2002 Short Course National Championships

Men's Results - Age 80-84

Final Results

Men 80-84 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    80+ NATL:   31.09  5/1/1994  WOODROW BOWERSOCK                             
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Young, Gilbert            80 OREG                   34.32      37.37   11  
  2 Welch, Jim                84 HIMA                   46.00      40.74    9  
  3 Keller, Walter            83 RINC                   55.00      56.05    8  
 
Men 80-84 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    80+ NATL:   1:10.76  8/14/1999 RAY TAFT                                    
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Young, Gilbert            80 OREG                 1:15.18    1:18.82   11  
       37.81  1:18.82                                                      
  2 Welch, Jim                84 HIMA                 1:47.00    1:36.12    9  
       45.58  1:36.12                                                      
  3 Keller, Walter            83 RINC                 2:05.00    2:05.50    8  
       57.33  2:05.50                                                      
 
Men 80-84 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    80+ NATL:   2:42.10  3/25/2000 RAY TAFT                                    
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Young, Gilbert            80 OREG                 2:56.12    2:57.16   11  
       40.58  1:25.63  2:12.88  2:57.16                                    
  2 Welch, Jim                84 HIMA                 3:58.00    3:34.12    9  
       50.00  1:43.59  2:39.03  3:34.12                                    
 
Men 80-84 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    80+ NATL:   7:20.34  8/14/1999 RAY TAFT                                    
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Young, Gilbert            80 OREG                 8:05.41    8:06.86   11  
       41.53  1:27.31  2:15.63  3:05.06  3:56.07  4:46.91  5:38.88  6:30.48
     7:20.67  8:06.86                                                      
  2 Smith, Richard            82 WCM                  9:10.00    9:07.46    9  
       46.91  1:39.83  2:35.23  3:30.95  4:27.30  5:23.10  6:20.49  7:15.87
     8:13.20  9:07.46                                                      
  3 Welch, Jim                84 HIMA                10:20.00   10:15.16    8  
       54.94  1:55.17  2:58.13  4:01.73  5:05.50  6:08.98  7:11.64  8:13.38
     9:15.49 10:15.16                                                      
 
Men 80-84 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    80+ NATL:   26:14.62  4/9/2000  RAY TAFT                                   
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Young, Gilbert            80 OREG                28:02.30   27:48.01   11  
       44.85  1:32.99  2:22.99  3:12.92  4:02.80  4:53.06  5:43.62  6:34.41
     7:24.71  8:16.49  9:08.66 10:00.22 10:52.10 11:44.23 12:34.75 13:26.54
    14:16.91 15:08.02 15:59.29 16:50.09 17:41.69 18:32.04 19:23.26 20:14.40
    21:05.37 21:56.15 22:46.76 23:38.25 24:29.45 25:19.52 26:10.71 27:00.63
    27:48.01
  2 Smith, Richard            82 WCM                 32:00.00   31:02.36    9  
       51.70  1:46.33  2:43.01  3:40.05  4:36.94  5:33.56  6:29.49  7:25.83
     8:22.27  9:18.51 10:14.57 11:11.26 12:07.50 13:03.97 14:00.37 14:55.62
    15:52.30 16:48.79 17:44.89 18:42.59 19:39.86 20:35.63 21:33.05 22:29.75
    23:27.14 24:24.83 25:22.06 26:18.85 27:15.68 28:12.76 29:09.31 30:06.50
    31:02.36
 
Men 80-84 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    80+ NATL:   37.39  8/14/1999 RAY TAFT                                      
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Young, Gilbert            80 OREG                   42.25      50.59   11  
 
Men 80-84 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    80+ NATL:   1:24.23  4/30/2000 RAY TAFT                                    
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lynch, Walter             80 METR                 1:56.71    1:59.53   11  
       57.32  1:59.53                                                      
 
Men 80-84 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    80+ NATL:   3:06.53  4/30/2000 RAY TAFT                                    
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lynch, Walter             80 METR                 4:05.22    4:24.16   11  
       59.67  2:03.51  3:13.89  4:24.16                                    
 
Men 80-84 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    80+ NATL:   41.30  3/15/1998 ALDO DA ROSA                                  
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Von Isser, Max            82 ARIZ                   41.43      43.68   11  
  2 Lynch, Walter             80 METR                   47.90      51.70    9  
  3 Keller, Walter            83 RINC                 1:05.00    1:03.35    8  
 
Men 80-84 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    80+ NATL:   1:31.10  4/18/2001 MAX VON ISSER                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Von Isser, Max            82 ARIZ                 1:32.31    1:37.41   11  
       46.54  1:37.41                                                      
  2 Lynch, Walter             80 METR                 1:53.20    2:13.85    9  
     1:02.64  2:13.85                                                      
  3 Keller, Walter            83 RINC                 2:35.00    2:38.31    8  
     1:12.86  2:38.31                                                      
 
Men 80-84 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    80+ NATL:   3:28.19  4/19/1998 ALDO DA ROSA                                
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lynch, Walter             80 METR                 4:21.06    4:57.00   11  
     1:05.17  2:19.95  3:36.58  4:57.00                                    
 
Men 80-84 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    80+ NATL:   36.46  5/16/1999 ANDREW HOLDEN                                 
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Von Isser, Max            82 ARIZ                   38.32      38.35   11  
 
Men 80-84 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    80+ NATL:   1:30.06  5/16/1999 ANDREW HOLDEN                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Smith, Richard            82 WCM                  1:55.00    2:02.50   11  
       57.58  2:02.50                                                      
 
Men 80-84 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    80+ NATL:   3:32.97  3/16/1997 ANTON CERER                                 
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Smith, Richard            82 WCM                  4:45.00    4:31.83   11  
     1:00.34  2:09.54  3:20.54  4:31.83                                    
 
Men 80-84 100 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    80+ NATL:   1:24.24  8/14/1999 RAY TAFT                                    
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Von Isser, Max            82 ARIZ                 1:41.38    1:34.98   11  
       43.38  1:34.98                                                      
 
Men 80-84 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    80+ NATL:   3:11.79  4/30/2000 RAY TAFT                                    
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Smith, Richard            82 WCM                  4:20.00    3:56.92   11  
       53.68  1:56.46  3:04.21  3:56.92                                    
 
Men 80-84 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    80+ NATL:   7:03.09  4/19/1998 ALDO DA ROSA                                
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Smith, Richard            82 WCM                  8:45.00    8:52.76   11  
     1:01.69  2:13.75  3:23.75  4:37.64  5:50.86  7:04.90  7:59.41  8:52.76
Sponsor #13Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #29Sponsor #47
Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #52Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #25
Sponsor #14Sponsor #50Sponsor #51Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #42