Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1973 USMS Top Ten LCM for Women 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Women 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Brey  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  32.83 
 2  Gail Roper  43  RINC  Pacific  33.00 
 3  Cynthia Bruce  43  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  35.65 
 4  Elizabeth Middleton  41  UNAT  Wisconsin  36.68 
 5  Mary Ellen Murray  41  RINC  Pacific  36.70 
 6  Meg Webster  42  DNZA  Pacific  37.20 
 7  Norma Knipper  40    Missouri Valley  37.45 
 8  Edie Gruender  44  ARIZ  Arizona  37.50 
 9  Anne Wheeler  40  NEM  New England  37.80 
 10  Penny Timmerman  40  SY  Florida  39.99 

100 Freestyle LCM Women 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  43  RINC  Pacific  1:15.30 
 2  Betty Brey  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:16.26 
 3  Cynthia Bruce  43  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  1:21.93 
 4  Meg Webster  42  DNZA  Pacific  1:22.50 
 5  Edie Gruender  44  ARIZ  Arizona  1:24.10 
 6  Anne Wheeler  40  NEM  New England  1:24.22 
 7  Mary Ellen Murray  41  RINC  Pacific  1:24.70 
 8  Elizabeth Middleton  41  UNAT  Wisconsin  1:25.06 
 9  Norma Knipper  40    Missouri Valley  1:29.28 
 10  Penny Timmerman  40  SY  Florida  1:29.91 

200 Freestyle LCM Women 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  43  RINC  Pacific  2:49.50 
 2  Betty Brey  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:00.07 
 3  Barbara Reeve  43  RPSC  Illinois  3:00.79 
 4  Elizabeth Barrow  40  TST  Florida  3:11.80 
 5  Edie Gruender  44  ARIZ  Arizona  3:13.50 
 6  Anne Wheeler  40  NEM  New England  3:15.33 
 7  Elizabeth Middleton  41  UNAT  Wisconsin  3:17.37 
 8  Meg Webster  42  DNZA  Pacific  3:18.00 
 9  Rita-Al Jones  40  SY  Florida  3:21.70 

400 Freestyle LCM Women 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  43  RINC  Pacific  5:53.42 
 2  Barbara Reeve  43  RPSC  Illinois  6:37.40 
 3  Elizabeth Barrow  40  TST  Florida  6:47.20 
 4  Meg Webster  42  DNZA  Pacific  6:54.40 
 5  Anne Wheeler  40  NEM  New England  6:59.79 
 6  Penny Timmerman  40  SY  Florida  7:02.09 
 7  Rita-Al Jones  40  SY  Florida  7:09.30 
 8  Joy Kenny  41  UNAT  Adirondack  7:28.21 
 9  Lisa Bogatko  43  SVY  New Jersey  7:44.91 
 10  Cindy Baxter  40  RINC  Pacific  7:46.60 

1500 Freestyle LCM Women 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  43  RINC  Pacific  23:29.82 
 2  Anne Wheeler  40  NEM  New England  27:05.96 
 3  Edie Gruender  44  ARIZ  Arizona  27:08.10 
 4  Penny Timmerman  40  SY  Florida  27:39.96 
 5  Jane Huber  40  ACCG  Adirondack  27:55.93 
 6  Janet Partridge  41  SMSC  Southern Pacific  29:06.50 
 7  Joan Sullivan  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  31:17.69 
 8  Rexene Ashford  42  ACCG  Adirondack  33:21.46 
 9  Maryann T Bernat  41  RYAL  Illinois  35:11.04 
 10  Dot Murray  43  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  41:28.93 

100 Backstroke LCM Women 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Reeve  43  RPSC  Illinois  1:29.19 
 2  Gail Roper  43  RINC  Pacific  1:29.70 
 3  Elizabeth Barrow  40  TST  Florida  1:30.80 
 4  Joy Kenny  41  UNAT  Adirondack  1:36.40 
 5  Jane Huber  40  ACCG  Adirondack  1:44.37 
 6  Judith Chadima  43  CRY  Iowa  1:46.98 
 7  Mary Ellen Murray  41  RINC  Pacific  1:47.80 
 8  Edie Gruender  44  ARIZ  Arizona  1:47.90 
 9  Janet Partridge  41  SMSC  Southern Pacific  1:49.90 
 10  Cindy Baxter  40  RINC  Pacific  1:54.20 

200 Backstroke LCM Women 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Reeve  43  RPSC  Illinois  3:10.02 
 2  Gail Roper  43  RINC  Pacific  3:12.50 
 3  Elizabeth Barrow  40  TST  Florida  3:22.80 
 4  Joy Kenny  41  UNAT  Adirondack  3:30.58 
 5  Mary Ellen Murray  41  RINC  Pacific  3:48.80 
 6  Janet Partridge  41  SMSC  Southern Pacific  3:50.50 
 7  Jane Huber  40  ACCG  Adirondack  3:52.68 
 8  Judith Chadima  43  CRY  Iowa  4:06.01 
 9  Cindy Baxter  40  RINC  Pacific  4:12.20 
 10  Joan Sullivan  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:24.40 

100 Breaststroke LCM Women 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  43  RINC  Pacific  1:36.62 
 2  Cindy Baxter  40  RINC  Pacific  1:47.00 
 3  Cynthia Bruce  43  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  1:51.07 
 4  Rita-Al Jones  40  SY  Florida  1:52.60 
 5  Lisa Bogatko  43  SVY  New Jersey  1:53.67 
 6  Rexene Ashford  42  ACCG  Adirondack  1:55.98 
 7  Meg Webster  42  DNZA  Pacific  1:56.70 
 8  Rita Hills  42      1:58.20 
 9  Maya Feldhuhn  43  ARIZ  Arizona  1:59.40 
 10  Maryann T Bernat  41  RYAL  Illinois  2:01.84 

200 Breaststroke LCM Women 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  43  RINC  Pacific  3:30.64 
 2  Cindy Baxter  40  RINC  Pacific  3:49.00 
 3  Rita-Al Jones  40  SY  Florida  4:02.00 
 4  Lisa Bogatko  43  SVY  New Jersey  4:10.19 
 5  Rexene Ashford  42  ACCG  Adirondack  4:10.37 
 6  Meg Webster  42  DNZA  Pacific  4:10.40 
 7  Barbara Odone  43  SMMM  Pacific  4:41.10 
 8  Kay Meckelnburg  40    Delaware Valley  4:52.13 

50 Butterfly LCM Women 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Brey  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  34.80 
 2  Gail Roper  43  RINC  Pacific  37.00 
 3  Edie Gruender  44  ARIZ  Arizona  44.20 
 4  Cynthia Bruce  43  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  45.83 
 5  Mary Ellen Murray  41  RINC  Pacific  47.60 
 6  Mickey Shockley  44  SFVA  Southern Pacific  49.90 
 7  Janet Partridge  41  SMSC  Southern Pacific  50.40 
 8  Norma Knipper  40    Missouri Valley  51.11 
 9  Rexene Ashford  42  ACCG  Adirondack  51.48 
 10  Barbara Odone  43  SMMM  Pacific  1:00.50 

100 Butterfly LCM Women 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  43  RINC  Pacific  1:30.00 
 2  Betty Brey  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:31.15 
 3  Edie Gruender  44  ARIZ  Arizona  1:40.90 
 4  Cynthia Bruce  43  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  1:48.23 
 5  Norma Knipper  40    Missouri Valley  2:02.09 

200 Individual Medley LCM Women 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  43  RINC  Pacific  3:06.13 
 2  Barbara Reeve  43  RPSC  Illinois  3:22.55 
 3  Edie Gruender  44  ARIZ  Arizona  3:39.10 
 4  Mary Ellen Murray  41  RINC  Pacific  3:49.70 
 5  Cindy Baxter  40  RINC  Pacific  3:53.70 
 6  Norma Knipper  40    Missouri Valley  3:57.99 
 7  Maya Feldhuhn  43  ARIZ  Arizona  4:13.30 
 8  Eileen Soss  40  SMMM  Pacific  4:13.60 
 9  Barbara Odone  43  SMMM  Pacific  4:36.90 
 10  Elena Stumpf  41  SMMM  Pacific  4:40.10 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #44
Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #13Sponsor #35Sponsor #21
Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #42Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #49