Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1973 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Hakomaki  52  GSC  Minnesota  29.42 
 2  William Kuehne  52  MAC  Pacific  29.80 
 3  J Herbert McAuley  50  GAJA  Georgia  29.90 
 4  Dore Schwab  51  MAC  Pacific  30.20 
 5  Ted Von Berckefeldt  50  SMMM  Pacific  30.40 
 6  Tom Cloyes  51  NCY  Lake Erie  30.46 
 7  Leo Zukowski  52    Michigan  30.55 
 8  Norman Siegel  51      30.80 
 8  Reed Ringel  50  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  30.80 
 10  William Baugher  52  UCSC  Illinois  31.29 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Hakomaki  52  GSC  Minnesota  1:09.48 
 2  Fred Taioli  52  UNAT  Pacific  1:09.80 
 3  Dore Schwab  51  MAC  Pacific  1:09.90 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  50  RYAL  Illinois  1:10.02 
 5  Ted Von Berckefeldt  50  SMMM  Pacific  1:10.20 
 6  Reed Ringel  50  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  1:10.40 
 7  Norman Siegel  51      1:10.90 
 8  Alec Penny  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:11.00 
 9  John Crelos  53  ORM  Southeastern  1:11.55 
 10  William Baugher  52  UCSC  Illinois  1:11.79 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Taioli  52  UNAT  Pacific  2:35.30 
 2  John Crews  53  ORM  Southeastern  2:35.71 
 3  James K Edwards  50  NEM  New England  2:41.84 
 4  Reed Ringel  50  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  2:43.80 
 5  William Baugher  52  UCSC  Illinois  2:52.74 
 6  Jurgen Schmidt  50  RYAL  Illinois  2:52.90 
 7  Robert Acker  52  NWSY  Illinois  2:57.02 
 8  Clifford Wright  52  SFVA  Southern Pacific  2:57.60 
 9  George T Henry  50  CRY  Iowa  3:00.86 
 10  Ed Reed Sr  53  NEM  New England  3:04.71 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Taioli  52  UNAT  Pacific  5:36.50 
 2  John Crews  53  ORM  Southeastern  5:41.46 
 3  James K Edwards  50  NEM  New England  5:44.44 
 4  Reed Ringel  50  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  6:04.40 
 5  Morris Eppley  51  IIT  Illinois  6:08.11 
 6  Alec Penny  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:08.50 
 7  William Baugher  52  UCSC  Illinois  6:20.51 
 8  Jurgen Schmidt  50  RYAL  Illinois  6:22.68 
 9  Robert Acker  52  NWSY  Illinois  6:27.42 
 10  Robert D Cowan  52  ADMS  Adirondack  6:36.50 
 10  Joe Sacher  54    Southern Pacific  6:36.50 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Taioli  52  UNAT  Pacific  22:27.50 
 2  James Counsilman  53  BGSC  Indiana  23:07.67 
 3  John Crews  53  ORM  Southeastern  23:13.55 
 4  James K Edwards  50  NEM  New England  23:19.94 
 5  Reed Ringel  50  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  24:29.20 
 6  William Baugher  52  UCSC  Illinois  25:39.23 
 7  Joe Sacher  54    Southern Pacific  25:39.30 
 8  Jurgen Schmidt  50  RYAL  Illinois  25:41.51 
 9  Roy Lagaly  51  UNAT  Ohio  26:34.17 
 10  Robert Acker  52  NWSY  Illinois  26:34.40 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Herron  52    Southeastern  1:19.30 
 2  Ray Taft  54  SMMM  Pacific  1:21.90 
 3  Norman Siegel  51      1:25.90 
 4  James K Edwards  50  NEM  New England  1:28.84 
 5  Whitney Pearson  52  IIT  Illinois  1:31.07 
 6  George T Henry  50  CRY  Iowa  1:31.49 
 7  Bill J Uhrich  53  NEM  New England  1:32.70 
 8  Roy Lagaly  51  UNAT  Ohio  1:32.77 
 9  John Bricker  53  RINC  Pacific  1:34.80 
 10  Albert Hirsch  53  NWSY  Illinois  1:37.69 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Herron  52    Southeastern  2:53.80 
 2  Ray Taft  54  SMMM  Pacific  3:10.87 
 3  James K Edwards  50  NEM  New England  3:14.43 
 4  John Sorman  51  UNAT  Florida  3:18.62 
 5  John Bricker  53  RINC  Pacific  3:25.20 
 6  Whitney Pearson  52  IIT  Illinois  3:28.98 
 7  George T Henry  50  CRY  Iowa  3:30.77 
 8  William Stadig  50  MOST  South Texas  3:31.50 
 9  Clifford Wright  52  SFVA  Southern Pacific  3:42.50 
 10  Edward Truitt  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:48.80 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Von Berckefeldt  50  SMMM  Pacific  1:32.00 
 2  Tom Dowell  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:34.40 
 3  Jack Warren  53  BYM  Colorado  1:35.80 
 4  John Sorman  51  UNAT  Florida  1:36.25 
 5  Jack Burgan  50  SFVA  Southern Pacific  1:37.60 
 6  Morris Eppley  51  IIT  Illinois  1:39.40 
 7  Ray Taft  54  SMMM  Pacific  1:39.80 
 8  William Stadig  50  MOST  South Texas  1:40.60 
 9  Clifford Wright  52  SFVA  Southern Pacific  1:41.60 
 10  Joseph Miko  52  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:42.20 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Counsilman  52  BGSC  Indiana  3:18.92 
 2  John Sorman  51  UNAT  Florida  3:27.83 
 3  Ray Hakomaki  52  GSC  Minnesota  3:31.69 
 4  Tom Dowell  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:34.90 
 5  William Stadig  50  MOST  South Texas  3:44.30 
 6  Tom Cloyes  51  NCY  Lake Erie  3:44.89 
 7  Ray Taft  54  SMMM  Pacific  3:45.00 
 8  Jack Burgan  50  SFVA  Southern Pacific  3:45.60 
 9  Joseph Miko  52  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:47.10 
 10  Clifford Wright  52  SFVA  Southern Pacific  3:47.40 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  54  SMMM  Pacific  35.28 
 2  Bill J Uhrich  53  NEM  New England  36.10 
 3  Ray Hakomaki  52  GSC  Minnesota  36.75 
 4  Paul Herron  52    Southeastern  37.30 
 5  Jack Burgan  50  SFVA  Southern Pacific  39.00 
 5  John Bricker  53  RINC  Pacific  39.00 
 7  William Stadig  50  MOST  South Texas  39.20 
 8  John Crews  53  ORM  Southeastern  39.53 
 9  Tom Dowell  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  39.60 
 10  Tom Cloyes  51  NCY  Lake Erie  39.65 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  54  SMMM  Pacific  1:27.07 
 2  John Sorman  51  UNAT  Florida  1:28.96 
 3  William Stadig  50  MOST  South Texas  1:29.30 
 4  John Bricker  53  RINC  Pacific  1:36.50 
 5  Tom Dowell  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:41.60 
 6  Jack Burgan  50  SFVA  Southern Pacific  1:44.30 
 7  Roy Lagaly  51  UNAT  Ohio  1:46.50 
 8  Don Graham  51      1:51.66 
 9  J Herbert McAuley  50  GAJA  Georgia  2:09.70 
 10  Max Hasbrouck  52  BLSC  Ozark  2:14.91 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Herron  52    Southeastern  2:58.70 
 2  James Counsilman  52  BGSC  Indiana  3:00.13 
 3  Ray Taft  54  SMMM  Pacific  3:09.48 
 4  Ray Hakomaki  52  GSC  Minnesota  3:11.68 
 5  John Sorman  51  UNAT  Florida  3:15.73 
 6  William Stadig  50  MOST  South Texas  3:20.40 
 7  Reed Ringel  50  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  3:33.60 
 8  Roy Lagaly  51  UNAT  Ohio  3:33.72 
 9  Jack Burgan  50  SFVA  Southern Pacific  3:35.50 
 10  Dore Schwab  51  MAC  Pacific  3:56.20 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #13Sponsor #52Sponsor #29Sponsor #43
Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #44Sponsor #35Sponsor #33Sponsor #14
Sponsor #47Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #41