2002 Short Course National Championships

Women's Results - Age 70-74

Final Results

Women 70-74 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL:   31.05  4/30/2000 GAIL ROPER                                    
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Roper, Gail               72 QUIK                   34.00      32.67   11  
  2 Dallam, Ann               71 SDSM                   40.29      41.80    9  
  3 Johnson, Margaret         71 HIMA                   48.00      46.79    8  
  4 Hecimovich, Helen         72 UNAT                   45.50      48.73    7  
  5 Lambertson, Ann           71 SMMM                   51.00      52.98    6  
 
Women 70-74 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL:   1:09.79  4/30/2000 GAIL ROPER                                  
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Roper, Gail               72 QUIK                 1:15.00    1:14.64   11  
       35.58  1:14.64                                                      
  2 Alexander, Joan           70 WCM                  1:30.00    1:29.11    9  
       43.67  1:29.11                                                      
  3 Dallam, Ann               71 SDSM                 1:37.29    1:33.42    8  
       45.33  1:33.42                                                      
  4 Hecimovich, Helen         72 UNAT                 1:58.24    2:14.26    7  
       58.73  2:14.26                                                      
  5 Holmes, Frances           74 RMM                  2:10.00    2:17.38    6  
     1:01.80  2:17.38                                                      
 
Women 70-74 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL:   2:35.85  4/30/2000 GAIL ROPER                                  
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Roper, Gail               72 QUIK                 2:50.00    2:45.17   11  
       36.49  1:17.65  2:00.84  2:45.17                                    
  2 Gaschke, Lida             70 METR                 3:01.97    3:00.01    9  
       39.78  1:25.13  2:12.31  3:00.01                                    
  3 Campbell, Joan            72 CATM                 3:10.00    3:13.62    8  
       44.09  1:33.29  2:24.10  3:13.62                                    
  4 Dallam, Ann               71 SDSM                 3:25.29    3:33.30    7  
       49.45  1:43.82  2:38.17  3:33.30                                    
  5 L'Esperance, Beverly      70 OREG                 4:23.00    3:51.79    6  
       54.28  1:54.13  2:56.83  3:51.79                                    
  6 Lambertson, Ann           71 SMMM                 3:30.00    4:05.20    5  
       53.36  1:57.08  3:02.04  4:05.20                                    
  7 Morgan, Caroline          70 UTAH                 4:05.00    4:06.67    4  
       58.17  2:00.43  3:03.94  4:06.67                                    
  8 Engstrom-Heg, Verna       72 ADMS                 4:31.70    4:40.09    3  
     1:08.43  2:20.51  3:31.85  4:40.09                                    
  9 Holmes, Frances           74 RMM                  4:52.00    4:57.75    2  
     1:02.47  2:20.99  3:41.35  4:57.75                                    
 
Women 70-74 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL:   7:13.15  4/9/2000  GAIL ROPER                                  
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Gaschke, Lida             70 METR                 8:07.00    8:12.64   11  
       43.21  1:32.19  2:22.26  3:12.71  4:03.28  4:53.36  5:44.49  6:35.18
     7:25.02  8:12.64                                                      
  2 Campbell, Joan            72 CATM                 8:14.00    8:26.39    9  
       44.83  1:35.56  2:27.61  3:19.51  4:11.64  5:03.39  5:55.41  6:46.55
     7:37.49  8:26.39                                                      
  3 L'Esperance, Beverly      70 OREG                 9:33.00   10:21.47    8  
       56.20  1:59.04  3:03.43  4:08.08  5:11.85  6:16.18  7:20.08  8:24.46
     9:26.48 10:21.47                                                      
  4 Morgan, Caroline          70 UTAH                 9:48.00   10:28.06    7  
       57.29  2:02.72  3:09.31  4:13.16  5:17.14  6:19.62  7:22.69  8:25.14
     9:27.65 10:28.06                                                      
  5 Lambertson, Ann           71 SMMM                 9:15.00   10:45.19    6  
       55.45  1:59.04  3:06.14  4:11.06  5:17.01  6:24.09  7:29.07  8:36.73
     9:41.69 10:45.19                                                      
  6 Kavadas, Janet            71 PNA                 10:45.00   10:50.08    5  
       59.77  3:11.81  4:19.26  5:24.98  6:31.01  7:36.49  8:42.60  9:47.24
    10:50.08 10:50.08                                                      
  7 Engstrom-Heg, Verna       72 ADMS                11:12.99   11:36.74    4  
     1:06.41  2:15.05  3:25.06  4:36.51  5:47.41  6:56.91  8:07.96  9:19.87
    10:30.15 11:36.74                                                      
  8 Holmes, Frances           74 RMM                 13:05.00   12:36.40    3  
     1:06.77  2:21.51  3:39.27  4:55.35  6:14.00                   10:06.13
    11:24.81 12:36.40                                                      
 
Women 70-74 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL:   15:06.37  5/10/1998 JUNE KRAUSER                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Gaschke, Lida             70 METR                17:40.00   16:42.14   11  
       44.29  1:32.14  2:22.29  3:12.44  4:03.02  4:53.91  5:44.91  6:36.50
     7:27.85  8:19.26  9:10.17 10:01.15 10:51.82 11:42.69 12:33.59 13:23.76
    14:14.40 15:04.55 15:54.23 16:42.14                                    
  2 Holmes, Frances           74 RMM                 27:00.00   25:45.18    9  
     1:05.64  2:19.78  3:36.27  4:55.03  6:13.77  7:31.50  8:51.50 10:09.81
    11:27.50 12:45.05 14:02.06 15:19.07 16:37.02 17:54.17 19:13.33 20:33.09
    21:52.47 23:11.84 24:31.20 25:45.18                                    
  3 Engstrom-Heg, Verna       72 ADMS                24:20.48   32:14.21    8  
     1:03.41  2:11.16  3:21.03  4:34.41  5:50.95  7:24.49  9:13.53  9:49.96
    12:15.54 14:42.78 16:07.56 17:58.54 19:42.40 21:22.00 22:40.25 24:14.26
    25:57.73 27:27.87 30:49.79 32:14.21                                    
 
Women 70-74 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL:   25:17.77  2/28/1999 JUNE KRAUSER                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Campbell, Joan            72 CATM                27:48.45   29:14.77   11  
       47.26  1:39.54  2:32.58  3:25.51  4:18.33  5:11.79  6:05.68  6:59.32
     7:53.21  8:46.23  9:39.00 10:31.91 11:25.04 12:18.57 13:11.87 14:05.13
    14:58.76 15:52.49 16:45.64 17:38.79 18:31.64 19:24.78 20:18.10 21:11.35
    22:05.01 22:59.04 23:53.19 24:46.57 25:40.44 26:34.42 27:28.59 28:23.45
    29:14.77
  2 Morgan, Caroline          70 UTAH                33:50.00   35:20.77    9  
       58.28  2:03.55  3:10.33  4:18.22  5:22.28  6:25.98  7:31.08  8:35.00
     9:39.99 10:44.30 11:48.28 12:51.35 13:55.11 15:00.01 16:04.81 17:08.91
    18:13.26 19:17.58 20:22.38 21:26.27 22:29.82 23:35.19 24:40.29 25:45.05
    26:49.72 27:54.00 28:58.70 30:03.90 31:07.84 32:11.54 33:15.82 34:19.11
    35:20.77
  3 Lambertson, Ann           71 SMMM                35:00.00   37:49.96    8  
       58.73  2:02.65  3:08.28  4:14.80  5:22.06  6:28.07  7:35.11  8:40.76
     9:48.75 10:56.28 12:03.59 13:12.21 14:19.03 15:27.76 16:37.56 17:46.62
    18:54.64 20:04.64 21:14.74 22:24.84 23:34.93 24:45.33 25:56.08 27:05.61
    28:16.78 29:30.44 30:44.83 31:57.60 33:07.84 34:20.16 35:31.20 36:42.53
    37:49.96
 
Women 70-74 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL:   38.00  5/21/1995 DORIS STEADMAN                                
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lambertson, Ann           71 SMMM                 1:05.00      58.63   11  
  2 Whitcomb, Dotty           73 PS                     59.80      59.37    9  
  3 L'Esperance, Beverly      70 OREG                 1:10.00    1:01.63    8  
  4 Morgan, Caroline          70 UTAH                 1:08.00    1:06.27    7  
 
Women 70-74 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL:   1:24.70  5/21/1995 DORIS STEADMAN                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Gaschke, Lida             70 METR                 1:44.00    1:39.40   11  
       48.40  1:39.40                                                      
  2 Alexander, Joan           70 WCM                  1:58.00    1:55.41    9  
       55.02  1:55.41                                                      
  3 L'Esperance, Beverly      70 OREG                 2:26.00    2:05.32    8  
     1:02.12  2:05.32                                                      
  4 Kavadas, Janet            71 PNA                  2:07.00    2:05.70    7  
     1:02.45  2:05.70                                                      
  5 Whitcomb, Dotty           73 PS                   2:13.70    2:16.55    6  
     1:05.88  2:16.55                                                      
  6 Morgan, Caroline          70 UTAH                 2:25.00    2:25.81    5  
     1:10.84  2:25.81                                                      
  7 Engstrom-Heg, Verna       72 ADMS                 2:37.75    2:46.71    4  
     1:14.88  2:46.71                                                      
 -- Lambertson, Ann           71 SMMM                 2:15.00         DQ  
     1:05.00       DQ                                                      
 
Women 70-74 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL:   3:10.78  5/21/1995 DORIS STEADMAN                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Campbell, Joan            72 CATM                 3:46.24    3:55.52   11  
       54.93  1:54.25  2:54.41  3:55.52                                    
  2 Alexander, Joan           70 WCM                  4:00.00    4:10.48    9  
       58.38  2:02.51  3:10.77  4:10.48                                    
  3 Kavadas, Janet            71 PNA                  4:26.00    4:33.50    8  
     1:07.13  2:14.61  3:23.35  4:33.50                                    
  4 L'Esperance, Beverly      70 OREG                 4:55.00    4:39.28    7  
     1:05.89  2:16.25  3:30.13  4:39.28                                    
 
Women 70-74 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL:   42.89  2/10/2001 ANN HIRSCH                                    
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hirsch, Ann               71 WCM                    44.00      43.23   11  
  2 Dallam, Ann               71 SDSM                   55.29      52.91    9  
  3 Whitcomb, Dotty           73 PS                   1:02.90    1:04.77    8  
 
Women 70-74 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL:   1:32.12  4/9/2000  GAIL ROPER                                  
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hirsch, Ann               71 WCM                  1:36.00    1:33.58   11  
       43.98  1:33.58                                                      
  2 Dallam, Ann               71 SDSM                 2:02.29    1:58.52    9  
       57.49  1:58.52                                                      
  3 Kavadas, Janet            71 PNA                  2:15.00    2:16.77    8  
     1:06.18  2:16.77                                                      
  4 Whitcomb, Dotty           73 PS                   2:23.40    2:36.06    7  
     1:14.51  2:36.06                                                      
 
Women 70-74 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL:   3:21.84  6/9/2001  ANN HIRSCH                                  
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hirsch, Ann               71 WCM                  3:26.00    3:25.70   11  
       48.24  1:41.24  2:34.62  3:25.70                                    
  2 Kavadas, Janet            71 PNA                  4:39.05    4:56.84    9  
     1:10.46  2:25.68  3:42.16  4:56.84                                    
 
Women 70-74 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL:   35.06  4/30/2000 GAIL ROPER                                    
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Roper, Gail               72 QUIK                   40.00      38.36   11  
  2 Alexander, Joan           70 WCM                    47.00      46.65    9  
  3 Dallam, Ann               71 SDSM                   54.29      54.36    8  
 
Women 70-74 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL:   1:27.74  10/2/1999 GAIL ROPER                                  
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Roper, Gail               72 QUIK                 1:34.00    1:36.81   11  
       45.76  1:36.81                                                      
  2 Alexander, Joan           70 WCM                  1:47.00    1:44.85    9  
       50.35  1:44.85                                                      
 
Women 70-74 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL:   3:16.51  2/16/1997 JUNE KRAUSER                                
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hirsch, Ann               71 WCM                  3:38.00    3:40.58   11  
       49.97  1:45.64  2:41.97  3:40.58                                    
  2 Alexander, Joan           70 WCM                  3:54.00    3:48.45    9  
       51.86  1:48.89  2:49.02  3:48.45                                    
  3 Campbell, Joan            72 CATM                 4:15.00    4:39.53    8  
     1:04.52  2:16.60  3:28.74  4:39.53                                    
 
Women 70-74 100 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL:   1:21.97  4/30/2000 GAIL ROPER                                  
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Roper, Gail               72 QUIK                 1:28.00    1:30.27   11  
       42.28  1:30.27                                                      
  2 Gaschke, Lida             70 METR                 1:41.00    1:39.89    9  
       47.89  1:39.89                                                      
 
Women 70-74 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL:   3:09.08  2/12/2000 GAIL ROPER                                  
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hirsch, Ann               71 WCM                  3:25.00    3:26.35   11  
       45.19  1:38.48  2:35.90  3:26.35                                    
  2 Gaschke, Lida             70 METR                 3:40.00    3:37.74    9  
       53.46  1:48.66  2:48.51  3:37.74                                    
  3 Campbell, Joan            72 CATM                 3:43.00    3:59.21    8  
     1:00.88  2:04.43  3:07.18  3:59.21                                    
  4 Morgan, Caroline          70 UTAH                 5:12.00    5:09.32    7  
     1:28.99  2:47.10  4:09.41  5:09.32                                    
 
Women 70-74 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL:   6:41.58  3/15/1998 JUNE KRAUSER                                
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hirsch, Ann               71 WCM                  7:26.00    7:17.00   11  
       48.13  1:42.35  2:39.98  3:39.51  4:38.71  5:36.02  6:26.15  7:17.00
Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #47
Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #52
Sponsor #41Sponsor #42Sponsor #45Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #44