Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1973 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Brey  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.10 
 2  Gail Roper  43  RINC  Pacific  29.40 
 3  Cynthia Bruce  44  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  30.60 
 4  Margaret S Johnson  42  P66L  Southern Pacific  31.40 
 4  Patricia Clinton  44  ACCG  Adirondack  31.40 
 6  Kay Manuel  43    Georgia  31.80 
 7  Meg Webster  42  DNZA  Pacific  32.30 
 8  Barbara Reeve  43  RPSC  Illinois  32.35 
 9  Maryann T Bernat  41  RYAL  Illinois  32.90 
 9  Elizabeth Middleton  42  UNAT  Wisconsin  32.90 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Brey  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:07.80 
 2  Gail Roper  43  RINC  Pacific  1:07.90 
 3  Anne Adams  44  SFVA  Southern Pacific  1:09.70 
 4  Cynthia Bruce  44  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  1:11.10 
 5  Patricia Clinton  44  ACCG  Adirondack  1:12.40 
 6  Meg Webster  42  DNZA  Pacific  1:13.70 
 7  Edie Gruender  44  ARIZ  Arizona  1:15.00 
 8  Mary Ellen Murray  41  RINC  Pacific  1:16.10 
 9  Elizabeth Middleton  42  UNAT  Wisconsin  1:16.60 
 10  Jan Siedler  40      1:17.80 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  43  RINC  Pacific  2:28.60 
 2  Anne Adams  44  SFVA  Southern Pacific  2:36.50 
 3  Barbara Reeve  43  RPSC  Illinois  2:44.00 
 4  Patricia Clinton  44  ACCG  Adirondack  2:47.50 
 5  Meg Webster  42  DNZA  Pacific  2:48.10 
 6  Edie Gruender  44  ARIZ  Arizona  2:49.50 
 7  Betty Brey  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:50.70 
 8  Mary Ellen Murray  41  RINC  Pacific  2:54.00 
 9  Geraldine Koupal  40  SMMM  Pacific  2:55.30 
 10  Cindy Baxter  40  RINC  Pacific  2:55.60 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  43  RINC  Pacific  7:01.80 
 2  Anne Adams  44  SFVA  Southern Pacific  7:13.00 
 3  Patricia Clinton  44  ACCG  Adirondack  7:33.10 
 4  Meg Webster  42  DNZA  Pacific  7:53.80 
 5  Geraldine Koupal  40  SMMM  Pacific  8:04.40 
 6  Mary Ellen Murray  41  RINC  Pacific  8:05.40 
 7  Edie Gruender  44  ARIZ  Arizona  8:06.14 
 8  Tink Bolster  44  GSM  New Jersey  8:15.60 
 9  Virginia Enos  40  HIMA  Hawaii  8:22.30 
 10  Eileen Soss  40  SMMM  Pacific  8:30.40 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  43  RINC  Pacific  22:59.60 
 2  Edie Gruender  44  ARIZ  Arizona  26:41.35 
 3  Tink Bolster  44  GSM  New Jersey  27:25.20 
 4  Mary Ellen Murray  41  RINC  Pacific  27:27.07 
 5  Geraldine Koupal  40  SMMM  Pacific  28:08.76 
 6  June Gravener  41  CONN  Connecticut  29:33.20 
 7  Jane Huber  40  ACCG  Adirondack  29:56.22 
 8  R Shea  41      30:09.60 
 9  Jan Siedler  40      30:53.10 
 10  Barbara Odone  43  SMMM  Pacific  31:33.51 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Reeve  43  RPSC  Illinois  1:17.30 
 2  Gail Roper  43  RINC  Pacific  1:20.20 
 3  Anne Adams  44  SFVA  Southern Pacific  1:23.20 
 4  Cynthia Bruce  44  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  1:23.60 
 5  Joy Kenny  41    Adirondack  1:23.86 
 6  Patricia Clinton  44  ACCG  Adirondack  1:28.20 
 7  Kay Manuel  43    Georgia  1:29.00 
 8  Judith Chadima  42  CRY  Iowa  1:32.73 
 9  Edie Gruender  44  ARIZ  Arizona  1:33.10 
 10  Virginia Enos  40  HIMA  Hawaii  1:33.40 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Reeve  43  RPSC  Illinois  2:49.35 
 2  Anne Adams  44  SFVA  Southern Pacific  2:59.50 
 3  Joy Kenny  41    Adirondack  3:12.49 
 4  Kay Manuel  43    Georgia  3:16.00 
 5  Virginia Enos  40  HIMA  Hawaii  3:24.90 
 6  Janet Partridge  41  SMM  Southern Pacific  3:27.20 
 6  Cindy Baxter  40  RINC  Pacific  3:27.20 
 8  Jane Huber  40  ACCG  Adirondack  3:29.20 
 9  Eileen Soss  40  SMMM  Pacific  3:47.20 
 10  Jean Wilmore  42      3:47.30 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  43  RINC  Pacific  1:25.30 
 2  Cindy Baxter  40  RINC  Pacific  1:28.10 
 3  Anne Adams  44  SFVA  Southern Pacific  1:29.50 
 4  Cynthia Bruce  44  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  1:30.70 
 5  Jody Anderson  43  DAC  Colorado  1:35.70 
 6  Elfriede Rogers  44  WCM  Pacific  1:37.90 
 7  June Gravener  41  CONN  Connecticut  1:38.80 
 8  Meg Webster  42  DNZA  Pacific  1:39.50 
 8  Rexene Ashford  42  ACCG  Adirondack  1:39.50 
 10  Mickey Shockley  44  SFVA  Southern Pacific  1:42.00 
 10  Edie Gruender  44  ARIZ  Arizona  1:42.00 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  43  RINC  Pacific  3:06.50 
 2  Cynthia Bruce  44  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  3:21.60 
 3  June Gravener  41  CONN  Connecticut  3:32.30 
 4  Rexene Ashford  42  ACCG  Adirondack  3:33.80 
 5  Tink Bolster  44  GSM  New Jersey  3:36.40 
 6  Jody Anderson  43  DAC  Colorado  3:38.40 
 7  Elfriede Rogers  44  WCM  Pacific  3:39.10 
 8  Mary Ellen Murray  41  RINC  Pacific  3:46.10 
 9  Meg Webster  42  DNZA  Pacific  3:47.80 
 10  Charlotte Meyer  44  SMMM  Pacific  3:52.30 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Brey  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  31.20 
 2  Gail Roper  43  RINC  Pacific  32.50 
 3  Anne Adams  44  SFVA  Southern Pacific  37.00 
 4  Edie Gruender  44  ARIZ  Arizona  37.60 
 5  Cynthia Bruce  44  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  38.00 
 6  Margaret S Johnson  42  P66L  Southern Pacific  38.20 
 7  Jody Anderson  43  DAC  Colorado  40.70 
 8  Mary Ellen Murray  41  RINC  Pacific  40.80 
 9  Meg Webster  42  DNZA  Pacific  41.20 
 10  Maya Feldhuhn  43  ARIZ  Arizona  41.50 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  43  RINC  Pacific  1:17.00 
 2  Betty Brey  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:25.40 
 3  Edie Gruender  44  ARIZ  Arizona  1:31.10 
 4  Cynthia Bruce  44  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  1:33.30 
 5  Margaret S Johnson  42  P66L  Southern Pacific  1:38.30 
 6  Geraldine Koupal  40  SMMM  Pacific  1:49.90 
 7  Elena Stumpf  41  SMMM  Pacific  1:58.50 
 8  Charlotte Meyer  44  SMMM  Pacific  2:07.50 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  43  RINC  Pacific  1:14.90 
 2  Anne Adams  44  SFVA  Southern Pacific  1:18.00 
 3  Barbara Reeve  43  RPSC  Illinois  1:19.90 
 4  Cynthia Bruce  44  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  1:22.60 
 5  Patricia Clinton  44  ACCG  Adirondack  1:23.20 
 6  Edie Gruender  44  ARIZ  Arizona  1:26.00 
 7  Jody Anderson  43  DAC  Colorado  1:26.60 
 8  Cindy Baxter  40  RINC  Pacific  1:27.70 
 9  Mary Ellen Murray  41  RINC  Pacific  1:29.10 
 10  Meg Webster  42  DNZA  Pacific  1:29.80 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  43  RINC  Pacific  2:46.70 
 2  Barbara Reeve  43  RPSC  Illinois  3:01.79 
 3  Edie Gruender  44  ARIZ  Arizona  3:14.10 
 4  Mary Ellen Murray  41  RINC  Pacific  3:17.20 
 5  Cindy Baxter  40  RINC  Pacific  3:18.60 
 6  June Gravener  41  CONN  Connecticut  3:23.00 
 7  Tink Bolster  44  GSM  New Jersey  3:23.70 
 8  Janet Partridge  41  SMSC  Southern Pacific  3:33.30 
 9  Kay Manuel  43    Georgia  3:36.60 
 10  Virginia Enos  40  HIMA  Hawaii  3:37.30 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #49Sponsor #20Sponsor #45Sponsor #43
Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #21
Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #50Sponsor #51Sponsor #44Sponsor #35Sponsor #42