1998 Short Course Championships

Men's 75-79 Results

Men 50  Free 
Sponsor: BARBARA & LOWELL PINNEY            
 
PL Name                     Age Team      Time Points
-----------------------------------------------------
 1 JOHN R. FLORANCE          75 GOST     29.81 11
 2 JURGEN SCHMIDT            75 OSB      30.99  9
 3 ELMER FROST               75 MICH     34.40  8
 4 ROBERT MOSARD             77 EMP      34.52  7
 5 ROBERT D ATWOOD           77 SPM      40.42  6
 6 ALLEN D. HELLMAN          76 TTEX     41.71  5
 
Men 100  Free 
Sponsor: IMAGE BUILDERS/ROWLAND PRINTING    
 
PL Name                     Age Team      Time Points
-----------------------------------------------------
 1 JOHN R. FLORANCE          75 GOST   1:07.81 11
 2 JURGEN SCHMIDT            75 OSB    1:08.11  9
 3 JAMES K. EDWARDS          75 NEM    1:16.34  8
 4 ROBERT MOSARD             77 EMP    1:19.31  7
 5 ELMER FROST               75 MICH   1:20.61  6
 6 ROBERT D ATWOOD           77 SPM    1:29.41  5
 7 ALLEN D. HELLMAN          76 TTEX   1:41.60  4
 
Men 200  Free 
Sponsor: BAKER HILL, INC                    
 
PL Name                     Age Team      Time Points
-----------------------------------------------------
 1 JURGEN SCHMIDT            75 OSB    2:36.63 11
 2 JOHN R. FLORANCE          75 GOST   2:36.73  9
 3 JAMES K. EDWARDS          75 NEM    2:51.74  8
 4 BOB MERRICK               77 CM     2:54.18  7
 5 GILBERT N YOUNG           76 OREG   2:54.77  6
 6 ROBERT MOSARD             77 EMP    3:08.01  5
 7 ELMER FROST               75 MICH   3:16.78  4
 8 JACK R HUBER              75 SLAM   3:19.73  3
 9 ELLIOTT SCHOFIELD         75 CONN   3:20.18  2
10 ROBERT D ATWOOD           77 SPM    3:52.89  1
 
Men 500  Free 
Sponsor: "INDY 500" CRAWFISH MASTERS        
 
PL Name                     Age Team      Time Points
-----------------------------------------------------
 1 JURGEN SCHMIDT            75 OSB    7:08.41 11
 2 GILBERT N YOUNG           76 OREG   7:51.20  9
 3 JAMES K. EDWARDS          75 NEM    7:51.60  8
 4 ELLIOTT SCHOFIELD         75 CONN   8:43.83  7
 5 JACK R HUBER              75 SLAM   8:50.52  6
 6 JOHN CRANCH               75 NIAG   9:30.83  5
 7 ELMER FROST               75 MICH   9:54.52  4
 
Men 1000  Free 
Sponsor: GEORGE BUTTERFIELD                 
 
PL Name                     Age Team      Time Points
-----------------------------------------------------
 1 JURGEN SCHMIDT            75 OSB   15:03.40 11
 2 JAMES K. EDWARDS          75 NEM   16:08.33  9
 3 DICK MARGERUM             77 CVM   16:54.40  8
 4 JACK R HUBER              75 SLAM  17:20.83  7
 5 ELMER FROST               75 MICH  19:37.45  6
 6 JOHN CRANCH               75 NIAG  19:45.18  5
 
Men 1650  Free 
Sponsor: GEORGE BUTTERFIELD                 
 
PL Name                     Age Team      Time Points
-----------------------------------------------------
 1 GILBERT N YOUNG           76 OREG  27:24.67 11
 2 BOB MERRICK               77 CM    28:23.16  9
 3 ELLIOTT SCHOFIELD         75 CONN  30:12.89  8
 4 DONALD G. MAY             77 MICH  38:59.87  7
 
Men 50  Back 
Sponsor: CIRCLE CITY SWIMWEAR               
 
PL Name                     Age Team      Time Points
-----------------------------------------------------
 1 RAYMOND F. TAFT           78 SMMM     38.55 11
 2 GILBERT N YOUNG           76 OREG     43.09  9
 3 ELLIOTT SCHOFIELD         75 CONN     43.26  8
 4 ALLEN D. HELLMAN          76 TTEX     46.25  7
 5 JOHN CRANCH               75 NIAG     47.98  6
 6 ROBERT D ATWOOD           77 SPM      52.54  5
 
Men 100  Back 
Sponsor: TIMOTHY & PAULA MEYER-GOEDDE       
 
PL Name                     Age Team      Time Points
-----------------------------------------------------
 1 RAYMOND F. TAFT           78 SMMM   1:24.17 11
 2 JAMES K. EDWARDS          75 NEM    1:31.32  9
 3 ELLIOTT SCHOFIELD         75 CONN   1:36.56  8
 4 GILBERT N YOUNG           76 OREG   1:40.13  7
 5 ALLEN D. HELLMAN          76 TTEX   1:42.31  6
 6 JOHN CRANCH               75 NIAG   1:43.32  5
 7 ROBERT D ATWOOD           77 SPM    2:00.33  4
 
Men 200  Back 
Sponsor: TIMOTHY & PAULA MEYER-GOEDDE       
 
PL Name                     Age Team      Time Points
-----------------------------------------------------
 1 RAYMOND F. TAFT           78 SMMM   3:11.72 11
 2 JAMES K. EDWARDS          75 NEM    3:23.72  9
 3 JOHN CRANCH               75 NIAG   3:39.89  8
 4 GILBERT N YOUNG           76 OREG   3:41.29  7
 5 ELLIOTT SCHOFIELD         75 CONN   3:43.88  6
 6 JACK R HUBER              75 SLAM   3:50.15  5
 7 ALLEN D. HELLMAN          76 TTEX   3:58.60  4
 8 HERMAN S. FOREST          77 MCMS   4:21.94  3
 9 ROBERT D ATWOOD           77 SPM    4:28.85  2
10 DONALD G. MAY             77 MICH   5:43.12  1
 
Men 50  Breast 
Sponsor: INTEL CORPORATION                  
 
PL Name                     Age Team      Time Points
-----------------------------------------------------
 1 MAX VON ISSER             78 ARIZ     40.82 11
 2 ABRASA BRAININ            75 SPM      41.70  9
 3 JACK R HUBER              75 SLAM     45.96  8
 4 JOHN R. FLORANCE          75 GOST     46.14  7
 5 ELMER FROST               75 MICH   1:07.16  6
 
Men 100  Breast 
Sponsor: INTEL CORPORATION                  
 
PL Name                     Age Team      Time Points
-----------------------------------------------------
 1 BOB MERRICK               77 CM     1:32.38 11
 2 MAX VON ISSER             78 ARIZ   1:36.04  9
 3 ABRASA BRAININ            75 SPM    1:37.88  8
 4 JACK R HUBER              75 SLAM   1:48.92  7
 
Men 200  Breast 
Sponsor: UNITED SOLIDEAL COMPANY            
 
PL Name                     Age Team      Time Points
-----------------------------------------------------
 1 BOB MERRICK               77 CM     3:35.70 11
 2 ABRASA BRAININ            75 SPM    3:46.56  9
 3 DONALD G. MAY             77 MICH   5:54.93  8
 
Men 50  Fly 
Sponsor: CHURCH, CHURCH, HITTLE & ANTRIM    
 
PL Name                     Age Team      Time Points
-----------------------------------------------------
 1 JURGEN SCHMIDT            75 OSB      34.29 11
 2 JOHN R. FLORANCE          75 GOST     37.93  9
 3 MAX VON ISSER             78 ARIZ     38.47  8
 4 ABRASA BRAININ            75 SPM      43.94  7
 5 JOHN CRANCH               75 NIAG   1:06.58  6
 6 REGINALD G MC HUGH        78 IM     1:23.35  5
 
Men 100  Fly 
Sponsor: ANONYMOUS                          
 
PL Name                     Age Team      Time Points
-----------------------------------------------------
 1 DICK MARGERUM             77 CVM    1:57.78 11
 2 REGINALD G MC HUGH        78 IM     3:14.68  9
 
Men 200  Fly 
Sponsor: MEL & JUDY GOLDSTEIN               
 
PL Name                     Age Team      Time Points
-----------------------------------------------------
 1 DICK MARGERUM             77 CVM    4:13.24 11
 2 HERMAN S. FOREST          77 MCMS   5:14.73  9
 3 REGINALD G MC HUGH        78 IM     6:57.94  8
 
Men 100  IM
Sponsor: CIRCLE CITY SWIMWEAR               
 
PL Name                     Age Team      Time Points
-----------------------------------------------------
 1 RAYMOND F. TAFT           78 SMMM   1:21.98 11
 2 BOB MERRICK               77 CM     1:28.32  9
 3 MAX VON ISSER             78 ARIZ   1:30.12  8
 4 REGINALD G MC HUGH        78 IM     2:38.90  7
 
Men 200  IM
Sponsor: TIM & KAREN LODGE                  
 
PL Name                     Age Team      Time Points
-----------------------------------------------------
 1 RAYMOND F. TAFT           78 SMMM   3:16.77 11
 2 BOB MERRICK               77 CM     3:23.49  9
 3 DICK MARGERUM             77 CVM    3:54.38  8
 4 HERMAN S. FOREST          77 MCMS   4:41.79  7
 5 REGINALD G MC HUGH        78 IM     6:08.85  6
 
Men 400  IM
Sponsor: MEL & JUDY GOLDSTEIN               
 
PL Name                     Age Team      Time Points
-----------------------------------------------------
 1 RAYMOND F. TAFT           78 SMMM   7:05.21 11
 2 DICK MARGERUM             77 CVM    7:49.23  9
 3 REGINALD G MC HUGH        78 IM    13:22.09  8
                                               
Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #36
Sponsor #13Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #51
Sponsor #45
Sponsor #42Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #41Sponsor #29Sponsor #35