Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1973 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy (Henrik) Gideonse  39  UNAT  Southern Pacific  27.04 
 2  Gaither Rosser  39  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  27.50 
 3  David S McIntyre  38  UNAT  Maryland  27.90 
 3  Jim Mariner  35    Colorado  27.90 
 5  Hendrik D Gideonse  36  GCSC  Ohio  28.00 
 6  Wally Dobler  39  UNAT  Michigan  28.03 
 7  James Owens  35      28.18 
 8  Jeffrey Zwicker  36  ZAC  Niagara  28.39 
 9  Richard Tanabe  38  WASC  Hawaii  28.40 
 9  Edward Hinshaw  35  DNZA  Pacific  28.40 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jon Hendricks  38  NWSY  Illinois  1:00.55 
 2  David S McIntyre  39  UNAT  Maryland  1:00.75 
 3  Gaither Rosser  39  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  1:01.43 
 4  Jeffrey Zwicker  36  ZAC  Niagara  1:01.77 
 5  Sandy (Henrik) Gideonse  39  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:02.80 
 6  Edward Hinshaw  35  DNZA  Pacific  1:03.20 
 7  William F Robertson  37  GSCV  South Carolina  1:05.11 
 8  Hendrik D Gideonse  36  GCSC  Ohio  1:06.87 
 9  Eugene Nagel  38  SPRD  Florida  1:08.10 
 10  Ron Tsuchiya  36    Virginia  1:09.42 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hinshaw  35  DNZA  Pacific  2:19.20 
 2  Jeffrey Zwicker  36  ZAC  Niagara  2:21.72 
 3  Brad Sturtevant  39  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:22.10 
 4  Gaither Rosser  39  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  2:24.20 
 5  Buddy Belshe  39  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:29.90 
 6  William Rash  35  WAC  Delaware Valley  2:31.50 
 7  William F Robertson  37  GSCY  South Carolina  2:31.53 
 8  Sandy (Henrik) Gideonse  39  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:32.13 
 9  Hendrik D Gideonse  36  GCSC  Ohio  2:34.52 
 10  John Medici  35  GCSC  Ohio  2:35.46 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brad Sturtevant  39  CALT  Southern Pacific  5:06.10 
 2  Jeffrey Zwicker  36  ZAC  Niagara  5:08.69 
 3  Ray Martin  36  DBR  Michigan  5:11.06 
 4  Buddy Belshe  39  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:16.50 
 5  Edward Hinshaw  35  DNZA  Pacific  5:21.80 
 6  John Medici  35  GCSC  Ohio  5:33.17 
 7  Sandy (Henrik) Gideonse  39  UNAT  Southern Pacific  5:38.80 
 8  Gaither Rosser  39  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  5:40.00 
 9  Hendrik D Gideonse  36  GCSC  Ohio  5:44.27 
 10  Larry Good  39  UNAT  Illinois  5:45.23 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brad Sturtevant  39  CALT  Southern Pacific  20:59.00 
 2  Buddy Belshe  39  HBSC  Southern Pacific  21:01.00 
 3  Jeffrey Zwicker  36  ZAC  Niagara  21:20.64 
 4  Alex Gilbert  39  ISC  Southern Pacific  22:15.00 
 5  Gaither Rosser  39  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  22:54.40 
 6  Larry Good  39  UNAT  Illinois  23:04.47 
 7  William Lauer  38  ORM  Southeastern  23:45.22 
 8  Phillip Hellmuth  35  AWQC  Wisconsin  24:12.47 
 9  Lee Eby  37    Southern Pacific  24:27.70 
 10  Keith Martin  36  SBM  Southern Pacific  24:31.50 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David S McIntyre  39  UNAT  Maryland  1:09.41 
 2  Ray Martin  36  DBR  Michigan  1:14.50 
 3  Sandy (Henrik) Gideonse  39  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:17.70 
 4  Larry Good  39  UNAT  Illinois  1:18.99 
 5  John F Risher  37  SPRD  Florida  1:19.62 
 6  Jay Lehr  36  GCSC  Ohio  1:20.79 
 7  Sheldon Monsein  39  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:21.10 
 7  Jim Mariner  35    Colorado  1:21.10 
 9  William Parks  37  UNAT  Colorado  1:21.60 
 10  Edward Hinshaw  35  DNZA  Pacific  1:22.80 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Martin  36  DBR  Michigan  2:45.13 
 2  Larry Good  39  UNAT  Illinois  2:51.96 
 3  Sandy (Henrik) Gideonse  39  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:53.20 
 4  Charles Teas  35  TGM  Gulf  2:58.56 
 5  William Parks  37  UNAT  Colorado  3:02.00 
 6  John F Risher  37  SPRD  Florida  3:02.97 
 7  Jay Lehr  36  GCSC  Ohio  3:07.34 
 8  Sheldon Monsein  39  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:08.40 
 9  Robert F Benson  38  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:11.60 
 10  Larry Fruehling  35  CRY  Iowa  3:14.43 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Medici  35  GCSC  Ohio  1:21.44 
 2  George Downs  35  CMS  Colorado  1:22.30 
 3  Meredith Smith  37  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:22.85 
 4  Bob W Patten  39  DAC  Colorado  1:24.50 
 5  Richard Rahe  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:25.40 
 6  Scott Beelman  38  TSC  Missouri Valley  1:28.16 
 7  Keith Martin  36  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:29.00 
 8  Louis Abel  37  JMST  New Jersey  1:29.70 
 9  Eugene Nagel  38  SPRD  Florida  1:30.00 
 10  Edward Hinshaw  35  DNZA  Pacific  1:30.90 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Medici  35  GCSC  Ohio  3:03.31 
 2  Bob W Patten  39  DAC  Colorado  3:03.61 
 3  Meredith Smith  37  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:06.17 
 4  Richard Rahe  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:14.20 
 5  Keith Martin  36  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:18.90 
 6  Eugene Nagel  38  SPRD  Florida  3:20.50 
 7  William Malone  35      3:20.96 
 8  Buddy Belshe  39  HBSC  Southern Pacific  3:25.10 
 9  Robert Kamm  35  UNAT  Illinois  3:27.43 
 10  John McGinley  35    Delaware Valley  3:28.06 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy (Henrik) Gideonse  39  UNAT  Southern Pacific  30.02 
 2  Wally Dobler  39  UNAT  Michigan  30.06 
 3  David S McIntyre  39  UNAT  Maryland  30.14 
 4  Gaither Rosser  39  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  30.20 
 5  Richard Tanabe  38  WASC  Hawaii  30.70 
 6  Robert Wills  38  SMMM  Pacific  32.50 
 6  Jon Loft  35  JMST  New Jersey  32.50 
 8  Richard Cheadle  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  32.60 
 9  William Parks  37  UNAT  Colorado  32.80 
 10  George Downs  35  CMS  Colorado  32.90 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David S McIntyre  39  UNAT  Maryland  1:07.52 
 2  Sandy (Henrik) Gideonse  39  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:10.60 
 3  Paul Barn  35      1:12.24 
 4  Wally Dobler  39  UNAT  Michigan  1:14.02 
 5  Gaither Rosser  39  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  1:15.96 
 6  James Barden  37  SLAM  Ozark  1:24.07 
 7  Mark Hoffer  38  RYAL  Illinois  1:25.30 
 8  Keith Martin  36  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:28.00 
 9  James Stevens Jr  39  JORD  Indiana  1:31.32 
 10  Ronald Scheidelman  38  RYAL  Illinois  1:39.33 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 35-39 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David S McIntyre  39  UNAT  Maryland  2:34.92 
 2  Ray Martin  36  DBR  Michigan  2:40.48 
 3  John Medici  35  GCSC  Ohio  2:49.82 
 4  Wally Dobler  39  UNAT  Michigan  2:49.91 
 5  Sandy (Henrik) Gideonse  39  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:50.70 
 6  Buddy Belshe  39  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:51.40 
 7  William Parks  37  UNAT  Colorado  3:02.20 
 8  William Lauer  38  ORM  Southeastern  3:02.69 
 9  Jon Loft  35  JMST  New Jersey  3:06.50 
 10  Robert Kamm  35  UNAT  Illinois  3:08.62 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #35
Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #36
Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #52Sponsor #14