Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1973 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David S McIntyre  38  UNAT  Maryland  23.60 
 2  Hendrik D Gideonse  36  GCSC  Ohio  23.70 
 3  Sandy Gideonse  39  ISC  Southern Pacific  23.90 
 4  Roger Anderson  36  HBSC  Southern Pacific  24.00 
 5  John C S Smith  35  SYSM  Florida  24.40 
 6  James H Steveson  38  HBSC  Southern Pacific  24.42 
 7  Richard Tanabe  38  WASC  Hawaii  24.47 
 8  Edward Hinshaw  36  DNZA  Pacific  24.53 
 9  Gaither Rosser  39  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  24.80 
 9  Frank Parrish  37  RINC  Pacific  24.80 
 9  David Hawkins  39  NEM  New England  24.80 
 9  William F Robertson  37  GSCY  South Carolina  24.80 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David S McIntyre  38  UNAT  Maryland  52.60 
 2  Edward Hinshaw  36  DNZA  Pacific  53.50 
 3  Roger Anderson  36  HBSC  Southern Pacific  53.60 
 4  Sam Jones  37  NEWM  New Mexico  54.36 
 5  Gaither Rosser  39  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  54.40 
 6  Burwell Jones  39  SSC  Florida  54.60 
 7  Sandy Gideonse  39  ISC  Southern Pacific  54.70 
 8  Brad Sturtevant  39  CALT  Southern Pacific  55.00 
 9  James H Steveson  38  HBSC  Southern Pacific  55.90 
 10  William F Robertson  37  GSCY  South Carolina  56.00 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David S McIntyre  38  UNAT  Maryland  1:59.55 
 2  Edward Hinshaw  36  DNZA  Pacific  1:59.70 
 2  Brad Sturtevant  39  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:59.70 
 4  Roger Anderson  36  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:59.90 
 5  Sam Jones  37  NEWM  New Mexico  2:04.10 
 6  Gaither Rosser  39  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  2:07.30 
 7  Buddy Belshe  39  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:08.30 
 8  John C S Smith  35  SYSM  Florida  2:09.30 
 9  William F Robertson  37  GSCY  South Carolina  2:10.00 
 10  William Rash  35  WAC  Delaware Valley  2:10.07 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brad Sturtevant  39  CALT  Southern Pacific  5:32.60 
 2  Edward Hinshaw  36  DNZA  Pacific  5:40.80 
 3  Ray Martin  35  DBR  Michigan  5:47.30 
 4  Burwell Jones  39  SSC  Florida  5:47.60 
 5  Buddy Belshe  39  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:52.10 
 6  David S McIntyre  38  UNAT  Maryland  5:53.40 
 7  Paul Barren  35      6:03.49 
 8  John Medici  35  GCSC  Ohio  6:05.44 
 9  Gaither Rosser  39  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  6:06.00 
 10  Robert Mack  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:07.00 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brad Sturtevant  39  CALT  Southern Pacific  20:15.80 
 2  Sam Jones  37  NEWM  New Mexico  20:24.20 
 3  Buddy Belshe  39  HBSC  Southern Pacific  20:24.88 
 4  Gaither Rosser  39  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  21:26.40 
 5  Edward Hinshaw  36  DNZA  Pacific  21:36.56 
 6  Robert Coykendall  36  CONN  Connecticut  21:48.50 
 7  Ray Martin  35  DBR  Michigan  21:49.80 
 8  Dave Middleton  37      21:58.00 
 9  Walter Switkin  37    Pacific  21:58.33 
 10  Robert Mack  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  22:03.11 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Krepp Jr  37  NSY  Illinois  1:01.70 
 2  Thomas Macedo  36  RINC  Pacific  1:02.80 
 3  David S McIntyre  38  UNAT  Maryland  1:02.91 
 4  Lewis Cook  35  TOC  Pacific  1:04.90 
 5  John C S Smith  35  SYSM  Florida  1:05.10 
 6  Ray Martin  35  DBR  Michigan  1:05.40 
 7  Sheldon Monsein  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:06.08 
 8  Alan T Johnson  35  NEM  New England  1:06.10 
 9  Sandy Gideonse  39  ISC  Southern Pacific  1:06.50 
 10  William Parks  37  UNAT  Colorado  1:07.10 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Macedo  36  RINC  Pacific  2:18.30 
 2  David S McIntyre  38  UNAT  Maryland  2:19.80 
 3  John C S Smith  36  SYSM  Florida  2:20.40 
 4  Charles Krepp Jr  37  NSY  Illinois  2:21.10 
 5  Lewis Cook  35  TOC  Pacific  2:24.00 
 6  Ray Martin  35  DBR  Michigan  2:25.46 
 7  William Parks  37  UNAT  Colorado  2:32.20 
 8  Sheldon Monsein  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:32.50 
 9  Larry Good  39  UNAT  Illinois  2:33.70 
 10  Sandy Gideonse  39  ISC  Southern Pacific  2:34.30 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Reinke  38  MICH  Michigan  1:10.60 
 2  Gerald Little  37    Oregon  1:11.80 
 3  John Medici  35  GCSC  Ohio  1:12.54 
 4  Don Kane  39  TOC  Pacific  1:12.70 
 4  Bob W Patten  38  DAC  Colorado  1:12.70 
 6  Meredith Smith  37  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:12.80 
 7  Richard Rahe  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:13.50 
 8  Richard Tanabe  38  WASC  Hawaii  1:14.70 
 9  Scott Beelman  38  TSC  Missouri Valley  1:15.60 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob W Patten  38  DAC  Colorado  2:39.90 
 2  John Medici  35  GCSC  Ohio  2:40.10 
 3  Gerald Little  37    Oregon  2:40.20 
 4  Don Kane  39  TOC  Pacific  2:40.50 
 5  Paul Reinke  38  MICH  Michigan  2:45.00 
 6  Meredith Smith  37  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:45.88 
 7  Richard Rahe  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:47.60 
 8  Louis Abel  37  JMST  New Jersey  2:48.60 
 8  Scott Beelman  38  TSC  Missouri Valley  2:48.60 
 10  Keith Martin  36  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:48.70 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Tanabe  38  WASC  Hawaii  25.90 
 2  David S McIntyre  38  UNAT  Maryland  26.00 
 3  John C S Smith  36  SYSM  Florida  26.20 
 4  Jon Buzzard  37  IEM  Inland Northwest  26.50 
 5  Sandy Gideonse  39  ISC  Southern Pacific  26.60 
 6  Robert Wills  38  SMMM  Pacific  27.50 
 7  Thomas Macedo  36  RINC  Pacific  27.60 
 7  David Hawkins  39  NEM  New England  27.60 
 7  Gaither Rosser  39  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  27.60 
 10  John Owen  35      27.82 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Tanabe  38  WASC  Hawaii  57.95 
 2  David S McIntyre  38  UNAT  Maryland  58.90 
 3  Ray Martin  35  DBR  Michigan  1:00.64 
 4  Sandy Gideonse  39  ISC  Southern Pacific  1:01.77 
 5  Gaither Rosser  39  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  1:04.00 
 6  David Hawkins  39  NEM  New England  1:04.70 
 7  Sam Jones  37  NEWM  New Mexico  1:04.80 
 8  Jon Loft  35  JMST  New Jersey  1:07.20 
 9  William T Murray  35  NEM  New England  1:08.40 
 10  Alex Gilbert  39  ISC  Southern Pacific  1:09.00 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David S McIntyre  38  UNAT  Maryland  1:01.00 
 2  Richard Tanabe  38  WASC  Hawaii  1:01.30 
 3  John C S Smith  36  SYSM  Florida  1:01.90 
 4  Sandy Gideonse  39  ISC  Southern Pacific  1:04.30 
 5  David Hawkins  39  NEM  New England  1:05.00 
 6  Thomas Macedo  36  RINC  Pacific  1:05.30 
 6  Charles Krepp Jr  37  NSY  Illinois  1:05.30 
 8  William Parks  37  UNAT  Colorado  1:05.50 
 9  Frank Parrish  37  RINC  Pacific  1:05.70 
 10  Ray Martin  35  DBR  Michigan  1:06.10 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Tanabe  38  WASC  Hawaii  2:18.30 
 2  Ray Martin  35  DBR  Michigan  2:18.90 
 3  David S McIntyre  38  UNAT  Maryland  2:19.00 
 4  Thomas Macedo  36  RINC  Pacific  2:24.80 
 5  John Medici  35  GCSC  Ohio  2:27.86 
 6  Buddy Belshe  39  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:28.00 
 7  William Parks  37  UNAT  Colorado  2:28.60 
 8  Sandy Gideonse  39  ISC  Southern Pacific  2:28.70 
 9  Edward Hinshaw  36  DNZA  Pacific  2:29.70 
 10  Richard A Elliott  37    Southern Pacific  2:32.40 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #29Sponsor #21Sponsor #35Sponsor #43
Sponsor #44Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #45
Sponsor #33Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #36Sponsor #14