2002 Short Course National Championships

Women's Results - Age 80-84

Final Results

Women 80-84 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    80+ NATL:   41.32  5/18/1997 MARJORIE SHARPE                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Evans, Rita               82 ADMS                   48.19      48.99   11  
  2 Thorsen, Ruth             81 DCM                    58.00      59.81    9  
  3 Melick, Florence          80 GSM                  1:21.80    1:27.31    8  
 
Women 80-84 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    80+ NATL:   1:30.49  5/16/1999 RITA SIMONTON                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Thorsen, Ruth             81 DCM                  2:15.04    2:24.54   11  
     1:13.02  2:24.54                                                      
  2 Melick, Florence          80 GSM                  2:54.85    3:06.09    9  
     1:25.26  3:06.09                                                      
 
Women 80-84 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    80+ NATL:   3:14.68  5/16/1999 RITA SIMONTON                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cederlund, Bunny          80 SPCO                 3:46.00    3:23.44   11  
       45.01  1:35.93  2:29.72  3:23.44                                    
  2 Simonton, Rita            83 GWSC                 3:28.20    3:24.69    9  
       47.14  1:39.14  2:32.75  3:24.69                                    
  3 Thorsen, Ruth             81 DCM                  5:15.35    5:06.18    8  
     1:14.69  2:34.17  3:52.11  5:06.18                                    
  4 Chadwick, Marion          80 PNA                  5:18.12    5:12.89    7  
     1:14.80  2:36.63  3:56.75  5:12.89                                    
 
Women 80-84 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    80+ NATL:   8:40.31  4/3/1999  RITA SIMONTON                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cederlund, Bunny          80 SPCO                 9:40.00    9:23.49   11  
       46.13  1:40.29  2:38.50  3:37.17  4:35.37  5:34.44  6:32.54  7:31.30
     8:29.58  9:23.49                                                      
  2 Thorsen, Ruth             81 DCM                 13:21.00   14:54.78    9  
     1:26.00  2:57.35  4:29.44  6:01.74  7:35.04  9:05.22 10:34.56 12:02.92
    13:30.86 14:54.78                                                      
  3 Chadwick, Marion          80 PNA                 15:08.30   15:42.35    8  
     1:14.73  2:39.81  4:05.98  5:31.78  6:59.42  8:28.20  9:57.47 11:25.44
    12:51.96 15:42.35                                                      
 
Women 80-84 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    80+ NATL:   17:51.67  5/16/1999 RITA SIMONTON                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cederlund, Bunny          80 SPCO                20:26.00   19:34.13   11  
       47.71  1:42.49  2:39.94  3:38.94           5:37.41  6:37.05  7:38.12
     8:38.65  9:39.47 10:39.61 11:39.98 12:39.10 13:38.73                  
    17:40.25 19:33.90 19:34.13                                             
  2 Chadwick, Marion          80 PNA                 31:17.04   29:24.01    9  
     1:18.89  2:44.05  4:12.64  5:39.18  7:07.08  8:33.84 10:01.29 11:31.37
    13:01.14 14:29.87 16:01.59 17:30.73 19:01.27 20:31.79 22:01.05 23:31.35
    25:01.38 26:32.38 28:00.44 29:24.01                                    
 
Women 80-84 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    80+ NATL:   30:00.58  5/2/1999  RITA SIMONTON                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Simonton, Rita            83 GWSC                31:20.00   31:25.38   11  
       51.06  1:45.96  2:42.39  3:39.48  4:36.54  5:33.39  6:29.74  7:27.92
     8:25.97  9:23.00 10:20.31 11:17.72 12:15.59 13:13.82 14:10.50 15:07.95
    16:05.27 17:02.19 18:00.33 18:57.77 19:55.19 20:51.96 21:49.63 22:47.55
    23:45.73 24:43.00 25:40.56 26:38.30 27:35.95 28:33.87 29:31.28 30:29.16
    31:25.38
 
Women 80-84 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    80+ NATL:   50.24  4/9/2000  MARJORIE SHARPE                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cederlund, Bunny          80 SPCO                   46.79      43.81   11  
  2 Evans, Rita               82 ADMS                   55.01      57.17    9  
  3 Thorsen, Ruth             81 DCM                  1:10.91    1:37.82    8  
  4 Melick, Florence          80 GSM                  1:36.66    1:38.33    7  
 
Women 80-84 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    80+ NATL:   1:49.26  5/18/1997 MARJORIE SHARPE                             
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cederlund, Bunny          80 SPCO                 1:41.64    1:39.35   11  
       48.23  1:39.35                                                      
  2 Evans, Rita               82 ADMS                 1:54.59    2:00.71    9  
     1:01.11  2:00.71                                                      
  3 Chadwick, Marion          80 PNA                  2:57.48    3:06.01    8  
     1:28.83  3:06.01                                                      
  4 Melick, Florence          80 GSM                  3:28.78    3:39.63    7  
     1:40.47  3:39.63                                                      
 
Women 80-84 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    80+ NATL:   3:51.12  5/1/1994  MARIE WICKLUN                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cederlund, Bunny          80 SPCO                 3:49.48    3:41.49   11  
       50.32  1:45.11  3:41.46  3:41.49                                    
  2 Chadwick, Marion          80 PNA                  6:04.17    6:53.93    9  
     1:35.10  3:21.82  5:12.21  6:53.93                                    
 -- Evans, Rita               82 ADMS                 4:04.08         DQ  
     1:04.29  2:09.51  2:49.27       DQ                                    
 
Women 80-84 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    80+ NATL:   55.19  4/18/1999 RITA SIMONTON                                 
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Evans, Rita               82 ADMS                 1:07.31    1:12.39   11  
  2 Thorsen, Ruth             81 DCM                  1:27.00    1:47.34    9  
 
Women 80-84 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    80+ NATL:   2:07.78  4/3/1999  RITA SIMONTON                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Simonton, Rita            83 GWSC                 2:21.19    2:19.83   11  
     1:06.76  2:19.83                                                      
 
Women 80-84 100 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    80+ NATL:   1:53.57  5/21/1995 MARIA LENK                                  
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Evans, Rita               82 ADMS                 2:08.27    2:13.83   11  
     1:01.16  2:13.83                                                      
Sponsor #20Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #47Sponsor #36
Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #49Sponsor #25
Sponsor #44
Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #29Sponsor #52Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #13