Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1973 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Don Rosenthal  41  SFVA  Southern Pacific  24.00 
 2  Ronald Johnson  41  ARIZ  Arizona  24.40 
 3  Burwell Jones  40  SSC  Florida  24.50 
 4  Lawrence Glass  42  DADS  Gulf  24.70 
 5  Dan Malone  42  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  24.90 
 6  John Stone  41    New Jersey  25.00 
 7  Hal Begel  43  MAM  Delaware Valley  25.09 
 8  Jerry Zwirn  40  NYAC  Metropolitan  25.10 
 9  Ed Breisacher  40  GSM  New Jersey  25.30 
 10  Robert Burnside  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  25.34 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  40  SSC  Florida  52.10 
 2  Don Rosenthal  41  SFVA  Southern Pacific  52.80 
 3  Dan Malone  42  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  54.80 
 4  Graham Johnston  42  MOST  South Texas  56.80 
 5  Bob Mattson  42  WAC  Delaware Valley  57.26 
 6  Ed Breisacher  40  GSM  New Jersey  57.40 
 7  Peter van Dijk  44  CAC  Lake Erie  57.50 
 8  John Stone  41    New Jersey  57.80 
 9  Raoul Garcia  43  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  58.00 
 10  Peter Cole  42    Hawaii  58.30 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  40  SSC  Florida  1:56.40 
 2  Don Rosenthal  41  SFVA  Southern Pacific  2:00.90 
 3  Graham Johnston  42  MOST  South Texas  2:02.50 
 4  Dan Malone  42  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  2:02.70 
 5  Hubert (Bill) Williams  42  RMM  Colorado  2:09.50 
 6  Jack Craigie  43  SMSC  Southern Pacific  2:10.00 
 7  Bob Mattson  42  WAC  Delaware Valley  2:10.40 
 8  Robert Beach  42  SPRD  Florida  2:11.00 
 9  Ed Breisacher  40  GSM  New Jersey  2:13.40 
 10  Peter Cole  42    Hawaii  2:13.70 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  40  SSC  Florida  5:19.00 
 2  Hubert (Bill) Williams  42  RMM  Colorado  5:37.90 
 3  Graham Johnston  42  MOST  South Texas  5:39.00 
 4  Dan Malone  42  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  5:53.70 
 5  Jack Craigie  43  SMSC  Southern Pacific  5:55.60 
 6  Robert Beach  42  SPRD  Florida  5:58.90 
 7  Bob Mattson  42  WAC  Delaware Valley  6:03.32 
 8  Wayne Leengran  41  NSY  Illinois  6:05.75 
 9  Robert K Miller  44  ARIZ  Arizona  6:08.20 
 10  Denis Rice  40  TOC  Pacific  6:10.50 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  40  SSC  Florida  18:40.01 
 2  Hubert (Bill) Williams  42  RMM  Colorado  19:22.91 
 3  Graham Johnston  42  MOST  South Texas  19:42.31 
 4  Robert Beach  42  SPRD  Florida  20:36.61 
 5  Jack Craigie  43  SMSC  Southern Pacific  21:15.30 
 6  Robert K Miller  44  ARIZ  Arizona  21:19.50 
 7  Wayne Leengran  41  NSY  Illinois  21:40.35 
 8  Dan Malone  42  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  21:57.20 
 9  Arthur Welch  40  WASC  Hawaii  21:59.20 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  40  SSC  Florida  1:01.90 
 2  Robert K Miller  44  ARIZ  Arizona  1:05.20 
 3  William Clinton  41  WAC  Delaware Valley  1:05.40 
 4  Joseph Prata  44  SMMM  Pacific  1:06.40 
 5  Jack Craigie  43  SMSC  Southern Pacific  1:07.40 
 6  Robert Burnside  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:07.90 
 7  Stan McConnell  41  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:09.30 
 8  Frank E Reynolds  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:10.00 
 9  Joseph L Happ  40    Illinois  1:11.14 
 10  Graham Johnston  42  MOST  South Texas  1:11.50 
 10  John Hiles  44    Georgia  1:11.50 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert K Miller  44  ARIZ  Arizona  2:23.10 
 2  Burwell Jones  40  SSC  Florida  2:23.60 
 3  William Clinton  41  WAC  Delaware Valley  2:29.60 
 4  Joseph Prata  44  SMMM  Pacific  2:29.90 
 5  Jack Craigie  43  SMSC  Southern Pacific  2:33.00 
 6  Stan McConnell  41  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:35.20 
 7  Robert Burnside  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:36.40 
 8  Frank E Reynolds  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:39.20 
 9  Kenneth Kimball  42  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:40.10 
 10  R Kenneth Rooney  40  NYAC  Metropolitan  2:44.00 
 10  John Hiles  44    Georgia  2:44.00 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  40  SSC  Florida  1:11.60 
 2  Ashley Jones  41  AAM  Pacific  1:12.10 
 2  Robert Kueny  42  KYF  Wisconsin  1:12.10 
 4  John Davies  44  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:12.50 
 5  Bob Mattson  42  WAC  Delaware Valley  1:12.96 
 6  Ed Breisacher  40  GSM  New Jersey  1:16.00 
 7  Glenn Connelly  42  SMMM  Pacific  1:16.20 
 8  Jurgen Nebelung  44  CONN  Connecticut  1:16.30 
 9  Dan Gruender  43  ARIZ  Arizona  1:16.50 
 10  Jim Cotton  40  WASC  Hawaii  1:16.90 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Kueny  42  KYF  Wisconsin  2:40.63 
 2  Ashley Jones  41  AAM  Pacific  2:41.30 
 3  John Davies  44  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:41.40 
 4  Bob Mattson  42  WAC  Delaware Valley  2:41.48 
 5  Robert K Miller  44  ARIZ  Arizona  2:44.40 
 6  Jurgen Nebelung  44  CONN  Connecticut  2:45.80 
 7  Hubert (Bill) Williams  42  RMM  Colorado  2:46.90 
 8  Ted Haartz  44  NEM  New England  2:48.00 
 9  Jim Cotton  40  WASC  Hawaii  2:49.40 
 10  Herb Kern  41  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  2:52.60 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  40  SSC  Florida  27.00 
 2  Ashley Jones  41  AAM  Pacific  27.10 
 3  Hal Begel  43  MAM  Delaware Valley  27.57 
 4  Ronald Johnson  41  ARIZ  Arizona  27.80 
 5  Jerry Zwirn  40  NYAC  Metropolitan  27.90 
 6  Edward Emes  44  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.00 
 7  William Clinton  41  WAC  Delaware Valley  28.11 
 8  Edward Schelonka  40  UNAT  New Mexico  28.54 
 9  Chuck Hines  40    Inland Northwest  28.80 
 10  Herb Kern  41  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  29.40 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  40  SSC  Florida  1:01.70 
 2  William Clinton  41  WAC  Delaware Valley  1:03.31 
 3  Edward Schelonka  40  UNAT  New Mexico  1:07.32 
 4  Bob Mattson  42  WAC  Delaware Valley  1:07.50 
 5  Alex Gilbert  40  ISC  Southern Pacific  1:07.90 
 6  Alfred Stein  44  JMST  New Jersey  1:08.20 
 7  Chuck Hines  40    Inland Northwest  1:08.40 
 8  Ashley Jones  41  AAM  Pacific  1:09.00 
 9  Arthur Welch  40  WASC  Hawaii  1:09.70 
 10  Stan McConnell  41  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:09.80 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  40  SSC  Florida  1:00.50 
 2  William Clinton  41  WAC  Delaware Valley  1:04.70 
 3  Robert K Miller  44  ARIZ  Arizona  1:04.90 
 4  Bob Mattson  42  WAC  Delaware Valley  1:04.96 
 5  Ashley Jones  41  AAM  Pacific  1:05.30 
 6  Jerry Zwirn  40  NYAC  Metropolitan  1:07.30 
 7  Graham Johnston  42  MOST  South Texas  1:07.40 
 8  Herb Kern  41  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  1:07.70 
 9  Ed Breisacher  40  GSM  New Jersey  1:07.90 
 10  P Slack  40    Potomac Valley  1:08.50 
 10  Stan McConnell  41  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:08.50 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  40  SSC  Florida  2:18.20 
 2  Robert K Miller  44  ARIZ  Arizona  2:25.30 
 3  William Clinton  41  WAC  Delaware Valley  2:26.20 
 4  Bob Mattson  42  WAC  Delaware Valley  2:26.28 
 5  Ronald Johnson  41  ARIZ  Arizona  2:28.60 
 6  Ashley Jones  41  AAM  Pacific  2:32.20 
 7  Stan McConnell  41  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:33.80 
 8  Herb Kern  41  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  2:36.10 
 9  Ted Haartz  44  NEM  New England  2:36.60 
 10  Robert Kueny  42  KYF  Wisconsin  2:38.60 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #47Sponsor #21
Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #52Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #20Sponsor #36
Sponsor #41Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #50Sponsor #45