2008 Short Course National Championships

Men's Results - Age 75-79

Final Results:

Men 75-79 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 26.94   4/30/2000 FRANK PIEMME                                 
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Shechter, Stanley J       75 AGUA                   33.00      31.73   11  
  2 Dorse, Robert O           76 PNA                    32.36      32.48    9  
  3 Bower, Dick               77 WMST                   35.52      34.49    8  
  4 Michie, Jim               75 CMS                    36.94      35.23    7  
  5 Conkey, Jim               76 SNM                    36.00      37.27    6  
  6 Knowles Sr, Percival A    77 SWIF                   35.17      40.86    5  
 -- Hill, Donald P            76 TOC                    27.00         NS  
 -- McClow, Richard           77 IM                     35.50         NS  
 -- Gray, Joe E               78 MOST                   35.53         NS  
 
Men 75-79 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 1:03.38   4/30/2000 FRANK PIEMME                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Shechter, Stanley J       75 AGUA                 1:13.00    1:12.67   11  
                  34.33     1:12.67 (38.34)                                        
  2 Dorse, Robert O           76 PNA                  1:14.24    1:16.17    9  
                  36.93     1:16.17 (39.24)                                        
  3 Bower, Dick               77 WMST                 1:20.23    1:24.72    8  
                  37.50     1:24.72 (47.22)                                        
  4 Conkey, Jim               76 SNM                  1:22.00    1:25.64    7  
                  40.91     1:25.64 (44.73)                                        
  5 Moretto, Bob              76 TOC                  1:55.00    1:31.94    6  
                  42.52     1:31.94 (49.42)                                        
  6 Knowles Sr, Percival A    77 SWIF                 1:38.16    1:37.62    5  
                  46.07     1:37.62 (51.55)                                        
 -- Clegern, Wayne M          78 CMS                  1:21.00         NS  
 -- Gray, Joe E               78 MOST                 1:27.58         NS  
 -- Hill, Donald P            76 TOC                  1:01.00         NS  
 
Men 75-79 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 2:21.40    7/2/2007 GRAHAM JOHNSTON                            
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Miller, Bob K             78 PNA                  2:44.00    2:41.29   11  
                  36.75     1:19.22 (42.47)     2:01.66 (42.44)     2:41.29 (39.63)
  2 Dorse, Robert O           76 PNA                  3:00.56    3:07.41    9  
                  43.72     1:33.05 (49.33)     2:21.45 (48.40)     3:07.41 (45.96)
  3 Clegern, Wayne M          78 CMS                  3:03.00    3:11.63    8  
                  40.62     1:29.53 (48.91)     2:22.33 (52.80)     3:11.63 (49.30)
  4 Bower, Dick               77 WMST                 3:09.63    3:20.01    7  
                  45.39     1:36.43 (51.04)     2:28.79 (52.36)     3:20.01 (51.22)
  5 Conkey, Jim               76 SNM                  3:21.00    3:20.94    6  
                  44.20     1:34.61 (50.41)     2:29.79 (55.18)     3:20.94 (51.15)
  6 Knowles Sr, Percival A    77 SWIF                 3:43.23    3:41.66    5  
                  46.83     1:42.88 (56.05)   2:43.14 (1:00.26)     3:41.66 (58.52)
  7 Moretto, Bob              76 TOC                  3:50.00    3:50.05    4  
                  45.65     1:42.89 (57.24)   2:48.73 (1:05.84)   3:50.05 (1:01.32)
 -- Hill, Donald P            76 TOC                  2:22.00         NS  
 
Men 75-79 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 6:21.35    7/2/2007 GRAHAM JOHNSTON                            
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Clegern, Wayne M          78 CMS                  9:01.00    8:32.98   11  
                  47.54     1:38.09 (50.55)     2:29.97 (51.88)     3:23.13 (53.16)
        4:14.55 (51.42)     5:07.59 (53.04)     6:00.01 (52.42)     6:53.44 (53.43)
        7:43.55 (50.11)     8:32.98 (49.43)                                        
  2 Bower, Dick               77 WMST                 9:09.40    9:37.09    9  
                  45.48     1:40.77 (55.29)     2:39.13 (58.36)     3:38.97 (59.84)
        4:38.09 (59.12)     5:37.55 (59.46)   6:37.58 (1:00.03)   7:37.98 (1:00.40)
      8:38.30 (1:00.32)     9:37.09 (58.79)                                        
 
Men 75-79 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 13:26.07   5/20/2007 GRAHAM JOHNSTON                           
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Clegern, Wayne M          78 CMS                 18:00.00   18:25.92   11  
                  48.16     1:40.20 (52.04)     2:33.70 (53.50)     3:28.76 (55.06)
        4:23.57 (54.81)     5:18.82 (55.25)     6:14.25 (55.43)     7:11.17 (56.92)
        8:07.96 (56.79)     9:03.41 (55.45)                            10:55.75 ( )
       11:53.37 (57.62)    12:50.39 (57.02)    13:47.88 (57.49)    14:45.59 (57.71)
       15:43.23 (57.64)    16:38.55 (55.32)    17:32.75 (54.20)    18:25.92 (53.17)
 -- Miller, Bob K             78 PNA                 15:30.00        DNF  
 
Men 75-79 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 33.76    4/9/2000 PAUL HUTINGER                                
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Miller, Bob K             78 PNA                    38.75      37.93   11  
  2 Anderson, Lee B           77 UNAT                   38.00      38.97    9  
  3 Shechter, Stanley J       75 AGUA                   54.00      43.85    8  
  4 Bauman, John H            77 WMAC                   48.50      46.82    7  
  5 LaFavre, Robert N         75 BHCY                   44.80      47.38    6  
  6 Bower, Dick               77 WMST                   47.61      48.86    5  
  7 Moretto, Bob              76 TOC                    55.00      50.79    4  
 -- McClow, Richard           77 IM                     48.00         NS  
 
Men 75-79 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 1:16.94    4/9/2000 PAUL HUTINGER                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Miller, Bob K             78 PNA                  1:22.00    1:21.66   11  
                  39.66     1:21.66 (42.00)                                        
  2 Anderson, Lee B           77 UNAT                 1:38.00    1:29.97    9  
                  41.40     1:29.97 (48.57)                                        
  3 Bauman, John H            77 WMAC                 1:45.90    1:42.16    8  
                  50.17     1:42.16 (51.99)                                        
  4 Clegern, Wayne M          78 CMS                  1:44.00    1:42.78    7  
                  49.49     1:42.78 (53.29)                                        
  5 LaFavre, Robert N         75 BHCY                 1:45.43    1:47.01    6  
                  54.91     1:47.01 (52.10)                                        
 -- Bower, Dick               77 WMST                 1:48.50         NS  
 -- Gray, Joe E               78 MOST                 1:50.22         NS  
 
Men 75-79 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 2:45.08   2/24/2002 ROGER FRANKS                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Miller, Bob K             78 PNA                  2:55.00    2:55.30   11  
                  41.05     1:26.19 (45.14)     2:11.90 (45.71)     2:55.30 (43.40)
  2 Anderson, Lee B           77 UNAT                 3:45.00    3:34.23    9  
                  45.79     1:40.10 (54.31)     2:38.63 (58.53)     3:34.23 (55.60)
  3 Bauman, John H            77 WMAC                 3:52.00    3:42.75    8  
                  52.91     1:50.51 (57.60)     2:48.29 (57.78)     3:42.75 (54.46)
  4 Clegern, Wayne M          78 CMS                  3:45.00    3:49.88    7  
                  53.53     1:50.99 (57.46)     2:50.36 (59.37)     3:49.88 (59.52)
  5 LaFavre, Robert N         75 BHCY                 3:51.10    3:54.23    6  
                  56.43   1:58.62 (1:02.19)   2:59.81 (1:01.19)     3:54.23 (54.42)
 -- Gray, Joe E               78 MOST                 4:04.89         NS  
 
Men 75-79 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 35.64   4/30/2006 JOHN KORTHEUER                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sanguily, Manuel          75 CONN                   36.00      35.82   11  
  2 LaFavre, Robert N         75 BHCY                   46.40      45.15    9  
  3 Knowles Sr, Percival A    77 SWIF                   44.90      46.08    8  
  4 Bauman, John H            77 WMAC                   45.90      46.87    7  
 -- McClow, Richard           77 IM                     46.60         NS  
 
Men 75-79 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 1:22.64   4/30/2006 JOHN KORTHEUER                             
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sanguily, Manuel          75 CONN                 1:25.00    1:25.45   11  
                  40.33     1:25.45 (45.12)                                        
  2 Knowles Sr, Percival A    77 SWIF                 1:40.97    1:44.60    9  
                  47.89     1:44.60 (56.71)                                        
  3 Bauman, John H            77 WMAC                 1:46.80    1:48.17    8  
                  52.17     1:48.17 (56.00)                                        
 -- LaFavre, Robert N         75 BHCY                 1:41.43         NS  
 
Men 75-79 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 3:07.20    4/1/2007 RON JOHNSON                                
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sanguily, Manuel          75 CONN                 3:15.00    3:17.29   11  
                  41.84     1:31.16 (49.32)     2:24.14 (52.98)     3:17.29 (53.15)
  2 Knowles Sr, Percival A    77 SWIF                 3:52.70    3:50.86    9  
                  50.40   1:50.77 (1:00.37)   2:52.41 (1:01.64)     3:50.86 (58.45)

  3 LaFavre, Robert N         75 BHCY                 3:55.10    4:00.36    8  
                  49.20   1:51.66 (1:02.46)   2:58.51 (1:06.85)   4:00.36 (1:01.85)
  4 Bauman, John H            77 WMAC                 4:13.00    4:01.52    7  
                  54.87   1:57.54 (1:02.67)   3:03.42 (1:05.88)     4:01.52 (58.10)
 
Men 75-79 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 31.48   4/30/2000 FRANK PIEMME                                 
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
 -- Sanguily, Manuel          75 CONN                   35.00         DQ  
 -- McClow, Richard           77 IM                     51.00         NS  
 
Men 75-79 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 1:18.28   3/11/2007 RON JOHNSON                                
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sanguily, Manuel          75 CONN                 1:30.00    1:27.86   11  
                  40.70     1:27.86 (47.16)                                        
 
Men 75-79 100 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 1:14.35   3/11/2007 RON JOHNSON                                
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Dorse, Robert O           76 PNA                  1:32.09    1:35.34   11  
                  45.55     1:35.34 (49.79)                                        
 -- Sanguily, Manuel          75 CONN                 1:22.00         DQ  
                  37.95          DQ (44.89)                                        
 -- McClow, Richard           77 IM                   1:53.00         NS  
 
Men 75-79 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 2:54.47   4/23/2000 FRANK PIEMME                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Dorse, Robert O           76 PNA                  3:38.27    3:47.26   11  
                  50.20   1:54.61 (1:04.41)   3:01.61 (1:07.00)     3:47.26 (45.65)
Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #50
Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #52Sponsor #29Sponsor #45
Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #13