2010 Short Course National Championships

Results

Final results are available below by age group. Results are also available by event in the real time results area, in our searchable meet results database and in a zip archive containing a text file for each LMSC (useful for adding results to your newsletters).

Women's Results:
W18-24 | W25-29 | W30-34 | W35-39 | W40-44 | W45-49 | W50-54 | W55-59 | W60-64 | W65-69 | W70-74 | W75-79 | W80-84 | W85-89 | W90-94

Men's Results:
M18-24 | M25-29 | M30-34 | M35-39 | M40-44 | M45-49 | M50-54 | M55-59 | M60-64 | M65-69 | M70-74 | M75-79 | M80-84 | M85-89

Relay Results:
Women's Relays | Men's Relays | Mixed Relays



Men 75-79 Results

Men 75-79 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     26.84   5/10/2009  Radcliff, David A            
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Rauch, Will                    75   LVM      32.00       30.48     11.00
  2  Shechter, Stanley J            77  AGUA      33.00       31.17      9.00
  3  Manheim, Frank T               79  RMST      32.21       32.71      8.00
  4  Gfroerer, George               76  GAJA      31.57       33.10      7.00
  5  Ellis, Richard                 77  METR      35.90       36.84      6.00
  6  Conkey, Jim                    78   SNM      38.00       39.26      5.00
  7  Lovell, Gilbert R              77  GAJA      33.80       39.68      4.00
  8  Dixon, Richard B               76  GAJA      42.12       46.21      3.00
---  McClow, Richard                79    IM      32.92          NS          
---  Knowles Sr, Percival A         79  SWIF      40.28          NS          

Men 75-79 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     58.68   5/10/2009  Radcliff, David A            
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Rauch, Will                    75   LVM    1:10.00     1:06.70     11.00
                32.55     1:06.70(34.15)
  2  Shechter, Stanley J            77  AGUA    1:13.25     1:11.12      9.00
                33.89     1:11.12(37.23)
  3  Gfroerer, George               76  GAJA    1:16.00     1:13.11      8.00
                34.85     1:13.11(38.26)
  4  Ellis, Richard                 77  METR    1:23.00     1:25.83      7.00
                40.16     1:25.83(45.67)
  5  Beach, Robert E                79   SPM    1:30.00     1:25.89      6.00
                42.45     1:25.89(43.44)
  6  Conkey, Jim                    78   SNM    1:28.00     1:26.62      5.00
                41.02     1:26.62(45.60)
  7  Lovell, Gilbert R              77  GAJA    1:28.18     1:35.68      4.00
                41.61     1:35.68(54.07)
  8  Knowles Sr, Percival A         79  SWIF    1:45.06     1:48.01      3.00
                50.16     1:48.01(57.85)
  9  Mann, Billy H                  77  GAJA    2:20.00     2:20.13      2.00
              1:01.67   2:20.13(1:18.46)

Men 75-79 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   2:08.77   5/10/2009  Radcliff, David A            
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Rauch, Will                    75   LVM    2:50.00     2:31.84     11.00
                34.01     1:11.68(37.67)    1:51.63(39.95)    2:31.84(40.21)
  2  Shechter, Stanley J            77  AGUA    3:01.30     2:54.30      9.00
                37.31     1:19.86(42.55)    2:05.77(45.91)    2:54.30(48.53)
  3  Manheim, Frank T               79  RMST    3:08.00     3:06.43      8.00
                41.80     1:28.46(46.66)    2:18.95(50.49)    3:06.43(47.48)
  4  Beach, Robert E                79   SPM    3:30.00     3:09.50      7.00
                43.04     1:29.38(46.34)    2:19.85(50.47)    3:09.50(49.65)
  5  Conkey, Jim                    78   SNM    3:10.00     3:14.29      6.00
                43.81     1:33.86(50.05)    2:25.55(51.69)    3:14.29(48.74)
  6  Ellis, Richard                 77  METR    3:20.00     3:46.23      5.00
                42.17     1:32.16(49.99)  3:46.35(2:14.19)                  
  7  Hallowell, Bruce W             76  GAJA    3:48.00     3:56.93      4.00
                54.35   1:54.76(1:00.41)  2:57.15(1:02.39)    3:56.93(59.78)
---  Lovell, Gilbert R              77  GAJA    3:40.20         DNF          
                20.79     1:16.85(56.06)    2:16.41(59.56)                  

Men 75-79 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   6:05.87   5/10/2009  Radcliff, David A            
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Rauch, Will                    75   LVM    8:00.00     7:00.02     11.00
                37.82     1:19.13(41.31)    2:01.49(42.36)    2:44.40(42.91)
        3:28.44(44.04)    4:11.83(43.39)    4:55.47(43.64)    5:39.11(43.64)
        6:21.33(42.22)    7:00.02(38.69)
  2  Good, Larry A                  76  SLAM    7:25.21     7:15.43      9.00
                37.58     1:20.40(42.82)    2:04.67(44.27)    2:49.32(44.65)
        3:34.32(45.00)    4:19.78(45.46)    5:04.24(44.46)    5:48.96(44.72)
        6:32.70(43.74)    7:15.43(42.73)
  3  Beach, Robert E                79   SPM    8:15.00     9:08.73      8.00
                43.83     1:30.48(46.65)    2:19.32(48.84)    3:13.54(54.22)
        4:09.61(56.07)    5:07.63(58.02)    6:06.84(59.21)  7:07.95(1:01.11)
      8:08.77(1:00.82)    9:08.73(59.96)
  4  Hallowell, Bruce W             76  GAJA   10:18.00    10:53.00      7.00
                55.57   2:00.73(1:05.16)  3:08.26(1:07.53)  4:15.19(1:06.93)
      5:22.26(1:07.07)  6:30.12(1:07.86)  7:36.49(1:06.37)  8:43.80(1:07.31)
      9:50.07(1:06.27) 10:52.00(1:02.93)
---  Conkey, Jim                    78   SNM    8:40.00          DQ          
                48.46     1:41.44(52.98)    2:35.93(54.49)    3:31.28(55.35)
        4:27.33(56.05)    5:21.45(54.12)    6:15.76(54.31)    7:11.71(55.95)
        8:06.26(54.55)                  

Men 75-79 1000 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):  12:20.59   5/10/2009  Radcliff, David A            
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Good, Larry A                  76  SLAM   15:20.20    14:48.85     11.00
                39.29     1:21.98(42.69)    2:06.86(44.88)    2:51.98(45.12)
        3:37.09(45.11)    4:22.70(45.61)    5:07.51(44.81)    5:52.88(45.37)
        6:38.40(45.52)    7:23.44(45.04)    8:08.29(44.85)    8:53.28(44.99)
        9:37.98(44.70)   10:23.24(45.26)   11:08.08(44.84)   11:52.72(44.64)
       12:37.26(44.54)   13:21.59(44.33)   14:05.67(44.08)   14:48.85(43.18)
  2  Ellis, Richard                 77  METR   19:48.00    20:20.86      9.00
                50.01     1:49.71(59.70)    2:48.49(58.78)  3:50.75(1:02.26)
      4:51.63(1:00.88)  5:54.54(1:02.91)  6:57.12(1:02.58)  7:59.22(1:02.10)
      9:01.47(1:02.25) 10:05.32(1:03.85) 11:09.04(1:03.72) 12:13.65(1:04.61)
     13:15.68(1:02.03) 14:21.72(1:06.04) 15:23.67(1:01.95) 16:25.22(1:01.55)
       17:23.98(58.76) 18:25.86(1:01.88)   19:25.26(59.40)   20:20.86(55.60)

Men 75-79 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):  20:25.49   5/10/2009  Radcliff, David A            
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Beach, Robert E                79   SPM   27:00.00    27:35.20     11.00
                45.39     1:32.90(47.51)    2:21.97(49.07)    3:11.92(49.95)
        4:01.97(50.05)    4:52.06(50.09)    5:42.44(50.38)    6:32.99(50.55)
        7:23.64(50.65)    8:14.63(50.99)    9:05.13(50.50)    9:55.50(50.37)
       10:46.31(50.81)   11:36.31(50.00)   12:26.69(50.38)   13:17.16(50.47)
       14:07.69(50.53)   14:58.73(51.04)   15:48.91(50.18)   16:39.20(50.29)
       17:30.83(51.63)   18:21.24(50.41)   19:11.59(50.35)   20:02.02(50.43)
       20:52.69(50.67)   21:44.78(52.09)   22:35.85(51.07)   23:26.40(50.55)
       24:17.99(51.59)   25:08.16(50.17)   25:57.78(49.62)   26:47.43(49.65)
       27:35.20(47.77)

Men 75-79 50 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     32.11   4/19/2009  Oyakawa, Yoshi               
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Jones, Burwell                 77  SYSM      32.38       32.44     11.00
  2  Mitchell, Clarke E             77  NCMS      34.60       33.18      9.00
  3  Gfroerer, George               76  GAJA      37.05       37.66      8.00
  4  Manheim, Frank T               79  RMST      40.07       38.28      7.00
  5  Dunlap, Marion T               76  GAJA      39.95       38.74      6.00
  6  Rauch, Will                    75   LVM      46.00       40.02      5.00
  7  Shechter, Stanley J            77  AGUA      44.25       44.82      4.00
  8  Ellis, Richard                 77  METR      46.00       48.03      3.00
  9  Bauman, John H                 79  WMAC      46.82       48.72      2.00
 10  Dixon, Richard B               76  GAJA      46.49       56.87      1.00
---  Lovell, Gilbert R              77  GAJA      56.34          NS          
---  McClow, Richard                79    IM      47.61          NS          

Men 75-79 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:08.55   4/19/2009  Jones, Burwell               
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Jones, Burwell                 77  SYSM    1:08.55     1:09.83     11.00
                34.40     1:09.83(35.43)
  2  Mitchell, Clarke E             77  NCMS    1:18.65     1:14.61      9.00
                36.61     1:14.61(38.00)
  3  Gfroerer, George               76  GAJA    1:21.17     1:24.19      8.00
                42.01     1:24.19(42.18)
  4  Dunlap, Marion T               76  GAJA    1:26.40     1:24.51      7.00
                41.24     1:24.51(43.27)
  5  Manheim, Frank T               79  RMST    1:31.89     1:37.67      6.00
                46.51     1:37.67(51.16)
  6  Newbury, Alfred C              76  VMST    1:44.00     1:46.49      5.00
                53.44     1:46.49(53.05)
  7  Bauman, John H                 79  WMAC    1:42.16     1:49.48      4.00
                53.32     1:49.48(56.16)

Men 75-79 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   2:33.73   4/19/2009  Jones, Burwell               
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Jones, Burwell                 77  SYSM    2:33.73     2:34.58     11.00
                35.61     1:14.37(38.76)    1:54.83(40.46)    2:34.58(39.75)
  2  Mitchell, Clarke E             77  NCMS    2:57.50     2:51.51      9.00
                38.40     1:21.79(43.39)    2:07.25(45.46)    2:51.51(44.26)
  3  Good, Larry A                  76  SLAM    2:58.84     2:59.35      8.00
                42.38     1:27.58(45.20)    2:13.90(46.32)    2:59.35(45.45)
  4  Dunlap, Marion T               76  GAJA    3:01.65     3:02.24      7.00
                42.04     1:28.51(46.47)    2:16.34(47.83)    3:02.24(45.90)
  5  Gfroerer, George               76  GAJA    3:03.33     3:06.50      6.00
                44.34     1:31.58(47.24)    2:19.42(47.84)    3:06.50(47.08)
  6  Manheim, Frank T               79  RMST    3:29.20     3:44.53      5.00
              1:38.47     2:38.04(59.57)  3:44.43(1:06.39)     3:44.53(0.10)
  7  Newbury, Alfred C              76  VMST    3:50.00     3:52.16      4.00
                55.58   3:53.52(2:57.94)                      4:49.95(56.43)
  8  Bauman, John H                 79  WMAC    3:42.75     3:57.51      3.00
                55.18   1:57.12(1:01.94)  2:59.23(1:02.11)    3:57.51(58.28)
  9  Hallowell, Bruce W             76  GAJA    4:27.00     4:42.52      2.00
              1:07.57   2:22.27(1:14.70)  3:34.19(1:11.92)  4:42.52(1:08.33)
 10  Mann, Billy H                  77  GAJA    3:35.00     7:20.09      1.00
              1:35.03   3:28.86(1:53.83)  5:25.81(1:56.95)  7:20.09(1:54.28)

Men 75-79 50 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     35.64   4/30/2006  Kortheuer, John              
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Mitchell, Clarke E             77  NCMS      39.80       37.92     11.00
  2  Rauch, Will                    75   LVM      46.50       39.95      9.00
  3  Bauman, John H                 79  WMAC      47.57       48.08      8.00
  4  Dixon, Richard B               76  GAJA      46.91       50.43      7.00
  5  Knowles Sr, Percival A         79  SWIF      41.72       50.56      6.00
---  McClow, Richard                79    IM      44.99          NS          

Men 75-79 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:22.64   4/30/2006  Kortheuer, John              
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Stolz, Hal F                   75  GAJA    1:28.00     1:28.90     11.00
                40.99     1:28.90(47.91)
  2  Bauman, John H                 79  WMAC    1:51.26     1:55.79      9.00
                55.46   1:55.79(1:00.33)
  3  Knowles Sr, Percival A         79  SWIF    1:35.69     1:58.12      8.00
                54.36   1:58.12(1:03.76)
  4  Dixon, Richard B               76  GAJA    1:48.42     2:04.30      7.00
                56.59   2:04.30(1:07.71)
---  McClow, Richard                79    IM    1:49.68          NS          

Men 75-79 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   3:07.20    4/1/2007  Johnson, Ron                 
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Lauer, William J               75  GKMS    3:02.71     3:08.92     11.00
                42.88     1:31.32(48.44)    2:21.54(50.22)    3:08.92(47.38)
  2  Stolz, Hal F                   75  GAJA    3:18.00     3:19.14      9.00
                45.20     1:37.03(51.83)    2:29.86(52.83)    3:19.14(49.28)
  3  Bauman, John H                 79  WMAC    4:08.49     4:24.70      8.00
              1:00.98   2:10.41(1:09.43)  3:21.17(1:10.76)  4:24.70(1:03.53)
---  Mann, Billy H                  77  GAJA    4:30.00          DQ          
              1:50.16   4:14.55(2:24.39)  6:41.74(2:27.19)                  
---  Knowles Sr, Percival A         79  SWIF    3:35.93          NS          

Men 75-79 50 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     31.48   4/30/2000  Piemme, Frank                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Mitchell, Clarke E             77  NCMS      33.75       31.44N    11.00
                 0.00       31.44(31.44)
  2  Huson, John J                  75  NCMS      50.80       45.36      9.00
                 0.00       45.36(45.36)
  3  Ellis, Richard                 77  METR      55.00       51.85      8.00
                 0.00       51.85(51.85)
  4  Newbury, Alfred C              76  VMST      52.00       52.26      7.00
                 0.00       52.26(52.26)
---  McClow, Richard                79    IM      46.93          NS          

Men 75-79 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:16.66   2/20/2009  Jones, Burwell               
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Lauer, William J               75  GKMS    1:18.90     1:18.58     11.00
                35.70     1:18.58(42.88)
  2  Stolz, Hal F                   75  GAJA    1:26.00     1:27.82      9.00
                40.73     1:27.82(47.09)
  3  Huson, John J                  75  NCMS    1:57.00     1:52.90      8.00
                49.90   1:52.90(1:03.00)
  4  Newbury, Alfred C              76  VMST    2:05.00     2:01.77      7.00
                55.71   2:01.77(1:06.06)

Men 75-79 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   3:05.76   3/29/2009  Jones, Burwell               
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Lauer, William J               75  GKMS    3:08.81     3:12.85     11.00
                41.96     1:32.10(50.14)    2:24.10(52.00)    3:12.85(48.75)
  2  Stolz, Hal F                   75  GAJA    3:28.00     3:28.49      9.00
                43.57     1:37.63(54.06)    2:34.03(56.40)    3:28.49(54.46)
  3  Good, Larry A                  76  SLAM    3:35.35     3:36.31      8.00
                47.40     1:43.20(55.80)    2:41.05(57.85)    3:36.31(55.26)
---  Huson, John J                  75  NCMS    4:27.10          NS          

Men 75-79 100 Yard Individual Medley
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:11.98   2/14/2009  Jones, Burwell               
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Jones, Burwell                 77  SYSM    1:11.98     1:11.32N    11.00
                33.40     1:11.32(37.92)
  2  Lauer, William J               75  GKMS    1:14.71     1:17.56      9.00
                35.12     1:17.56(42.44)
  3  Gfroerer, George               76  GAJA    1:25.00     1:28.27      8.00
                40.16     1:28.27(48.11)
  4  Dixon, Richard B               76  GAJA    1:56.88     2:12.03      7.00
              1:04.43   2:12.03(1:07.60)
---  McClow, Richard                79    IM    1:36.75          NS          

Men 75-79 200 Yard Individual Medley
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   2:39.79   2/15/2009  Jones, Burwell               
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Jones, Burwell                 77  SYSM    2:39.73     2:40.20     11.00
                35.36     1:15.07(39.71)    2:04.21(49.14)    2:40.20(35.99)
  2  Lauer, William J               75  GKMS    2:47.38     2:56.52      9.00
                37.74     1:25.06(47.32)    2:17.13(52.07)    2:56.52(39.39)
  3  Good, Larry A                  76  SLAM    3:02.40     3:09.39      8.00
                45.01     1:33.01(48.00)    2:26.26(53.25)    3:09.39(43.13)
  4  Manheim, Frank T               79  RMST    3:54.00     3:38.60      7.00
                47.66                     2:47.97(2:00.31)    3:38.60(50.63)
  5  Huson, John J                  75  NCMS    3:47.00     3:52.93      6.00
                51.36     1:49.18(57.82)  2:59.77(1:10.59)    3:52.93(53.16)

Men 75-79 400 Yard Individual Medley
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   5:49.90   4/19/2009  Jones, Burwell               
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Jones, Burwell                 77  SYSM    5:49.90     6:03.57     11.00
                37.29     1:21.75(44.46)    2:06.41(44.66)    2:51.78(45.37)
        3:48.11(56.33)    4:45.60(57.49)    5:24.84(39.24)    6:03.57(38.73)
  2  Lauer, William J               75  GKMS    6:17.81     6:25.19      9.00
                40.18     1:29.96(49.78)    2:21.41(51.45)    3:11.25(49.84)
        4:06.92(55.67)    5:00.46(53.54)    5:44.40(43.94)    6:25.19(40.79)
  3  Good, Larry A                  76  SLAM    6:30.28     6:38.30      8.00
                44.18     1:35.19(51.01)    2:25.55(50.36)    3:15.25(49.70)
        4:12.37(57.12)    5:10.02(57.65)    5:54.11(44.09)    6:38.30(44.19)
  4  Huson, John J                  75  NCMS    8:07.00     8:23.42      7.00
                51.96   1:57.59(1:05.63)  3:00.23(1:02.64)  4:02.09(1:01.86)
      5:15.22(1:13.13)  6:30.40(1:15.18)    7:26.64(56.24)    8:23.42(56.78)
Sponsor #29Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #36
Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #51Sponsor #44Sponsor #45Sponsor #52Sponsor #49
Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #35