2005 Short Course National Championships

Men's Results - Age 70-74

Final Results

Men 70-74 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Oyakawa, Yoshi            71 O*H*                             27.88   11  
  2 Mitchell, Clarke          72 NCMS                             29.04    9  
  3 Van Landingham, Jack      71 NIAG                             29.70    8  
  4 Rauch, Will               70 CLVM                             30.02    7  
  5 Stupfel, Norman           72 WCM                              30.95    6  
  6 Hodgson, John             72 NIAG                             31.02    5  
  7 Smethurst, Everett        70 NOVA                             31.53    4  
  8 Lockey, Myron             73 CMAQ                             32.13    3  
 
Men 70-74 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Zurcher, James            70 CMS                            1:01.44   11  
       29.92  1:01.44                                                      
  2 Mayo, Robert              71 WCM                            1:05.02    9  
       31.43  1:05.02                                                      
  3 Rauch, Will               70 CLVM                           1:05.71    8  
       31.58  1:05.71                                                      
  4 Mitchell, Clarke          72 NCMS                           1:05.87    7  
       31.79  1:05.87                                                      
  5 Smethurst, Everett        70 NOVA                           1:14.28    6  
       34.85  1:14.28                                                      
  6 Moretto, Bob              73 TOC                            1:37.12    5  
       44.73  1:37.12                                                      
 
Men 70-74 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Zurcher, James            70 CMS                            2:18.38   11  
       31.92  1:06.36  1:42.44  2:18.38                                    
  2 Rauch, Will               70 CLVM                           2:28.31    9  
       34.26  1:11.95  1:51.13  2:28.31                                    
  3 Rapperport, Alan          71 GOLD                           2:28.43    8  
       33.47  1:10.90  1:50.24  2:28.43                                    
  4 Mayo, Robert              71 WCM                            2:34.13    7  
       35.57  1:15.25  1:55.24  2:34.13                                    
  5 Lockey, Myron             73 CMAQ                           2:46.08    6  
       38.32  1:20.91  2:05.22  2:46.08                                    
  6 Busse, George             73 GOLD                           3:24.52    5  
       45.62  1:38.25  2:34.46  3:24.52                                    
  7 Moretto, Bob              73 TOC                            3:45.38    4  
       45.52  1:42.32  2:44.69  3:45.38                                    
 
Men 70-74 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jones, Burwell            72 FACT                           6:00.88   11  
       33.83  1:09.26  1:45.76  2:22.93  2:59.58  3:36.07  4:12.70  4:49.19
     5:25.03  6:00.88                                                      
  2 Zurcher, James            70 CMS                            6:24.63    9  
       33.77  1:10.50  1:47.96  2:26.44  3:05.49  3:45.05  4:24.68  5:03.93
     5:45.91  6:24.63                                                      
  3 Rauch, Will               70 CLVM                           6:50.69    8  
       36.53  1:16.28  1:57.16  2:38.92  3:21.49  4:03.77  4:46.69  5:28.77
     6:11.31  6:50.69                                                      
  4 Mayo, Robert              71 WCM                            6:58.40    7  
       36.66  1:19.25  2:04.08  2:47.75  3:31.76  4:14.58  4:56.79  5:38.63
     6:19.82  6:58.40                                                      
  5 Rapperport, Alan          71 GOLD                           7:08.80    6  
       35.44  1:15.53  1:58.58  2:42.39  3:26.85  4:11.54  4:56.00  5:40.63
     6:25.67  7:08.80                                                      
  6 Cox, John                 70 SPM                            8:05.83    5  
       43.34  1:30.92  2:19.56  3:09.10  3:59.84  4:50.05  5:40.23  6:30.40
     7:19.32  8:05.83                                                      
  7 Grohe, William            71 USF                            8:28.55    4  
       40.25  1:27.09  2:18.93  3:12.95  4:05.97  5:00.06  5:53.87  6:46.84
     7:38.43  8:28.55                                                      
  8 Busse, George             73 GOLD                           9:06.51    3  
       47.86  1:41.78  2:37.65  3:34.01  4:30.25  5:26.26  6:23.09  7:19.46
     8:15.33  9:06.51                                                      
 
Men 70-74 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jones, Burwell            72 FACT                          12:26.60   11  
       35.58  1:11.39  1:48.30  2:27.21  3:04.22  4:19.74  4:57.47  5:35.59
     6:13.66  6:51.68  7:29.78  8:07.96  8:45.59  9:22.99 10:00.11 10:37.12
    11:13.58 11:50.56 12:26.60 12:26.60                                    
  2 Rauch, Will               70 CLVM                          14:21.85    9  
       39.00  1:21.39  2:04.40  2:48.44  3:32.41  4:16.31  5:01.04  5:45.51
     6:29.54  7:13.58  7:57.65  8:41.60  9:24.92 10:08.79 10:51.93 11:35.23
    12:18.65 13:00.93 13:41.99 14:21.85                                    
  3 Lockey, Myron             73 CMAQ                          15:07.50    8  
       39.52  1:23.13  2:08.82  2:55.31  3:40.54  4:26.01  5:12.18  5:58.44
     6:45.33  7:31.51  8:18.43  9:04.93  9:52.00 10:38.18 11:24.26 12:10.83
    12:56.80 13:42.03 14:27.17 15:07.50                                    
  4 Rapperport, Alan          71 GOLD                          15:07.69    7  
       35.91  1:17.39  2:01.42  2:46.91  3:32.62  4:18.41  5:04.82  5:51.25
     6:37.34  7:23.84  8:10.65  8:57.02  9:44.32 10:31.33 11:18.24 12:05.29
    12:52.80 13:39.41 14:24.83 15:07.69                                    
  5 Cox, John                 70 SPM                           16:25.81    6  
       45.15  1:33.39  2:23.55  3:14.21  4:04.40  4:54.24  5:44.51  6:35.01
     7:25.28  8:15.89  9:05.08  9:54.98 10:44.80 11:34.58 12:23.77 13:12.91
    14:02.50 14:52.09 15:40.35 16:25.81                                    
  6 Mullins, Stephen          72 IM                            16:36.30    5  
       41.75  1:29.67  2:19.44  3:08.66  3:57.75  4:47.70  5:36.86  6:25.54
     7:15.30  8:04.88  8:54.67  9:43.83 10:33.31 11:21.55 12:11.17 13:00.76
    13:50.25 14:38.77 16:13.29 16:36.30                                    
  7 Grohe, William            71 USF                           17:09.93    4  
       40.69  1:27.08  2:16.73  3:08.99  4:00.70  4:53.43  5:45.14  6:37.73
     7:31.27  8:25.50  9:19.55 10:12.83 11:05.39 11:58.31 12:51.85 13:44.03
    14:36.26 15:28.10 16:20.07 17:09.93                                    
  8 Busse, George             73 GOLD                          19:14.16    3  
       48.52  1:43.91  2:42.24  3:41.41  4:40.27  5:39.36  6:37.58  7:35.97
     8:35.28  9:33.53 10:32.34 11:31.57 12:30.62 13:29.70 14:28.24 15:26.69
    16:26.11 17:23.83 18:21.11 19:14.16                                    
 
Men 70-74 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Zurcher, James            70 CMS                           22:39.95   11  
       35.34  1:14.34  1:54.83  2:35.52  3:16.29  3:56.94  4:37.46  5:18.42
     5:59.29  6:40.97  7:22.41  8:04.94  8:46.79  9:28.12 10:10.55 10:52.39
    11:35.32 12:16.60 12:58.47 13:41.06 14:22.85 15:04.55 15:46.23 16:27.86
    17:09.14 17:49.57 18:30.07 19:12.27 19:54.82 20:36.91 21:19.02 21:59.28
    22:39.95
  2 Rauch, Will               70 CLVM                          23:28.01    9  
       37.90  1:19.08  2:01.38  2:44.19  3:26.89  4:09.59  4:52.73  5:35.57
     6:18.01  7:00.79  7:43.47  8:26.37  9:08.81  9:51.73 10:34.49 11:17.48
    12:00.71 12:43.67 13:27.03 14:09.94 14:53.60 15:36.76 16:20.17 17:03.53
    17:46.93 18:29.59 19:12.47 19:55.37 20:38.02 21:20.45 22:03.38 22:46.75
    23:28.01
  3 Mullins, Stephen          72 IM                            26:55.65    8  
       44.53  1:33.41  2:23.91  3:14.68  4:04.07  4:54.06  5:44.57  6:34.50
     7:24.21  8:13.87  9:02.69  9:51.98 10:41.74 11:31.46 12:21.01 13:10.29
    13:59.18 14:48.10 15:37.43 16:26.15 17:15.45 18:04.63 18:53.66 19:42.50
    20:30.71 21:19.64 22:08.20 22:57.12 23:45.26 24:33.90 25:21.56 26:09.20
    26:55.65
  4 Cox, John                 70 SPM                           27:37.06    7  
       45.86  1:35.35  2:26.27  3:17.16  4:08.86  5:00.07  5:51.66  6:43.09
     7:34.69  8:25.31  9:16.15 10:07.04 10:58.13 11:48.72 12:39.42 13:29.80
    14:19.91 15:10.20 16:00.85 16:51.06 17:40.94 18:31.10 19:21.17 20:11.35
    21:01.95 21:52.31 22:42.21 23:32.06 24:21.18 25:10.89 26:00.61 26:49.97
    27:37.06
  5 Grohe, William            71 USF                           29:08.29    6  
       43.29  1:31.45  2:21.81  3:13.06  4:05.12  4:58.55  5:52.73  6:46.38
     7:40.25  8:34.26  9:29.33 10:24.14 11:18.32 12:13.02 13:07.10 14:01.11
    14:55.26 15:50.39 16:44.87 17:39.28 18:31.81 19:23.98 20:17.36 21:13.37
    22:07.73 22:59.73 23:53.44 24:48.68 25:41.83 26:34.33 27:26.77 28:18.99
    29:08.29
 -- Mayo, Robert              71 WCM                                 DQ  
 
Men 70-74 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Oyakawa, Yoshi            71 O*H*                             31.36   11  
  2 Mitchell, Clarke          72 NCMS                             34.49    9  
  3 Hodgson, John             72 NIAG                             37.42    8  
  4 Manheim, Frank            74 RMST                             38.62    7  
  5 Weatherbee, Charles       72 FMM                              40.30    6  
  6 Moretto, Bob              73 TOC                              52.89    5  
 
Men 70-74 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Oyakawa, Yoshi            71 O*H*                           1:09.13   11  
       33.81  1:09.13                                                      
  2 Mitchell, Clarke          72 NCMS                           1:15.14    9  
       36.93  1:15.14                                                      
  3 Mayo, Robert              71 WCM                            1:16.38    8  
       38.05  1:16.38                                                      
  4 Rapperport, Alan          71 GOLD                           1:20.50    7  
       39.14  1:20.50                                                      
  5 Hodgson, John             72 NIAG                           1:23.65    6  
       39.29  1:23.65                                                      
  6 Manheim, Frank            74 RMST                           1:29.84    5  
       44.19  1:29.84                                                      
  7 Weatherbee, Charles       72 FMM                            1:31.98    4  
       45.50  1:31.98                                                      
 
Men 70-74 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jones, Burwell            72 FACT                           2:30.82   11  
       36.57  1:14.38  1:53.88  2:30.82                                    
  2 Mayo, Robert              71 WCM                            2:49.20    9  
       40.15  1:22.90  2:07.01  2:49.20                                    
  3 Rapperport, Alan          71 GOLD                           2:56.40    8  
       41.01  1:25.10  2:11.32  2:56.40                                    
  4 Smethurst, Everett        70 NOVA                           3:09.33    7  
       44.02  1:30.25  2:18.75  3:09.33                                    
  5 Manheim, Frank            74 RMST                           3:21.90    6  
       46.01           2:29.77  3:21.90                                    
  6 Mullins, Stephen          72 IM                             3:34.54    5  
       50.58  1:45.80  2:42.28  3:34.54                                    
  7 Grohe, William            71 USF                            3:47.49    4  
       50.11  1:46.54  2:45.50  3:47.49                                    
 
Men 70-74 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sanguily, Manuel          72 CONN                             33.99   11  
  2 Sandor, Bela              70 WMAC                             35.48    9  
  3 Van Landingham, Jack      71 NIAG                             37.36    8  
  4 Patten, Bob               70 CMS                              37.83    7  
  5 Lockey, Myron             73 CMAQ                             38.79    6  
  6 Stupfel, Norman           72 WCM                              39.78    5  
  7 Hodgson, John             72 NIAG                             40.58    4  
  8 Bauman, John              74 WMAC                             43.79    3  
  9 Silverstein, Leonard      71 GOLD                             44.81    2  
 
Men 70-74 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sanguily, Manuel          72 CONN                           1:16.01   11  
       35.96  1:16.01                                                      
  2 Sandor, Bela              70 WMAC                           1:16.64    9  
       36.15  1:16.64                                                      
  3 Patten, Bob               70 CMS                            1:20.12    8  
       38.48  1:20.12                                                      
  4 Van Landingham, Jack      71 NIAG                           1:25.02    7  
       39.22  1:25.02                                                      
  5 Stupfel, Norman           72 WCM                            1:28.52    6  
       40.82  1:28.52                                                      
  6 Lockey, Myron             73 CMAQ                           1:31.73    5  
       43.57  1:31.73                                                      
  7 Silverstein, Leonard      71 GOLD                           1:40.06    4  
       47.38  1:40.06                                                      
  8 Weatherbee, Charles       72 FMM                            1:40.40    3  
       46.51  1:40.40                                                      
  9 Bauman, John              74 WMAC                           1:42.21    2  
       48.29  1:42.21                                                      
 
Men 70-74 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sanguily, Manuel          72 CONN                           2:53.91   11  
       39.53  1:24.41  2:09.44  2:53.91                                    
  2 Patten, Bob               70 CMS                            2:55.62    9  
       40.40  1:25.36  2:10.77  2:55.62                                    
  3 Sandor, Bela              70 WMAC                           2:59.93    8  
       38.37  1:23.14  2:11.37  2:59.93                                    
  4 Stupfel, Norman           72 WCM                            3:19.57    7  
       43.53  1:33.38  2:26.38  3:19.57                                    
  5 Lockey, Myron             73 CMAQ                           3:26.72    6  
       45.72  1:39.63  2:35.91  3:26.72                                    
  6 Weatherbee, Charles       72 FMM                            3:37.79    5  
       49.50  1:44.81  2:42.05  3:37.79                                    
  7 Silverstein, Leonard      71 GOLD                           3:40.65    4  
       48.91  1:44.57  2:43.85  3:40.65                                    
  8 Bauman, John              74 WMAC                           3:52.06    3  
       53.42  1:56.35  2:56.04  3:52.06                                    
 
Men 70-74 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Mitchell, Clarke          72 NCMS                             32.59   11  
  2 Silverstein, Leonard      71 GOLD                             43.63    9  
 
Men 70-74 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Mitchell, Clarke          72 NCMS                           1:22.94   11  
       38.29  1:22.94                                                      
  2 Silverstein, Leonard      71 GOLD                           1:41.50    9  
       47.73  1:41.50                                                      
 
Men 70-74 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sanguily, Manuel          72 CONN                           3:06.28   11  
       40.05  1:25.69  2:15.67  3:06.28                                    
  2 Silverstein, Leonard      71 GOLD                           4:04.58    9  
       50.82  1:52.12  2:58.49  4:04.58                                    
  3 Grohe, William            71 USF                            4:20.22    8  
       56.58  2:01.85  3:12.35  4:20.22                                    
 
Men 70-74 100 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jones, Burwell            72 FACT                           1:09.15   11  
     1:09.15  1:09.15                                                      
  2 Zurcher, James            70 CMS                            1:13.08    9  
       33.81  1:13.08                                                      
  3 Oyakawa, Yoshi            71 O*H*                           1:15.92    8  
       33.13  1:15.92                                                      
  4 Van Landingham, Jack      71 NIAG                           1:20.54    7  
       38.12  1:20.54                                                      
  5 Rapperport, Alan          71 GOLD                           1:20.85    6  
       36.91  1:20.85                                                      
  6 Weatherbee, Charles       72 FMM                            1:21.08    5  
       38.55  1:21.08                                                      
  7 Smethurst, Everett        70 NOVA                           1:22.41    4  
       38.68  1:22.41                                                      
  8 Hodgson, John             72 NIAG                           1:23.32    3  
       37.99  1:23.32                                                      
  9 Manheim, Frank            74 RMST                           1:28.45    2  
       41.70  1:28.45                                                      
 10 Cox, John                 70 SPM                            1:34.00    1  
       47.50  1:34.00                                                      
 
Men 70-74 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jones, Burwell            72 FACT                           2:37.53   11  
       35.21  1:15.62  2:02.56  2:37.53                                    
  2 Smethurst, Everett        70 NOVA                           3:13.17    9  
       41.34  1:30.62  2:28.88  3:13.17                                    
  3 Manheim, Frank            74 RMST                           3:27.81    8  
       48.32  1:42.00  2:42.91  3:27.81                                    
  4 Mullins, Stephen          72 IM                             3:50.00    7  
       54.91  1:50.57  3:02.24  3:50.00                                    
 
Men 70-74 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jones, Burwell            72 FACT                           5:40.25   11  
       37.51  1:20.35  2:03.03  2:46.14  3:37.38  4:28.75  5:04.29  5:40.25
  2 Weatherbee, Charles       72 FMM                            6:56.30    9  
       47.44  1:42.81  2:37.96  3:30.65  4:31.52  5:31.72  6:15.87  6:56.30
Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #42
Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #47Sponsor #52
Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #14