2004 Short Course National Championships

Men's Results - Age 70-74

Final results

Men 70-74 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
  70-74 NATL: * 25.99   5/17/2002 DONALD HILL                                  
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Johnson, Ronald L         72 ARIZ                             26.28  
  2 Oyakawa, Yoshi            70 O*H*                             27.64  
  3 Lincoln, Walter J.        70 NEM                              27.97  
  4 Baker, Donald J           73 SDSM                             29.22  
  5 Bower, Dick               73 ES                               29.52  
  6 Webber, Dick N            74 NCMS                             29.68  
  7 Hodgson, John H           70 NIAG                             30.55  
  8 McAree, Francis E         73 ISF                              31.48  
  9 Mauri, Guus               70 HIMA                             32.18  
 10 Ellis, Richard            71 METR                             33.28  
 11 Daniel, Jack C            71 WCM                              38.91  
 
Men 70-74 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
  70-74 NATL: * 58.21   6/23/2002 RONALD JOHNSON                               
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Johnson, Ronald L         72 ARIZ                           1:00.36  
       28.72  1:00.36                                                      
  2 Lincoln, Walter J.        70 NEM                            1:02.64  
       29.51  1:02.64                                                      
  3 Oyakawa, Yoshi            70 O*H*                           1:04.14  
       31.22  1:04.14                                                      
  4 Ries, John L              72 MICH                           1:05.02  
       31.08  1:05.02                                                      
  5 Baker, Donald J           73 SDSM                           1:05.25  
       31.32  1:05.25                                                      
  6 Rapperport, Alan S        70 GOLD                           1:05.50  
       31.06  1:05.50                                                      
  7 Mayo, Robert W            70 WCM                            1:05.54  
       32.77  1:05.54                                                      
  8 Bower, Dick               73 ES                             1:08.56  
       32.31  1:08.56                                                      
  9 Webber, Dick N            74 NCMS                           1:08.67  
       32.39  1:08.67                                                      
 10 McAree, Francis E         73 ISF                            1:11.43  
       33.47  1:11.43                                                      
 11 Donner, Gene J            72 ARIZ                           1:16.25  
       35.98  1:16.25                                                      
 12 Ellis, Richard            71 METR                           1:16.52  
       35.78  1:16.52                                                      
 13 Daniel, Jack C            71 WCM                            1:25.25  
       39.79  1:25.25                                                      
 
Men 70-74 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
  70-74 NATL: * 2:09.57   5/20/2001 GRAHAM JOHNSTON                            
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Ries, John L              72 MICH                           2:27.90  
       34.17  1:10.44  1:48.75  2:27.90                                    
  2 Mayo, Robert W            70 WCM                            2:32.50  
       35.42  1:15.51  1:55.50  2:32.50                                    
  3 Baker, Donald J           73 SDSM                           2:33.26  
       35.30  1:14.96  1:56.45  2:33.26                                    
  4 Leengran, Wayne           73 IM                             2:33.54  
       36.20  1:15.53  1:55.53  2:33.54                                    
  5 Egelkraut, Elmer J        70 MICH                           2:40.63  
       34.77  1:16.40  1:59.36  2:40.63                                    
  6 Bower, Dick               73 ES                             2:41.11  
       35.97  1:17.42  2:00.18  2:41.11                                    
  7 McAree, Francis E         73 ISF                            2:42.88  
       36.59  1:18.51  2:01.79  2:42.88                                    
  8 Mullins, Stephen M        71 IM                             2:42.98  
       36.87  1:17.89  2:00.15  2:42.98                                    
  9 Webber, Dick N            74 NCMS                           2:45.77  
       35.06  1:16.94  2:01.39  2:45.77                                    
 
Men 70-74 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
  70-74 NATL: * 5:51.37   5/20/2001 GRAHAM JOHNSTON                            
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Mayo, Robert W            70 WCM                            7:05.17  
       38.05  1:21.47  2:05.88  2:50.28  3:33.69  4:16.82  4:59.85  5:42.66
     6:25.59  7:05.17                                                      
  2 Mullins, Stephen M        71 IM                             7:38.35  
       39.80  1:23.60  2:09.74  2:56.89  3:45.02  4:32.39  5:19.96  6:06.69
     6:53.37  7:38.35                                                      
 
Men 70-74 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
  70-74 NATL: * 12:19.05   5/20/2001 GRAHAM JOHNSTON                           
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Rapperport, Alan S        70 GOLD                          14:40.70  
       35.85  1:16.43  1:58.01  2:42.74  3:27.17  4:12.21  4:57.82  5:43.03
     6:28.56  7:14.19  7:59.01  8:44.67  9:29.61 10:15.57 11:00.43 11:45.06
    12:31.23 13:15.83 13:59.83 14:40.70                                    
  2 Ellis, Richard            71 METR                          18:30.92  
       47.17  1:45.19  2:45.04  3:43.56  4:41.83  5:39.40  6:35.17  7:31.27
     8:26.94  9:22.54 10:18.14 11:13.45 12:08.17 13:02.99 13:59.68 14:54.66
    15:50.35 16:45.20 17:38.83 18:30.92                                    
  3 Bauman, John H            73 WMAC                          21:19.69  
       59.26  2:01.34  3:07.12  4:10.13  5:13.99  6:21.41  7:25.10  8:28.58
     9:37.42 10:41.16 11:43.61 12:51.65 13:52.90 14:55.32 16:03.87 17:07.12
    18:09.39 19:18.17 20:20.22 21:19.69                                    
 
Men 70-74 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
  70-74 NATL: * 20:29.18   5/20/2001 GRAHAM JOHNSTON                           
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Mayo, Robert W            70 WCM                           23:40.49  
       38.21  1:21.80  2:06.42  2:50.93  3:34.73  4:18.78  5:03.25  5:47.40
     6:31.11  7:15.11  7:58.88  8:42.50  9:25.88 10:09.67 10:53.36 11:36.87
    12:20.55 13:03.90 13:46.84 14:30.12 15:13.37 15:56.85 16:40.01 17:23.32
    18:06.45 18:49.05 19:31.74 20:14.28 20:56.46 21:38.43 22:20.29 23:02.06
    23:40.49
  2 Leengran, Wayne           73 IM                            24:16.54  
       40.06  1:22.94  2:06.41  2:50.40  3:34.57  4:18.57  5:02.47  5:46.64
     6:30.63  7:14.42  7:58.53  8:42.70  9:26.57 10:10.82 10:55.34 11:39.81
    12:24.08 13:08.03 13:52.09 14:36.41 15:21.17 16:06.15 16:50.88 17:36.08
    18:21.72 19:06.88 19:53.00 20:38.70 21:23.66 22:07.93 22:51.83 23:35.22
    24:16.54
  3 Egelkraut, Elmer J        70 MICH                          25:17.20  
       38.77  1:23.02  2:08.47  2:54.41  3:40.72  4:26.95  5:13.38  5:59.37
     6:46.13  7:33.16  8:20.08  9:06.65  9:53.54 10:40.22 11:27.06 12:14.18
    13:01.20 13:48.22 14:35.24 15:21.35 16:07.34 16:53.69 17:40.15 18:26.16
    19:12.22 19:58.52 20:45.14 21:32.17 22:18.26 23:04.08 23:49.60 24:35.46
    25:17.20
  4 Mullins, Stephen M        71 IM                            25:29.60  
       40.22  1:24.03  2:10.10  2:56.88  3:42.91  4:30.03  5:16.55  6:03.86
     6:50.87  7:37.81  8:25.67  9:12.72 10:00.53 10:46.46 11:33.27 12:19.87
    13:06.41 13:52.68 14:39.32 15:25.82 16:12.96 16:59.91 17:46.49 18:33.26
    19:20.11 20:06.89 20:53.41 21:39.46 22:25.29 23:11.31 23:58.28 24:44.37
    25:29.60
 
Men 70-74 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
  70-74 NATL: * 31.84   5/21/1995 PAUL HUTINGER                                
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Oyakawa, Yoshi            70 O*H*                             30.25* 
  2 Mitchell, Clarke E        71 NCMS                             33.29  
  3 Hodgson, John H           70 NIAG                             36.98  
  4 Bower, Dick               73 ES                               39.25  
  5 Donner, Gene J            72 ARIZ                             41.58  
  6 Ellis, Richard            71 METR                             42.61  
 
Men 70-74 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
  70-74 NATL: * 1:07.88   4/27/2003 BURWELL JONES                              
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Oyakawa, Yoshi            70 O*H*                           1:06.83* 
       32.03  1:06.83                                                      
  2 Mitchell, Clarke E        71 NCMS                           1:15.53  
       36.49  1:15.53                                                      
  3 Mayo, Robert W            70 WCM                            1:16.97  
       38.81  1:16.97                                                      
  4 Rapperport, Alan S        70 GOLD                           1:18.04  
       38.37  1:18.04                                                      
  5 Hodgson, John H           70 NIAG                           1:22.65  
       38.58  1:22.65                                                      
  6 Donner, Gene J            72 ARIZ                           1:36.51  
       45.25  1:36.51                                                      
  7 Ellis, Richard            71 METR                           1:39.33  
       47.07  1:39.33                                                      
 
Men 70-74 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
  70-74 NATL: * 2:28.11   5/18/2003 BURWELL JONES                              
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Oyakawa, Yoshi            70 O*H*                           2:33.90  
       34.54  1:11.82  1:51.50  2:33.90                                    
  2 Mayo, Robert W            70 WCM                            2:46.87  
       40.23  1:22.53  2:05.59  2:46.87                                    
  3 Mitchell, Clarke E        71 NCMS                           2:48.02  
       39.11  1:21.07  2:05.50  2:48.02                                    
  4 Rapperport, Alan S        70 GOLD                           2:51.45  
       39.32  1:20.85  2:06.06  2:51.45                                    
  5 Hodgson, John H           70 NIAG                           3:05.61  
       42.76  1:28.99  2:18.54  3:05.61                                    
  6 Mullins, Stephen M        71 IM                             3:25.80  
       49.51  1:41.24  2:34.27  3:25.80                                    
 
Men 70-74 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
  70-74 NATL: * 33.19   4/22/2001 JOHN KORTHEUER                               
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Sanguily, Manuel          71 CONN                             33.47  
  2 Lincoln, Walter J.        70 NEM                              37.16  
  3 Badger, Robert W          72 ISF                              42.58  
  4 Bauman, John H            73 WMAC                             42.66  
  5 Ries, John L              72 MICH                             42.81  
 
Men 70-74 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
  70-74 NATL: * 1:15.24   4/22/2001 JOHN KORTHEUER                             
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Sanguily, Manuel          71 CONN                           1:16.24  
       36.31  1:16.24                                                      
  2 Lincoln, Walter J.        70 NEM                            1:24.64  
       40.41  1:24.64                                                      
  3 Baker, Donald J           73 SDSM                           1:25.49  
       40.58  1:25.49                                                      
  4 Bauman, John H            73 WMAC                           1:40.70  
       48.72  1:40.70                                                      
 
Men 70-74 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
  70-74 NATL: * 2:55.34   5/17/2002 JOHN KORTHEUER                             
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Sanguily, Manuel          71 CONN                           2:55.54  
       38.48  1:22.35  2:08.48  2:55.54                                    
  2 Bauman, John H            73 WMAC                           3:51.68  
       54.09  1:55.02  2:57.22  3:51.68                                    
 
Men 70-74 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
  70-74 NATL: * 29.47   5/18/2003 RONALD JOHNSON                               
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Johnson, Ronald L         72 ARIZ                             30.08  
  2 Mitchell, Clarke E        71 NCMS                             31.47  
  3 Lincoln, Walter J.        70 NEM                              33.99  
  4 Webber, Dick N            74 NCMS                             35.79  
  5 Hodgson, John H           70 NIAG                             37.64  
  6 Egelkraut, Elmer J        70 MICH                             38.01  
  7 Ellis, Richard            71 METR                             44.61  
  8 Badger, Robert W          72 ISF                              44.88  
 
Men 70-74 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
  70-74 NATL: * 1:09.63   5/17/2002 RONALD JOHNSON                             
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Johnson, Ronald L         72 ARIZ                           1:14.85  
       33.58  1:14.85                                                      
  2 Mitchell, Clarke E        71 NCMS                           1:21.49  
       37.21  1:21.49                                                      
  3 Egelkraut, Elmer J        70 MICH                           1:32.60  
       42.43  1:32.60                                                      
  4 Baker, Donald J           73 SDSM                           1:36.40  
       42.37  1:36.40                                                      
 
Men 70-74 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
  70-74 NATL: * 2:52.99   5/17/2002 RONALD JOHNSON                             
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
 -- Baker, Donald J           73 SDSM                                DQ  
       44.60  1:43.45  2:48.69                                             
 
Men 70-74 100 Yard IM
===============================================================================
  70-74 NATL: * 1:08.14    4/6/2003 BURWELL JONES                              
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Johnson, Ronald L         72 ARIZ                           1:09.68  
       32.60  1:09.68                                                      
  2 Mitchell, Clarke E        71 NCMS                           1:14.98  
       34.12  1:14.98                                                      
  3 Lincoln, Walter J.        70 NEM                            1:15.99  
       35.06  1:15.99                                                      
  4 Rapperport, Alan S        70 GOLD                           1:18.10  
       36.02  1:18.10                                                      
  5 Hodgson, John H           70 NIAG                           1:22.43  
       38.02  1:22.43                                                      
  6 Webber, Dick N            74 NCMS                           1:22.84  
       39.60  1:22.84                                                      
  7 McAree, Francis E         73 ISF                            1:29.37  
       42.31  1:29.37                                                      
  8 Badger, Robert W          72 ISF                            1:33.88  
       45.74  1:33.88                                                      
 -- Ries, John L              72 MICH                                DQ  
       40.34                                                               
 
Men 70-74 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
  70-74 NATL: * 2:32.54   5/18/2003 BURWELL JONES                              
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Johnson, Ronald L         72 ARIZ                           2:45.97  
       36.79  1:21.93  2:08.31  2:45.97                                    
  2 Mullins, Stephen M        71 IM                             3:34.36  
       50.04  1:42.82  2:51.60  3:34.36                                    
 
Men 70-74 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
  70-74 NATL: * 5:34.47   4/27/2003 BURWELL JONES                              
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Rapperport, Alan S        70 GOLD                           6:39.64  
       43.50  1:35.89  2:25.90  3:16.90  4:15.51  5:14.22  5:58.09  6:39.64
  2 Mullins, Stephen M        71 IM                             7:35.04  
       53.72  1:58.59  2:58.66  3:54.60  5:01.22  6:05.76  6:50.74  7:35.04
Sponsor #33Sponsor #44Sponsor #21Sponsor #52Sponsor #51
Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #20Sponsor #36Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #50
Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #41Sponsor #42Sponsor #45Sponsor #25