1999 Short Course National Championships

New USMS Records

The following swimmers turned in record breaking performances during the 1999 USMS Short Course Championship meet. In all, there were 116 record breaking swims in 100 events (several swimmers bettered the old mark in some events).

Event 1  Men Senior 1000 Free
  35-39   Previous  MIKE KECK                                  1996   9:53.91  
          ** NEW ** Franz Mortensen           12/6   35  SCSC  1999   9:41.12  
  45-49   Previous  TIM BRODERICK                              1996  10:18.11  
          ** NEW ** Jim Mc Conica             11/4   48  OSB   1999  10:15.57  
  50-54   Previous  PAUL MCCORMICK                             1998  10:46.13  
          ** NEW ** Tod Spieker               10/7   50  TOC   1999  10:30.05  
 
Event 2  Women Senior 1000 Free
  55-59   Previous  ARDETH MUELLER                             1998  12:35.79  
          ** NEW ** Ardeth Mueller             8/3   57  SLAM  1999  12:20.65  
  65-69   Previous  LAVELLE STOINOFF                           1998  13:54.83  
          ** NEW ** Lavelle Stoinoff           6/7   66  MACO  1999  13:51.06  
  75-79   Previous  MARGERY MEYER                              1998  16:35.45  
          ** NEW ** Margery Meyer              4/6   76  TOC   1999  16:27.17  
  80-84   Previous  MARJORIE SHARPE                            1997  18:40.62  
          ** NEW ** Rita Simonton              4/1   80  GWSC  1999  17:51.67  
 
Event 3  Men Senior 1650 Free
  35-39   Previous  BOBBY PATTEN                               1998  16:17.28  
          ** NEW ** Bobby Patten              12/6   36  BLS   1999  16:02.13  
  50-54   Previous  NICK LECLERCQ                              1997  18:21.85  
          ** NEW ** Keith F. Bell             10/4   50  TTEX  1999  18:18.86  
  55-59   Previous  SANDY GALLETLY                             1998  19:01.25  
          ** NEW ** Sandy Galletly             9/5   56  SCAQ  1999  19:01.09  
 
Event 4  Women Senior 1650 Free
  40-44   Previous  BARBARA DUNBAR                             1989  18:58.23  
          ** NEW ** Suzanne Heim-Bowen         9/7   40  TERA  1999  17:51.95  
          Broke Rec Marguerite Meyer           9/3   40  TOC   1999  18:32.06  
 
Event 5  Men Senior 400 IM
  35-39   Previous  JEFF STILING                               1997   4:12.83  
          ** NEW ** Cameron Reid              15/5   38  SCSC  1999   4:09.15  
          Broke Rec Sean Murphy               14/8   35  TOC   1999   4:10.73  
  40-44   Previous  CLAY EVANS                                 1994   4:20.57  
          ** NEW ** James Sorensen            13/3   40  GOST  1999   4:18.74  
 
Event 6  Women Senior 400 IM
  19-24   Previous  CLAUDINE MARTINEZ                          1997   4:38.94  
          ** NEW ** Cynthia Janssen           14/2   23  LJCC  1999   4:35.22  
  45-49   Previous  DANIELLE OGIER                             1998   5:02.23  
          ** NEW ** Danielle Ogier            11/4   46  SMMM  1999   5:02.16  
 
Event 7  Men Senior 50 Back
  55-59   Previous  JACK GEOGHEHAN                             1997     27.82  
          ** NEW ** Robert Smith               8/5   55  OREG  1999     26.87  
  65-69   Previous  RONALD JOHNSON                             1998     30.63  
          ** NEW ** Yoshi Oyakama              6/6   65  GOST  1999     29.55  
 
Event 8  Women Senior 50 Back
  25-29   Previous  DIANE GRANER                               1989     26.76  
          ** NEW ** Mary Edwards              19/5   26  SLUG  1999     26.11  
 
Event 9  Men Senior 200 Free
  19-24   Previous  BRAD WINSOR                                1996   1:41.34  
          ** NEW ** Joe Tristan               40/5   23  MICH  1999   1:41.32  
  30-34   Previous  FRANZ MORTENSEN                            1997   1:39.59  
          ** NEW ** Jon Olsen                 35/5   30  UNAT  1999   1:38.03  
  35-39   Previous  JAMES MONTGOMERY                           1990   1:42.78  
          ** NEW ** Franz Mortensen           30/5   35  SCSC  1999   1:41.20  
  85-89   Previous  GUS LANGNER                                1990   3:17.83  
          ** NEW ** Woodrow Bowersock          1/5   85  CM    1999   3:16.35  
 
Event 10  Women Senior 200 Free
  19-24   Previous  DIANE GRANER                               1989   1:54.22  
          ** NEW ** Sarabeth Schweitzer       28/5   20  UNAT  1999   1:52.55  
  55-59   Previous  ARDETH MUELLER                             1998   2:17.99  
          ** NEW ** Ardeth Mueller             7/5   57  SLAM  1999   2:15.35  
  75-79   Previous  MARGERY MEYER                              1998   2:59.49  
          ** NEW ** Margery Meyer              2/4   76  TOC   1999   2:58.74  
  80-84   Previous  MARJORIE SHARPE                            1997   3:22.99  
          ** NEW ** Rita Simonton              1/7   80  GWSC  1999   3:14.68  
 
Event 12  Women Senior 100 Breast
  25-29   Previous  LOUISE MARTIN                              1998   1:05.82  
          ** NEW ** Wenke Hansen              21/5   29  OSB   1999   1:05.53  
  40-44   Previous  MELINDA MANN                               1998   1:10.78  
          ** NEW ** Dea Ann Joslin            13/5   40  UNAT  1999   1:10.26  
  70-74   Previous  BETTY CHRISTIAN                            1992   1:39.18  
          ** NEW ** Carol Taylor               3/3   70  ARIZ  1999   1:34.61  
 
Event 13  Men Senior 200 Fly
  35-39   Previous  WILLIAM SPECHT                             1995   1:51.38  
          ** NEW ** Bobby Patten              13/6   36  BLS   1999   1:50.74  
  40-44   Previous  WILLIAM SPECHT                             1998   1:52.01  
          ** NEW ** William Specht            11/5   41  SPM   1999   1:51.98  
  50-54   Previous  BOO GRANER-GALLAS                          1998   2:05.32  
          ** NEW ** Boo Graner-Gallas          6/5   51  SLUG  1999   2:04.81  
 
Event 14  Women Senior 200 Fly
  19-24   Previous  KARI HAAG                                  1997   2:10.49  
          ** NEW ** Sarabeth Schweitzer       14/5   20  UNAT  1999   2:06.92  
  45-49   Previous  LAURA VAL                                  1997   2:17.12  
          ** NEW ** Laura Val                  7/5   47  TAM   1999   2:13.34  
  55-59   Previous  ARDETH MUELLER                             1998   2:40.80  
          ** NEW ** Ardeth Mueller             5/5   57  SLAM  1999   2:37.57  
 
Event 15  Men Senior 200 Medley Relay
  35 +    Previous  COLONIALS 1776                             1991   1:36.66  
          ** NEW ** Baylor/Lone Star Masters   7/5             1999   1:36.23  
     Jay Yarid          David Guthrie      Bobby Patten       Glenn Henry      
 
Event 16  Women Senior 200 Medley Relay
  19 +    Previous  RALEIGH                                    1992   1:52.20  
          ** NEW ** El Segundo Masters         8/5             1999   1:47.70  
     Mary Edwards       Janet Harlow       Hannenian Kisse    Diane Graner-Ga  
          Broke Rec Stanford Masters           8/7             1999   1:51.47  
     Aimee Lehr         Kathryn Gelman     Martie McKinney    Katrina Radke    
  25 +    Previous  HOUSTONIAN                                 1991   1:49.19  
          ** NEW ** El Segundo Masters         8/5             1999   1:47.70  
     Mary Edwards       Janet Harlow       Hannenian Kisse    Diane Graner-Ga  
 
Event 18  Women Senior 200 Free Relay
  19 +    Previous  HOLMES LUMBER                              1992   1:38.68  
          ** NEW ** El Segundo Masters         8/5             1999   1:38.43  
     Diane Graner-Ga    Mary Edwards       Janet Harlow       Hannenian Kisse  
 
Event 19  Men Senior 500 Free
  35-39   Previous  BOBBY PATTEN                               1998   4:39.73  
          ** NEW ** Franz Mortensen           23/6   35  SCSC  1999   4:36.80  
          Broke Rec Bobby Patten              23/3   36  BLS   1999   4:38.89  
  40-44   Previous  JIM MCCONICA                               1994   4:46.59  
          ** NEW ** Joseph Rhyne              18/6   40  NCMS  1999   4:41.83  
  45-49   Previous  JIM MCCONICA                               1998   4:53.46  
          ** NEW ** Jim Mc Conica             15/5   48  OSB   1999   4:51.73  
  50-54   Previous  PAUL MCCORMICK                             1998   5:11.73  
          ** NEW ** Tod Spieker               11/5   50  TOC   1999   5:03.39  
          Broke Rec Tim Birnie                11/7   53  TOC   1999   5:11.05  
 
Event 21  Men Senior 50 Fly
  30-34   Previous  STEPHEN CROCKER                            1996     22.52  
          ** NEW ** Brian Alderman            33/5   30  OSB   1999     22.22  
          Broke Rec Jon Olsen                 33/6   30  UNAT  1999     22.27  
  55-59   Previous  JAMES ELDER                                1998     25.59  
          ** NEW ** Keefe Lodwig               7/3   55  LAM   1999     25.33  
  80-84   Previous  JESSE COON                                 1990     40.94  
          ** NEW ** Andrew Holden              1/5   80  OREG  1999     36.46  
 
Event 22  Women Senior 50 Fly
  30-34   Previous  ROSEMARIE SEAMAN                           1989     25.62  
          ** NEW ** Angel Martino             24/5   32  UNAT  1999     24.54  
  35-39   Previous  LAURA VAL                                  1987     26.68  
          ** NEW ** Tracie Moll               18/5   35  GOLD  1999     25.88  
          Broke Rec Diane Graner-Gallas       18/6   35  SLUG  1999     26.29  
 
Event 23  Men Senior 200 Breast
  35-39   Previous  WALLY DICKS                                1998   2:08.06  
          ** NEW ** Wally Dicks               16/6   36  ANCM  1999   2:05.81  
          Broke Rec David Guthrie             16/5   38  BLS   1999   2:07.10  
  40-44   Previous  RON SCHAFER                                1998   2:10.09  
          ** NEW ** Ron Schafer               13/5   41  HSAM  1999   2:09.95  
 
Event 24  Women Senior 200 Breast
  19-24   Previous  ANNE TWEEDY                                1987   2:25.40  
          ** NEW ** Cynthia Janssen           19/6   23  LJCC  1999   2:24.51  
  25-29   Previous  LOUISE MARTIN                              1998   2:22.97  
          ** NEW ** Wenke Hansen              18/5   29  OSB   1999   2:20.70  
  30-34   Previous  K PIPES-NEILSEN                            1997   2:27.82  
          ** NEW ** Laurel Hill               17/5   30  SCSC  1999   2:25.31  
  70-74   Previous  JUNE KRAUSER                               1997   3:35.57  
          ** NEW ** Carol Taylor               2/5   70  ARIZ  1999   3:29.68  
  75-79   Previous  RITA SIMONTON                              1994   4:04.18  
          ** NEW ** Betty Christian            1/8   77  MOVY  1999   4:03.26  
  80-84   Previous  JEAN DURSTON                               1996   4:42.55  
          ** NEW ** Rita Simonton              1/5   80  GWSC  1999   4:26.58  
 
Event 25  Men Senior 100 Back
  55-59   Previous  STEVEN THRASHER                            1997   1:01.56  
          ** NEW ** Robert Smith               7/6   55  OREG  1999     59.61  
          Broke Rec Richard Burns              7/5   55  TAM   1999     59.90  
  65-69   Previous  RONALD JOHNSON                             1997   1:09.74  
          ** NEW ** Yoshi Oyakama              5/4   65  GOST  1999   1:05.58  
 
Event 26  Women Senior 100 Back
  19-24   Previous  DEBBIE RISEN                               1990     57.96  
          ** NEW ** Sarabeth Schweitzer       21/5   20  UNAT  1999     56.08  
          Broke Rec Jessica Tong              21/6   24  TOC   1999     57.19  
  25-29   Previous  DIANE GRANER                               1991     56.70  
          ** NEW ** Mary Edwards              19/5   26  SLUG  1999     56.28  
  75-79   Previous  BUNNY CEDERLUND                            1997   1:39.96  
          ** NEW ** Margery Meyer              2/5   76  TOC   1999   1:39.32  
 
Event 27  Men Senior 50 Free
  85-89   Previous  GERSON SOBEL                               1996     36.86  
          ** NEW ** Woodrow Bowersock          1/6   85  CM    1999     32.80  
 
Event 28  Women Senior 50 Free
  45-49   Previous  LAURA VAL                                  1997     25.19  
          ** NEW ** Laura Val                 14/6   47  TAM   1999     25.10  
 
Event 29  Men Senior 200 IM
  35-39   Previous  DAVID LUNDBERG                             1998   1:57.27  
          ** NEW ** Cameron Reid              24/7   38  SCSC  1999   1:56.47  
  40-44   Previous  CLAY EVANS                                 1994   2:00.49  
          ** NEW ** James Sorensen            18/5   40  GOST  1999   1:58.07  
  65-69   Previous  RONALD JOHNSON                             1998   2:33.64  
          ** NEW ** Ronald Johnson             4/4   67  ARIZ  1999   2:28.69  
  70-74   Previous  BIRCH DAVIDSON                             1989   2:47.68  
          ** NEW ** Robert Miller              3/5   70  PNA   1999   2:43.52  
 
Event 30  Women Senior 200 IM
  19-24   Previous  SUDI MILLER                                1991   2:08.74  
          ** NEW ** Sarabeth Schweitzer       26/5   20  UNAT  1999   2:06.36  
  45-49   Previous  LAURA VAL                                  1998   2:20.44  
          ** NEW ** Danielle Ogier            10/5   46  SMMM  1999   2:20.08  
  55-59   Previous  ARDETH MUELLER                             1998   2:38.80  
          ** NEW ** Ardeth Mueller             5/5   57  SLAM  1999   2:37.45  
 
Event 31  Mixed Senior 200 Medley Relay
  55 +    Previous  D.C. MASTERS                               1995   2:06.60  
          ** NEW ** Tamalpais Aquatic Masters  4/5             1999   2:04.70  
     Richard Burns      Ed Cazalet         Nancy Ridout       Charlotte Jenki  
          Broke Rec Oregon                     4/4             1999   2:04.78  
     Joy Ward           Robert Smith       Bert Petersen      Sue Calnek-Morr  
  75 +    Previous  DC MASTERS                                 1992   3:11.96  
          ** NEW ** Ojai-Santa Barbara         1/6             1999   2:57.98  
     Ruth Baar          John Stern         Jurgen Schmidt     Grace Altus      
 
Event 34  Women Senior 500 Free
  40-44   Previous  LAURA VAL                                  1994   5:23.35  
          ** NEW ** Suzanne Heim-Bowen        14/5   40  TERA  1999   5:13.06  
  55-59   Previous  ARDETH MUELLER                             1998   6:08.27  
          ** NEW ** Ardeth Mueller             7/5   57  SLAM  1999   6:01.12  
  80-84   Previous  MARJORIE SHARPE                            1998   8:57.30  
          ** NEW ** Rita Simonton              2/2   80  GWSC  1999   8:45.26  
 
Event 35  Men Senior 100 IM
  40-44   Previous  CLAY EVANS                                 1994     54.88  
          ** NEW ** James Sorensen            21/5   40  GOST  1999     54.40  
 
Event 36  Women Senior 100 IM
  25-29   Previous  SARA SHAND                                 1993     58.84  
          ** NEW ** Mary Edwards              28/4   26  SLUG  1999     58.43  
          Broke Rec Wenke Hansen              28/5   29  OSB   1999     58.74  
  70-74   Previous  JUNE KRAUSER                               1997   1:29.22  
          ** NEW ** Nancy Mac Beth             3/4   70  ARIZ  1999   1:26.80  
 
Event 37  Men Senior 100 Fly
  30-34   Previous  PETER EGAN                                 1994     49.16  
          ** NEW ** Jon Olsen                 25/6   30  UNAT  1999     48.64  
          Broke Rec Brian Alderman            25/5   30  OSB   1999     48.74  
  35-39   Previous  WILLIAM SPECHT                             1995     50.08  
          ** NEW ** Peter Egan                20/5   35  SCAQ  1999     49.54  
  40-44   Previous  WILLIAM SPECHT                             1998     51.13  
          ** NEW ** William Specht            15/5   41  SPM   1999     50.98  
  65-69   Previous  RONALD JOHNSON                             1997   1:07.69  
          ** NEW ** Ronald Johnson             3/3   67  ARIZ  1999   1:06.43  
  80-84   Previous  ALDO DA ROSA                               1998   1:36.89  
          ** NEW ** Andrew Holden              1/2   80  OREG  1999   1:30.06  
 
Event 38  Women Senior 100 Fly
  25-29   Previous  DIANE GRANER                               1991     57.01  
          ** NEW ** Hannenian Kissel          17/5   28  SLUG  1999     56.38  
  30-34   Previous  ROSEMARIE SEAMAN                           1989     55.68  
          ** NEW ** Angel Martino             16/6   32  UNAT  1999     55.01  
  55-59   Previous  ARDETH MUELLER                             1998   1:10.41  
          ** NEW ** Ardeth Mueller             5/5   57  SLAM  1999   1:09.90  
 
Event 40  Women Senior 50 Breast
  40-44   Previous  LISA BENNETT                               1996     32.73  
          ** NEW ** Dea Ann Joslin            13/5   40  UNAT  1999     32.41  
  70-74   Previous  BETTY CHRISTIAN                            1993     43.90  
          ** NEW ** Carol Taylor               3/5   70  ARIZ  1999     43.46  
 
Event 41  Men Senior 200 Back
  35-39   Previous  CLAY BRITT                                 1996   1:53.30  
          ** NEW ** Sean Murphy               14/5   35  TOC   1999   1:50.83  
  50-54   Previous  TIM BIRNIE                                 1996   2:07.88  
          ** NEW ** Tod Spieker                8/5   50  TOC   1999   2:05.92  
          Broke Rec Tim Birnie                 8/6   53  TOC   1999   2:06.42  
  70-74   Previous  ROGER FRANKS                               1998   2:39.45  
          ** NEW ** Robert Miller              3/5   70  PNA   1999   2:37.63  
 
Event 42  Women Senior 200 Back
  19-24   Previous  SUSIE BURT                                 1993   2:06.90  
          ** NEW ** Sarabeth Schweitzer       16/5   20  UNAT  1999   2:01.00  
 
Event 43  Men Senior 100 Free
  30-34   Previous  ADAM SCHMITT                               1997     44.94  
          ** NEW ** Jon Olsen                 45/5   30  UNAT  1999     44.72  
  80-84   Previous  WOODROW BOWERSOCK                          1994   1:12.18  
          ** NEW ** Andrew Holden              1/6   80  OREG  1999   1:11.98  
  85-89   Previous  GERSON SOBEL                               1995   1:25.24  
          ** NEW ** Woodrow Bowersock          1/5   85  CM    1999   1:18.87  
 
Event 44  Women Senior 100 Free
  30-34   Previous  SANDY NEILSON                              1987     50.83  
          ** NEW ** Angel Martino             25/5   32  UNAT  1999     50.73  
  80-84   Previous  MARJORIE SHARPE                            1997   1:31.90  
          ** NEW ** Rita Simonton              2/5   80  GWSC  1999   1:30.49  
 
Event 45  Mixed Senior 200 Free Relay
  19 +    Previous  LONG BEACH                                 1993   1:31.16  
          ** NEW ** The Olympic Club          15/5             1999   1:30.96  
     Jessica Tong       Sharon Patrick     John Keppeler      Kirk Everist     
  55 +    Previous  SAN DIEGO                                  1996   1:54.32  
          ** NEW ** Tamalpais Aquatic Masters  4/5             1999   1:48.78  
     Richard Burns      Ed Cazalet         Charlotte Jenki    Nancy Ridout     
          Broke Rec Oregon                     4/6             1999   1:48.99  
     Robert Smith       Joy Ward           Sue Calnek-Morr    Tom Landis       
          Broke Rec San Diego Swim Masters     4/7             1999   1:53.94  
     Robert Williams    Jeanne Little      Jackie Marr        Mike Freshly     
Sponsor #43Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #42
Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #25
Sponsor #47Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #50Sponsor #20