2008 Short Course National Championships

Women's Results - Age 70-74

Final Results:

Women 70-74 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 31.05   4/30/2000 GAIL ROPER                                   
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Zaremski, Barbara M       70 VMST                   33.50      32.89   11  
  2 Newell, Sally             70 NCMS                   35.18      36.15    9  
  3 Walker, Laura S           70 VMST                   37.52      36.79    8  
  4 Kennedy, Judy A           70 CMS                    38.95      39.43    7  
  5 Tegner, Thyra             73 ALMA                   42.14      41.89    6  
  6 Davis, Nancy E            71 CMSC                   42.00      42.77    5  
  7 Winkler, Renate M         70 UCLA                   40.86      43.15    4  
  8 Averette, Joan            71 VMST                   42.00      46.44    3  
 -- Robbins-Bonitz, Suzanne   74 NCMS                   47.55         NS  
 
Women 70-74 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 1:09.79   4/30/2000 GAIL ROPER                                 
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Zaremski, Barbara M       70 VMST                 1:21.24    1:18.90   11  
                  37.44     1:18.90 (41.46)                                        
  2 Ryman, Donna M            71 CMS                  1:28.73    1:29.60    9  
                  43.68     1:29.60 (45.92)                                        
  3 Bower, Barbara M          70 WMST                 1:36.00    1:36.77    8  
                  44.95     1:36.77 (51.82)                                        
  4 Haworth, Joyce M          70 WCM                  1:46.50    1:46.20    7  
                  50.47     1:46.20 (55.73)                                        
  5 Averette, Joan            71 VMST                 1:38.00    1:49.52    6  
                  51.09     1:49.52 (58.43)                                        
 -- Walker, Laura S           70 VMST                 1:24.67         NS  
 
Women 70-74 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 2:35.85   4/30/2000 GAIL ROPER                                 
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Zaremski, Barbara M       70 VMST                 3:00.05    2:59.43   11  
                  39.91     1:25.66 (45.75)     2:13.04 (47.38)     2:59.43 (46.39)
  2 Kennedy, Judy A           70 CMS                  3:30.05    3:14.56    9  
                  44.52     1:33.67 (49.15)     2:24.04 (50.37)     3:14.56 (50.52)
  3 Bower, Barbara M          70 WMST                 3:37.65    3:26.19    8  
                  43.48     1:36.83 (53.35)     2:32.51 (55.68)     3:26.19 (53.68)
  4 Henderson, Martha J       71 FACT                 3:36.34    3:35.15    7  
                  50.72     1:46.50 (55.78)     2:41.60 (55.10)     3:35.15 (53.55)
  5 Tegner, Thyra             73 ALMA                 3:44.76    3:51.30    6  
                  49.11     1:46.50 (57.39)   2:47.31 (1:00.81)   3:51.30 (1:03.99)
  6 Haworth, Joyce M          70 WCM                  3:44.45    3:59.70    5  
                  51.59     1:51.05 (59.46)   2:54.17 (1:03.12)   3:59.70 (1:05.53)
  7 Davis, Nancy E            71 CMSC                 3:40.00    4:01.16    4  
                  51.48   1:55.41 (1:03.93)   3:00.19 (1:04.78)   4:01.16 (1:00.97)
 -- Winkler, Renate M         70 UCLA                 3:33.83        DNF  
                  44.97     1:44.54 (59.57)                                        
 
Women 70-74 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 6:46.78   4/25/2004 LAVELLE STOINOFF                           
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Oberg, Jane C             70 CMS                  8:00.00    7:47.72   11  
                  42.71     1:29.16 (46.45)     2:16.68 (47.52)     3:04.55 (47.87)
        3:51.54 (46.99)     4:38.66 (47.12)     5:25.61 (46.95)     6:13.59 (47.98)
        7:01.01 (47.42)     7:47.72 (46.71)                                        
  2 Bower, Barbara M          70 WMST                 9:30.47    8:47.01    9  
                  46.97     1:40.00 (53.03)     2:32.93 (52.93)     3:27.33 (54.40)
        4:21.43 (54.10)     5:15.96 (54.53)     6:10.37 (54.41)     7:04.35 (53.98)
        7:58.47 (54.12)     8:47.01 (48.54)                                        
  3 Kennedy, Judy A           70 CMS                  9:15.05    8:48.31    8  
                  46.97     1:37.99 (51.02)     2:31.23 (53.24)     3:26.18 (54.95)
        4:20.65 (54.47)     5:14.26 (53.61)     6:09.88 (55.62)     7:03.63 (53.75)
        7:58.00 (54.37)     8:48.31 (50.31)                                        
  4 Dacey, Shirley G          71 MICH                 8:59.43    9:09.05    7  
                  47.15     1:40.93 (53.78)     2:38.19 (57.26)     3:35.37 (57.18)
        4:31.61 (56.24)     5:27.73 (56.12)     6:23.04 (55.31)     7:19.37 (56.33)
        8:15.35 (55.98)     9:09.05 (53.70)                                        
  5 Tegner, Thyra             73 ALMA                 9:47.97   10:22.69    6  
                  48.12     1:44.07 (55.95)   2:44.91 (1:00.84)   3:47.52 (1:02.61)
      4:53.69 (1:06.17)   5:57.31 (1:03.62)   7:03.23 (1:05.92)   8:08.81 (1:05.58)
      9:16.89 (1:08.08)  10:22.69 (1:05.80)                                        
  6 Averette, Joan            71 VMST                10:00.00   10:48.71    5  
                  52.47   1:54.75 (1:02.28)   2:59.85 (1:05.10)   4:06.83 (1:06.98)
      5:13.03 (1:06.20)   6:20.25 (1:07.22)   7:29.58 (1:09.33)   8:35.98 (1:06.40)
      9:44.91 (1:08.93)  10:48.71 (1:03.80)                                        
 
Women 70-74 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 13:58.55   4/25/2004 LAVELLE STOINOFF                          
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kennedy, Judy A           70 CMS                 19:10.05   18:14.09   11  
                  47.48     1:39.03 (51.55)     2:33.71 (54.68)     3:28.56 (54.85)
        4:24.13 (55.57)     5:18.98 (54.85)     6:15.05 (56.07)     7:10.58 (55.53)
        8:05.94 (55.36)     9:01.14 (55.20)     9:58.17 (57.03)    10:52.41 (54.24)
       11:49.12 (56.71)    12:44.26 (55.14)    13:41.11 (56.85)    14:36.97 (55.86)
       15:30.36 (53.39)    16:25.97 (55.61)    17:20.95 (54.98)    18:14.09 (53.14)
 
Women 70-74 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 23:45.69   3/28/2004 LAVELLE STOINOFF                          
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Oberg, Jane C             70 CMS                 27:00.00   26:33.28   11  
                  43.93     1:31.40 (47.47)     2:19.99 (48.59)     3:08.59 (48.60)
        3:56.97 (48.38)     4:45.61 (48.64)     5:33.86 (48.25)     6:22.77 (48.91)
        7:11.45 (48.68)     7:59.29 (47.84)     8:47.30 (48.01)     9:35.44 (48.14)
       10:23.96 (48.52)    11:12.47 (48.51)    12:00.47 (48.00)    12:48.76 (48.29)
       13:37.46 (48.70)    14:25.58 (48.12)    15:14.43 (48.85)    16:03.11 (48.68)
       16:51.55 (48.44)    17:40.37 (48.82)    18:28.82 (48.45)    19:16.94 (48.12)
       20:05.34 (48.40)    20:54.54 (49.20)    21:43.07 (48.53)    22:31.55 (48.48)
       23:20.07 (48.52)    24:08.17 (48.10)    24:56.73 (48.56)    25:45.78 (49.05)
       26:33.28 (47.50)
  2 Bower, Barbara M          70 WMST                31:01.67   30:42.35    9  
                  49.81     1:43.69 (53.88)     2:41.72 (58.03)     3:38.95 (57.23)
        4:36.26 (57.31)     5:33.97 (57.71)     6:29.88 (55.91)     7:26.99 (57.11)
        8:23.58 (56.59)     9:20.44 (56.86)    10:17.63 (57.19)    11:12.46 (54.83)
       12:09.32 (56.86)    13:05.46 (56.14)    14:01.34 (55.88)    14:56.32 (54.98)
       15:52.68 (56.36)    16:48.88 (56.20)    17:45.43 (56.55)    18:41.07 (55.64)
       19:36.31 (55.24)    20:32.20 (55.89)    21:29.43 (57.23)    22:25.37 (55.94)
       23:23.50 (58.13)    24:18.46 (54.96)    25:14.52 (56.06)    26:10.28 (55.76)
       27:05.58 (55.30)    28:00.74 (55.16)    28:55.74 (55.00)    29:50.18 (54.44)
       30:42.35 (52.17)
  3 Dacey, Shirley G          71 MICH                31:09.08   31:52.45    8  
                  46.91     1:42.58 (55.67)     2:39.93 (57.35)     3:38.21 (58.28)
        4:37.07 (58.86)     5:35.52 (58.45)     6:34.61 (59.09)     7:33.89 (59.28)
        8:32.90 (59.01)     9:32.62 (59.72)    10:31.86 (59.24)    11:30.66 (58.80)
       12:28.96 (58.30)    13:27.59 (58.63)    14:25.75 (58.16)    15:23.26 (57.51)
       16:21.23 (57.97)    17:20.91 (59.68)    18:19.83 (58.92)    19:18.29 (58.46)
       20:16.14 (57.85)    21:15.08 (58.94)    22:13.68 (58.60)    23:12.00 (58.32)
       24:10.60 (58.60)    25:09.36 (58.76)    26:07.61 (58.25)    27:06.20 (58.59)
       28:04.35 (58.15)    29:01.95 (57.60)    29:59.85 (57.90)    30:57.18 (57.33)
       31:52.45 (55.27)
 
Women 70-74 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 36.91   5/20/2007 BETSY JORDAN                                 
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jordan, Betsy T           71 SDSM                   37.50      37.57   11  
  2 Zaremski, Barbara M       70 VMST                   39.90      41.85    9  
  3 Walker, Laura S           70 VMST                   46.00      46.15    8  
  4 Bower, Barbara M          70 WMST                   55.00      48.42    7  
  5 Whalen, Nana              70 LCM                    48.54      50.63    6  
  6 Kennedy, Judy A           70 CMS                    51.50      51.30    5  
 -- Tegner, Thyra             73 ALMA                   54.49         DQ  
 -- Davis, Nancy E            71 CMSC                   53.00         NS  
 -- Robbins-Bonitz, Suzanne   74 NCMS                   48.12         NS  
 
Women 70-74 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 1:22.08   5/20/2007 BETSY JORDAN                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jordan, Betsy T           71 SDSM                 1:25.00    1:25.40   11  
                  41.50     1:25.40 (43.90)                                        
  2 Zaremski, Barbara M       70 VMST                 1:34.50    1:35.86    9  
                  45.82     1:35.86 (50.04)                                        
  3 Walker, Laura S           70 VMST                 1:46.00    1:39.11    8  
                  49.01     1:39.11 (50.10)                                        
  4 Dacey, Shirley G          71 MICH                 1:53.64    1:45.50    7  
                  51.41     1:45.50 (54.09)                                        
  5 Whalen, Nana              70 LCM                  1:47.37    1:53.51    6  
                  54.06     1:53.51 (59.45)                                        
  6 Henderson, Martha J       71 FACT                 1:55.84    1:53.70    5  
                  53.92     1:53.70 (59.78)                                        
  7 Tegner, Thyra             73 ALMA                 2:00.51    2:11.96    4  
                1:00.92   2:11.96 (1:11.04)                                        
 -- Robbins-Bonitz, Suzanne   74 NCMS                 1:49.55         NS  
 
Women 70-74 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 2:59.07   4/30/2006 NANCY BROWN                                
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jordan, Betsy T           71 SDSM                 3:06.00    3:05.59   11  
                  44.99     1:32.68 (47.69)     2:20.17 (47.49)     3:05.59 (45.42)
  2 Newell, Sally             70 NCMS                 3:27.26    3:30.61    9  
                  49.76     1:43.13 (53.37)     2:38.03 (54.90)     3:30.61 (52.58)
  3 Walker, Laura S           70 VMST                 3:44.51    3:34.55    8  
                  50.71     1:44.93 (54.22)     2:38.74 (53.81)     3:34.55 (55.81)
  4 Zaremski, Barbara M       70 VMST                 3:28.90    3:40.07    7  
                  48.28     1:43.57 (55.29)     2:43.18 (59.61)     3:40.07 (56.89)
  5 Dacey, Shirley G          71 MICH                 3:59.99    3:42.79    6  
                  52.21     1:48.34 (56.13)     2:46.46 (58.12)     3:42.79 (56.33)
  6 Bower, Barbara M          70 WMST                 4:07.65    3:48.02    5  
                  54.28     1:52.59 (58.31)   2:53.23 (1:00.64)     3:48.02 (54.79)
  7 Whalen, Nana              70 LCM                  4:08.02    4:16.66    4  
                  54.34   1:59.79 (1:05.45)   3:09.94 (1:10.15)   4:16.66 (1:06.72)
 -- Tegner, Thyra             73 ALMA                 4:20.65         DQ  
                1:02.95   2:14.74 (1:11.79)   3:31.97 (1:17.23)        DQ (1:17.79)
 -- Robbins-Bonitz, Suzanne   74 NCMS                 4:02.00         NS  
 
Women 70-74 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 42.89   2/10/2001 ANN HIRSCH                                   
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Newell, Sally             70 NCMS                   45.79      43.31   11  
  2 Ryman, Donna M            71 CMS                    46.66      46.14    9  
  3 Haworth, Joyce M          70 WCM                    56.23      55.16    8  
  4 Averette, Joan            71 VMST                   56.00    1:01.81    7  
 -- Davis, Nancy E            71 CMSC                   56.00         NS  
 -- Robbins-Bonitz, Suzanne   74 NCMS                 1:02.03         NS  
 
Women 70-74 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 1:32.12    4/9/2000 GAIL ROPER                                 
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Newell, Sally             70 NCMS                 1:40.55    1:40.82   11  
                  48.06     1:40.82 (52.76)                                        
  2 Ryman, Donna M            71 CMS                  1:43.12    1:43.07    9  
                  49.52     1:43.07 (53.55)                                        
  3 Haworth, Joyce M          70 WCM                  2:04.57    2:04.03    8  
                  59.10   2:04.03 (1:04.93)                                        
 -- Robbins-Bonitz, Suzanne   74 NCMS                 2:17.90         NS  
 -- Davis, Nancy E            71 CMSC                 2:08.00         NS  
 
Women 70-74 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 3:21.84    6/9/2001 ANN HIRSCH                                 
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Newell, Sally             70 NCMS                 3:37.86    3:38.26   11  
                  48.87     1:44.71 (55.84)     2:41.53 (56.82)     3:38.26 (56.73)
  2 Ryman, Donna M            71 CMS                  3:45.59    3:50.04    9  
                  52.02     1:51.19 (59.17)   2:51.89 (1:00.70)     3:50.04 (58.15)
  3 Haworth, Joyce M          70 WCM                  4:30.72    4:23.22    8  
                1:00.11   2:05.77 (1:05.66)   3:14.98 (1:09.21)   4:23.22 (1:08.24)
 -- Davis, Nancy E            71 CMSC                 4:40.00         NS  
 
Women 70-74 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 35.06   4/30/2000 GAIL ROPER                                   
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Oberg, Jane C             70 CMS                    42.50      40.56   11  
  2 Henderson, Martha J       71 FACT                   52.15      51.71    9  
  3 Kennedy, Judy A           70 CMS                    55.90      54.14    8  
  4 Averette, Joan            71 VMST                   58.00    1:04.38    7  
 
Women 70-74 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 1:27.74   10/2/1999 GAIL ROPER                                 
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Oberg, Jane C             70 CMS                  1:43.00    1:40.90   11  
                  44.19     1:40.90 (56.71)                                        
  2 Henderson, Martha J       71 FACT                 1:58.19    2:02.07    9  
                  58.27   2:02.07 (1:03.80)                                        
  3 Whalen, Nana              70 LCM                  2:09.51    2:10.84    8  
                  57.22   2:10.84 (1:13.62)                                        
 -- Winkler, Renate M         70 UCLA                 2:29.47         NS  
 
Women 70-74 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 3:16.51   2/16/1997 JUNE KRAUSER                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jordan, Betsy T           71 SDSM                 3:40.00    3:32.22   11  
                  48.92     1:43.89 (54.97)     2:40.50 (56.61)     3:32.22 (51.72)
  2 Oberg, Jane C             70 CMS                  3:59.50    3:55.34    9  
                  50.57     1:48.66 (58.09)   2:51.55 (1:02.89)   3:55.34 (1:03.79)
  3 Whalen, Nana              70 LCM                  5:00.39    5:05.61    8  
                  57.06   2:08.03 (1:10.97)   3:31.99 (1:23.96)   5:05.61 (1:33.62)
 -- Winkler, Renate M         70 UCLA                 5:56.12         NS  
 
Women 70-74 100 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 1:21.97   4/30/2000 GAIL ROPER                                 
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Newell, Sally             70 NCMS                 1:33.57    1:35.92   11  
                  48.25     1:35.92 (47.67)                                        
  2 Walker, Laura S           70 VMST                 1:45.00    1:39.43    9  
                  46.51     1:39.43 (52.92)                                        
  3 Ryman, Donna M            71 CMS                  1:50.00    1:43.56    8  
                  53.98     1:43.56 (49.58)                                        
  4 Haworth, Joyce M          70 WCM                  2:05.24    2:01.01    7  
                1:00.92   2:01.01 (1:00.09)                                        
  5 Henderson, Martha J       71 FACT                 1:55.05    2:03.36    6  
                  52.29   2:03.36 (1:11.07)                                        
  6 Averette, Joan            71 VMST                 2:00.00    2:13.62    5  
                1:10.15   2:13.62 (1:03.47)                                        
 
Women 70-74 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 3:07.70   4/30/2006 NANCY BROWN                                
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jordan, Betsy T           71 SDSM                 3:15.00    3:10.24   11  
                  42.58     1:28.69 (46.11)     2:27.30 (58.61)     3:10.24 (42.94)
  2 Oberg, Jane C             70 CMS                  3:35.40    3:31.68    9  
                  45.14     1:42.75 (57.61)     2:42.05 (59.30)     3:31.68 (49.63)
  3 Dacey, Shirley G          71 MICH                 4:45.50    4:00.93    8  
                1:00.49     1:54.23 (53.74)   3:04.33 (1:10.10)     4:00.93 (56.60)
  4 Henderson, Martha J       71 FACT                 4:09.85    4:12.11    7  
                  57.22     1:55.25 (58.03)   3:17.13 (1:21.88)     4:12.11 (54.98)
  5 Winkler, Renate M         70 UCLA                 4:23.29    4:24.67    6  
                1:12.40   2:17.93 (1:05.53)   3:29.40 (1:11.47)     4:24.67 (55.27)
 
Women 70-74 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 6:40.92    4/9/2006 NANCY BROWN                                
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jordan, Betsy T           71 SDSM                 6:55.00    6:57.16   11  
                  48.70     1:43.28 (54.58)     2:33.89 (50.61)     3:25.86 (51.97)
        4:25.85 (59.99)   5:26.83 (1:00.98)     6:12.43 (45.60)     6:57.16 (44.73)
  2 Dacey, Shirley G          71 MICH                 9:56.75    8:54.92    9  
                1:09.88   2:35.47 (1:25.59)   3:36.32 (1:00.85)   4:37.09 (1:00.77)
      5:48.19 (1:11.10)   6:58.09 (1:09.90)   8:00.23 (1:02.14)     8:54.92 (54.69)
  3 Whalen, Nana              70 LCM                  8:55.85    9:08.46    8  
                  58.53   2:07.14 (1:08.61)   3:14.15 (1:07.01)   4:21.72 (1:07.57)
      5:44.76 (1:23.04)   7:11.39 (1:26.63)     8:10.58 (59.19)     9:08.46 (57.88)
Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #50Sponsor #43
Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #21Sponsor #52Sponsor #42Sponsor #13Sponsor #49
Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #51Sponsor #35Sponsor #20