Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1973 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Girdler  30  NYAC  Metropolitan  25.99 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  31  CONN  Connecticut  26.00 
 3  Steve E Clark  30  MAC  Pacific  26.20 
 3  Jerry Greenberg  31  NYAC  Metropolitan  26.20 
 5  Timothy R Garton  30  CST  Colorado  26.23 
 6  Jack Schiltz  30  VMST  Virginia  26.60 
 7  Keefe Lodwig  30  OWSC  Nebraska  26.69 
 8  Thompson Mann  30  SMMM  Pacific  26.70 
 9  James McGrath  30  SFVA  Southern Pacific  26.80 
 9  Richard McDonough  30  CONN  Connecticut  26.80 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  30  CST  Colorado  57.02 
 2  Rick Girdler  30  NYAC  Metropolitan  57.98 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  31  CONN  Connecticut  58.00 
 4  Keefe Lodwig  30  OWSC  Nebraska  58.07 
 5  Steve E Clark  30  MAC  Pacific  58.40 
 6  James McGrath  30  SFVA  Southern Pacific  59.60 
 7  Jack Schiltz  30  VMST  Virginia  59.80 
 8  Jerry Greenberg  31  NYAC  Metropolitan  1:00.00 
 9  John Bergman  31  GSC  Minnesota  1:00.39 
 10  Richard McDonough  30  CONN  Connecticut  1:00.40 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  31  CONN  Connecticut  2:10.00 
 2  Timothy R Garton  30  CST  Colorado  2:10.66 
 3  James McGrath  30  SFVA  Southern Pacific  2:11.70 
 4  John Bergman  31  GSC  Minnesota  2:13.55 
 5  Dennis Brittain  33  MDO    2:14.30 
 6  Keefe Lodwig  30  OWSC  Nebraska  2:15.99 
 7  Rick Girdler  30  NYAC  Metropolitan  2:16.45 
 8  Richard McDonough  30  CONN  Connecticut  2:17.40 
 9  James Loofbourrow  33  NIMA  Southern Pacific  2:19.65 
 10  Dick Stewart  33  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:21.60 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis Brittain  33  MDO    4:41.89 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  31  CONN  Connecticut  4:46.56 
 3  Robert Roper  34  SERC  Pacific  4:59.10 
 4  Patrick Schlup  33  MVN  Southern Pacific  5:01.80 
 5  Richard McDonough  30  CONN  Connecticut  5:02.00 
 6  Rick Girdler  30  NYAC  Metropolitan  5:02.43 
 7  Burt Kanner  34  OREG  Oregon  5:03.60 
 8  David Flores  30  DRNY  Metropolitan  5:03.91 
 9  Dick Stewart  33  MVN  Southern Pacific  5:04.90 
 10  James Loofbourrow  33  NIMA  Southern Pacific  5:05.12 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis Brittain  33  MDO    19:33.18 
 2  Patrick Schlup  33  MVN  Southern Pacific  20:04.30 
 3  Robert Roper  34  SERC  Pacific  20:20.10 
 4  Michael Goldkamp  30    San Diego - Imperial  20:24.60 
 5  Burt Kanner  34  OREG  Oregon  20:49.50 
 6  David Flores  30  DRNY  Metropolitan  21:00.52 
 7  Phillip R Goode  30  CJAC  New Jersey  21:08.45 
 8  Clark Bergman  33  GSC  Minnesota  21:12.67 
 9  Jerry Lloyd  32  UNAT  Southern Pacific  21:36.50 
 10  David Gifford  31  IIT  Illinois  21:54.02 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thompson Mann  30  SMMM  Pacific  1:05.00 
 2  Chuck Ogilby  30  CST  Colorado  1:09.52 
 3  Jon Heimann  31  UNAT  Ohio  1:11.15 
 4  Robert S Smith  30  OREG  Oregon  1:11.90 
 5  Peter Maxwell  30  NEM  New England  1:12.78 
 6  Clark Bergman  33  GSC  Minnesota  1:12.84 
 7  Allan Cartwright  31  UNAT  Pacific  1:13.05 
 8  Hugh Roddin  31  DBR  Michigan  1:13.36 
 9  Steve E Clark  30  MAC  Pacific  1:13.60 
 10  John Bott  33      1:14.50 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thompson Mann  30  SMMM  Pacific  2:23.90 
 2  Chuck Ogilby  30  CST  Colorado  2:33.68 
 3  Jon Heimann  31  UNAT  Ohio  2:38.20 
 4  Clark Bergman  33  GSC  Minnesota  2:40.35 
 5  Michael Goldkamp  30    San Diego - Imperial  2:46.40 
 6  Ross MacKinnon  30    Southern Pacific  2:47.80 
 7  Peter Betzer  31  SPRD  Florida  2:48.85 
 8  Phillip R Goode  30  CJAC  New Jersey  2:50.83 
 9  Neil McDonnell  33  MAM  New Jersey  2:51.70 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Rabinovich  30  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  1:15.74 
 2  Chuck Maunz  33  SBAA  Southern Pacific  1:20.50 
 3  James Ferrell  31  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:21.20 
 4  Hugh Roddin  31  DBR  Michigan  1:21.34 
 5  Andrew Cooke  30  BGSC  Indiana  1:21.50 
 6  Patrick Barry  30  UNAT  Illinois  1:21.73 
 7  Joseph Stocker  33  OWSC  Nebraska  1:23.30 
 8  William Worley  32  TGM  Gulf  1:23.60 
 9  George Runciman  31  SWP  Michigan  1:23.78 
 10  John Goetz  30  UNAT  Wisconsin  1:23.87 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Rabinovich  30  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  2:50.85 
 2  Patrick Schlup  33  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:59.00 
 3  Chuck Maunz  33  SBAA  Southern Pacific  2:59.90 
 4  Dick Stewart  33  MVN  Southern Pacific  3:00.70 
 5  Patrick Barry  30  UNAT  Illinois  3:01.26 
 6  John Miller  30  BGSC  Indiana  3:02.27 
 7  George Runciman  31  SWP  Michigan  3:04.85 
 8  Joe Biondi  30  SPRD  Florida  3:08.28 
 9  Howard S Roberts  34  ISC  Southern Pacific  3:08.85 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James McGrath  30  SFVA  Southern Pacific  27.30 
 2  Richard McDonough  30  CONN  Connecticut  28.00 
 3  Rick Girdler  30  NYAC  Metropolitan  28.41 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  31  CONN  Connecticut  28.60 
 5  Keefe Lodwig  30  OWSC  Nebraska  28.73 
 6  Michael Blouin  33      28.80 
 7  Steve E Clark  30  MAC  Pacific  29.00 
 7  Jerry Greenberg  31  NYAC  Metropolitan  29.00 
 9  Timothy R Garton  30  CST  Colorado  29.05 
 10  Robert S Smith  30  OREG  Oregon  29.40 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James McGrath  30  SFVA  Southern Pacific  1:03.30 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  31  CONN  Connecticut  1:04.83 
 3  John Bergman  31  GSC  Minnesota  1:06.27 
 4  Jerry Greenberg  31  NYAC  Metropolitan  1:07.50 
 5  Phillip R Goode  30  CJAC  New Jersey  1:08.18 
 6  Dick Stewart  33  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:08.40 
 7  Michael Laux  31  CONN  Connecticut  1:08.53 
 8  Hugh Roddin  31  DBR  Michigan  1:08.57 
 9  Robert Tesch  32  KYF  Wisconsin  1:08.86 
 10  Dennis Brittain  33  MDO    1:09.96 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 30-34 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chuck Ogilby  30  CST  Colorado  2:33.67 
 2  Dennis Brittain  33  MDO    2:33.98 
 3  Hugh Roddin  31  DBR  Michigan  2:34.13 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  31  CONN  Connecticut  2:35.55 
 5  Jack Schiltz  30  VMST  Virginia  2:38.60 
 6  Allan Cartwright  31  UNAT  Pacific  2:39.33 
 7  Dick Stewart  33  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:39.70 
 8  James Loofbourrow  33  NIMA  Southern Pacific  2:42.90 
 9  Rick Girdler  30  NYAC  Metropolitan  2:43.70 
 10  Clark Bergman  33  GSC  Minnesota  2:44.54 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #13Sponsor #52Sponsor #49
Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #21Sponsor #50Sponsor #29
Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #44