1999 Short Course National Championships

Men's Results - Age 75-79

 PL    Name               Age      Team                       Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Men Senior 50  Free 
  1 Jurgen Schmidt         76  Ojai-Santa Barbara              31.06       11  
  2 Arthur Koblish         75  Illinois Masters                31.90        9  
  3 Edward Rudloff         75  The Olympic Club                32.91        8  
  4 Wynn Willis            76  Utah Masters                    35.32        7  
  5 Robert Mosard          78  Empire State Masters Sw         35.79        6  
  6 John Bricker           78  Rinconada Masters               38.87        5  
  7 Edgar Lassins          79  San Diego Swim Masters          46.13        4  
  8 Fred High              77  San Mateo Master Marlin         47.95        3  
  9 Robert Sands           78  Typical Tropical Swim           52.06        2  
  - Herbert Hoeptner       77  Oregon                            NS         -  
 
Men Senior 100  Free 
  1 Gilbert Young          77  Oregon                        1:13.99       11  
               35.19     1:13.99                                               
  2 James Edwards          76  New England Masters           1:18.68        9  
               37.27     1:18.68                                               
  3 Robert Mosard          78  Empire State Masters Sw       1:21.04        8  
               38.59     1:21.04                                               
  4 Fred Taioli            78  San Mateo Master Marlin       1:24.07        7  
               40.41     1:24.07                                               
  5 John Bricker           78  Rinconada Masters             1:25.33        6  
               39.62     1:25.33                                               
  - Wynn Willis            76  Utah Masters                      NS         -  
  - Herbert Hoeptner       77  Oregon                            NS         -  
  - Edgar Lassins          79  San Diego Swim Masters            NS         -  
 
Men Senior 200  Free 
  1 Jurgen Schmidt         76  Ojai-Santa Barbara            2:39.62       11  
               35.61     1:15.21     1:58.45     2:39.62                       
  2 Arthur Koblish         75  Illinois Masters              2:44.92        9  
               36.11     1:17.88     2:01.30     2:44.92                       
  3 Gilbert Young          77  Oregon                        2:50.85        8  
               37.25     1:18.76     2:02.93     2:50.85                       
  4 James Edwards          76  New England Masters           2:57.17        7  
               39.20     1:23.48     2:11.30     2:57.17                       
  5 Bob Merrick            78  Coast Masters                 2:58.96        6  
               37.57     1:22.86     2:10.77     2:58.96                       
  6 Robert Mosard          78  Empire State Masters Sw       3:15.95        5  
               41.07     1:28.78     3:15.95     3:15.95                       
  - Robert Hall            77  Walnut Creek Masters              DQ         -  
             1:07.76     2:32.49     3:58.50     4:20.42                       
  - John Bricker           78  Rinconada Masters                 NS         -  
  - Fred Taioli            78  San Mateo Master Marlin           NS         -  
 
Men Senior 500  Free 
  1 Jurgen Schmidt         76  Ojai-Santa Barbara            7:23.33       11  
               38.20     1:20.58     2:06.49     2:51.40                       
             3:37.10     4:23.66     5:09.07     5:54.51                       
             6:41.01     7:23.33                                               
  2 Gilbert Young          77  Oregon                        7:56.70        9  
               39.98     1:23.43     2:10.55     2:58.74                       
             3:47.55     4:36.83     5:27.47     6:17.68                       
             7:08.05     7:56.70                                               
  3 James Edwards          76  New England Masters           8:09.69        8  
               41.89     1:30.49     2:20.67     3:11.22                       
             4:01.13     4:50.42     5:40.07     6:30.16                       
             7:20.58     8:09.69                                               
  4 Fred Taioli            78  San Mateo Master Marlin       8:10.82        7  
               42.50     1:29.81     2:19.85     3:11.56                       
             4:01.98     4:52.43     5:42.44     6:33.25                       
             7:23.36     8:10.82                                               
  5 Richard Smith          79  Sacramento Masters            8:41.62        6  
               46.34     1:39.76     2:32.97     3:26.00                       
             4:19.09     5:12.68     6:05.47     6:58.02                       
             7:50.19     8:41.62                                               
 
Men Senior 1000  Free 
  1 Jurgen Schmidt         76  Ojai-Santa Barbara           15:16.49       11  
               38.79     1:23.82     2:10.60     2:55.37                       
             3:41.31     4:27.74     5:14.44     6:01.45                       
             6:48.45     7:35.32     8:22.18     9:09.19                       
             9:56.10    10:42.48    11:28.72    12:14.67                       
            13:00.89    13:46.99    14:33.30    15:16.49                       
  2 Bob Merrick            78  Coast Masters                17:20.85        9  
               42.70     1:31.77     2:22.99     3:15.40                       
             4:08.88     5:02.07     5:55.85     6:49.31                       
             7:42.83     8:36.23     9:29.97    10:23.88                       
            11:16.61    12:10.01    13:03.69    13:56.14                       
            14:48.65    15:41.37    16:32.22    17:20.85                       
  3 Fred Rogers            76  Univ. of San Francisco       23:06.08        8  
               54.86     2:00.96     3:12.72     4:24.11                       
             5:35.61     6:46.78     7:57.75     9:08.44                       
            10:18.97    11:27.59    12:38.20    13:48.14                       
            14:57.42    16:07.03    17:15.29    18:25.58                       
            19:36.06    20:47.08    21:58.98    23:06.08                       
 
Men Senior 1650  Free 
  1 Arthur Koblish         75  Illinois Masters             26:17.54       11  
               40.56     1:25.67     2:12.74     3:00.56                       
             3:48.12     4:35.50     5:22.93     6:11.13                       
             6:58.81     7:46.31     8:34.24     9:21.88                       
            10:09.74    10:57.56    11:46.07    12:33.94                       
            13:21.76    14:09.67    14:57.45    15:44.93                       
            16:33.63    17:22.55    18:11.68    19:01.10                       
            19:50.47    20:40.11    21:28.48    22:17.69                       
            23:07.02    23:56.20    24:45.56    25:33.89                       
            26:17.54                                                           
  2 Fred Taioli            78  San Mateo Master Marlin      27:25.27        9  
               43.32     1:31.66     2:20.75     3:11.21                       
             4:01.56     4:51.53     5:41.60     6:31.82                       
             7:22.51     8:12.50     9:53.21    10:43.73                       
            11:33.70    12:24.38    13:14.47    14:04.97                       
            14:55.18    15:44.95    16:35.28    17:25.18                       
            18:15.10    19:05.24    19:55.35    20:45.16                       
            21:35.71    22:26.00    23:17.08    24:07.04                       
            24:57.52    25:47.56    26:37.48    27:25.35                       
            27:25.27                                                           
  3 Gilbert Young          77  Oregon                       27:31.38        8  
               41.25     1:24.51     2:11.99     3:00.57                       
             3:49.82     4:39.11     5:28.94     6:18.96                       
             7:09.41     7:59.97     8:51.56     9:41.88                       
            10:32.65    11:23.86    12:15.26    13:05.55                       
            13:56.70    14:47.79    15:39.05    16:29.30                       
            17:19.95    18:11.17    19:02.01    19:54.07                       
            20:45.36    21:36.69    22:27.98    23:19.36                       
            24:10.80    25:02.09    25:52.94    26:43.63                       
            27:31.38                                                           
  4 James Edwards          76  New England Masters          27:41.39        7  
               42.88     1:30.56     2:19.93     3:10.46                       
             4:51.11     5:41.37     6:31.43     7:21.78                       
             8:12.47     9:02.88     9:53.36    10:43.15                       
            11:33.35    12:23.17    13:13.92    14:04.85                       
            14:55.76    15:46.66    16:37.39    17:28.30                       
            18:19.61    19:11.09    20:02.94    20:54.26                       
            21:45.95    22:37.10    23:28.85    24:20.18                       
            25:11.24    26:01.89    26:52.73    27:41.37                       
            27:41.39                                                           
  5 Richard Smith          79  Sacramento Masters           29:31.22        6  
               46.55     1:37.50     2:30.89     3:24.28                       
             4:18.10     5:11.65     6:04.90     6:57.95                       
             7:51.25     8:45.50     9:38.04    10:32.55                       
            11:26.55    12:20.97    13:14.66    14:08.23                       
            15:02.69    15:56.62    16:50.62    17:44.94                       
            18:38.99    19:33.64    20:28.21    21:21.83                       
            22:17.97    23:12.70    24:07.15    25:00.78                       
            25:56.91    26:51.62    27:45.88    28:39.35                       
            29:31.22                                                           
  6 Tom Mc Call            76  Strawberry Canyon Maste      31:18.74        5  
               47.50     1:41.39     2:37.56     3:33.75                       
             4:30.41     5:26.87     6:23.39     7:20.10                       
             8:17.23     9:14.20    10:12.14    11:10.01                       
            12:07.53    13:04.93    14:03.04    15:01.15                       
            15:58.44    16:56.26    17:54.35    18:52.30                       
            19:51.10    20:49.62    21:46.93    22:45.01                       
            23:42.69    24:40.63    25:38.76    26:36.37                       
            27:33.75    28:31.12    29:28.17    30:24.60                       
            31:18.74                                                           
 
Men Senior 50  Back 
  1 Raymond Taft           79  San Mateo Master Marlin         39.90       11  
  2 Gilbert Young          77  Oregon                          42.42        9  
  3 Wynn Willis            76  Utah Masters                    42.58        8  
  4 Earl Walter            77  Oregon                          43.19        7  
  5 John Bricker           78  Rinconada Masters               43.20        6  
  6 Norman Garsoe          75  Colonials 1776                  47.34        5  
  7 Fred High              77  San Mateo Master Marlin         54.85        4  
  8 Fred Rogers            76  Univ. of San Francisco          55.23        3  
  9 Edgar Lassins          79  San Diego Swim Masters          55.34        2  
 10 Robert Sands           78  Typical Tropical Swim         1:06.66        1  
 
Men Senior 100  Back 
  1 Raymond Taft           79  San Mateo Master Marlin       1:26.93       11  
               42.26     1:26.93                                               
  2 Bob Merrick            78  Coast Masters                 1:31.12        9  
               44.87     1:31.12                                               
  3 John Bricker           78  Rinconada Masters             1:33.17        8  
               44.32     1:33.17                                               
  4 James Edwards          76  New England Masters           1:35.54        7  
               46.81     1:35.54                                               
  5 Wynn Willis            76  Utah Masters                  1:40.63        6  
               49.26     1:40.63                                               
  6 Gilbert Young          77  Oregon                        1:40.72        5  
               47.83     1:40.72                                               
  7 Norman Garsoe          75  Colonials 1776                1:45.60        4  
               50.25     1:45.60                                               
  8 Fred High              77  San Mateo Master Marlin       2:08.27        3  
             1:03.40     2:08.27                                               
  9 Fred Rogers            76  Univ. of San Francisco        2:11.84        2  
             1:00.21     2:11.84                                               
 10 Edgar Lassins          79  San Diego Swim Masters        2:15.47        1  
             1:01.51     2:15.47                                               
 11 Robert Hall            77  Walnut Creek Masters          2:40.37        -  
             1:18.40     2:40.37                                               
  - Earl Walter            77  Oregon                            NS         -  
 
Men Senior 200  Back 
  1 Raymond Taft           79  San Mateo Master Marlin       3:10.77       11  
               44.38     1:32.19     2:22.11     3:10.77                       
  2 John Bricker           78  Rinconada Masters             3:25.09        9  
               46.37     1:38.20     2:32.40     3:25.09                       
  3 James Edwards          76  New England Masters           3:27.89        8  
               48.26     1:41.21     2:35.85     3:27.89                       
  4 Norman Garsoe          75  Colonials 1776                3:48.49        7  
               53.22     1:49.50     2:48.30     3:48.49                       
  5 Fred Rogers            76  Univ. of San Francisco        4:36.69        6  
             1:01.31     2:10.49     3:23.99     4:36.69                       
  - Earl Walter            77  Oregon                            NS         -  
 
Men Senior 50  Breast 
  1 Max Von Isser          79  Arizona Masters                 39.57       11  
  2 Edward Rudloff         75  The Olympic Club                40.29        9  
  3 John Stern             75  Ojai-Santa Barbara              47.99        8  
  4 Norman Garsoe          75  Colonials 1776                  48.51        7  
  5 Tom Mc Call            76  Strawberry Canyon Maste         48.73        6  
  6 Robert Sands           78  Typical Tropical Swim         1:06.11        5  
  - Wynn Willis            76  Utah Masters                      NS         -  
 
Men Senior 100  Breast 
  1 Max Von Isser          79  Arizona Masters               1:31.88       11  
               41.78     1:31.88                                               
  2 Edward Rudloff         75  The Olympic Club              1:33.46        9  
               43.43     1:33.46                                               
  3 Bob Merrick            78  Coast Masters                 1:33.83        8  
               43.81     1:33.83                                               
  4 Norman Garsoe          75  Colonials 1776                1:42.51        7  
               48.93     1:42.51                                               
  5 Tom Mc Call            76  Strawberry Canyon Maste       1:48.76        6  
               51.18     1:48.76                                               
  6 John Stern             75  Ojai-Santa Barbara            1:49.30        5  
               51.31     1:49.30                                               
  7 Wynn Willis            76  Utah Masters                  1:50.96        4  
               52.36     1:50.96                                               
  - Earl Walter            77  Oregon                            NS         -  
 
Men Senior 200  Breast 
  1 Bob Merrick            78  Coast Masters                 3:30.42       11  
               46.26     1:38.74     2:33.81     3:30.42                       
  2 Edward Rudloff         75  The Olympic Club              3:33.22        9  
               49.31     1:43.70     2:39.35     3:33.22                       
  3 Norman Garsoe          75  Colonials 1776                3:36.26        8  
               49.72     1:45.24     2:41.72     3:36.26                       
  4 Tom Mc Call            76  Strawberry Canyon Maste       3:56.21        7  
               51.79     1:50.73     2:52.72     3:56.21                       
  - John Stern             75  Ojai-Santa Barbara                NS         -  
 
Men Senior 50  Fly 
  1 Jurgen Schmidt         76  Ojai-Santa Barbara              35.14       11  
  2 Max Von Isser          79  Arizona Masters                 37.19        9  
  3 John Stern             75  Ojai-Santa Barbara              52.30        8  
 
Men Senior 100  Fly 
  1 Jurgen Schmidt         76  Ojai-Santa Barbara            1:31.04       11  
               40.89     1:31.04                                               
  2 John Stern             75  Ojai-Santa Barbara            2:35.19        9  
             1:02.48     2:35.19                                               
 
Men Senior 200  Fly 
  1 Arthur Koblish         75  Illinois Masters              3:40.30       11  
               47.78     1:43.65     2:41.54     3:40.30                       
  2 Richard Smith          79  Sacramento Masters            4:06.95        9  
               55.49     1:57.92     3:01.90     4:06.95                       
  3 Robert Hall            77  Walnut Creek Masters          8:30.02        8  
             1:53.54     4:07.06     6:20.47     8:30.02                       
 
Men Senior 100  IM
  1 Raymond Taft           79  San Mateo Master Marlin       1:24.91       11  
               38.72     1:24.91                                               
  2 Edward Rudloff         75  The Olympic Club              1:27.42        9  
               42.41     1:27.42                                               
  3 Bob Merrick            78  Coast Masters                 1:28.37        8  
               42.37     1:28.37                                               
  4 Tom Mc Call            76  Strawberry Canyon Maste       1:42.44        7  
               48.08     1:42.44                                               
  - Earl Walter            77  Oregon                            NS         -  
 
Men Senior 200  IM
  1 Raymond Taft           79  San Mateo Master Marlin       3:09.04       11  
               42.10     1:29.14     2:25.47     3:09.04                       
  2 Arthur Koblish         75  Illinois Masters              3:21.85        9  
               44.19     1:36.77     2:38.72     3:21.85                       
  3 Richard Smith          79  Sacramento Masters            3:38.67        8  
               49.51     1:45.86     2:49.45     3:38.67                       
  4 Tom Mc Call            76  Strawberry Canyon Maste       3:49.63        7  
               50.90     1:53.97     2:56.10     3:49.63                       
  - Earl Walter            77  Oregon                            NS         -  
  - Robert Hall            77  Walnut Creek Masters              NS         -  
 
Men Senior 400  IM
  1 Arthur Koblish         75  Illinois Masters              7:14.29       11  
               46.61     1:40.95     2:38.28     3:35.48                       
             4:43.94     5:48.39     6:31.25     7:14.29                       
  2 Richard Smith          79  Sacramento Masters            7:58.67        9  
               54.69     1:56.44     2:57.84     3:59.17                       
             5:06.78     6:14.43     7:08.16     7:58.67                       
  - Raymond Taft           79  San Mateo Master Marlin           DQ         -  
               45.66     1:44.15     2:36.28     3:27.13                       
             4:19.81     5:36.46     6:32.47     7:27.54                       
Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #43
Sponsor #44Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #50Sponsor #29
Sponsor #49Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #33Sponsor #20Sponsor #51