Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1971 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1971)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  D Pat Ryan  30  TNY   North Texas  24.10 
 2  Ray Kaye  30  UNAT    24.20 
 3  Paul Thompson  30  LAC   Pacific  24.70 
 4  Sam Jones  34  D   Colorado  24.90 
 5  John Montgomery  30      25.50 
 6  Dennis Brittain  30  IST   Colorado  25.80 
 7  Don Woodward  32  UNAT    26.20 
 8  Richard Rahe  34  NAVY  San Diego - Imperial  26.50 
 9  Michael Dolan  32      26.90 
 10  Gerald Koch  30  UNAT  Pacific  27.80 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1971)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Thompson  30  LAC   Pacific  52.80 
 2  D Pat Ryan  30  TNY   North Texas  53.40 
 3  Sam Jones  34  D   Colorado  55.20 
 4  Dennis Brittain  30  IST   Colorado  56.00 
 5  John Montgomery  30      57.20 
 6  Wesley Mock  32      57.60 
 7  Alan Hodges  34  RMM  Colorado  59.90 
 8  Larry Hao  33  DOC  Indiana  1:00.30 
 9  John Bushman  30  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:02.60 
 10  Charles Frager  32      1:12.50 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1971)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Thompson  30  LAC   Pacific  1:54.00 
 2  Dennis Brittain  30  IST   Colorado  2:01.70 
 3  Wesley Mock  32      2:02.20 
 4  Burt Kanner  31  CPM  Southern Pacific  2:06.00 
 5  Sam Jones  34  D   Colorado  2:09.00 
 6  Patrick Schlup  31  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:13.50 
 7  John Bushman  30  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:15.60 
 8  Ray Kaye  30  UNAT    2:26.80 
 9  Michael Dolan  32      2:32.20 
 10  Mike Conley  31      2:33.60 

400 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1971)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Thompson  30  LAC   Pacific  4:03.90 
 2  Dennis Brittain  30  IST   Colorado  4:21.20 
 3  Robert Roper  32  SERC  Pacific  4:29.60 
 4  Wesley Mock  32      4:30.90 
 5  Patrick Schlup  31  MVN  Southern Pacific  4:48.20 
 6  Sam Jones  34  D   Colorado  4:50.00 
 7  Armin Arndt  30  INWM  Inland Northwest  5:33.20 
 8  Don Glass  31  BG   Indiana  5:37.20 
 9  Gerald Koch  30  UNAT  Pacific  5:58.40 
 10  Charles Frager  32      6:24.10 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1971)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dick Beaver  31  RINC  Pacific  1:01.80 
 2  D Pat Ryan  30  TNY   North Texas  1:02.90 
 3  Lewis Cook  33  TOC   Pacific  1:04.40 
 4  Lawrence Doffing  31  UNAT  Florida  1:05.30 
 5  Don Woodward  32  UNAT    1:08.40 
 6  John Bushman  30  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:16.90 
 7  Robert B Bruner  32  RMM  Colorado  1:17.80 
 7  Gil Belles  30      1:17.80 
 9  Robert Rubin  34  NAVY  San Diego - Imperial  1:53.60 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1971)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dick Beaver  31  RINC  Pacific  2:19.40 
 2  Lawrence Doffing  31  UNAT  Florida  2:25.20 
 3  Lewis Cook  33  TOC   Pacific  2:28.20 
 4  Don Woodward  32  UNAT    2:41.00 
 5  Alan Hodges  34  RMM  Colorado  2:46.80 
 6  Michael Dolan  32      2:47.90 
 7  Gil Belles  30      2:52.10 
 8  Robert B Bruner  32  RMM  Colorado  2:53.70 
 9  John Bushman  30  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:59.70 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1971)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  D Pat Ryan  30  TNY   North Texas  1:09.40 
 2  Armin Arndt  30  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:10.00 
 3  Tom Ockerse  30  NEM  New England  1:10.60 
 4  Lawrence Doffing  31  UNAT  Florida  1:13.70 
 5  Gerald Koch  30  UNAT  Pacific  1:15.20 
 6  Richard Rahe  34  NAVY  San Diego - Imperial  1:16.70 
 7  Patrick Schlup  31  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:18.90 
 8  Larry Hao  33  DOC  Indiana  1:21.00 
 9  Don Glass  31  BG   Indiana  1:21.40 
 10  Robert Rubin  34  NAVY  San Diego - Imperial  1:22.60 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1971)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Armin Arndt  30  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:39.70 
 2  Tom Ockerse  30  NEM  New England  2:40.70 
 3  Lawrence Doffing  31  UNAT  Florida  2:46.40 
 4  Patrick Schlup  31  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:47.70 
 5  Gerald Koch  30  UNAT  Pacific  2:54.30 
 6  Don Glass  31  BG   Indiana  2:58.00 
 7  Gil Belles  30      3:01.80 
 8  Michael Dolan  32      3:05.90 
 9  Robert Rubin  34  NAVY  San Diego - Imperial  3:09.20 
 10  Harry Allwein  30  MAC     4:03.10 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1971)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Thompson  30  LAC   Pacific  59.10 
 2  Dennis Brittain  30  IST   Colorado  1:02.60 
 3  Wesley Mock  32      1:06.70 
 4  Sam Patrick  30      1:10.50 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1971)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  D Pat Ryan  30  TNY   North Texas  1:00.90 
 2  Dick Beaver  31  RINC  Pacific  1:01.80 
 3  Paul Thompson  30  LAC   Pacific  1:04.00 
 4  Dennis Brittain  30  IST   Colorado  1:04.20 
 5  Lewis Cook  33  TOC   Pacific  1:08.10 
 6  Sam Patrick  30      1:11.00 
 7  Richard Rahe  34  NAVY  San Diego - Imperial  1:12.20 
 8  John Bushman  30  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:12.70 
 9  Don Woodward  32  UNAT    1:13.60 
 10  Don Glass  31  BG   Indiana  1:13.90 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #47Sponsor #29Sponsor #21Sponsor #14
Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #35
Sponsor #36Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #50