Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1974 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James U Edwards  27  TARH  North Carolina  22.07 
 2  Ken Hammer  29  RINC  Pacific  22.20 
 3  Paul Lawler  26  NYAC  Metropolitan  22.38 
 3  Kenneth Krueger  28  CALT  Southern Pacific  22.38 
 5  David Nordstrom  27  MOST  South Texas  22.52 
 6  Bill Burrell  27  CGSA  Florida Gold Coast  22.55 
 6  Dean Jerger  25  SPRD  Florida  22.55 
 8  Michael Garibaldi  28  SMMM  Pacific  22.70 
 9  Michael Brown  27  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  22.79 
 10  Thomas J Ralph  25  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  22.89 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  25  USNN  New England  46.62 
 2  James U Edwards  27  TARH  North Carolina  49.23 
 3  Bill Burrell  27  CGSA  Florida Gold Coast  49.34 
 4  Mike Cadden  25  CMST  Connecticut  49.70 
 5  Michael Garibaldi  28  SMMM  Pacific  49.80 
 5  Donald P Havens  26  NCMY  Southern Pacific  49.80 
 5  Paul Lawler  26  NYAC  Metropolitan  49.80 
 8  Thomas J Ralph  25  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  49.82 
 9  Joseph Sanders  26  CHSC  North Carolina  49.95 
 10  David Nordstrom  27  MOST  South Texas  50.36 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  25  USNN  New England  1:43.71 
 2  Joseph Sanders  26  CHSC  North Carolina  1:49.81 
 3  Michael Garibaldi  28  SMMM  Pacific  1:51.20 
 4  James U Edwards  27  TARH  North Carolina  1:51.68 
 5  Jay Platt  26  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  1:51.74 
 6  William F Babcock  25  HSA  Southeastern  1:52.02 
 7  Gary Harris  25  RIVR  Southern Pacific  1:52.06 
 8  John W Lane  28  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:52.76 
 9  Mike Cadden  25  CMST  Connecticut  1:54.00 
 10  Tom Hincz  25  WLWS  Indiana  1:54.39 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William F Babcock  25  HSA  Southeastern  4:57.95 
 2  Jay Platt  26  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  5:01.18 
 3  Joseph Sanders  26  CHSC  North Carolina  5:01.42 
 4  Gary Harris  25  RIVR  Southern Pacific  5:05.69 
 5  Michael Garibaldi  28  SMMM  Pacific  5:07.50 
 6  John W Lane  28  MAM  Delaware Valley  5:08.96 
 7  Richard Chelekis  27  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  5:09.85 
 8  Dana Curtis  26  TGM  Gulf  5:11.70 
 9  Elam Hitchner  27  MAM  Delaware Valley  5:17.00 
 10  Alex Shestakov  25  OAK  Pacific  5:18.20 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William F Babcock  25  HSA  Southeastern  17:18.89 
 2  Joseph Sanders  26  CHSC  North Carolina  17:44.37 
 3  William Damm  27  CALT  Southern Pacific  17:59.00 
 4  Gary Harris  25  RIVR  Southern Pacific  18:22.10 
 5  Jim Whelan  25      18:25.39 
 6  William Cerny  26  UNAT  Gulf  18:31.15 
 7  John W Lane  28  MAM  Delaware Valley  18:36.01 
 8  Tom Hincz  25  WLWS  Indiana  18:48.10 
 9  Carl Robie  29  SMS  Florida  19:02.14 
 10  Jeff Wren  25  MESC  New England  19:16.50 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kenneth Krueger  28  CALT  Southern Pacific  26.00 
 2  Nelson Shibasaki  27      26.20 
 3  William Bacon  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  26.60 
 4  Rick Skarbo  28  LBMS  Southern Pacific  26.80 
 5  William Dorney  26  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  26.90 
 6  Gregory Gush  26  NYAC  Metropolitan  27.44 
 7  William Schubach  29  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.80 
 8  Pat McDonnell  25      28.20 
 9  B Lyttle  26    Connecticut  28.30 
 9  David Hicks  29  SWIM  Florida  28.30 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Dorney  26  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  55.88 
 2  Kenneth Krueger  28  CALT  Southern Pacific  56.38 
 3  J Leasure  29  UNAT    57.45 
 4  William Bacon  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  58.33 
 5  Nelson Shibasaki  27      58.50 
 6  Peter Toennies  25  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  59.60 
 7  James Steen  25  MAA  Ohio  1:00.06 
 8  Gregory Gush  26  NYAC  Metropolitan  1:00.36 
 9  Alex Shestakov  25  OAK  Pacific  1:00.50 
 10  Lawrence Chase  26  ZAC  Niagara  1:01.09 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Dorney  26  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  2:04.69 
 2  J Leasure  29  UNAT    2:07.43 
 3  Kenneth Krueger  28  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:10.68 
 4  Elam Hitchner  27  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:12.40 
 5  Alex Shestakov  25  OAK  Pacific  2:13.30 
 6  Lawrence Chase  26  ZAC  Niagara  2:14.81 
 7  William Schubach  29  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:16.20 
 8  Robert Burns  26  CONN  Connecticut  2:16.40 
 9  James Steen  25  MAA  Ohio  2:16.94 
 10  Gregory Gush  26  NYAC  Metropolitan  2:18.30 
 10  William Bacon  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:18.30 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Henne  27  VCM  Southern Pacific  29.30 
 2  D Moulton  25      29.50 
 2  Stan Searcy  25  REDD  Pacific  29.50 
 4  Phil Long  25  CONN  Connecticut  29.65 
 5  Serafin Villarette  27    Southern Pacific  29.90 
 6  Roger Takabayashi  26  KK  Hawaii  30.00 
 7  Ken Doesburg  29      30.10 
 8  Dennis H West  29  CST  Colorado  30.20 
 8  Allen Stark  26  TGM  Gulf  30.20 
 10  Robert Browning  29    Pacific Northwest  30.30 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Phil Long  25  CONN  Connecticut  1:02.17 
 2  Peder Dahlberg  25  NSSA  Illinois  1:03.59 
 3  Paul Henne  27  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:04.20 
 4  George Boizelle  25  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.77 
 5  Michael Cohen  28  1776  Delaware Valley  1:05.13 
 6  James Doman  26  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:05.20 
 7  Robert Duenkel  29  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.25 
 8  Dennis H West  29  CST  Colorado  1:05.66 
 9  Paul Jeffers  27  UNAT  Illinois  1:06.00 
 10  Serafin Villarette  27    Southern Pacific  1:06.50 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Phil Long  25  CONN  Connecticut  2:18.61 
 2  George Boizelle  25  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:20.06 
 3  Robert Duenkel  29  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  2:20.48 
 4  Michael Cohen  28  1776  Delaware Valley  2:23.86 
 5  Robert Husson  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:26.89 
 6  Ted Snow  27  JMST  New Jersey  2:26.98 
 7  Alex Shestakov  25  OAK  Pacific  2:27.80 
 8  Tony Canlis  29  LW  Michigan  2:28.60 
 9  Larry B Weiss  25  JMST  New Jersey  2:29.16 
 10  Art Michel  25  RYAL  Illinois  2:29.72 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kenneth Krueger  28  CALT  Southern Pacific  24.47 
 2  Ken Hammer  29  RINC  Pacific  24.50 
 3  Gary Langendoen  28  CALT  Southern Pacific  24.70 
 4  Henry DeWitt  27  UNAT  Delaware Valley  24.80 
 5  John Flanagan  28  CESD  Potomac Valley  25.10 
 6  Carl Robie  29  SMS  Florida  25.12 
 7  Nelson Shibasaki  27      25.20 
 7  Dennis R Tibbetts  26    Indiana  25.20 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  25  USNN  New England  51.13 
 2  Gary Langendoen  28  CALT  Southern Pacific  54.14 
 3  Carl Robie  29  SMS  Florida  54.34 
 4  Richard Chelekis  27  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  54.51 
 5  Thomas J Ralph  25  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  54.64 
 6  George Boizelle  25  DCM  Potomac Valley  55.55 
 7  John Flanagan  28  CESD  Potomac Valley  55.60 
 8  Dennis R Tibbetts  26    Indiana  56.60 
 9  Curtis Cramer  25  WMAC  Wisconsin  57.20 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Langendoen  28  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:06.80 
 2  John Flanagan  28  CESD  Potomac Valley  2:07.34 
 3  Carl Pick  26  CONN  Connecticut  2:09.49 
 4  Dana Curtis  26  TGM  Gulf  2:11.60 
 5  Keith F Bell  25  TTEX  South Texas  2:17.00 
 6  John Stroup  27  DADS  Gulf  2:18.50 
 7  Richard Chelekis  27  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  2:19.40 
 8  Michael Bryant  26  AY  Pacific Northwest  2:22.70 
 9  Robert Wigand  29    Pacific  2:25.70 
 10  Don L Snyder  28  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:26.38 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  25  USNN  New England  54.87 
 2  Kenneth Krueger  28  CALT  Southern Pacific  56.86 
 3  Robert Duenkel  29  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  57.71 
 4  James U Edwards  27  TARH  North Carolina  58.23 
 5  William Dorney  26  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  58.40 
 6  Richard Krogsrud  27  ORM  Southeastern  58.50 
 7  Larry B Weiss  25  JMST  New Jersey  58.73 
 8  Phil Long  25  CONN  Connecticut  58.81 
 9  Lawrence Chase  26  ZAC  Niagara  58.97 
 10  Nelson Shibasaki  27      59.20 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  25  USNN  New England  1:59.22 
 2  George Boizelle  25  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:05.34 
 3  Robert Duenkel  29  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  2:08.14 
 4  Gary Langendoen  28  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:10.69 
 5  William F Babcock  25  HSA  Southeastern  2:10.79 
 6  Elam Hitchner  27  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:10.90 
 7  Lawrence Chase  26  ZAC  Niagara  2:11.28 
 8  Paul Jeffers  27  UNAT  Illinois  2:11.60 
 9  John Flanagan  28  CESD  Potomac Valley  2:11.93 
 10  Mike Cadden  25  CMST  Connecticut  2:12.00 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William F Babcock  25  HSA  Southeastern  4:40.10 
 2  Elam Hitchner  27  MAM  Delaware Valley  4:42.30 
 3  Spike Beck  25  SMM  Southern Pacific  4:46.60 
 4  Peter Toennies  25  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:48.00 
 5  John Flanagan  28  CESD  Potomac Valley  4:48.25 
 6  John W Lane  28  MAM  Delaware Valley  4:49.14 
 7  Gary Langendoen  28  CALT  Southern Pacific  4:51.20 
 8  Dana Curtis  26  TGM  Gulf  4:54.50 
 9  Joseph Sanders  26  CHSC  North Carolina  4:55.60 
 10  Richard Krogsrud  27  ORM  Southeastern  5:00.30 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #14
Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #13Sponsor #35Sponsor #45Sponsor #47Sponsor #41
Sponsor #36Sponsor #52Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #43