2006 Short Course National Championships

Men's Results - Age 75-79

Final Results

Men 75-79 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 26.94   4/30/2000 FRANK PIEMME                                 
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Donald Sonia              76 GOLD                   29.10      29.70   11  
  2 Peter Van Dijk            77 O*H*                   31.00      30.28    9  
  3 Donald Baker              75 SDSM                   29.64      30.89    8  
  4 Nickolas Demas            76 GSM                    31.00      31.66    7  
  5 Aulis Kahkonen            75 GOLD                   36.50      33.82    6  
  6 Albert Woods              77 METR                   33.05      34.80    5  
  7 Hal Solomon               78 LYTA                 1:15.07      58.00    4  
 
Men 75-79 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 1:03.38   4/30/2000 FRANK PIEMME                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Donald Baker              75 SDSM                 1:09.90    1:08.00   11  
       33.44  1:08.00                                                      
  2 Peter Van Dijk            77 O*H*                 1:10.00    1:09.10    9  
       33.22  1:09.10                                                      
  3 Nickolas Demas            76 GSM                  1:12.00    1:10.72    8  
       33.65  1:10.72                                                      
  4 Albert Woods              77 METR                 1:18.73    1:19.78    7  
       35.52  1:19.78                                                      
  5 Harrison Homans           78 FMM                  1:34.41    1:39.94    6  
       44.80  1:39.94                                                      
 
Men 75-79 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 2:24.54   4/30/2000 FRANK PIEMME                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Donald Baker              75 SDSM                 2:34.50    2:37.01   11  
       34.74  1:14.42  1:56.38  2:37.01                                    
  2 Donald Sonia              76 GOLD                 2:55.00    2:48.28    9  
       35.92  1:19.09  2:04.58  2:48.28                                    
  3 Fred Goldner              79 CONN                 3:39.34    3:36.20    8  
       47.11  1:42.97  2:40.33  3:36.20                                    
  4 George Lustig             76 FLAQ                 4:08.45    3:48.74    7  
       52.79  1:50.66  2:50.61  3:48.74                                    
  5 Philip Neubig             76 BMST                 4:26.00    4:09.72    6  
       50.82  1:53.75  2:59.81  4:09.72                                    
 
Men 75-79 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 6:43.59   4/21/2002 ROGER FRANKS                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Joaquin Silverio          79 GOLD                 9:20.00    9:26.10   11  
       48.55  1:45.71  2:47.59  3:48.02  4:47.79  5:46.87  6:43.88  7:40.73
     8:36.29  9:26.10                                                      
  2 Lou Silverstein           79 ARIZ                 9:13.08    9:26.77    9  
       50.66  1:47.24  2:45.27  3:44.11  4:44.23  5:40.54  6:39.65  7:37.29
     8:33.13  9:26.77                                                      
  3 Philip Neubig             76 BMST                12:15.00   11:18.63    8  
              2:00.37  3:08.25  4:16.36  5:25.66  6:36.16  7:47.18  8:58.05
    10:09.27 11:18.63                                                      
 
Men 75-79 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 13:58.38   4/23/2000 FRANK PIEMME                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Don Korten                79 MICH                18:20.00   18:54.87   11  
       44.42  1:37.96  2:34.65  3:32.35  4:29.46  5:27.49  6:24.76  7:22.63
     8:20.13  9:17.93 10:16.00 11:14.03 12:13.30 13:11.13 14:09.40 15:07.21
    16:03.99 17:01.28 17:58.88 18:54.87                                    
  2 Joaquin Silverio          79 GOLD                20:45.00   19:26.92    9  
       51.67  1:49.62  2:51.34  3:53.38  4:54.85  5:54.25  6:54.80  7:54.70
     8:54.20  9:53.42 10:52.87 11:51.76 12:52.04 13:49.21 14:46.86 15:44.75
    16:42.55 17:38.99 18:35.14 19:26.92                                    
  3 John Bauman               75 WMAC                21:00.00   21:55.30    8  
       56.58  1:59.29  3:06.51  4:08.45  5:15.37  6:29.54  7:32.39  8:45.98
     9:54.49 10:57.41 12:03.34 13:15.62 14:23.71 15:25.82 16:34.46 17:36.29
    18:50.32 19:50.27 20:56.32 21:55.30                                    
 
Men 75-79 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 23:29.79   4/23/2000 FRANK PIEMME                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Don Korten                79 MICH                32:19.90   32:20.06   11  
       46.83  1:42.69  2:40.26  3:37.40  4:34.91  5:34.16  6:33.00  7:31.20
     8:29.87  9:27.66 10:26.20 11:25.19 12:23.50 13:21.78 14:21.10 15:20.17
    16:19.12 17:17.61 18:16.44 19:14.99 20:14.03 21:11.65 22:09.13 23:08.62
    24:09.68 25:10.30 26:12.75 27:14.88 28:16.49 29:17.15 30:18.84 31:21.05
    32:20.06
  2 Fred Goldner              79 CONN                32:45.03   32:31.18    9  
       46.47  1:44.26  2:41.75  3:39.44  4:38.30  5:37.02  6:35.96  7:34.86
     8:35.05  9:34.04 10:34.30 11:34.89 12:35.41 13:35.25 14:35.24 15:36.53
    16:36.83 17:35.83 18:37.38 19:37.05 20:36.58 21:36.59 22:37.07 23:37.76
    24:37.18 25:36.87 26:37.31 27:37.19 28:37.70 29:37.22 30:37.04 31:35.70
    32:31.18
  3 Lou Silverstein           79 ARIZ                32:40.11   33:44.23    8  
       50.67  1:48.05  2:46.73  3:46.01  4:46.58  5:46.62  6:47.77  7:48.04
     8:48.43  9:49.33 10:51.18 11:51.70 12:54.58 13:55.89 14:58.14 15:59.90
    17:01.73 18:03.92 19:07.99 20:10.27 21:11.74 22:14.02 23:16.75 24:20.56
    25:22.97 26:26.27 27:29.21 28:32.18 29:37.39 30:39.26 31:42.17 32:44.02
    33:44.23
  4 George Lustig             76 FLAQ                35:02.75   33:45.12    7  
       53.38  1:51.77  2:53.25  3:56.21  4:59.97  6:02.60  7:03.98  8:05.58
     9:08.70 10:10.65 11:13.10 12:14.89 13:17.38 14:19.88 15:22.17 16:24.34
    17:26.89 18:27.67 19:29.11 20:29.67 21:27.90 22:28.32 23:29.61 24:31.42
    25:33.53 26:34.92 27:35.06 28:37.06 29:39.05 30:38.98 31:44.54 32:47.18
    33:45.12
  5 Joaquin Silverio          79 GOLD                35:00.00   33:54.70    6  
       54.10  1:54.60  2:57.61  4:01.17  5:04.22  6:08.71  7:11.57  8:15.08
     9:16.77 10:18.77 11:20.52 12:22.93 13:25.80 14:27.51 15:29.16 16:31.57
    17:34.93 18:37.33 19:40.46 20:42.77 21:44.71 22:46.89 23:49.07 24:51.79
    25:54.81 26:56.93 27:58.39 28:59.62 30:01.11 31:02.69 32:04.00 33:02.56
    33:54.70
  6 Don Smith                 75 SPM                 32:46.00   38:19.56    5  
       55.47  2:02.60  3:13.43  4:22.12  5:28.98  6:38.54  7:47.39  8:55.29
    10:09.08 11:18.10 12:28.30 13:38.25 14:44.06 15:58.14 17:09.30 18:18.73
    19:27.63 20:40.04 21:51.24 23:01.18 24:08.74 25:21.81 26:30.35 27:39.98
    28:51.73 30:02.26 31:12.33 32:22.57 33:34.48 34:45.78 35:58.46 37:13.37
    38:19.56
  7 Harrison Homans           78 FMM                 34:41.30   38:24.01    4  
       59.08  2:07.77  3:18.54  4:29.38  5:42.15  6:54.86  8:05.13  9:16.82
    10:28.51 11:40.31 12:52.32 14:04.72 15:16.89 16:28.66 17:40.79 18:52.72
    20:03.70 21:16.15 22:27.59 23:39.59 24:50.93 26:02.37 27:13.12 28:23.18
    29:31.71 30:41.56 31:50.31 32:58.62 34:06.94 35:13.61 36:18.80 37:24.19
    38:24.01
  8 Philip Neubig             76 BMST                42:00.00   39:34.67    3  
       58.36  2:04.86  3:12.71  4:21.72  5:31.41  6:40.06  7:49.82  8:59.40
    10:09.39 11:19.21 12:31.83 13:41.76 14:52.30 16:02.68 17:12.09 18:22.93
    19:36.49 20:48.27 21:59.99 23:15.50 24:30.03 25:45.74 27:01.04 28:15.60
    29:29.72 30:45.78 32:00.82 33:15.95 34:33.27 35:49.80 37:04.84 38:19.47
    39:34.67
 
Men 75-79 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 33.76    4/9/2000 PAUL HUTINGER                                
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lee Anderson              75 UNAT                   44.30      37.26   11  
  2 Peter Van Dijk            77 O*H*                   41.00      38.33    9  
  3 Aulis Kahkonen            75 GOLD                   46.00      40.30    8  
  4 Charles Schlegel          76 FMM                    41.82      41.54    7  
  5 John Bauman               75 WMAC                   45.50      47.46    6  
  6 Harrison Homans           78 FMM                    47.04      48.50    5  
 -- Joaquin Silverio          79 GOLD                   45.00         DQ  
 
Men 75-79 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 1:16.94    4/9/2000 PAUL HUTINGER                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Peter Van Dijk            77 O*H*                 1:32.00    1:27.92   11  
       42.92  1:27.92                                                      
  2 Lee Anderson              75 UNAT                 1:46.30    1:28.65    9  
       42.49  1:28.65                                                      
  3 Charles Schlegel          76 FMM                  1:34.19    1:34.39    8  
       45.37  1:34.39                                                      
  4 Lou Silverstein           79 ARIZ                 1:48.09    1:46.02    7  
       52.97  1:46.02                                                      
  5 Harrison Homans           78 FMM                  1:46.09    1:46.26    6  
       49.90  1:46.26                                                      
  6 Joaquin Silverio          79 GOLD                 1:45.00    1:48.85    5  
       54.61  1:48.85                                                      
  7 Don Korten                79 MICH                 2:07.30    2:04.69    4  
       58.44  2:04.69                                                      
 
Men 75-79 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 2:45.08   2/24/2002 ROGER FRANKS                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Charles Schlegel          76 FMM                  3:32.34    3:28.12   11  
       47.01  1:38.20  2:33.53  3:28.12                                    
  2 Lou Silverstein           79 ARIZ                 3:42.62    3:48.92    9  
       53.56  1:51.87  2:51.55  3:48.92                                    
  3 Harrison Homans           78 FMM                  3:55.86    4:09.77    8  
       58.66  2:03.83  3:10.54  4:09.77                                    
  4 Don Korten                79 MICH                 4:36.20    4:11.89    7  
       57.92  2:01.57  3:07.21  4:11.89                                    
 
Men 75-79 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 37.07    2/1/2004 CHARLES URSTADT                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Aulis Kahkonen            75 GOLD                   47.00      39.73   11  
  2 Donald Baker              75 SDSM                   40.34      40.42    9  
  3 Percy Knowles Sr.         75 SWIF                   43.37      40.68    8  
  4 Albert Woods              77 METR                   41.37      41.32    7  
  5 Frederick Hoppe           78 MOVY                   43.65      41.85    6  
  6 F H Ted Haartz            78 ARIZ                   45.00      42.61    5  
  7 John Bauman               75 WMAC                   46.50      43.63    4  
  8 Hal Solomon               78 LYTA                   46.55    1:05.72    3  
 
Men 75-79 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 1:23.86   4/23/2000 FRANK PIEMME                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Percy Knowles Sr.         75 SWIF                 1:41.77    1:31.25   11  
       42.70  1:31.25                                                      
  2 Donald Baker              75 SDSM                 1:28.80    1:31.77    9  
       42.09  1:31.77                                                      
  3 Aulis Kahkonen            75 GOLD                 1:50.00    1:32.45    8  
       43.29  1:32.45                                                      
  4 F H Ted Haartz            78 ARIZ                 1:40.00    1:34.95    7  
       46.09  1:34.95                                                      
  5 Albert Woods              77 METR                 1:33.89    1:36.48    6  
       44.47  1:36.48                                                      
  6 John Bauman               75 WMAC                 1:46.00    1:43.30    5  
       50.37  1:43.30                                                      
  7 Charles Schlegel          76 FMM                  1:43.24    1:43.65    4  
       48.94  1:43.65                                                      
  8 Don Smith                 75 SPM                  2:04.00    2:08.21    3  
       56.71  2:08.21                                                      
 
