Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1972 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James H Steveson  37  HBSC  Southern Pacific  24.20 
 2  Sandy Gideonse  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  24.30 
 2  David S McIntyre  36  CHES  Maryland  24.30 
 4  Richard Tanabe  37  WASC  Hawaii  24.40 
 4  Burwell Jones  39  SYSM  Florida  24.40 
 6  Sam Jones  36  NEWM  New Mexico  24.60 
 7  Cav Cavanaugh  36  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  24.80 
 8  David Hawkins  38  NEM  New England  25.10 
 9  Gaither Rosser  38  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  25.20 
 10  Brad Sturtevant  38  CALT  Southern Pacific  25.40 
 10  Marty Mennen  35  BGSC  Indiana  25.40 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  39  SYSM  Florida  53.40 
 2  Sam Jones  36  NEWM  New Mexico  54.00 
 3  James H Steveson  37  HBSC  Southern Pacific  54.30 
 4  Marty Mennen  35  BGSC  Indiana  54.40 
 5  Richard Tanabe  37  WASC  Hawaii  54.80 
 6  Brad Sturtevant  38  CALT  Southern Pacific  55.00 
 7  Gaither Rosser  38  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  55.10 
 8  Jon Buzzard  37  IEM  Inland Northwest  56.40 
 9  Buddy Belshe  38  HBSC  Southern Pacific  56.80 
 10  Cav Cavanaugh  36  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  56.90 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  39  SYSM  Florida  2:00.10 
 2  Sam Jones  36  NEWM  New Mexico  2:00.50 
 3  Brad Sturtevant  38  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:02.00 
 4  Buddy Belshe  38  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:05.70 
 5  Marty Mennen  35  BGSC  Indiana  2:11.20 
 6  Gaither Rosser  38  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  2:11.90 
 7  Mel Siebold  37  CONN  Connecticut  2:15.20 
 8  James H Steveson  37  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:15.50 
 9  Robert Coykendall  35  CONN  Connecticut  2:16.50 
 10  Denis Rice  39  TOC  Pacific  2:17.10 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  39  SYSM  Florida  5:25.30 
 2  Brad Sturtevant  38  CALT  Southern Pacific  5:35.60 
 3  Sam Jones  36  NEWM  New Mexico  5:42.70 
 4  Buddy Belshe  38  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:53.70 
 5  Richard Tanabe  37  WASC  Hawaii  6:06.30 
 6  Gaither Rosser  38  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  6:11.00 
 7  Mel Siebold  37  CONN  Connecticut  6:14.00 
 8  Denis Rice  39  TOC  Pacific  6:19.90 
 9  Robert Mack  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:25.40 
 10  Tom Gilmore  36    Southern Pacific  6:27.70 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  39  SYSM  Florida  19:40.20 
 2  Sam Jones  36  NEWM  New Mexico  20:06.00 
 3  Buddy Belshe  38  HBSC  Southern Pacific  20:30.00 
 4  Brad Sturtevant  38  CALT  Southern Pacific  20:50.60 
 5  Denis Rice  39  TOC  Pacific  22:06.50 
 6  Arthur Welch  39  OREG  Oregon  22:21.60 
 7  Mike Milliman  37  OAK  Pacific  22:21.90 
 8  Robert Coykendall  35  CONN  Connecticut  22:36.50 
 9  Eugene Nagel  37  SPRD  Florida  23:00.00 
 10  Robert Hemlick  35      23:20.00 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Weiser  37  HIMA  Hawaii  1:06.30 
 2  Burwell Jones  39  SYSM  Florida  1:06.80 
 3  Mike Milliman  37  OAK  Pacific  1:08.90 
 4  Sandy Gideonse  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:09.10 
 5  Larry Good  37  SLAM  Ozark  1:09.20 
 6  Ken Koster  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:09.90 
 7  Gaither Rosser  38  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  1:10.60 
 8  Marty Mennen  35  BGSC  Indiana  1:11.00 
 8  Chuck Hines  39      1:11.00 
 10  Paul Kamada  37  UNAT  Hawaii  1:11.10 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  39  SYSM  Florida  2:24.80 
 2  Larry Good  37  SLAM  Ozark  2:29.00 
 3  Mike Milliman  37  OAK  Pacific  2:32.90 
 4  Buddy Belshe  38  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:33.30 
 5  Ken Koster  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:37.40 
 6  Walt Reeves  37  SFVA  Southern Pacific  2:41.00 
 7  Chuck Hines  39      2:41.10 
 8  Alan Hodges  35  RMM  Colorado  2:41.50 
 9  Arthur Welch  39  OREG  Oregon  2:44.20 
 10  Russ Salmon  38  DOC  Indiana  2:48.10 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Tanabe  37  WASC  Hawaii  1:12.40 
 2  Burwell Jones  39  SYSM  Florida  1:12.80 
 3  Don Kane  38  TOC  Pacific  1:13.20 
 4  Bob W Patten  37  CMS  Colorado  1:13.60 
 5  Jon Buzzard  37  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:13.90 
 6  Richard Rahe  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.70 
 7  Alex Gilbert  38  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:17.60 
 8  Eugene Nagel  37  SPRD  Florida  1:17.80 
 9  Bob Fleischer  36    Pacific  1:18.60 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob W Patten  37  CMS  Colorado  2:41.70 
 2  Don Kane  38  TOC  Pacific  2:44.20 
 3  Richard Rahe  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:49.00 
 4  Norm Litwak  38  SFVA  Southern Pacific  2:57.20 
 5  Alex Gilbert  38  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:58.50 
 6  Meredith Smith  36  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:58.60 
 7  Bob Fleischer  36    Pacific  3:02.30 
 8  George Miller  38    Potomac Valley  3:04.00 
 9  James Stevens Jr  37  JORD  Indiana  3:06.90 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Tanabe  37  WASC  Hawaii  26.10 
 2  Sandy Gideonse  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  26.60 
 3  Paul Honda  35    Hawaii  27.30 
 4  Sam Jones  36  NEWM  New Mexico  27.40 
 5  David Hawkins  38  NEM  New England  27.50 
 6  Richard A Elliott  35    Southern Pacific  28.00 
 7  Gaither Rosser  38  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  28.20 
 8  Edward Schelonka  39  NEWM  New Mexico  28.30 
 9  Chuck Hines  39      28.80 
 9  William J Radack  35  NIAG  Niagara  28.80 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Tanabe  37  WASC  Hawaii  1:00.10 
 2  Burwell Jones  39  SYSM  Florida  1:01.60 
 3  Sam Jones  36  NEWM  New Mexico  1:02.90 
 4  Sandy Gideonse  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:06.90 
 5  Paul Honda  35    Hawaii  1:07.70 
 6  Buddy Belshe  38  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:09.00 
 7  Edward Schelonka  39  NEWM  New Mexico  1:09.30 
 8  Richard A Elliott  35    Southern Pacific  1:10.20 
 9  Alex Gilbert  38  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:10.30 
 10  Brian Stewart  36  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:10.50 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  39  SYSM  Florida  1:02.70 
 2  David S McIntyre  36  CHES  Maryland  1:04.40 
 3  Jon Buzzard  37  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:05.10 
 4  Marty Mennen  35  BGSC  Indiana  1:05.30 
 5  Sam Jones  36  NEWM  New Mexico  1:06.00 
 6  Sandy Gideonse  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:06.30 
 7  Herb Kern  39  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  1:06.60 
 8  Buddy Belshe  38  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:06.90 
 9  Dave Kohler  38  CMST  Connecticut  1:07.50 
 10  Richard A Elliott  35    Southern Pacific  1:08.70 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  39  SYSM  Florida  2:17.70 
 2  Richard Tanabe  37  WASC  Hawaii  2:21.90 
 3  Buddy Belshe  38  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:29.00 
 4  Marty Mennen  35  BGSC  Indiana  2:31.60 
 5  Mike Milliman  37  OAK  Pacific  2:34.30 
 5  Richard A Elliott  35    Southern Pacific  2:34.30 
 7  Larry Good  37  SLAM  Ozark  2:35.90 
 8  Don Kane  38  TOC  Pacific  2:37.10 
 9  David Drum  36  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:37.80 
 10  Edward Schelonka  39  NEWM  New Mexico  2:42.70 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #35Sponsor #45
Sponsor #14Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #51
Sponsor #50Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #49