2008 Short Course National Championships

Men's Results - Age 80-84

Final Results:

Men 80-84 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 29.25   4/10/2005 FRANK PIEMME                                 
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Piemme, Frank M           83 LOST                   30.02      29.85   11  
  2 Haartz, F H Ted           80 ARIZ                   40.00      35.84    9  
  3 Grannis, Frank R          83 TOC                    36.00      36.28    8  
  4 Goldner, Fred H           81 CONN                   45.65      43.83    7  
  5 Shannon, Baker L          83 WMST                   47.61      50.74    6  
 -- Truby, Jack O             83 CMS                    38.40         NS  
 
Men 80-84 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 1:07.17   2/12/2005 FRANK PIEMME                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Piemme, Frank M           83 LOST                 1:10.87    1:09.76   11  
                  32.77     1:09.76 (36.99)                                        
  2 Shannon, Baker L          83 WMST                 1:52.87    1:55.46    9  
                  49.95   1:55.46 (1:05.51)                                        
 
Men 80-84 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 2:38.33   4/24/2005 FRANK PIEMME                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Piemme, Frank M           83 LOST                 2:43.25    2:44.51   11  
                  36.53     1:17.85 (41.32)     2:01.14 (43.29)     2:44.51 (43.37)
  2 Mc Vey, George J          80 NIAG                 3:12.00    3:09.81    9  
                  43.68     1:30.68 (47.00)     2:20.93 (50.25)     3:09.81 (48.88)
  3 Goldner, Fred H           81 CONN                 3:41.00    3:31.38    8  
                  45.42     1:39.86 (54.44)     2:37.04 (57.18)     3:31.38 (54.34)
  4 Stupfel, Don L            80 SMMM                 3:40.00    4:01.95    7  
                  51.43   1:53.64 (1:02.21)   2:59.56 (1:05.92)   4:01.95 (1:02.39)
  5 Jones, Glynn              83 TOC                  3:56.00    4:07.72    6  
                  58.18   2:00.88 (1:02.70)   3:05.23 (1:04.35)   4:07.72 (1:02.49)
  6 Shannon, Baker L          83 WMST                 4:15.11    4:36.68    5  
                  55.49   2:01.72 (1:06.23)   3:17.49 (1:15.77)   4:36.68 (1:19.19)
 -- Truby, Jack O             83 CMS                  3:30.20         NS  
 
Men 80-84 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 7:17.43   4/24/2005 FRANK PIEMME                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Goldner, Fred H           81 CONN                 9:35.00    9:18.99   11  
                  44.83     1:40.40 (55.57)     2:37.51 (57.11)     3:35.73 (58.22)
        4:33.88 (58.15)     5:32.88 (59.00)     6:30.15 (57.27)     7:26.98 (56.83)
        8:24.44 (57.46)     9:18.99 (54.55)                                        
  2 Silverstein, Lou          81 ARIZ                10:15.21   10:04.58    9  
                  54.40   1:55.71 (1:01.31)   2:58.97 (1:03.26)   3:59.70 (1:00.73)
      5:01.31 (1:01.61)   6:02.24 (1:00.93)   7:03.59 (1:01.35)   8:05.15 (1:01.56)
      9:05.46 (1:00.31)    10:04.58 (59.12)                                        
  3 Stupfel, Don L            80 SMMM                10:12.00   10:45.88    8  
                  55.98   2:00.11 (1:04.13)   3:03.49 (1:03.38)   4:07.36 (1:03.87)
      5:10.72 (1:03.36)   6:16.79 (1:06.07)   7:24.83 (1:08.04)   8:33.38 (1:08.55)
     10:45.88 (2:12.50)                                                            
  4 Jones, Glynn              83 TOC                 12:01.00   12:12.16    7  
                1:05.92   2:17.97 (1:12.05)   3:34.96 (1:16.99)   4:51.70 (1:16.74)
      6:06.97 (1:15.27)   7:20.95 (1:13.98)   8:35.09 (1:14.14)   9:49.44 (1:14.35)
     11:02.51 (1:13.07)  12:12.16 (1:09.65)                                        
 
Men 80-84 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 15:30.69   4/30/2000 RAY TAFT                                  
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Silverstein, Lou          81 ARIZ                21:08.36   20:35.94   11  
                  52.77     1:51.76 (58.99)   2:55.35 (1:03.59)   3:57.29 (1:01.94)
      4:58.86 (1:01.57)   6:01.69 (1:02.83)   7:05.01 (1:03.32)   8:07.79 (1:02.78)
      9:10.15 (1:02.36)  10:12.36 (1:02.21)  11:14.37 (1:02.01)  12:16.44 (1:02.07)
     13:19.71 (1:03.27)  14:22.02 (1:02.31)  15:24.27 (1:02.25)  16:27.12 (1:02.85)
     17:28.50 (1:01.38)  18:32.40 (1:03.90)  19:33.63 (1:01.23)  20:35.94 (1:02.31)
  2 Stupfel, Don L            80 SMMM                21:03.00   22:15.30    9  
                  55.96   1:57.30 (1:01.34)   3:00.04 (1:02.74)   4:05.61 (1:05.57)
      5:11.62 (1:06.01)   6:17.91 (1:06.29)   7:23.53 (1:05.62)   8:33.75 (1:10.22)
      9:42.61 (1:08.86)  10:51.71 (1:09.10)  12:01.97 (1:10.26)  13:12.35 (1:10.38)
     14:21.27 (1:08.92)  15:28.70 (1:07.43)  16:38.12 (1:09.42)  17:47.01 (1:08.89)
     18:56.28 (1:09.27)  20:04.69 (1:08.41)  21:11.57 (1:06.88)  22:15.30 (1:03.73)
  3 Jones, Glynn              83 TOC                 24:45.00   24:17.07    8  
                1:11.77   2:25.55 (1:13.78)   3:39.71 (1:14.16)   4:54.20 (1:14.49)
      6:08.78 (1:14.58)   7:23.68 (1:14.90)   8:37.73 (1:14.05)   9:52.07 (1:14.34)
     11:09.12 (1:17.05)  12:22.08 (1:12.96)  13:36.18 (1:14.10)  14:49.68 (1:13.50)
                               17:15.68 ( )  18:25.19 (1:09.51)  19:39.64 (1:14.45)
     20:50.29 (1:10.65)  22:00.03 (1:09.74)  23:10.52 (1:10.49)  24:17.07 (1:06.55)
 
Men 80-84 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 26:01.94   4/10/2005 FRANK PIEMME                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Goldner, Fred H           81 CONN                32:35.00   32:27.73   11  
                  47.34     1:44.58 (57.24)     2:42.38 (57.80)     3:41.02 (58.64)
        4:39.02 (58.00)     5:37.37 (58.35)   6:37.37 (1:00.00)     7:37.30 (59.93)
      8:37.39 (1:00.09)     9:36.26 (58.87)  10:37.14 (1:00.88)  11:37.47 (1:00.33)
       12:36.72 (59.25)  13:37.37 (1:00.65)  14:37.68 (1:00.31)  15:37.97 (1:00.29)
     16:39.24 (1:01.27)  17:40.09 (1:00.85)  18:40.92 (1:00.83)    19:40.24 (59.32)
       20:39.65 (59.41)    21:39.40 (59.75)    22:38.40 (59.00)    23:37.16 (58.76)
       24:35.83 (58.67)    25:35.39 (59.56)    26:34.94 (59.55)    27:34.85 (59.91)
       28:32.58 (57.73)  29:32.64 (1:00.06)  30:33.80 (1:01.16)    31:31.54 (57.74)
       32:27.73 (56.19)
 
Men 80-84 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 37.39   8/14/1999 RAY TAFT                                     
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Stupfel, Don L            80 SMMM                   47.05      48.05   11  
  2 Roudebush, George M       83 PNA                    59.00      58.34    9  
 -- Truby, Jack O             83 CMS                    43.40         NS  
 
Men 80-84 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 1:24.23   4/30/2000 RAY TAFT                                   
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Silverstein, Lou          81 ARIZ                 1:56.21    1:47.68   11  
                  53.62     1:47.68 (54.06)                                        
  2 Stupfel, Don L            80 SMMM                 1:54.00    1:50.76    9  
                  55.09     1:50.76 (55.67)                                        
  3 Roudebush, George M       83 PNA                  2:10.00    2:17.97    8  
                1:05.24   2:17.97 (1:12.73)                                        
 -- Truby, Jack O             83 CMS                  1:42.50         NS  
 
Men 80-84 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 3:06.36   4/15/2007 ROGER FRANKS                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Silverstein, Lou          81 ARIZ                 3:53.67    4:00.58   11  
                  56.06   1:57.13 (1:01.07)   2:59.04 (1:01.91)   4:00.58 (1:01.54)
  2 Stupfel, Don L            80 SMMM                 4:20.00    4:11.24    9  
                  58.17   2:01.90 (1:03.73)   3:07.58 (1:05.68)   4:11.24 (1:03.66)
  3 Jones, Glynn              83 TOC                  4:33.00    4:47.68    8  
                1:12.76   2:26.18 (1:13.42)   3:39.87 (1:13.69)   4:47.68 (1:07.81)
  4 Roudebush, George M       83 PNA                  5:05.00    5:02.28    7  
                1:07.82   2:27.96 (1:20.14)   3:45.88 (1:17.92)   5:02.28 (1:16.40)
 -- Truby, Jack O             83 CMS                  3:51.20         NS  
 
Men 80-84 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 40.31    3/6/2005 FRANK PIEMME                                 
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hoppe, Frederick J        80 CMS                    42.80      41.72   11  
  2 Haartz, F H Ted           80 ARIZ                   47.00      43.94    9  
  3 Rudloff, G Edward         84 TOC                    45.55      45.20    8  
  4 Mc Vey, George J          80 NIAG                   48.00      45.38    7  
  5 Grannis, Frank R          83 TOC                    51.00      51.49    6  
  6 Shannon, Baker L          83 WMST                   54.54      55.64    5  
 
Men 80-84 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 1:31.02   3/20/2005 FRANK PIEMME                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hoppe, Frederick J        80 CMS                  1:45.76    1:34.76   11  
                  45.00     1:34.76 (49.76)                                        
  2 Haartz, F H Ted           80 ARIZ                 1:43.00    1:37.13    9  
                  46.51     1:37.13 (50.62)                                        
  3 Mc Vey, George J          80 NIAG                 1:55.00    1:43.36    8  
                  48.85     1:43.36 (54.51)                                        
  4 Rudloff, G Edward         84 TOC                  1:36.10    1:47.41    7  
                  51.33     1:47.41 (56.08)                                        
  5 Shannon, Baker L          83 WMST                 2:06.38    2:08.90    6  
                  56.29   2:08.90 (1:12.61)                                        
 
Men 80-84 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 3:24.18   4/24/2005 FRANK PIEMME                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Haartz, F H Ted           80 ARIZ                 3:51.00    3:32.10   11  
                  48.68     1:43.85 (55.17)     2:38.72 (54.87)     3:32.10 (53.38)
  2 Hoppe, Frederick J        80 CMS                  3:53.19    3:40.78    9  
                  47.98     1:43.24 (55.26)     2:42.96 (59.72)     3:40.78 (57.82)
  3 Mc Vey, George J          80 NIAG                 4:15.00    3:54.93    8  
                  50.80   1:51.11 (1:00.31)   2:53.60 (1:02.49)   3:54.93 (1:01.33)
  4 Rudloff, G Edward         84 TOC                  3:45.40    4:00.56    7  
                  52.23     1:51.94 (59.71)   2:56.34 (1:04.40)   4:00.56 (1:04.22)
  5 Shannon, Baker L          83 WMST                 4:44.09    4:40.93    6  
                1:00.66   2:10.77 (1:10.11)   3:26.55 (1:15.78)   4:40.93 (1:14.38)
 
Men 80-84 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 35.10    3/6/2005 FRANK PIEMME                                 
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Piemme, Frank M           83 LOST                   57.33      36.58   11  
  2 Grannis, Frank R          83 TOC                    47.00      45.92    9  
  3 Rudloff, G Edward         84 TOC                    46.61      47.54    8  
 -- Hoppe, Frederick J        80 CMS                    44.41         NS  
 
Men 80-84 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 1:30.06   5/16/1999 ANDREW HOLDEN                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Grannis, Frank R          83 TOC                  1:50.00    2:03.13   11  
                  55.02   2:03.13 (1:08.11)                                        
 
Men 80-84 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 3:25.55   4/23/2006 THOMAS MAINE                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Silverstein, Lou          81 ARIZ                 6:15.21    5:58.35   11  
                1:13.72   2:46.28 (1:32.56)   4:23.69 (1:37.41)   5:58.35 (1:34.66)
 
Men 80-84 100 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 1:22.75    3/6/2005 FRANK PIEMME                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Piemme, Frank M           83 LOST                 1:25.07    1:24.34   11  
                  39.75     1:24.34 (44.59)                                        
  2 Rudloff, G Edward         84 TOC                  1:35.22    1:38.71    9  
                  47.83     1:38.71 (50.88)                                        
  3 Grannis, Frank R          83 TOC                  1:44.00    1:43.63    8  
                  48.49     1:43.63 (55.14)                                        
 
Men 80-84 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 3:10.28   4/10/2005 FRANK PIEMME                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Piemme, Frank M           83 LOST                 3:26.14    3:15.92   11  
                  42.57     1:33.50 (50.93)     2:32.37 (58.87)     3:15.92 (43.55)
  2 Rudloff, G Edward         84 TOC                  3:35.21    3:51.35    9  
                  51.15     1:51.07 (59.92)   2:58.47 (1:07.40)     3:51.35 (52.88)
  3 Grannis, Frank R          83 TOC                  3:55.00    3:52.69    8  
                  52.20   1:55.59 (1:03.39)   3:02.71 (1:07.12)     3:52.69 (49.98)
 -- Jones, Glynn              83 TOC                  7:00.00        DNF  
 
Men 80-84 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 6:52.79   4/10/2005 FRANK PIEMME                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Silverstein, Lou          81 ARIZ                 9:57.05    9:53.90   11  
                1:15.92   2:46.79 (1:30.87)   3:51.57 (1:04.78)   4:53.17 (1:01.60)
      6:21.47 (1:28.30)   7:49.20 (1:27.73)   8:54.18 (1:04.98)     9:53.90 (59.72)
  2 Jones, Glynn              83 TOC                 14:30.00   11:32.38    9  
                1:26.39   3:00.01 (1:33.62)   4:25.67 (1:25.66)   5:54.74 (1:29.07)
      7:35.12 (1:40.38)   9:22.66 (1:47.54)  10:29.48 (1:06.82)  11:32.38 (1:02.90)
Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #14Sponsor #21
Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #52Sponsor #47Sponsor #50
Sponsor #33Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #51