 9  Ingrid Daland  31  DSSM  Southern Pacific  7:02.10 
 10  Patricia Turner  34  CONN  Connecticut  7:02.40 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Ridout  32  MAC  Pacific  22:27.90 
 2  Sperry Rademaker  34  CPC  Florida  22:32.00 
 3  Jane Katz  31  JMST  New Jersey  22:44.42 
 4  Ingrid Daland  31  DSSM  Southern Pacific  23:51.50 
 5  Susan Shephard  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  24:16.20 
 6  Nancy Kirkendall  31  CESD  Potomac Valley  24:43.70 
 7  M Wheat  30      24:58.17 
 8  Alison Heins  34  MICH  Michigan  26:31.72 
 9  Janet Morris  30    Indiana  27:47.00 
 10  Jean Wisniewski  33  IIT  Illinois  28:14.47 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jinny Taubaugh  31      32.10 
 2  Nancy Kirkendall  31  CESD  Potomac Valley  34.80 
 3  Millie Bergeron  34  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  35.00 
 4  Lou Shields  33  TGM  Gulf  35.80 
 4  Nancy Ridout  32  MAC  Pacific  35.80 
 6  Judy Gannon  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.50 
 7  Marcy Harlow  30  LOM  Pacific  38.00 
 8  Jill Keller  30  ARIZ  Arizona  38.20 
 9  Peggy Smothers  30    Pacific Northwest  38.30 
 10  Sue Royston  32  SMMM  Pacific  38.50 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sperry Rademaker  34  CPC  Florida  1:12.94 
 2  Nancy Kirkendall  31  CESD  Potomac Valley  1:14.81 
 3  Jane Katz  30  JMST  New Jersey  1:16.50 
 4  Ingrid Daland  31  DSSM  Southern Pacific  1:18.10 
 5  Millie Bergeron  34  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  1:18.47 
 6  Patric Mills  31  CESD  Potomac Valley  1:19.28 
 7  Julie Walden  33    New Jersey  1:20.50 
 8  Lou Shields  33  TGM  Gulf  1:21.40 
 9  Sue Royston  32  SMMM  Pacific  1:21.90 
 10  Marcy Harlow  30  LOM  Pacific  1:21.93 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sperry Rademaker  34  CPC  Florida  2:37.39 
 2  Jane Katz  31  JMST  New Jersey  2:43.47 
 3  Nancy Kirkendall  31  CESD  Potomac Valley  2:48.00 
 4  Patric Mills  31  CESD  Potomac Valley  2:55.04 
 5  Merilyn Diamond  32  UNAT  New Jersey  2:59.78 
 6  Marcy Harlow  30  LOM  Pacific  3:02.50 
 7  Nancy Mattson  32  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:05.70 
 8  Sue Royston  32  SMMM  Pacific  3:06.00 
 9  Millie Bergeron  34  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  3:06.80 
 10  Lou Shields  33  TGM  Gulf  3:09.00 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Todd  30  CESD  Potomac Valley  36.39 
 2  Ingrid Daland  31  DSSM  Southern Pacific  37.20 
 3  Peg Haubein  30      38.80 
 4  Patricia Madden  30    Michigan  40.10 
 5  Jean Maine  30  CONN  Connecticut  40.30 
 5  Nancy Ridout  32  MAC  Pacific  40.30 
 7  Beth Gabriel  34  RYAL  Illinois  41.10 
 8  Martha Childs  33  CALT  Southern Pacific  41.40 
 9  Betsy Durrant  32  TARH  North Carolina  42.19 
 10  Helen Geoffrion  34  SMM  Southern Pacific  42.90 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ingrid Daland  31  DSSM  Southern Pacific  1:19.60 
 2  Diana Todd  30  CESD  Potomac Valley  1:22.14 
 3  Mary Jane Parks  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:25.07 
 4  Patric Mills  31  CESD  Potomac Valley  1:25.41 
 5  Patricia Madden  30    Michigan  1:28.40 
 6  Marcy Harlow  30  LOM  Pacific  1:29.10 
 7  Beth Gabriel  34  RYAL  Illinois  1:30.40 
 8  Jane Hanson  32  ACCG  Adirondack  1:31.00 
 9  Martha Childs  33  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:31.20 
 9  Elizabeth Roepke  33  SMMM  Pacific  1:31.20 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ingrid Daland  31  DSSM  Southern Pacific  2:46.00 
 2  Patric Mills  31  CESD  Potomac Valley  3:02.53 
 3  Mary Jane Parks  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:03.48 
 4  Martha Childs  33  CALT  Southern Pacific  3:13.20 
 5  Patricia Madden  30    Michigan  3:14.50 
 6  Jane Katz  30  JMST  New Jersey  3:16.00 
 7  Beth Gabriel  34  RYAL  Illinois  3:16.90 
 8  Jackie Peterson  34  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  3:18.16 
 9  Alison Heins  34  MICH  Michigan  3:19.20 
 10  Joanne Gallant  31  NEM  New England  3:20.10 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Irene David  30  RYAL  Illinois  29.05 
 2  Diana Todd  30  CESD  Potomac Valley  29.88 
 3  Nancy Breen  30  MAM  Delaware Valley  30.30 
 4  Carolyn De Luca  31  GPSC  Michigan  30.42 
 5  Jane Katz  30  JMST  New Jersey  30.70 
 6  Millie Bergeron  34  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  31.00 
 7  Lynn Joesten  33  JMST  New Jersey  31.55 
 8  Nancy Ridout  32  MAC  Pacific  31.60 
 9  Jill Keller  30  ARIZ  Arizona  32.20 
 10  Wanda Cavanaugh  33  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  32.44 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Irene David  30  RYAL  Illinois  1:08.24 
 2  Jane Katz  30  JMST  New Jersey  1:08.90 
 3  Carolyn De Luca  31  GPSC  Michigan  1:10.68 
 4  Lynn Joesten  33  JMST  New Jersey  1:12.60 
 5  Millie Bergeron  34  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  1:13.06 
 6  Nancy Ridout  32  MAC  Pacific  1:18.00 
 7  Patricia Madden  30    Michigan  1:20.80 
 8  Sherry Wolf  34  NSY  Illinois  1:22.00 
 9  Peggy Smothers  30    Pacific Northwest  1:22.60 
 10  Patric Mills  31  CESD  Potomac Valley  1:23.60 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jane Katz  30  JMST  New Jersey  2:46.80 
 2  Lynn Joesten  33  JMST  New Jersey  2:52.12 
 3  Ingrid Daland  31  DSSM  Southern Pacific  3:02.90 
 4  Irene David  30  RYAL  Illinois  3:13.50 
 5  Patricia Madden  30    Michigan  3:28.80 
 6  Lynne DeVictoria  32  SMMM  Pacific  3:52.50 
 7  Marie Siddons  30  SMMM  Pacific  3:54.00 
 8  Kathy Kumme  32    Southern Pacific  3:59.90 
 9  Rita Cunningham  33      4:17.50 
 10  Joanne Munise  34  NEM  New England  4:34.80 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Todd  30  CESD  Potomac Valley  1:08.56 
 2  Nancy Breen  30  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:10.05 
 3  Jane Katz  30  JMST  New Jersey  1:11.00 
 4  Nancy Ridout  32  MAC  Pacific  1:13.20 
 5  Carolyn De Luca  31  GPSC  Michigan  1:14.17 
 6  Ingrid Daland  31  DSSM  Southern Pacific  1:16.50 
 6  Millie Bergeron  34  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  1:16.50 
 8  Wanda Cavanaugh  33  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  1:18.17 
 9  Patric Mills  31  CESD  Potomac Valley  1:19.00 
 9  Nancy Kirkendall  31  CESD  Potomac Valley  1:19.00 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jane Katz  31  JMST  New Jersey  2:38.84 
 2  Lynn Joesten  33  JMST  New Jersey  2:43.64 
 3  Nancy Breen  30  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:46.64 
 4  Carolyn De Luca  31  GPSC  Michigan  2:47.87 
 5  Ingrid Daland  31  DSSM  Southern Pacific  2:48.60 
 6  Millie Bergeron  34  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  2:49.80 
 7  Patric Mills  31  CESD  Potomac Valley  2:50.29 
 8  Nancy Kirkendall  31  CESD  Potomac Valley  3:01.90 
 9  Jackie Peterson  34  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  3:05.09 
 10  Sherry Wolf  34  NSY  Illinois  3:05.15 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Breen  30  MAM  Delaware Valley  5:39.54 
 2  Jane Katz  30  JMST  New Jersey  5:41.60 
 3  Ingrid Daland  31  DSSM  Southern Pacific  5:48.50 
 4  Lynn Joesten  33  JMST  New Jersey  6:02.38 
 5  Patric Mills  31  CESD  Potomac Valley  6:12.21 
 6  Lynne DeVictoria  32  SMMM  Pacific  7:46.40 
 7  Marie Siddons  30  SMMM  Pacific  7:51.30 
 8  Joanne Munise  34  NEM  New England  7:59.00 
 9  Jeannette Fischer  34  UNAT  Wisconsin  9:26.40 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #35Sponsor #45Sponsor #44
Sponsor #47Sponsor #51Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #29
Sponsor #52
Sponsor #49Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #50Sponsor #41