Men 75-79 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 3:12.35    4/2/2000 FRANK PIEMME                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Percy Knowles Sr.         75 SWIF                 3:47.41    3:25.72   11  
       47.97  1:39.00  2:32.46  3:25.72                                    
  2 Donald Baker              75 SDSM                 3:29.90    3:26.55    9  
       45.25  1:38.97  2:33.84  3:26.55                                    
  3 F H Ted Haartz            78 ARIZ                 3:35.00    3:33.22    8  
       49.59  1:46.03  2:41.08  3:33.22                                    
  4 Frederick Hoppe           78 MOVY                 3:45.44    3:36.55    7  
       48.90  1:44.22  2:41.46  3:36.55                                    
  5 Charles Schlegel          76 FMM                  3:59.20    3:53.80    6  
       51.99  1:52.60  2:55.33  3:53.80                                    
  6 Don Smith                 75 SPM                  4:55.00    5:13.78    5  
       59.92  2:25.56  3:52.38  5:13.78                                    
  7 Hal Solomon               78 LYTA                 6:38.39    5:49.49    4  
     1:17.36  2:49.84  4:21.50  5:49.49                                    
 -- John Bauman               75 WMAC                 4:08.00         DQ  
 
Men 75-79 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 31.48   4/30/2000 FRANK PIEMME                                 
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Donald Sonia              76 GOLD                   40.10      36.89   11  
  2 Aaron Kurtzman            76 FMM                    40.00      40.14    9  
  3 Frederick Hoppe           78 MOVY                   42.36      40.74    8  
 
Men 75-79 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 1:22.04   4/30/2000 FRANK PIEMME                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Frederick Hoppe           78 MOVY                 1:49.00    1:37.95   11  
       44.84  1:37.95                                                      
  2 Snag Holmes               77 GOLD                 1:59.12    2:24.26    9  
     1:03.67  2:24.26                                                      
 -- George Lustig             76 FLAQ                 2:02.00         DQ  
 
Men 75-79 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 3:16.82   2/16/2002 THOMAS MAINE                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Snag Holmes               77 GOLD                 4:53.35    5:26.70   11  
     1:05.53  2:22.19  3:43.95  5:26.70                                    
  2 Lou Silverstein           79 ARIZ                 5:51.10    5:51.54    9  
     1:12.93  2:45.97  4:19.51  5:51.54                                    
  3 Don Smith                 75 SPM                  5:41.00    6:01.02    8  
     1:09.46  2:43.28  4:23.54  6:01.02                                    
 
Men 75-79 100 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 1:15.22   4/30/2000 FRANK PIEMME                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Donald Sonia              76 GOLD                 1:31.50    1:33.07   11  
       44.04  1:33.07                                                      
  2 Snag Holmes               77 GOLD                 1:40.25    1:51.53    9  
       52.56  1:51.53                                                      
 
Men 75-79 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 2:54.47   4/23/2000 FRANK PIEMME                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Don Korten                79 MICH                 4:27.30    4:03.52   11  
       57.51  2:02.48  3:10.52  4:03.52                                    
  2 Snag Holmes               77 GOLD                 4:25.72    4:22.64    9  
       55.35  2:13.06  3:32.60  4:22.64                                    
  3 Don Smith                 75 SPM                  4:35.00    4:46.42    8  
     1:03.46  2:08.93  3:33.97  4:46.42                                    
 
Men 75-79 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 6:16.17   5/20/2001 FRANK PIEMME                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Don Korten                79 MICH                 8:42.00    8:49.96   11  
       58.03  2:11.14  3:20.00  4:30.02  5:43.34  6:56.15  7:54.36  8:49.96
  2 Lou Silverstein           79 ARIZ                 9:41.05    9:16.40    9  
     1:08.37  2:34.70           4:35.56  5:59.51  7:21.49  8:19.89  9:16.40
  3 Snag Holmes               77 GOLD                 8:51.00    9:53.27    8  
     1:02.33  2:16.90  3:41.26  5:03.49  6:34.07  7:59.28  8:59.32  9:53.27
  4 Don Smith                 75 SPM                 10:44.00   10:25.24    7  
     1:10.71  2:30.81  3:49.09  5:03.21  6:26.34  7:56.56  9:15.02 10:25.24
Sponsor #50Sponsor #21Sponsor #35Sponsor #33Sponsor #25
Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #20Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #43
Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #44