2003 Short Course National Championships

Men's Results - Age 70-74

Final Results

Men 70-74 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL: N 25.99  5/17/2002 DONALD HILL                                   
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Johnson, Ron L            71 ARIZ                             26.54  
  2 Webber, Dick N            73 NCMS                             29.07  
  3 Baker, Donald J           72 SDSM                             29.27  
  4 Demas, Nickolas P         73 GSM                              30.02  
  5 Stupfel, Norman E         70 SMMM                             30.50  
  6 McAree, Fran              72 ISF                              31.22  
  7 Bond, William R           71 ARIZ                             31.61  
  8 Wolle, Jordan B           74 SDSM                             33.06  
  9 Shannon, Larry            70 Unattached                       33.13  
 10 Butler, Walter R          71 CLVM                             36.55  
 11 Randall, Charlie P        74 SWIM                             38.32  
 12 Daniel, Jack C            70 WCM                              38.37  
 13 Moretto, Bob              71 TOC                              40.25  
 
Men 70-74 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL: N 58.21  6/23/2002 RONALD JOHNSON                                
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Johnson, Ron L            71 ARIZ                             59.26  
       29.14    59.26                                                      
  2 Johnston, Graham M        72 MOST                             59.96  
       29.13    59.96                                                      
  3 Baker, Donald J           72 SDSM                           1:07.45  
       33.48  1:07.45                                                      
  4 Demas, Nickolas P         73 GSM                            1:08.23  
       31.65  1:08.23                                                      
  5 Webber, Dick N            73 NCMS                           1:10.28  
       34.52  1:10.28                                                      
  6 McAree, Fran              72 ISF                            1:10.59  
       33.20  1:10.59                                                      
  7 Bond, William R           71 ARIZ                           1:17.19  
       36.63  1:17.19                                                      
  8 Wolle, Jordan B           74 SDSM                           1:17.89  
       36.08  1:17.89                                                      
  9 Butler, Walter R          71 CLVM                           1:24.95  
       39.50  1:24.95                                                      
 10 Daniel, Jack C            70 WCM                            1:25.20  
       39.83  1:25.20                                                      
 
Men 70-74 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL: N 2:09.57  5/20/2001 GRAHAM JOHNSTON                             
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Johnston, Graham M        72 MOST                           2:10.64  
       29.85  1:03.27  1:37.26  2:10.64                                    
  2 Baker, Donald J           72 SDSM                           2:30.61  
       35.11  1:13.71  1:52.40  2:30.61                                    
  3 Kimball, Ken              72 SDSM                           2:34.45  
       33.72  1:12.61  1:52.78  2:34.45                                    
  4 McAree, Fran              72 ISF                            2:40.07  
       34.60  1:14.60  1:56.54  2:40.07                                    
  5 Webber, Dick N            73 NCMS                           2:47.05  
       36.01  1:16.40  2:01.46  2:47.05                                    
  6 Wolle, Jordan B           74 SDSM                           2:55.78  
       37.81  1:21.84  2:09.54  2:55.78                                    
  7 Shannon, Larry            70 Unattached                     2:56.51  
       38.51  1:23.88  2:11.40  2:56.51                                    
  8 Daniel, Jack C            70 WCM                            3:12.65  
       40.60  1:28.77  2:21.43  3:12.65                                    
  9 Welch, Arthur C           70 OREG                           3:20.81  
       45.37  1:36.34  3:20.81                                             
 10 Randall, Charlie P        74 SWIM                           3:23.81  
       44.57  1:37.84  2:33.74  3:23.81                                    
 11 Rice, Denis T             70 TOC                            3:24.44  
       45.03  1:37.97  2:32.74  3:24.44                                    
 12 Moretto, Bob              71 TOC                            3:24.97  
       43.01  1:34.93  2:30.52  3:24.97                                    
 13 Butler, Walter R          71 CLVM                           3:33.77  
       40.69  1:31.70  2:31.76  3:33.77                                    
 
Men 70-74 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL: N 5:51.37  5/20/2001 GRAHAM JOHNSTON                             
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Johnston, Graham M        72 MOST                           5:57.03  
       31.91  1:06.12  1:41.69  2:18.48  2:54.67  3:31.43  4:08.14  4:44.89
     5:21.88  5:57.03                                                      
  2 Miller, Robert K          74 ARIZ                           6:30.64  
       35.19  1:14.12  1:54.08  2:34.46  3:14.45  3:54.29  4:33.83  5:13.69
     5:53.03  6:30.64                                                      
  3 Kimball, Ken              72 SDSM                           7:08.90  
       37.32  1:20.08  2:04.08  2:49.35  3:34.68  4:18.74  5:02.70  5:46.36
     6:28.86  7:08.90                                                      
  4 Mitchell, Tom             70 Unattached                     7:50.66  
       37.58  1:23.05  2:11.20  2:59.62  3:48.63  4:37.55  5:27.21  6:15.29
     7:03.43  7:50.66                                                      
  5 Wolle, Jordan B           74 SDSM                           8:10.45  
       38.61  1:24.81  2:14.07  3:04.84  3:55.83  4:47.57  5:39.15  6:31.13
     7:22.16  8:10.45                                                      
  6 Welch, Arthur C           70 OREG                           9:14.13  
       48.59  1:43.55  2:39.72  3:37.35  4:35.09  5:31.25  6:27.95  7:25.05
     8:21.15  9:14.13                                                      
 
Men 70-74 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL: N 12:19.05  5/20/2001 GRAHAM JOHNSTON                            
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Miller, Robert K          74 ARIZ                          13:32.65  
       37.32  1:18.19  1:59.88  2:40.86  3:21.60  4:02.58  4:43.70  5:24.68
     6:05.72  6:46.44  7:27.83  8:08.33  8:49.43  9:30.46 10:11.54 10:52.75
    11:33.43 12:14.74 12:54.63 13:32.65                                    
  2 Baker, Donald J           72 SDSM                          15:27.29  
       38.82  1:21.72  2:05.98  2:50.48  3:35.13  4:21.43  5:05.85  5:52.04
     6:38.38  7:25.36  8:12.40  9:00.22  9:47.76 10:36.14 11:24.66 12:14.04
    13:03.53 13:52.37 14:41.79 15:27.29                                    
  3 Mitchell, Tom             70 Unattached                    16:10.73  
       38.45  1:23.44  2:11.36  2:59.60  3:48.51  4:37.00  5:25.55  6:14.06
     7:03.09  7:52.94  8:43.08  9:33.49 10:23.82 11:13.73 12:04.39 12:55.12
    13:45.24 14:35.65 15:24.70 16:10.73                                    
  4 Randall, Charlie P        74 SWIM                          18:33.04  
       48.35  1:45.59  2:45.22  3:45.03  4:44.08  5:41.71  6:39.89  7:36.03
     8:32.73  9:30.04 10:25.16 11:21.19 12:16.93 13:12.90 14:09.01 15:04.93
    16:00.53 16:55.26 17:46.43 18:33.04                                    
  5 Welch, Arthur C           70 OREG                          18:35.16  
       47.99  1:41.50  2:39.10  3:36.29  4:32.75  5:30.58  6:27.20  7:24.41
     8:22.43  9:19.04 10:13.93 11:12.11 12:07.95 13:04.80 14:01.60 14:58.76
    15:54.56 16:49.95 17:43.55 18:35.16                                    
  6 Bauman, John H            72 WMAC                          21:29.15  
     1:00.88  2:03.42  3:08.91  4:13.28  5:16.86  6:26.02  7:30.25  8:35.17
     9:43.33 10:48.04 11:52.24 13:04.50 14:08.45 15:12.38 16:17.71 17:21.49
    18:24.52 19:32.63 20:33.38 21:29.15                                    
 
Men 70-74 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL: N 20:29.18  5/20/2001 GRAHAM JOHNSTON                            
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Johnston, Graham M        72 MOST                          20:56.37  
       33.28  1:09.04  1:46.02  2:23.40  3:00.65  3:37.97  4:15.30  4:52.59
     5:30.37  6:07.98  6:45.87  7:23.30  8:01.19  8:39.20  9:17.43  9:56.08
    10:34.78 11:13.99 11:52.56 12:31.56 13:10.64 13:49.72 14:28.64 15:07.85
    15:47.39 16:26.12 17:04.93 17:44.24 18:23.84 19:03.37 19:42.31 20:20.42
    20:56.37
  2 Mullins, Stephen M        70 IM                            25:03.64  
       40.24  1:24.62  2:10.66  2:57.62  3:44.24  4:30.99  5:17.50  6:03.65
     6:49.82  7:35.66  8:21.04  9:06.09  9:51.77 10:37.75 11:23.57 12:08.90
    12:54.38 13:39.96 14:25.07 15:10.44 15:56.52 16:42.53 17:29.07 18:14.66
    19:00.60 19:46.70 20:32.59 21:18.54 22:05.70 22:50.44 23:35.83 24:21.56
    25:03.64
  3 Kimball, Ken              72 SDSM                          27:34.48  
       37.89  1:22.03  2:06.48  2:52.08  3:36.87  4:22.39  5:07.56  5:52.61
     6:37.31  7:21.92  8:06.12  8:56.50  9:39.66 10:28.93 11:11.61 12:03.69
    12:46.74 13:44.87 14:33.30 15:21.51 16:20.95 17:02.67 18:00.55 18:42.15
    19:45.33 20:36.63 21:28.66 22:20.37 23:13.36 24:07.74 25:03.50 26:16.26
    27:34.48
  4 Wolle, Jordan B           74 SDSM                          28:28.33  
       40.95  1:27.79  2:18.25  3:08.03  4:00.05  4:52.86  5:45.75  6:39.85
     7:32.34  8:25.98  9:18.40 10:11.21 11:03.98 11:57.37 12:50.23 13:42.23
    14:34.82 15:27.62 16:20.33 17:13.11 18:05.00 18:57.53 19:50.08 20:42.05
    21:33.82 22:26.31 23:19.01 24:11.79 25:04.14 25:56.44 26:48.22 27:39.69
    28:28.33
  5 Rice, Denis T             70 TOC                           31:07.66  
       48.85  1:41.63  2:36.76  3:33.53  4:29.47  5:25.78  6:21.04  7:16.64
     8:12.62  9:08.61 10:05.10 11:01.30 11:57.75 12:53.81 13:50.69 14:48.12
    15:46.14 16:44.75 17:42.43 18:39.38 19:37.36 20:35.18 21:33.85 22:31.06
    23:29.58 24:27.09 25:24.41 26:21.68 27:19.91 28:18.16 29:16.10 30:15.09
    31:07.66
  6 Murray, Alister R         70 VMST                          31:36.81  
       52.23  1:48.00  2:45.39  3:42.23  4:39.99  5:37.73  6:34.32  7:30.90
     8:27.66  9:25.79 10:22.91 11:20.64 12:17.34 13:15.26 14:12.18 15:08.24
    16:06.73 17:05.09 18:02.82 19:00.60 19:58.47 20:55.59 21:54.26 22:52.68
    23:51.53 24:49.81 25:47.46 26:46.61 27:43.95 28:42.73 29:42.37 30:39.85
    31:36.81
 
Men 70-74 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL: N 31.84  5/21/1995 PAUL HUTINGER                                 
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Mitchell, Clarke E        70 NCMS                             32.54  
  2 Knowlton, Horace S        73 UTAH                             35.68  
  3 Kimball, Ken              72 SDSM                             37.13  
  4 Taylor, Ron E             70 AKMS                             39.63  
  5 Judd, Russell             70 ISF                              41.19  
  6 Welch, Arthur C           70 OREG                             49.57  
 
Men 70-74 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL: N 1:11.56  2/12/1995 PAUL HUTINGER                               
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jones, Burwell            70 SWIM                           1:08.91N 
       33.70  1:08.91                                                      
  2 Mitchell, Clarke E        70 NCMS                           1:15.07  
       36.77  1:15.07                                                      
  3 Miller, Robert K          74 ARIZ                           1:15.71  
       36.82  1:15.71                                                      
  4 Knowlton, Horace S        73 UTAH                           1:18.68  
       39.43  1:18.68                                                      
  5 Kimball, Ken              72 SDSM                           1:20.20  
       39.26  1:20.20                                                      
  6 Judd, Russell             70 ISF                            1:28.73  
       42.55  1:28.73                                                      
  7 McAree, Fran              72 ISF                            1:33.76  
       45.28  1:33.76                                                      
  8 Welch, Arthur C           70 OREG                           1:42.24  
       49.41  1:42.24                                                      
  9 Murray, Alister R         70 VMST                           1:43.67  
       50.43  1:43.67                                                      
 10 Moretto, Bob              71 TOC                            1:50.13  
       51.81  1:50.13                                                      
 
Men 70-74 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL: N 2:37.63  5/16/1999 ROBERT MILLER                               
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jones, Burwell            70 SWIM                           2:28.11N 
       34.33  1:11.39  1:49.86  2:28.11                                    
  2 Miller, Robert K          74 ARIZ                           2:39.57  
       37.56  1:18.24  1:59.36  2:39.57                                    
  3 Mitchell, Clarke E        70 NCMS                           2:46.70  
       38.07  1:19.49  2:03.92  2:46.70                                    
  4 Knowlton, Horace S        73 UTAH                           2:50.53  
       39.81  1:23.16  2:06.80  2:50.53                                    
  5 Kimball, Ken              72 SDSM                           3:04.95  
       41.91  1:29.40  2:18.83  3:04.95                                    
  6 Welch, Arthur C           70 OREG                           3:55.67  
       53.56  1:53.50  2:54.52  3:55.67                                    
  7 Moore, Bobby L            73 MCM                            5:08.38  
     1:10.17  2:30.18  3:53.60  5:08.38                                    
 
Men 70-74 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL: N 33.19  4/22/2001 JOHN KORTHEUER                                
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Best, Bob                 70 SDSM                             35.24  
  2 Taylor, Ron E             70 AKMS                             37.05  
  3 Stupfel, Norman E         70 SMMM                             38.29  
  4 Gruender, Dan             73 ARIZ                             41.16  
  5 Bauman, John H            72 WMAC                             41.60  
  6 Judd, Russell             70 ISF                              42.56  
  7 Weiner, Jack              73 LYTA                             42.81  
  8 Bond, William R           71 ARIZ                             42.97  
 
Men 70-74 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL: N 1:15.24  4/22/2001 JOHN KORTHEUER                              
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Best, Bob                 70 SDSM                           1:19.47  
       35.46  1:19.47                                                      
  2 Stupfel, Norman E         70 SMMM                           1:25.69  
       39.63  1:25.69                                                      
  3 Taylor, Ron E             70 AKMS                           1:26.55  
       40.86  1:26.55                                                      
  4 Gruender, Dan             73 ARIZ                           1:31.80  
       43.59  1:31.80                                                      
  5 Shannon, Larry            70 Unattached                     1:38.12  
       46.03  1:38.12                                                      
  6 Judd, Russell             70 ISF                            1:38.14  
       46.37  1:38.14                                                      
  7 Weiner, Jack              73 LYTA                           1:39.22  
       47.98  1:39.22                                                      
  8 Bond, William R           71 ARIZ                           1:39.38  
       47.32  1:39.38                                                      
  9 Bauman, John H            72 WMAC                           1:40.95  
       47.59  1:40.95                                                      
 
Men 70-74 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL: N 2:55.34  5/17/2002 JOHN KORTHEUER                              
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Best, Bob                 70 SDSM                           3:01.59  
       39.32  1:25.27  2:13.62  3:01.59                                    
  2 Stupfel, Norman E         70 SMMM                           3:18.39  
       41.28  1:29.62  2:22.57  3:18.39                                    
  3 Baker, Donald J           72 SDSM                           3:21.48  
       45.34  1:36.25  2:30.63  3:21.48                                    
  4 Gruender, Dan             73 ARIZ                           3:22.66  
       47.48  1:37.70  2:31.46  3:22.66                                    
  5 Mitchell, Tom             70 Unattached                     3:35.96  
       46.42  1:41.90  2:39.58  3:35.96                                    
  6 Bond, William R           71 ARIZ                           3:39.61  
       48.42  1:44.55  2:43.60  3:39.61                                    
  7 Judd, Russell             70 ISF                            3:40.38  
       48.92  1:46.30  2:44.30  3:40.38                                    
  8 Weiner, Jack              73 LYTA                           3:42.29  
       49.49  1:46.19  2:45.82  3:42.29                                    
  9 Bauman, John H            72 WMAC                           3:46.93  
       51.79  1:51.08  2:50.58  3:46.93                                    
 
Men 70-74 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL: N 29.49  5/17/2002 RONALD JOHNSON                                
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Johnson, Ron L            71 ARIZ                             29.47N 
  2 Mitchell, Clarke E        70 NCMS                             31.44  
  3 Webber, Dick N            73 NCMS                             34.37  
  4 Bond, William R           71 ARIZ                             35.26  
  5 Gillin, Gordon H          72 ARIZ                             37.62  
  6 Shannon, Larry            70 Unattached                       38.80  
 
Men 70-74 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL: N 1:09.63  5/17/2002 RONALD JOHNSON                              
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Johnson, Ron L            71 ARIZ                           1:12.48  
       33.40  1:12.48                                                      
  2 Mitchell, Clarke E        70 NCMS                           1:16.91  
       35.52  1:16.91                                                      
  3 Gillin, Gordon H          72 ARIZ                           1:28.74  
       39.00  1:28.74                                                      
  4 Baker, Donald J           72 SDSM                           1:31.61  
       42.43  1:31.61                                                      
  5 Mitchell, Tom             70 Unattached                     1:42.73  
       46.60  1:42.73                                                      
 
Men 70-74 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL: N 2:52.99  5/17/2002 RONALD JOHNSON                              
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Best, Bob                 70 SDSM                           3:15.62  
       42.92  1:33.21  2:25.41  3:15.62                                    
  2 Gillin, Gordon H          72 ARIZ                           3:29.98  
       44.68  1:36.89  2:32.91  3:29.98                                    
 
Men 70-74 100 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL: N 1:08.39  4/21/2002 RONALD JOHNSON                              
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Johnson, Ron L            71 ARIZ                           1:08.61  
       32.51  1:08.61                                                      
  2 Best, Bob                 70 SDSM                           1:13.59  
       34.90  1:13.59                                                      
  3 Knowlton, Horace S        73 UTAH                           1:19.75  
       37.21  1:19.75                                                      
  4 Stupfel, Norman E         70 SMMM                           1:22.42  
       39.62  1:22.42                                                      
  5 Gillin, Gordon H          72 ARIZ                           1:23.30  
       38.91  1:23.30                                                      
  6 Webber, Dick N            73 NCMS                           1:23.77  
       39.94  1:23.77                                                      
  7 McAree, Fran              72 ISF                            1:28.04  
       41.96  1:28.04                                                      
 
Men 70-74 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL: N 2:34.91  5/17/2002 RONALD JOHNSON                              
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jones, Burwell            70 SWIM                           2:32.54N 
       33.05  1:10.58  1:57.50  2:32.54                                    
  2 Johnson, Ron L            71 ARIZ                           2:33.30N 
       32.42  1:13.00  1:57.45  2:33.30                                    
  3 Knowlton, Horace S        73 UTAH                           3:00.98  
       43.54  1:27.48  2:20.18  3:00.98                                    
  4 Gillin, Gordon H          72 ARIZ                           3:04.35  
       38.70  1:26.67  2:22.36  3:04.35                                    
  5 Mitchell, Tom             70 Unattached                     3:14.38  
       46.32  1:35.49  2:31.51  3:14.38                                    
  6 McAree, Fran              72 ISF                            3:19.25  
       44.78  1:36.86  2:38.14  3:19.25                                    
  7 Webber, Dick N            73 NCMS                           3:24.25  
       41.32  1:43.21  2:42.77  3:24.25                                    
 -- Moore, Bobby L            73 MCM                                 DQ  
     1:40.49  4:47.29  5:52.40                                             
 
Men 70-74 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL: N 5:47.48  5/20/2001 GRAHAM JOHNSTON                             
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jones, Burwell            70 SWIM                           5:39.58N 
       35.89  1:19.86  1:59.61  2:41.84  3:33.28  4:25.52  5:02.61  5:39.58
  2 Best, Bob                 70 SDSM                           6:05.92  
       40.14  1:25.63  2:14.12  3:01.09  3:50.74  4:41.65  5:24.15  6:05.92
  3 Knowlton, Horace S        73 UTAH                           6:43.97  
       45.46  1:37.48  2:27.33  3:14.86  4:11.86  5:10.86  5:58.17  6:43.97
  4 Gillin, Gordon H          72 ARIZ                           6:57.22  
       41.25           2:28.94  3:27.18  4:26.14  5:24.82  6:11.61  6:57.22
  5 Mitchell, Tom             70 Unattached                     7:03.84  
       45.99  1:41.72           3:34.98  4:32.65  5:30.92  6:17.60  7:03.84
  6 Mullins, Stephen M        70 IM                             7:22.33  
       49.50  1:49.35  2:45.83  3:43.20  4:46.68  5:51.15  6:37.18  7:22.33
  7 Murray, Alister R         70 VMST                           8:15.28  
     1:02.78  2:12.10  3:13.23  4:11.64  5:17.88  6:22.71  7:21.13  8:15.28
Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #45
Sponsor #52Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #14Sponsor #44
Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #35