Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1973 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roy Stickney  46  GCSC  Ohio  28.62 
 2  Jerome Rodder  45  RINC  Pacific  29.20 
 3  George Van Der Molen  47    Connecticut  29.30 
 4  Erv Straub  49  TOSA  Wisconsin  29.59 
 5  Jerry Marik  47    Delaware Valley  29.60 
 6  Perry Rockwell  48  TOSA  Wisconsin  29.76 
 7  Ted Haartz  45  NEM  New England  29.80 
 8  Robert White  46  TOSA  Wisconsin  29.86 
 9  Carl Yates  46  RINC  Pacific  30.00 
 10  Jack Nelson  49  LBSC  Southern Pacific  30.80 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Perry Rockwell  48  TOSA  Wisconsin  1:05.00 
 2  Carl Yates  46  RINC  Pacific  1:05.20 
 3  Roy Stickney  46  GCSC  Ohio  1:06.20 
 4  Erv Straub  49  TOSA  Wisconsin  1:06.96 
 5  George Van Der Molen  47    Connecticut  1:07.10 
 6  Ted Haartz  45  NEM  New England  1:07.68 
 7  Duane Draves  47  KC  Southern Pacific  1:08.20 
 8  Charles Stephanos  45  NEM  New England  1:08.32 
 9  Robert White  46  TOSA  Wisconsin  1:08.45 
 10  Agostino Arcidiacono  49  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.00 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carl Yates  46  RINC  Pacific  2:23.90 
 2  Charles Stephanos  45  NEM  New England  2:30.15 
 3  William Parsons  45      2:36.50 
 4  Roger Franks  46  WAC  Delaware Valley  2:36.98 
 5  Jerry Marik  47    Delaware Valley  2:39.30 
 6  Perry Rockwell  48  TOSA  Wisconsin  2:39.77 
 7  Arthur Koblish  49  UCSC  Illinois  2:40.59 
 8  Erv Straub  49  TOSA  Wisconsin  2:41.95 
 9  John Alleva  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:42.60 
 10  Robert Cunningham  46  SMMM  Pacific  2:44.30 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carl Yates  46  RINC  Pacific  5:08.30 
 2  Charles Stephanos  45  NEM  New England  5:28.86 
 3  Roger Franks  46  WAC  Delaware Valley  5:34.35 
 4  Paul Hutinger  48  UNAT  Illinois  5:39.31 
 5  Frank Blair  47  TOC  Pacific  5:45.39 
 6  Perry Rockwell  48  TOSA  Wisconsin  5:50.00 
 7  Arthur Koblish  49  UCSC  Illinois  5:50.23 
 8  Morgan Byers  47  UNAT  Wisconsin  5:54.47 
 9  John Alleva  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:56.30 
 10  Robert W Harris  46  ORM  Southeastern  5:57.11 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carl Yates  46  RINC  Pacific  20:17.00 
 2  Charles Stephanos  45  MESC  New England  21:29.25 
 3  Frank Blair  47  TOC  Pacific  22:39.02 
 4  Paul Hutinger  48  UNAT  Illinois  22:44.57 
 5  Arthur Koblish  49  UCSC  Illinois  23:31.75 
 6  James Courter  47  UCSC  Illinois  23:58.26 
 7  Hal Onusseit  49  NEM  New England  24:20.78 
 8  Robert Marik  46  ORM  Southeastern  24:46.60 
 9  Fred Trask  45  WCM  Pacific  25:16.30 
 10  Richard Mesirov  46  UNAT  Delaware Valley  25:30.81 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 45-49 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  48  UNAT  Illinois  1:16.10 
 2  Duane Draves  47  KC  Southern Pacific  1:18.00 
 3  Roger Franks  46  WAC  Delaware Valley  1:19.08 
 4  Howard Patterson  45  UNAT  Michigan  1:22.41 
 5  Robert White  46  TOSA  Wisconsin  1:23.39 
 6  Don Stupfel  45  SMMM  Pacific  1:23.50 
 7  John Zager  46  KCM_  Missouri Valley  1:26.40 
 8  Robert Bloebaum  47  UNAT  Ohio  1:28.42 
 9  Fred Trask  45  WCM  Pacific  1:30.70 
 10  Benjamin Wright  47  UCSC  Illinois  1:31.68 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 45-49 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  48  UNAT  Illinois  2:46.24 
 2  Roger Franks  46  WAC  Delaware Valley  2:50.70 
 3  Duane Draves  47  KC  Southern Pacific  2:52.20 
 4  Robert White  46  TOSA  Wisconsin  3:01.21 
 5  Carl Yates  46  RINC  Pacific  3:04.40 
 6  Don Stupfel  45  SMMM  Pacific  3:12.40 
 7  Frank Blair  47  TOC  Pacific  3:21.29 
 8  Fred Trask  45  WCM  Pacific  3:27.60 
 9  Benjamin Wright  47  UCSC  Illinois  3:28.27 
 10  Dan J Sullivan  46  MNTY  New Jersey  3:29.26 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 45-49 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roy Stickney  46  GCSC  Ohio  1:25.02 
 2  Ted Haartz  45  NEM  New England  1:26.70 
 3  Ransom J Arthur  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:27.90 
 4  Duane Draves  47  KC  Southern Pacific  1:31.00 
 5  Mark Coughlin  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:31.19 
 6  George Pappas  47      1:32.95 
 7  Howard Johnson  45  P66L  Southern Pacific  1:33.70 
 8  James Forbes  47  BPSC  Metropolitan  1:33.85 
 9  Gerald Williams  45  UNAT  Illinois  1:33.90 
 10  William Simpson  49  TSC  Missouri Valley  1:34.88 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 45-49 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Haartz  45  BCW  New England  3:10.90 
 2  Roy Stickney  46  GCSC  Ohio  3:14.15 
 3  Ransom J Arthur  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:15.90 
 4  Mark Coughlin  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:22.40 
 5  Gerald Williams  45  UNAT  Illinois  3:26.43 
 6  Robert Cunningham  46  SMMM  Pacific  3:33.20 
 7  Richard Mesirov  46  UNAT  Delaware Valley  3:34.09 
 8  James Forbes  47  BPSC  Metropolitan  3:36.96 
 9  James Hodges  45      3:39.10 
 10  Matthew Flanagan  47  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:39.40 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 45-49 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Perry Rockwell  48  TOSA  Wisconsin  32.76 
 2  Robert White  46  TOSA  Wisconsin  33.80 
 3  Hal Onusseit  49  NEM  New England  34.17 
 4  Duane Draves  47  KC  Southern Pacific  34.60 
 5  Carl Yates  46  RINC  Pacific  34.70 
 6  Arthur Koblish  49  UCSC  Illinois  35.06 
 7  Ted Haartz  45  NEM  New England  35.20 
 8  Roy Stickney  46  GCSC  Ohio  35.24 
 9  Charles Stephanos  45  NEM  New England  36.35 
 10  Donald Hubbard  45  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.10 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 45-49 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hal Onusseit  49  NEM  New England  1:19.67 
 2  Perry Rockwell  48  TOSA  Wisconsin  1:19.70 
 3  Paul Hutinger  48  UNAT  Illinois  1:22.15 
 4  Donald Hubbard  45  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:31.60 
 5  Howard Johnson  45  P66L  Southern Pacific  1:34.00 
 6  Louis Silverstein  47  YSC  Arizona  1:41.92 
 7  Robert Cunningham  46  SMMM  Pacific  1:43.60 
 8  James Forbes  47  BPSC  Metropolitan  1:51.09 
 9  Robert Wendt  45  IIT  Illinois  1:51.26 
 10  Richard Glick  46  NFM  Florida  1:53.40 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 45-49 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  48  UNAT  Illinois  2:47.95 
 2  Duane Draves  47  KC  Southern Pacific  2:55.00 
 3  Roger Franks  46  WAC  Delaware Valley  2:59.79 
 4  Carl Yates  46  RINC  Pacific  3:02.30 
 5  Robert White  46  TOSA  Wisconsin  3:02.67 
 6  Mark Coughlin  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:24.11 
 7  Louis Silverstein  47  YSC  Arizona  3:26.57 
 8  Don Stupfel  45  SMMM  Pacific  3:28.50 
 9  Joseph C Rodgers  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:29.18 
 10  James Forbes  47  BPSC  Metropolitan  3:40.53 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #45
Sponsor #47Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #21Sponsor #20
Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #35Sponsor #33