Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1974 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James McGrath  30  CALT  Southern Pacific  22.50 
 2  Steve E Clark  30  MAC  Pacific  22.80 
 2  Keefe Lodwig  30  OWSC  Nebraska  22.80 
 4  Timothy R Garton  31  UNAT  Colorado  22.90 
 5  Richard Oldham  34  VANM  Southeastern  23.00 
 6  Thompson Mann  30  SMMM  Pacific  23.10 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  32  CONN  Connecticut  23.20 
 8  Rick Girdler  31  NYAC  Metropolitan  23.40 
 9  Mike Hamilton  30  MIDA  Delaware Valley  23.43 
 10  Richard McDonough  31  CONN  Connecticut  23.48 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keefe Lodwig  30  OWSC  Nebraska  49.65 
 2  Timothy R Garton  31  UNAT  Colorado  50.23 
 3  James McGrath  30  CALT  Southern Pacific  50.40 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  32  CONN  Connecticut  50.69 
 5  Steve E Clark  30  MAC  Pacific  50.90 
 6  Mike Hamilton  30  MIDA  Delaware Valley  51.38 
 7  Richard McDonough  31  CONN  Connecticut  51.84 
 8  William Wood  32  GRIN  Indiana  52.00 
 9  Gunars Fred Terauds  31  CMSC  Ohio  52.10 
 10  Chuck Ogilby  30  RMM  Colorado  52.40 
 10  Ed Spencer  31    Southern Pacific  52.40 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  31  UNAT  Colorado  1:52.81 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  32  CONN  Connecticut  1:53.93 
 3  James M Crane  32  DADS  Gulf  1:54.00 
 4  James McGrath  30  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:54.20 
 5  William Wood  32  GRIN  Indiana  1:55.37 
 6  Ed Spencer  31    Southern Pacific  1:55.90 
 7  Burt Kanner  34  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:56.10 
 8  Richard McDonough  31  CONN  Connecticut  1:56.54 
 9  Gunars Fred Terauds  31  CMSC  Ohio  1:56.90 
 10  Keefe Lodwig  30  OWSC  Nebraska  1:57.77 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James M Crane  32  DADS  Gulf  5:12.53 
 2  George Thomas Warren  30  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  5:14.64 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  32  CONN  Connecticut  5:22.08 
 4  Burt Kanner  34  CALT  Southern Pacific  5:23.90 
 5  Ed Spencer  31    Southern Pacific  5:27.40 
 6  Gunars Fred Terauds  31  CMSC  Ohio  5:28.73 
 7  Dennis Brittain  34  UNAT    5:29.44 
 8  Phillip R Goode  31  CJAC  New Jersey  5:30.05 
 9  Mike Hamilton  30  MIDA  Delaware Valley  5:30.80 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Thomas Warren  30  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  18:39.68 
 2  Mike Hamilton  30  MIDA  Delaware Valley  18:43.28 
 3  Burt Kanner  34  CALT  Southern Pacific  19:03.50 
 4  Patrick Schlup  33  MVN  Southern Pacific  19:05.70 
 5  James M Crane  32  DADS  Gulf  19:18.54 
 6  Phillip R Goode  31  CJAC  New Jersey  19:28.82 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  32  CONN  Connecticut  19:33.50 
 8  Dennis Brittain  34  UNAT    19:37.89 
 9  Harry Hamilton  33  JMST  New Jersey  20:12.39 
 10  William Wood  32  GRIN  Indiana  20:22.20 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  30  CALT  Southern Pacific  25.90 
 2  Thompson Mann  30  SMMM  Pacific  26.30 
 3  James McGrath  30  CALT  Southern Pacific  28.20 
 4  Neil McDonnell  34  MAM  Delaware Valley  28.70 
 5  Jon Heimann  31  CMSC  Ohio  28.80 
 6  Larry Raffaelli  31  SBAA  Southern Pacific  28.90 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  32  CONN  Connecticut  29.40 
 7  David Schultze  31    North Texas  29.40 
 9  Dennis Donovan  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  29.50 
 10  William McMaster  34  CALT  Southern Pacific  29.60 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thompson Mann  30  SMMM  Pacific  57.20 
 2  Ed Bartsch  30  SNS  Florida  57.81 
 3  Robert S Smith  30  CALT  Southern Pacific  58.74 
 4  Chuck Ogilby  30  RMM  Colorado  1:01.60 
 5  Neil McDonnell  34  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:02.41 
 6  Allan Cartwright  32  RINC  Pacific  1:02.58 
 7  Jon Heimann  31  CMSC  Ohio  1:02.70 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  32  CONN  Connecticut  1:03.00 
 8  Ralph Kendrick  30  RINC  Pacific  1:03.00 
 10  Ray Randall  30  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:03.94 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ed Bartsch  30  SNS  Florida  2:06.84 
 2  Thompson Mann  30  SMMM  Pacific  2:09.00 
 3  Robert S Smith  30  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:13.88 
 4  Chuck Ogilby  30  RMM  Colorado  2:15.03 
 5  Jon Heimann  31  CMSC  Ohio  2:16.33 
 6  Allan Cartwright  32  RINC  Pacific  2:17.59 
 7  Ray Randall  30  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:17.93 
 8  Larry Raffaelli  31  SBAA  Southern Pacific  2:20.60 
 9  David Frank  30  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:22.10 
 10  Phillip Whitten  30  CONN  Connecticut  2:23.00 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Rabinovich  30  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  29.40 
 2  Ed Spencer  31    Southern Pacific  29.90 
 3  David Frank  30  LBSC  Southern Pacific  30.60 
 4  Bill Doheny  30  CONN  Connecticut  30.70 
 5  Dan Per-Lee  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.83 
 6  Armin Arndt  33  IEA  Inland Northwest  31.40 
 6  Gerry DeLong  30  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  31.40 
 8  Chuck Maunz  33  SBAA  Southern Pacific  31.50 
 8  E Toomey  30      31.50 
 10  John Wanner  30  UNAT  Wisconsin  31.60 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis Bretherton  32  DADS  Gulf  1:05.70 
 2  Steve Rabinovich  30  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.73 
 3  Gerry DeLong  30  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  1:06.80 
 4  Ray Randall  30  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:07.56 
 5  Jack McCoy  33  JMST  New Jersey  1:07.78 
 6  Ken Doesburg  30      1:08.30 
 7  Armin Arndt  33  IEA  Inland Northwest  1:08.40 
 8  David Frank  30  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:08.50 
 9  John Wanner  30  UNAT  Wisconsin  1:09.20 
 10  George Thomas Warren  30  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.43 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Rabinovich  30  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  2:24.75 
 2  George Thomas Warren  30  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  2:25.23 
 3  Ralph Kendrick  30  RINC  Pacific  2:28.20 
 4  Jack McCoy  33  JMST  New Jersey  2:31.20 
 5  John Wanner  30  UNAT  Wisconsin  2:31.60 
 6  Ray Randall  30  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:33.09 
 7  Armin Arndt  33  IEA  Inland Northwest  2:33.30 
 8  Dick Stewart  34  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:34.20 
 9  Gerry DeLong  30  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  2:34.50 
 10  James Pelissier  30  GSC  Minnesota  2:36.14 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James McGrath  30  CALT  Southern Pacific  24.10 
 1  Ed Spencer  31    Southern Pacific  24.10 
 3  Mike Hamilton  30  MIDA  Delaware Valley  24.88 
 4  Keefe Lodwig  30  OWSC  Nebraska  25.05 
 5  Richard McDonough  31  CONN  Connecticut  25.45 
 6  Robert S Smith  30  CALT  Southern Pacific  25.47 
 7  Richard Oldham  34  VANM  Southeastern  25.50 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  32  CONN  Connecticut  25.50 
 9  David Corbet  31  RINC  Pacific  25.70 
 10  John Rangeley  32  SMS  Florida  25.76 
 10  Dennis Weldon  33  NYAC  Metropolitan  25.76 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James McGrath  30  CALT  Southern Pacific  54.30 
 2  Gerry DeLong  30  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  55.68 
 3  Richard McDonough  31  CONN  Connecticut  55.86 
 4  Allan Cartwright  32  RINC  Pacific  56.76 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  32  CONN  Connecticut  56.82 
 6  Phillip R Goode  31  CJAC  New Jersey  57.50 
 7  Mike Hamilton  30  MIDA  Delaware Valley  57.60 
 8  John Rangeley  32  SMS  Florida  57.63 
 9  Tim Kennedy  31  RMM  Colorado  58.35 
 10  Chuck Ogilby  30  RMM  Colorado  58.90 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Phillip R Goode  31  CJAC  New Jersey  2:09.20 
 2  James McGrath  30  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:14.30 
 3  Allan Cartwright  32  RINC  Pacific  2:14.80 
 4  Burt Kanner  34  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:15.60 
 5  Gerry DeLong  30  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  2:16.36 
 6  Dick Stewart  34  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:18.60 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  32  CONN  Connecticut  2:19.30 
 8  Steve Engel  30  AY  Pacific Northwest  2:22.20 
 9  Angelo Arecchi  30  CONN  Connecticut  2:38.28 
 10  Bill Foehr  31  TOC  Pacific  2:39.30 
 10  John Wanner  30  UNAT  Wisconsin  2:39.30 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  31  UNAT  Colorado  57.02 
 2  Robert S Smith  30  CALT  Southern Pacific  58.69 
 3  James McGrath  30  CALT  Southern Pacific  58.90 
 4  Thompson Mann  30  SMMM  Pacific  59.50 
 5  David Frank  30  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:00.00 
 6  Gerry DeLong  30  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  1:00.12 
 7  Bruce Clark  32  HMSC  Hawaii  1:00.14 
 8  Keefe Lodwig  30  OWSC  Nebraska  1:00.24 
 9  Allan Cartwright  32  RINC  Pacific  1:00.77 
 10  Ray Randall  30  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:01.14 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  31  UNAT  Colorado  2:07.83 
 2  James McGrath  30  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:12.00 
 3  William Wood  32  GRIN  Indiana  2:12.60 
 4  Chuck Ogilby  30  RMM  Colorado  2:12.83 
 5  Gerry DeLong  30  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  2:13.06 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  32  CONN  Connecticut  2:13.51 
 7  George Thomas Warren  30  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  2:13.58 
 8  Allan Cartwright  32  RINC  Pacific  2:13.64 
 9  Ed Bartsch  30  SNS  Florida  2:13.76 
 10  Thompson Mann  30  SMMM  Pacific  2:14.40 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  32  CONN  Connecticut  4:50.34 
 2  Burt Kanner  34  CALT  Southern Pacific  4:55.40 
 2  Allan Cartwright  32  RINC  Pacific  4:55.40 
 4  Dick Stewart  34  MVN  Southern Pacific  4:57.20 
 5  Phillip R Goode  31  CJAC  New Jersey  5:02.70 
 6  Gerry DeLong  30  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  5:04.40 
 7  Eric Snyder  31  JMST  New Jersey  5:04.51 
 8  George Thomas Warren  30  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  5:05.60 
 9  Patrick Schlup  33  MVN  Southern Pacific  5:05.70 
 10  Mike Hamilton  30  MIDA  Delaware Valley  5:06.90 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #29
Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #45Sponsor #43
Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #44Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #49