Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1972 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Wood  30  GRIN  Indiana  27.10 
 2  John Boles  30  CONN  Connecticut  27.60 
 2  Jerry Hill  31  MVN  Southern Pacific  27.60 
 2  Terry Green  30    Florida Gold Coast  27.60 
 5  Robert Tesch  31  KYF  Wisconsin  27.66 
 6  Tom Lisco  33  UCSC  Illinois  27.80 
 7  Michael Laux  30  CONN  Connecticut  27.90 
 8  Tom Landis  30  HBSC  Southern Pacific  28.00 
 8  Raymond Bray  31  HBSC  Southern Pacific  28.00 
 10  Pat Murata  30    Hawaii  28.10 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lance Larson  31  NOVA  Southern Pacific  56.84 
 2  William Wood  30  GRIN  Indiana  59.44 
 3  Burt Kanner  32  OREG  Oregon  1:01.90 
 4  Tom Lisco  33  UCSC  Illinois  1:02.68 
 5  Dick Stewart  32  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:03.10 
 6  John Boles  30  CONN  Connecticut  1:03.20 
 7  Michael Laux  30  CONN  Connecticut  1:04.00 
 8  Bo Rhudy  30  MICH  Michigan  1:04.48 
 9  Jerry Hill  31  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:05.00 
 10  Patrick Schlup  32  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:05.20 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lance Larson  31  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:11.00 
 2  Burt Kanner  32  OREG  Oregon  2:16.00 
 3  William Wood  30  GRIN  Indiana  2:17.62 
 4  Patrick Schlup  32  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:22.10 
 5  Tom Landis  30  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:23.40 
 6  Ed Spencer  30    Southern Pacific  2:23.90 
 7  Robert Roper  33  SERC  Pacific  2:26.60 
 8  John Bushman  30  SFVA  Southern Pacific  2:29.90 
 9  Robert Tesch  31  KYF  Wisconsin  2:30.27 
 10  Harold Huffaker  32  WASC  Hawaii  2:31.50 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Wood  30  GRIN  Indiana  4:55.41 
 2  Burt Kanner  32  OREG  Oregon  5:02.80 
 3  Patrick Schlup  32  MVN  Southern Pacific  5:04.00 
 4  Robert Roper  33  SERC  Pacific  5:07.70 
 5  Clark Bergman  32  GSC  Minnesota  5:17.81 
 6  Robert Tesch  31  KYF  Wisconsin  5:18.82 
 7  Wesley Mock  33    Hawaii  5:30.70 
 8  Jerry Hill  31  MVN  Southern Pacific  5:46.30 
 9  James E Lewis  31  RINC  Pacific  5:47.00 
 10  John Medici  34  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:47.24 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patrick Schlup  32  MVN  Southern Pacific  20:07.30 
 2  Clark Bergman  32  GSC  Minnesota  21:00.17 
 3  Robert Tesch  31  KYF  Wisconsin  21:55.11 
 4  Raymond Bray  31  HBSC  Southern Pacific  22:12.50 
 5  Wesley Mock  33    Hawaii  23:16.30 
 6  William Coar  32    Indiana  27:14.09 
 7  Jim. McMahon  30    Georgia  27:50.30 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Pace  30      1:09.92 
 2  Clark Bergman  32  GSC  Minnesota  1:13.41 
 3  Raymond Bray  31  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:16.50 
 4  John Bushman  30  SFVA  Southern Pacific  1:19.50 
 5  Jon Martindale  30    Georgia  1:25.20 
 6  Tom Landis  30  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:26.30 
 7  Bill Slaughter  31  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:27.10 
 8  Steve Doty  30      2:11.10 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clark Bergman  32  GSC  Minnesota  2:40.60 
 2  Robert Pace  30      2:42.04 
 3  John Bushman  30  SFVA  Southern Pacific  2:56.10 
 4  John Medici  34  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:04.27 
 5  William Coar  32    Indiana  3:22.69 
 6  Chip Faison  31    Ohio  3:29.60 
 7  Jon Martindale  30    Georgia  3:33.70 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chester Jastremski  31  BGSC  Indiana  1:09.30 
 2  Lance Larson  31  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:19.00 
 3  Patrick Schlup  32  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:22.50 
 4  Roy Rohe  33  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  1:23.30 
 5  Joseph Stocker  32  OWSC  Nebraska  1:23.41 
 6  George Runciman  30  MICH  Michigan  1:24.30 
 6  Dick Stewart  32  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:24.30 
 8  James Ferrell  30  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:24.80 
 9  John Medici  34  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:25.18 
 10  George Hillard  30  LINC  Illinois  1:25.40 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chester Jastremski  31  BGSC  Indiana  2:33.51 
 2  Patrick Schlup  32  MVN  Southern Pacific  3:00.20 
 3  George Runciman  30  MICH  Michigan  3:05.72 
 4  John Medici  34  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:06.32 
 5  Ernie Alix  33  SLAM  Ozark  3:12.39 
 6  Don Glass  32  BGSC  Indiana  3:14.90 
 7  James Ferrell  30  TROJ  Southern Pacific  3:17.90 
 8  Gerald Koch  31  DNZA  Pacific  3:18.50 
 9  B Lind  34      3:38.90 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Pat Murata  30    Hawaii  29.40 
 2  Lawrence Oshiro  30  UNAT  Hawaii  29.60 
 2  Michael Laux  30  CONN  Connecticut  29.60 
 4  Lewis P Brumm  30  UCSC  Illinois  30.29 
 5  Jerry Hill  31  MVN  Southern Pacific  30.30 
 6  Robert Tesch  31  KYF  Wisconsin  30.38 
 7  Dick Stewart  32  MVN  Southern Pacific  30.60 
 7  Bill Barton  32    North Carolina  30.60 
 9  Buck Hiles  32    Georgia  30.80 
 10  Tom Landis  30  HBSC  Southern Pacific  31.90 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lance Larson  31  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:01.46 
 2  F R Stewart  32    Southern Pacific  1:07.50 
 3  Lewis P Brumm  30  UCSC  Illinois  1:08.09 
 4  Michael Laux  30  CONN  Connecticut  1:08.50 
 5  Robert Tesch  31  KYF  Wisconsin  1:10.93 
 6  Ernie Alix  33  SLAM  Ozark  1:13.39 
 7  Burt Kanner  32  OREG  Oregon  1:13.50 
 8  William Clark  33  1776  Delaware Valley  1:14.33 
 9  James E Lewis  31  RINC  Pacific  1:17.90 
 10  Doug Bailey  30  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:24.70 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 30-34 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lance Larson  31  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:22.14 
 2  Tom Landis  30  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:24.00 
 3  Dick Stewart  32  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:40.70 
 4  Clark Bergman  32  GSC  Minnesota  2:44.19 
 5  Robert Tesch  31  KYF  Wisconsin  2:45.89 
 6  Patrick Schlup  32  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:48.20 
 7  Bill Barton  32    North Carolina  2:48.40 
 8  Michael Laux  30  CONN  Connecticut  2:52.50 
 9  John Medici  34  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:54.12 
 10  John Bushman  30  SFVA  Southern Pacific  2:55.40 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #20
Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #21Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #25
Sponsor #45Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #49